June 1981
[…] Labor Management Relations Act 301 of agreements to arbitrate labor disputes).
47. Sinclair Refining Co. v. Atkinson, 370 U.S. 195, 216, 227 (1962) (Brennan, J., dissenting).
Justice Brennan's views eventually prevailed in Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerks Local 770, 398
U.S. 235 (1970).
48. Sinclair Refining Co. v. Atkinson, 370 U.S. at 225-26 (Brennan, J., dissenting).
49. Compare NLRA 7, 29 U.S.C. 157 (1976) ("[e]mployees shall have the right . . . to
engage in ... concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or
protection"); id 13, 29 U.S.C. 163 ("[nlothing in this Act, except as specifically provided for
herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right
to strike..."); Labor Management Relations Act 502, 29 U.S.C. 143 (1976) ("[n]othing in this
Act shall be construed to require an individual employee to render labor or service without his
consent..."); and Norris-LaGuardia Act 4(a), 29 U.S.C. 104(a) (1976) (forbidding federal
courts from enjoining peaceful strikes) with Boys Markets, Inc. v. Retail Clerks Local 770 (strike
over arbitrable grievance enjoinable); and Local 174, Teamsters v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95