Anda di halaman 1dari 71
[…] other defendantswere dismissed by the circuit court. The court
of appeals upheld dismissal of these claims. The parties do not
address these claims, and neither do I.
14
Wisconsin Stat. 180.0828 creates a statutory version of
the business judgment rule: A director is not liable for damages
for liabilities arising from a breach of, or failure to perform,
any duty resulting solely from his or her status as a director,
unless the claimant proves that the breach or failure to perform
falls within one of the exceptions set forth in the statute.

Section 180.0828 reads in full as follows:

(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), a director is not


liable to the corporation, its shareholders, or any
person asserting rights on behalf of the corporation
or its shareholders, for damages, settlements, fees,
fines, penalties or other monetary liabilities arising
from a breach of, or failure to perform, any duty
resulting solely from his or her status as a director,
unless the person asserting liability proves that the
5
No. 2012AP1967.ssa

78 For the reasons set forth, I agree with the court of

appeals that the complaint satisfies Wisconsin's requirements of

notice pleading. Our pleading rules require only that a

complaint plead a "short and plain statement of the claim,