Anda di halaman 1dari 2
[…] landlord awarded nothing but an uncollectable money judgment.
Florida law provides commercial landlords with a remedy that effectively helps
many landlords who use it to recover unpaid rent funds by essentially preventing the non-
paying tenant from moving equipment, furniture, machinery, and other property out of
the leased space until the matter is resolved, the property is levied upon by the sheriff, or
the writ is dissolved. This legal remedy is the Distress Writ, and is available to Florida
commercial landlords pursuant to Florida Statutes. Specifically, Section 83.12, Florida
Statutes, provides that a distress writ, when issued, “…shall enjoin the defendant from
damaging, disposing of, secreting, or removing any property liable to distress from the
rented real property after the time of service of the writ until the sheriff levies on the
property, the writ is vacated, or the court otherwise orders...” The statute further provides
that “[a] violation of the command of the writ may be punished as a contempt of court,”
and that “[i]f the defendant does not move for dissolution of the writ as provided in
s.83.135, the sheriff shall, pursuant to a further order of the court, levy on the property