Anda di halaman 1dari 3

Express Entry Skilled Workers

If you want to come to Canada as a skilled immigrant, your first step is to become a candidate in the
Express Entry pool.

If you are eligible:


1. we will place you in a pool with others who are also eligible and give you a score,
2. we will then rank you using several factors, and
3. if you are one of the top candidates, you will be invited to apply to be a permanent resident of
Canada.

To determine your eligibility:


Use the online tool, Come to Canada, to see if you meet the criteria to get into the Express Entry pool (or read about
the eligibility criteria for Express Entry).

If you are eligible:


Fill out your Express Entry profile online.
There is no cost to complete and submit an Express Entry profile.
If you create an Express Entry profile and you are eligible, you will be put into the Express Entry pool of candidates.

Express Entry pool of candidates:


You will be in the pool for one year from the day you get in.
You can only stay in the Express Entry pool for one year from the date you were accepted into it. You can see this
date in your account.
Your Express Entry profile will expire if you are not invited to apply in those 12 months. If it expires, you will get a
message in your account telling you so.
You will get a personal reference code to use to create a Job Match account in Job Bank.
o If you do not have a job offer or a nomination from a province or territory you must
create a Job Match account to be eligible for the pool.
o To do so:
go to the Job Match sign-in page
click the Sign up now! button
read the privacy notice and click I agree
follow the instructions to create an account.
You will receive a points-score based on the information you provided in your profile.
The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is a points-based system that is used to assess and score
a candidates profile to rank them in the Express Entry pool.
The CRS will assess the profile information you submit, including:
skills,
work experience,
language ability,
education and other factors.
We have found these factors all play a role in economic success for immigrants once in Canada. You
can get additional points if you have a job offer or a nomination by one of Canadas provinces or
territories.
We regularly send an invitation to apply to the highest ranking candidates in the pool. If you are
invited, you can apply to immigrate as a permanent resident.
There will be regular rounds to invite top candidates to apply for permanent residence.
CIC will invite candidates from the Express Entry pool to apply on a regular basis.
Every round of invitations will have a set of instructions the electronic system will use to invite
candidates from the pool. These instructions will be posted on this website before each round of
invitations.
These instructions will include:
the date and time of the round of invitations,
the number of candidates that will get an ITA, and
if it applies, which specific immigration program(s) will be included.
If the instructions do not specify which immigration program the candidates must be eligible for,
the invitations will be based solely on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) score.
You must have an Invitation to Apply before you can apply online for permanent residence.
You may be invited to apply if you are among the top ranked in the pool based on your skills and
experience.
If you are invited to apply for permanent residence, we will send a message to your account and to
your personal email address telling you:
which program you are invited under, and
what to do next.
, so make sure that you provide a valid email address.
You must make sure that the information in your profile stays true and accurate at all times.
o If your situation changes (for example, if you start a new career, you get a new language test,
get married, or have a new baby), you must update your profile.
You now have 90 days to finish your online application for permanent residence once you are
invited to apply. You should start to get your documents ready as soon as you are accepted into the
Express Entry pool.
If you are invited to apply for permanent residence, you will need to show proof of the information
you gave us in your Express Entry profile. We will refuse your application if the information in your
profile is different from what you submitted in your application.

If you do not get invited to apply for permanent residence after a year of being in the pool, your Express Entry
profile will expire.
If you still want to come to Canada as a skilled immigrant, you will need to complete and submit a
new profile.

If we find that you misrepresented yourself (gave us false information or left out important details), we will refuse
your application. In that case:
your application could be refused,
you could be found inadmissible, and
you could be barred for five years from applying to come to Canada for any reason.

Documents to support your application for permanent residence


1- Language tests
If your results expire before then, you should:
be tested again,
apply before your test results expire, or
decline the invitation and go back into the pool to be considered in the future.
If you apply for permanent residence with language test results that have expired, we will refuse your application.
If you submit more than one valid test, we will use the test with the highest scores to assess your application.
2- Police certificates
You will need to get police certificates for you and each of your family members who are over 18. You must get one
from each country or territory where you have spent six or more months since the age of 18.
For countries where you have lived for six months or more, the police certificate must be issued after the last time
you lived in that country.
In some countries, it can take a long time to get police certificates. If you did not start the process to get them
before you were invited to apply, you should do this right away, so you can submit them before the 90 days are up.

Declining an invitation to apply


If you decline an invitation, you will be put back into the Express Entry pool of candidates (as long as you still meet
the minimum criteria) to be considered in future rounds of invitations.
You may have to take steps to be considered again for the pool. For example, if you got additional points for a job
offer but the job is no longer available to you, you may need to get another job offer. Or, if you got married or
entered into a common-law relationship, you will have to update your Express Entry profile.
There is no guarantee that you will be invited to apply again. But, if you choose to re-enter the pool, declining an
invitation will not have a negative effect on whether or not you could be invited to apply later.
If you do not decline an invitation and you do not apply within 90 days, the invitation will expire. You will have to
complete and submit a new Express Entry profile and be accepted to the pool again to be considered in future
rounds of invitations.

Decision on your application


CIC will make a decision on your application based on:
whether you meet the eligibility criteria for the program,
whether you have the funds to support yourself and your family when you arrive in Canada,
the results of your medical exam;
the information on your police certificate; and
any other information we have received.
If we need more information from you, we will let you know. We may also invite you to an interview.