Anda di halaman 1dari 17

1) The stakeholders have the greatest ability to influence the projects final product and final

cost during which project lifecycle phase?

a) Project initiation and approval


b) Project planning
c) Project execution
d) Project closeout

Answer A

2) A major concern of the project sponsor during integration activities is:

a) The impact of the project on the organizations ongoing operations


b) The amount of technical work to be accomplished in each department
c) The number of functional boundaries that are crossed
d) The preparation of scheduling and performance reports

Answer A

3) The functional managers major concern during integration activities is:

a) The technical work to be done in his/her functional area


b) The number of other departments to be communicated with
c) The cost of integration
d) The customers involvement during integration

Answer A

4) The identification, unification, and coordination of project process groups in known as:

a) Project risk management


b) Project scope management
c) Project integration management
d) Project planning

Answer C

5) Jennifer has just been assigned a new telecommunications project. She has been working
with select team members to develop requirements, a work breakdown structure, and a
responsibility assignment matrix. Jennifer will incorporate all of these elements in the project
plan. Jennifer is engaging in:

a) Project planning and integration


b) Project initiation and scope management
c) Project monitoring and controlling
d) Project execution and risk management

Answer A

6) Most experienced project managers realize that to have a successful project, they must:

a) Apply project management knowledge, skills and processes uniformly on all projects
b) Apply project management knowledge, skills and processes with different degrees of
rigor
c) Avoid applying project knowledge, skills and processes on small projects
d) Apply project management knowledge, skills and processes only on very large
projects

Answer B

7) Which of the following is not a process involved in Project Integration Management?

a) Integrated change control


b) Direct and manage project execution
c) Acquire project team
d) Develop preliminary project scope statement

Answer C

8) What document formally authorizes the project and authorizes the project manager to
expend resources on behalf of the project?

a) The scope management plan


b) The project plan
c) The project scope statement
d) The project charter

Answer D

9) To the project team, the most useful document for guiding the integration of activities
during project execution is:

a) The project management plan


b) The preliminary scope statement
c) The scope baseline and deviations
d) Regular variance reports

Answer A

10) The document that provides the basis for developing the project charter is the:

a) Work breakdown structure (WBS)


b) Scope change request form
c) Work authorization form
d) Project statement of work

Answer D

11) You are managing a project that requires close involvement among three functional areas.
As you begin integrating the work among these three departments, you find that there is
confusion over who does what. The first document you should look at to resolve the
confusion is the __________.

a) Responsibility assignment matrix


b) Project management policy manual
c) Scope statement
d) Precedence chart

Answer A

12) The process of integrating and coordinating all project plans to create a consistent
document for use by the project team and stakeholders is:

a) Develop project management plan


b) Scope planning and scope definition
c) Project initiation and scope verification
d) Scope change control and scope verification

Answer A

13) Project integration management includes which processes?

a) Initiating, planning, executing, controlling, closing


b) Developing project charter, integrated change control, close project
c) Conceptualizing, planning, building, testing, implementing
d) Forming, storming, norming, performing

Answer B

14) A key role of the project manager is to gather and disseminate information about the
project. This information distribution can be accomplished effectively by using a:

a) Scope statement
b) Project management information system
c) Performance measurement baseline
d) Work authorization system

Answer B

15) Which of the following is a tool or technique of monitoring and controlling project work?

a) Internal Rate of Return


b) Earned value technique
c) Present value technique
d) Efficient frontier analysis

Answer B

16) An effective way to accelerate the project integration process is __________.

a) Through a project planning methodology


b) By assigning specific responsibilities to each project employee
c) By integrating activities only during crisis periods
d) By asking the sponsor to pressure the team
Answer A

17) The most encompassing document to help the project team with project integration
activities is the __________.

a) Project charter
b) Project management plan
c) As built report
d) Scope change control procedure

Answer B

18) The process of performing the activities detailed in the project management plan is
referred to as:

a) Project change configuration


b) Direct and manage project execution
c) Overall planning management
d) Plan control execution

Answer B

19) Of the following, the most appropriate description of a program is:

a) It may involve a single undertaking with no ongoing activities, but many repetitive
activities that eventually end
b) It is at a lower level of detail than a project, but at a higher level than the work
packages required to complete the activities of a project
c) It is a group of projects managed in a coordinated way to obtain benefits not available
from managing them individually
d) It is a group of unrelated projects, joined to gain benefits as a whole rather than
individually

Answer C

20) Configuration management is any documented procedure used to apply technical and
administrative direction and surveillance to:

a) Maintain an objective measurement of project status


b) Control the changes to the product characteristics
c) Make sure senior management is kept in the loop
d) Define performance objectives for earned value

Answer B

21) Integrated change control is primarily concerned with:

a) Identifying changes, influencing and capturing changes and managing changes


b) Preventing too many changes from taking place in a single project
c) Convening the change control board to contest any changes outside the scope of the
project
d) Changes that provide no revenue or benefit to the performing company

Answer A

22) Which of the following techniques can be used to integrate scope, schedule and cost for
objectively measuring a projects performance?

a) Earned value management


b) Monte Carlo process
c) Quality management plan
d) Matrix structure utilization
Answer A

23) In making key changes to a project, many organizations have a formal change process
and a ____________ responsible for approving or rejecting requests.

a) Stakeholder
b) Change control board
c) Subject matter expert
d) Project manager

Answer B

24) All of the following take place as part of project executing processes, except:

a) Scope definition
b) Team development
c) Perform quality assurance
d) Information distribution

Answer A

25) During project execution, the project manager and project team will experience
performance variances and be required to take corrective actions. These corrective actions
may be of assistance to other project managers and should be shared and documented through
a:

a) Change control board


b) Steering committee
c) Quantitative risk analysis
d) Lessons learned process

Answer D
26) The configuration management system is part of the organization's information system.
It includes many processes. Which of the following processes is not part of the focus of such
system?

a) Document implemented changes


b) Define change approval authority levels
c) Authorize a new project phase
d) Submit proposed changes

Answer C

27) Inputs to integrated change control include all of the following, except:

a) Recommendations for corrective actions


b) Recommendations to curtail the project
c) Recommendations for preventive actions
d) Recommendations for defect repair

Answer B

28) A preliminary project scope statement includes all of the following, except:

a) Project constraints
b) Project assumptions
c) Project lessons learned
d) Project objectives

Answer C

29) Project integration management cuts across which process groups?


a) Initiating, Planning
b) Initiating, Planning, Executing
c) Planning, Executing, Closing
d) Initiating, Planning, Executing, Monitoring/Controlling, Closing

Answer D

30) All of the following are good reasons why the project management plan serves as an
integration document, except:

a) It documents assumptions used throughout the project


b) It facilitates communication among all stakeholders
c) It documents changes as the project progresses
d) It provides a baseline for progress measurement

Answer C

31) In practice project management process groups are:

a) Discrete components with well-defined interfaces


b) Always followed in a predictable way
c) Overlapped and interact in ways that would be difficult to document
d) Too complicated to be considered in small and medium sized projects

Answer C

32) A senior manager receives a project report indicating cost and schedule performance
indexes of .94 and .89 respectively. The senior manager should:

a) Request a stage gate review


b) Call an urgent meeting of all members of the performing organization
c) Ask the project manager if this data represents a trend
d) Verify if the data used for the project report is correct

Answer C

33) Changes to a project management plan may be inevitable, even with a well-developed
scope management plan. Project managers should ensure that project stakeholders, especially
the project sponsor are aware that:

a) The cost of change is higher in the conceptual phase


b) The cost of change is lower in the conceptual phase
c) The value added from a change is lower in the conceptual phase
d) The cost of change is lower in the implementation phase

Answer B

34) Enterprise environmental factors include all of the following, except:

a) Company culture
b) Marketplace conditions
c) Financial control procedures
d) Stakeholder risk tolerances

Answer C

35) During the projects kickoff meeting, you discover that most of your team members are
assigned to work on several projects concurrently, with different responsibilities on each
project. The document that you can use to delineate the roles and responsibilities so as to
avoid confusion is the:

a) Work breakdown structure


b) Responsibility assignment matrix (RAM)
c) WBS dictionary
d) Work authorization form

Answer B

36) When a director of project management is making a decision as to whether or not a


project requires a project manager, the director should:

a) Develop evaluation criteria that allow consideration of all relevant factors


b) Consider only the importance of that projects customer to the organization
c) Assign the most senior project managers to larger projects and the junior project
managers to smaller projects
d) Consider only the dollar value of the project

Answer A

37) As a result of a recent customer meeting, the customer requests a change in design that
will affect the production schedules. The project manager should:

a) Ignore the request and continue with the project as planned


b) Advise the customer that no changes will be made to the schedule
c) Seek approval of the change through appropriate levels
d) Provide much closer supervision

Answer C

38) Gaining customer acceptance is a detailed process of verifying and documenting


project results to ensure the product(s) meets its intended use. This process includes all of
the following, except:

a) Preparing, in advance, a strategy about how to close the project


b) Designating a single point of contact for the customer to speak to, when issues arise
c) Modification of the project baseline to reflect new information obtained by the team
d) Providing sufficient instructions for the proper use of the product by the customer

Answer C

39) The configuration management system is a subsystem of


___________________________.

a) The software development system


b) The scheduling software system
c) The risk management system
d) The project management information system

Answer D

40) An effective technique to integrate the various processes of project management and to
measure project performance as it moves from initiation to completion is:

a) Earned value management


b) Quantitative analysis
c) Integrated change control
d) Work authorization system

Answer A

41) Project integration management can fail if individuals do not understand their roles. The
best way to prevent this is through a:

a) Scope baseline document


b) Cost baseline document
c) Project charter
d) Responsibility assignment matrix

Answer D

42) A fully integrated project management plan assists the project manager by:

a) Providing a complete reference for all organizational policies


b) Providing the project manager with total project authority
c) Preventing input from the project sponsor
d) Facilitating communications among project stakeholders

Answer D

43) Failure to develop an integrated project management plan could result in all of the
following except:

a) Lengthening of the project schedule


b) Project cost increases
c) Deterioration in project quality
d) Reduction in project scope changes

Answer D

44) You are managing a project that requires 25 full-time employees, of which 8 are from the
mechanical engineering department. The person ultimately responsible for integrating the
work within the mechanical engineering department is usually the:

a) Lead mechanical engineer


b) Mechanical engineering department manager
c) Project office director
d) Project manager
Answer B

45) The person responsible for integrating the work of the functional departments, such as
mechanical engineering or design into the other project activities is usually the:

a) Lead manager
b) Mechanical engineering department manager
c) Project office director
d) Project manager

Answer D

46) In general, the majority of a projects budget is spent during:

a) Project management plan development


b) Direct and manage project execution
c) Change control
d) Project initiation

Answer B

47) Which of the following organizational structures has the greatest need for project
integration management?

a) The matrix organization


b) The projectized organization
c) The functional organization
d) The techno-bureaucratic organization

Answer A
48) Organizations have been willing to accept a project management approach in order to
identify a single point of total accountability. An additional key reason for utilizing a project
management methodology is the desire to achieve:

a) More detailed strategic planning


b) More efficient project integration management
c) Lower requirements for better planning
d) Improved product quality

Answer B

49) As the complexity of the project and the number of interfaces increases, the need for
effective project integration increases. The project managers __________ skills are directly
related to the integration process.

a) Communication
b) Delegation
c) Cost containment
d) Supervisory

Answer A

50) The processes of project integration management are especially important to the success
of the project because:

a) They are utilized during the project development phase


b) They provide the basis for project exceptions
c) They generally occur at least once in each project phase
d) They reduce the need for detailed project negotiations

Answer C

51) Which of the following is a key driver of the project managers need for project
integration skills?

a) Organizational restructuring
b) Reengineering
c) Concurrent engineering
d) Total quality management

Answer C