Anda di halaman 1dari 68

ROTARY SCREW

AIR COMPRESSOR
ES--6 Series
5, 7.5 and 10HP
4, 5.5 and 7.5 kw

OPERATORS
MANUAL AND
PARTS LIST
KEEP FOR
FUTURE
REFERENCE
Part Number 02250057--634
Sullair Corporation
AIR CARE
SEMINAR TRAINING

Sullair Air Care Seminars are 3--day courses that provide hands--on instruction
in the proper operation, maintenance and service of Sullair equipment.
Individual seminars on Industrial compressors and compressor electrical
systems are presented at regular intervals throughout the year at a dedicated
training facility at Sullairs corporate headquarters in Michigan City, Indiana.
Instruction includes discussion of the function and installation of Sullair service
parts, troubleshooting of the most common problems, and actual equipment
operation. The seminars are recommended for maintenance and service
personnel.
For detailed course outlines, schedule and cost information contact:
Sullair Corporate Training Department
1--800--SULLAIR or 219--879--5451 (ext. 1816)
-- Or Write --
Sullair Corporation
3700 E. Michigan Blvd.
Michigan City, IN 46360
Attn: Service Training Department
TABLE OF CONTENTS

Section 1 PAGE
SAFETY 1 1.1 GENERAL
1 1.2 PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT
1 1.3 PRESSURE RELEASE
1 1.4 FIRE AND EXPLOSION
2 1.5 MOVING PARTS
2 1.6 HOT SURFACES, SHARP EDGES AND SHARP CORNERS
2 1.7 TOXIC AND IRRITATING SUBSTANCES
3 1.8 ELECTRICAL SHOCK
3 1.9 LIFTING
4 1.10 ENTRAPMENT

Section 2
DESCRIPTION 5 2.1 INTRODUCTION
5 2.2 DESCRIPTION OF COMPONENTS
5 2.3 ENCAPSULATED COMPRESSOR SYSTEM,
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
5 2.4 COMPRESSOR COOLING SYSTEM,
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
5 2.5 AIR INLET SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
7 2.6 CONTROL SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION
8 2.7 INSTRUMENTATION, FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION

Section 3
SPECIFICATIONS 9 3.1 TABLE OF SPECIFICATIONS

10 3.2 COMPRESSOR LUBRICATION GUIDE

Section 4
INSTALLATION 11 4.1 LOCATION OF COMPRESSOR
11 4.2 VENTILATION AND COOLING
11 4.3 SERVICE AIR PIPING
11 4.4 FLUID LEVEL CHECK AND CHANGE PROCEDURE
12 4.5 MOTOR ROTATION DIRECTION CHECK
12 4.6 ELECTRICAL PREPARATION
TABLE OF CONTENTS
(CONTINUED)

Section 5 PAGE
OPERATION 13 5.1 GENERAL
13 5.2 PURPOSE OF CONTROLS
14 5.3 INITIAL START--UP PROCEDURE
14 5.4 SUBSEQUENT START--UP PROCEDURE
14 5.5 SHUTDOWN PROCEDURE

Section 6
MAINTENANCE 15 6.1 GENERAL
15 6.2 DAILY OPERATION
15 6.3 MOTOR BEARING LUBRICATION
15 6.4 FLUID FILTER MAINTENANCE
15 6.5 COOLER MAINTENANCE
16 6.6 PARTS REPLACEMENT MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT
PROCEDURES
FLUID FILTER REPLACEMENT
AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE
SEPARATOR ELEMENT REPLACEMENT
MINIMUM PRESSURE/CHECK VALVE MAINTENANCE
THERMOSTAT ACTUATOR MAINTENANCE
CONTROL SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT
FOR DIFFERENTIAL ADJUSTMENT OF AIR PRESSURE SWITCH
INLET CONTROL VALVE
MOTOR SHAFT SEAL REPLACEMENT
21 6.7 TROUBLESHOOTING
23 6.8 MAINTENANCE RECORD

Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND
PARTS LIST 25 7.1 PROCEDURE FOR ORDERING PARTS
25 7.2 RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST
26 7.3 FLUID MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
28 7.4 INLET FILTER
30 7.5 SEAL AND DRIVE GEAR
32 7.6 MOTOR, HOUSING AND PARTS
34 7.7 COMPRESSOR COOLER SYSTEM
36 7.8 COMPRESSOR SYSTEM
38 7.9 INLET CONTROL
40 7.10 CONTROL BOX
44 7.11 CANOPY AND PARTS
46 7.12 FRAME, CANOPY AND PARTS
48 7.13 WYE--DELTA ELECTRIC BOX ES--6
TABLE OF CONTENTS
(CONTINUED)

Section 7 PAGE
ILLUSTRATIONS AND
PARTS LIST (CONT) 50 7.14 WYE--DELTA ELECTRIC BOX ES--6
52 7.15 DECAL GROUP
56 7.16 WIRING DIAGRAM (SINGLE PHASE) (60 Hz)
57 7.17 WIRING DIAGRAM (THREE PHASE) (60 Hz)
58 7.18 WIRING DIAGRAM (50 Hz)
59 7.19 WIRING DIAGRAM (50 Hz) WYE--DELTA
NOTES
Section 1
SAFETY

1.1 GENERAL 1926.302(b)(7) and/or any applicable Federal,


Sullair Corporation and its subsidiaries design and State and Local codes, standards and regulations.
manufacture all of their products so they can be op-
erated safely. However, the responsibility for safe B. When the hose is to be used to supply a manifold,
operation rests with those who use and maintain install an additional appropriate flow--limiting valve
these products. The following safety precautions between the manifold and each air hose exceeding
are offered as a guide which, if conscientiously fol- 1/2 (13mm) inside diameter that is to be connected
lowed, will minimize the possibility of accidents to the manifold to reduce pressure in case of hose
throughout the useful life of this equipment. failure.
C. Provide an appropriate flow--limiting valve at the
The compressor should be operated only by those beginning of each additional 75 feet (23m) of hose in
who have been trained and delegated to do so, and runs of air hose exceeding 1/2 (13mm) inside diam-
who have read and understood this Operators eter to reduce pressure in case of hose failure.
Manual. Failure to follow the instructions, proce-
dures and safety precautions in this manual may re- D. Flow--limiting valves are listed by pipe size and
sult in accidents and injuries. rated CFM. Select appropriate valves accordingly,
in accordance with their manufacturers recommen-
NEVER start the compressor unless it is safe to do dations.
so. DO NOT attempt to operate the compressor with
a known unsafe condition. Tag the compressor and E. DO NOT use air tools that are rated below the
render it inoperative by disconnecting and locking maximum rating of the compressor. Select air tools,
out all power at source or otherwise disabling its air hoses, pipes, valves, filters and other fittings ac-
prime mover so others who may not know of the un- cordingly. DO NOT exceed manufacturers rated
safe condition cannot attempt to operate it until the safe operating pressures for these items.
condition is corrected. F. Secure all hose connections by wire, chain or oth-
er suitable retaining device to prevent tools or hose
Install, use and operate the compressor only in full ends from being accidentally disconnected and ex-
compliance with all pertinent OSHA regulations pelled.
and/or any applicable Federal, State, and Local
codes, standards and regulations. G. Open fluid filler cap only when compressor is not
running and is not pressurized. Shut down the
DO NOT modify the compressor and/or controls in compressor and bleed the sump (receiver) to zero
any way except with written factory approval. internal pressure before removing the cap.
While not specifically applicable to all types of com- H. Vent all internal pressure prior to opening any
pressors with all types of prime movers, most of the line, fitting, hose, valve, drain plug, connection or
precautionary statements contained herein are ap- other component, such as filters and line oilers, and
plicable to most compressors and the concepts be- before attempting to refill optional air line anti--icer
hind these statements are generally applicable to all systems with antifreeze compound.
compressors.
I. Keep personnel out of line with and away from the
1.2 PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT discharge opening of hoses or tools or other points
Prior to installing or operating the compressor, own- of compressed air discharge.
ers, employers and users should become familiar J. Use air at pressures less than 30 psig (2.1 bar) for
with, and comply with, all applicable OSHA regula- cleaning purposes, and then only with effective chip
tions and/or any applicable Federal, State and Local guarding and personal protective equipment per
codes, standards, and regulations relative to per- OSHA Standard 29 CFR 1910.242 (b) and/or any
sonal protective equipment, such as eye and face applicable Federal, State, and Local codes, stan-
protective equipment, respiratory protective equip- dards and regulations.
ment, equipment intended to protect the extremi-
ties, protective clothing, protective shields and barri- K. DO NOT engage in horseplay with air hoses as
ers and electrical protective equipment, as well as death or serious injury may result.
noise exposure administrative and/or engineering
controls and/or personal hearing protective equip- 1.4 FIRE AND EXPLOSION
ment. A. Clean up spills of lubricant or other combustible
substances immediately, if such spills occur.
1.3 PRESSURE RELEASE B. Shut off the compressor and allow it to cool. Then
A. Install an appropriate flow--limiting valve between keep sparks, flames and other sources of ignition
the service air outlet and the shut--off (throttle) away and DO NOT permit smoking in the vicinity
valve, either at the compressor or at any other point when checking or adding lubricant or when refilling
along the air line, when an air hose exceeding 1/2 air line anti--icer systems with antifreeze compound.
(13mm) inside diameter is to be connected to the
shut--off (throttle) valve, to reduce pressure in case C. DO NOT permit fluids, including air line anti--icer
of hose failure, per OSHA Standard 29 CFR system antifreeze compound or fluid film, to accu-

1
Section 1
SAFETY

mulate on, under or around acoustical material, or E. Make sure all personnel are out of and/or clear of
on any external surfaces of the air compressor or on the compressor prior to attempting to start or oper-
internal surfaces of the enclosure. Wipe down using ate it.
an aqueous industrial cleaner or steam clean as re-
quired. If necessary, remove acoustical material, F. Disconnect and lock out all power at source and
clean all surfaces and then replace acoustical mate- verify at the compressor that all circuits are de--en-
rial. Any acoustical material with a protective cover- ergized to minimize the possibility of accidental
ing that has been torn or punctured should be re- start--up, or operation, prior to attempting repairs or
placed immediately to prevent accumulation of liq- adjustments. This is especially important when
uids or fluid film within the material. DO NOT use compressors are remotely controlled.
flammable solvents for cleaning purposes. G. Keep hands, feet, floors, controls and walking
surfaces clean and free of fluid, water or other liq-
D. Disconnect and lock out all power at source prior uids to minimize the possibility of slips and falls.
to attempting any repairs or cleaning of the com-
pressor or of the inside of the enclosure, if any. 1.6 HOT SURFACES, SHARP EDGES AND SHARP
CORNERS
E. Keep electrical wiring, including all terminals and A. Avoid bodily contact with hot fluid, hot coolant,
pressure connectors in good condition. Replace any hot surfaces and sharp edges and corners.
wiring that has cracked, cut, abraded or otherwise B. Keep all parts of the body away from all points of
degraded insulation, or terminals that are worn, dis- air discharge.
colored or corroded. Keep all terminals and pres-
sure connectors clean and tight. C. Wear personal protective equipment including
gloves and head covering when working in, on or
F. Keep grounded and/or conductive objects such around the compressor.
as tools away from exposed live electrical parts D. Keep a first aid kit handy. Seek medical assis-
such as terminals to avoid arcing which might serve tance promptly in case of injury. DO NOT ignore
as a source of ignition. small cuts and burns as they may lead to infection.
G. Remove any acoustical material or other material 1.7 TOXIC AND IRRITATING SUBSTANCES
that may be damaged by heat or that may support A. DO NOT use air from this compressor for respira-
combustion and is in close proximity, prior to at- tion (breathing) except in full compliance with OSHA
tempting weld repairs. Standards 29 CFR 1910 and/or any applicable Fed-
eral, State or Local codes or regulations.
H. Keep suitable fully charged Class BC or ABC fire
extinguisher or extinguishers nearby when servicing ! DANGER
and operating the compressor.
Death or serious injury can result from inhaling
I. Keep oily rags, trash, leaves, litter or other com- compressed air without using proper safety
bustibles out of and away from the compressor. equipment. See OSHA standards and/or any ap-
plicable Federal, State, and Local codes, stan-
dards and regulations on safety equipment.
J. DO NOT operate the compressor without proper
flow of cooling air or water or with inadequate flow of
lubricant or with degraded lubricant. B. DO NOT use air line anti--icer systems in air lines
supplying respirators or other breathing air utiliza-
K. DO NOT attempt to operate the compressor in tion equipment and DO NOT discharge air from
any classification of hazardous environment unless these systems into unventilated or other confined
the compressor has been specially designed and areas.
manufactured for that duty. C. Operate the compressor only in open or ade-
quately ventilated areas.
1.5 MOVING PARTS
A. Keep hands, arms and other parts of the body D. Locate the compressor or provide a remote inlet
and also clothing away from couplings, fans and oth- so that it is not likely to ingest exhaust fumes or other
er moving parts. toxic, noxious or corrosive fumes or substances.
E. Coolants and lubricants used in this compressor
B. DO NOT attempt to operate the compressor with are typical of the industry. Care should be taken to
the fan, coupling or other guards removed. avoid accidental ingestion and/or skin contact. In
the event of ingestion, seek medical treatment
C. Wear snug--fitting clothing and confine long hair promptly. Wash with soap and water in the event of
when working around this compressor, especially skin contact. Consult Material Safety Data Sheet for
when exposed to hot or moving parts. information pertaining to fluid of fill.
D. Keep access doors, if any, closed except when F. Wear goggles or a full face shield when adding an-
making repairs or adjustments. tifreeze compound to air line anti--icer systems.

2
Section 1
SAFETY

G. If air line anti--icer system antifreeze compound by slings instead. In any event, lift and/or handle
enters the eyes or if fumes irritate the eyes, they only in full compliance with OSHA standards 29
should be washed with large quantities of clean wa- CFR 1910 subpart N and/or any applicable Federal,
ter for fifteen minutes. A physician, preferably an State, and Local codes, standards and regulations.
eye specialist, should be contacted immediately.
B. Inspect points of attachment for cracked welds
H. DO NOT store air line anti--icer system antifreeze and for cracked, bent, corroded or otherwise de-
compound in confined areas. graded members and for loose bolts or nuts prior to
lifting.
I. The antifreeze compound used in air line anti-
freeze systems contains methanol and is toxic, C. Make sure entire lifting, rigging and supporting
harmful or fatal if swallowed. Avoid contact with the structure has been inspected, is in good condition
skin or eyes and avoid breathing the fumes. If swal- and has a rated capacity of at least the weight of the
lowed, induce vomiting by administering a table- compressor. If you are unsure of the weight, then
spoon of salt, in each glass of clean, warm water un- weigh compressor before lifting.
til vomit is clear, then administer two teaspoons of
baking soda in a glass of clean water. Have patient D. Make sure lifting hook has a functional safety
lay down and cover eyes to exclude light. Call a phy- latch or equivalent, and is fully engaged and latched
sician immediately. on the bail or slings.

1.8 ELECTRICAL SHOCK E. Use guide ropes or equivalent to prevent twisting


A. This compressor should be installed and main- or swinging of the compressor once it has been lifted
tained in full compliance with all applicable Federal, clear of the ground.
State and Local codes, standards and regulations, F. DO NOT attempt to lift in high winds.
including those of the National Electrical Code, and
also including those relative to equipment grounding G. Keep all personnel out from under and away from
conductors, and only by personnel that are trained, the compressor whenever it is suspended.
qualified and delegated to do so.
H. Lift compressor no higher than necessary.
B. Keep all parts of the body and any hand--held
tools or other conductive objects away from ex- I. Keep lift operator in constant attendance whenev-
posed live parts of electrical system. Maintain dry er compressor is suspended.
footing, stand on insulating surfaces and DO NOT J. Set compressor down only on a level surface ca-
contact any other portion of the compressor when pable of safely supporting at least its weight and its
making adjustments or repairs to exposed live parts loading unit.
of the electrical system. Make all such adjustments
or repairs with one hand only, so as to minimize the K. When moving the compressor by forklift truck,
possibility of creating a current path through the utilize fork pockets if provided. Otherwise, utilize
heart. pallet if provided. If neither fork pockets or pallet are
provided, then make sure compressor is secure and
C. Attempt repairs in clean, dry and well lighted and well balanced on forks before attempting to raise or
ventilated areas only. transport it any significant distance.
D. DO NOT leave the compressor unattended with L. Make sure forklift truck forks are fully engaged
open electrical enclosures. If necessary to do so, and tipped back prior to lifting or transporting the
then disconnect, lock out and tag all power at source compressor.
so others will not inadvertently restore power.
M. Forklift no higher than necessary to clear ob-
E. Disconnect, lock out, and tag all power at source stacles at floor level and transport and corner at
prior to attempting repairs or adjustments to rotating minimum practical speeds.
machinery and prior to handling any ungrounded
conductors. N. Make sure pallet--mounted compressors are
firmly bolted or otherwise secured to the pallet prior
1.9 LIFTING to attempting to forklift or transport them. NEVER
A. If the compressor is provided with a lifting bail, attempt to forklift a compressor that is not secured to
then lift by the bail provided. If no bail is provided, its pallet, as uneven floors or sudden stops may
then lift by sling. Compressors to be air--lifted by he- cause the compressor to tumble off, possibly caus-
licopter must not be supported by the lifting bail but ing serious injury or property damage in the process.

3
Section 1
SAFETY

1.10 ENTRAPMENT
A. If the compressor enclosure, if any, is large
enough to hold a man and if it is necessary to enter it
to perform service adjustments, inform other per-
sonnel before doing so, or else secure and tag the
access door in the open position to avoid the possi-
bility of others closing and possibly latching the door
with personnel inside.
B. Make sure all personnel are out of compressor
before closing and latching enclosure doors.

4
Section 2
DESCRIPTION

2.1 INTRODUCTION The fluid cooler bypass valve helps assure proper
Your new Sullair flood--lubricated rotary screw air cooling by directing the fluid to the fluid cooler when
compressor will provide you with improved reliability discharge temperature reaches the thermostat tem-
and greatly reduced maintenance. perature setting.
Compared to other types of compressors, the Sull- During start--up in cool ambient conditions, the cool-
air rotary screw is unique in mechanical reliability, er pressure drop will cause the filter bypass valve to
with no wear and no inspection required of the open up, assuring adequate fluid supply to the com-
working parts within the compressor unit. pressor.
Read Section 6 (Maintenance) to keep your com- All fluid entering the compressor unit passes
pressor in top operating condition. Should any ques- through the replaceable fluid filter element. This re-
tions arise which cannot be answered in the follow- placeable filter element contains a built--in bypass
ing text, call your nearest Sullair office or the Sullair valve. Under conditions of restricted flow through
Corporation Service Department. the element, the bypass valve helps ensure ade-
quate compressor fluid flow, as well as helps pre-
2.2 DESCRIPTION OF COMPONENTS vent element failure.
Refer to Figure 2-- 1. The components and assem-
blies of the ES--6 Series air compressor are clearly FLUID MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
shown. The complete compressor consists of an The fluid management system consists of a multi--
encapsulated compressor system, inlet sys- chambered primary/secondary separator, the fi-
tem, cooling system and control system. nal air/fluid separator element, cooler bypass
group and fluid filter.
The compact design of the ES--6 Series air com-
pressor provides easy access to all serviceable As compressed air/fluid enters the sump, the first
components. fluid separation takes place due to a reduction of
2.3 ENCAPSULATED COMPRESSOR SYSTEM, flow speed coupled with a change of direction of the
FUNCTIONAL DESCRIPTION flow within the sump housing. Then the compressed
Refer to Figure 2-- 2. The encapsulated compressor air reaches the separator, where the finest fluid
includes compressor unit, fluid management sys- drops and mist are separated.
tem, and motor section. The Sullair compressor unit MOTOR/DRIVE SECTION
is a single--stage positive displacement lubricated The motor/drive section consists of a squirrel cage
type compressor. This unit is equipped with tapered induction motor and integrated drive gearing which
roller bearings on the discharge, and cylindrical roll- is separated from the motor by a replaceable shaft
er bearings on the inlet end for high load carrying ca- seal.
pacity. This unit provides continuous pulse--free air
compression to meet your needs. With a Sullair The minimum pressure/discharge check valve is
compressor there will be no maintenance or internal mounted on the compressor drive housing. Its func-
inspection of the compressor. tions are as follows:
1. Maintain a minimum sump pressure of 60 psig
! WARNING (4.1 bar) under full load operation to help assure
DO NOT remove caps, plugs and/or other compo- adequate fluid pressure.
nents when compressor is running or pressur- 2. Act as a check valve to isolate the compressor
ized. from the system at shutdown or unload.
Stop compressor and relieve all internal pressure
before doing so. 2.4 COMPRESSOR COOLING SYSTEM, FUNC-
TIONAL DESCRIPTION
Fluid is injected into the compressor unit in large The compressor cooling system consists of a fluid
quantities and mixes directly with the air as the ro- cooler, fan and cooler shroud.
tors turn, compressing the air. The fluid flow has
three main functions: The fan is mounted on the motors shaft end oppo-
1. As coolant, it controls the rise of air temperature site the compressor. Air is drawn over the motor as
normally associated with the heat of compres- well as through the cooler. The air provides motor
sion. cooling and removes compression heat from the
2. It seals the leakage paths between the rotors and fluid.
the stator and also between the rotors them- 2.5 AIR INLET SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DE-
selves. SCRIPTION
3. It acts as a lubricating film between the rotors al- The compressor inlet system consists of a dry--type
lowing one rotor to directly drive the other, which air filter and an air control valve. Reacting on a
is an idler. pressure signal, the valve closes the intake for un-
The air/fluid mixture discharges directly into the fluid loaded operation. The valve also acts as a check
management system. valve upon shutdown.

5
Section 2
DESCRIPTION

Figure 2--1 Description of Components

(4KW)

(5.5 & 7.5KW)

AIR/FLUID
SEPARATOR
ELEMENT ACCESS
COVER

FLUID FILL
PLUG

FLUID FILTER
ELEMENT
COMPRESSOR FLUID
FLUID LEVEL
DRAIN CAP
SIGHT GLASS

FLUID FILL
PLUG

COMPRESSOR FLUID
DRAIN CAP

6
Section 2
DESCRIPTION

Figure 2--2 Encapsulated Compressor System

2.6 CONTROL SYSTEM, FUNCTIONAL DE- the pressure switch, the pressure switch closes, re--
SCRIPTION energizing the normally open solenoid valve and al-
The purpose of the compressor control system is to lowing the compressor to load again.
maintain compressor capacity to meet the system
demand.
OFF/RESET MODE
It consists of an inlet valve, solenoid valve, con- The compressor motor, if running, will stop if the off/
trol lines and the motor start selector switch. reset position is selected. If the compressor during
normal running has a fault caused by either overload
or high discharge temperature, the compressor will
The selector switch has three settings: MANUAL/ stop. After a fault has been cleared, the compressor
START, OFF/RESET and AUTOMATIC START/ can not be restarted unless the Off/Reset mode is
STOP. selected on the selector switch, prior to starting in
any other mode of operation.
MANUAL MODE
The compressor motor will start and the air control
solenoid valve will be energized. The compressor AUTOMATIC MODE
will start to deliver compressed air. When no air is In the automatic mode of operation, the air system
being used, the service line pressure rises to the pressure switch opens, interrupting the electrical
setting (cut--out pressure) of the pressure switch. power to the air control solenoid valve; the compres-
The system pressure switch opens, interrupting the sor unloads and the motor will stop. The motor will
electrical power to the solenoid valve. The solenoid automatically restart when the compressor sump
valve allows control air to the inlet valve, unloading pressure drops to the minimum setpoint on the
the compressor and the motor continues to run. sump pressure switch and the line pressure drops
When the line pressure drops to the low setting of below the setpoint of the air pressure switch.

7
Section 2
DESCRIPTION

2.7 INSTRUMENTATION, FUNCTIONAL DE-


SCRIPTION NOTE
Due to the simplicity of the ES--6 Series compres-
sor, the only instrumentation necessary is a line At compressor shutdown, the sump pressure is
released to atmosphere through the solenoid
pressure gauge which is located on the left side of valve. The line pressure gauge will continue to
the electrical control center and a discharge temper- read system pressure.
ature gauge which is located on the right side of the
electrical control center. The line pressure gauge
reads plant air system pressure only.

8
Section 3
SPECIFICATIONS

3.1 SPECIFICATIONS -- ES-- 6

DIMENSIONS
Capacity Maximum dBA (I) Length Width Height Weight
60Hz ACFM/ Pressure with canopy/
Model HP/KW M3/MIN PSIG/BAR without canopy in. mm in. mm in. mm lb. kg
ES--6 5H 5/4 18/.51 125/8.6 68/80 31 787 21 3/8 543 19 1/2 495 275 125
ES--6 5XH 5/4 13/.37 175/12 68/80 31 787 21 3/8 543 19 1/2 495 275 125
ES--6 7.5H 7.5/5.5 28/.79 125/8.6 69/82 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 300 136
ES--6 7.5XH 7.5/5.5 20/.57 175/12 69/82 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 300 136
ES--6 10H 10/7.5 38/1.08 125/8.6 70/85 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 325 150
ES--6 10XH 10/7.5 30/.85 175/12 70/85 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 325 150

DIMENSIONS
Capacity Maximum dBA (I) Length Width Height Weight
50Hz ACFM/ Pressure with canopy/
Model HP/KW M3/MIN PSIG/BAR without canopy in. mm in. mm in. mm lb. kg
ES--6 5L 5/4 21.2/.60 110/7.5 68/80 31 787 21 3/8 543 19 1/2 495 275 125
ES--6 5HH 5/4 17.3/.49 150/10 68/80 31 787 21 3/8 543 19 1/2 495 275 125
ES--6 50XH 5/4 13.4/.38 175/12 68/80 31 787 21 3/8 543 19 1/2 495 275 125
ES--6 7.5L 7.5/5.5 30/.85 110/7.5 69/82 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 300 136
ES--6 7.5HH 7.5/5.5 24.4/.69 150/10 69/82 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 300 136
ES--6 7.5XH 7.5/5.5 20.5/.58 175/12 69/82 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 300 136
ES--6 10L 10/7.5 39.2/1.11 110/7.5 70/85 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 325 150
ES--6 10HH 10/7.5 33.9/.96 150/10 70/85 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 325 150
ES--6 10XH 10/7.5 28.2/.80 175/12 70/85 33 838 21 3/4 553 19 1/2 495 325 150

COMPRESSOR
Type: Single Stage Fluid Injected Screen Compressor
Minimum Full Load Operating Pressure: 60 psi (4.1 bar)
Maximum Full Load Operating Pressure: Nameplate Pressure (I)
Bearing Type: Anti--friction
Cooling: Pressurized Fluid
Lubricant: See Lubricant Specification (Section 3.2)
Sump Capacity: 4.6 quarts (4.35 liters)
(I) Compressors are available for pressures up to 175 psi (12.1 bar).
MOTOR 60Hz 50Hz
Type: 5, 7.5, 10HP/ 5, 7.5, 10HP/
4, 5.5 & 7.5 KW 1.15 S.F. 4, 5.5 & 7.5 KW
Synchronous Speed: 1800 RPM 1500 RPM (5, 7.5HP/4, 5.5KW)
3000 RPM (10HP/7.5KW)
Voltage:
Standard All Sizes 230/460V 3 Phase 380/415 3 Phase
Optional All Sizes 200V 3 Phase 380/415 3 Phase
Optional All Sizes 575V 3 Phase 380/415 3 Phase
Optional 5HP Only 230V Single Phase 380/415 3 Phase
Type: Totally Enclosed Air Over Totally Enclosed Air Over
Insulation Class: F F
Maximum Ambient Temp.: 40qC (104qF) 40qC (104qF)
Shaft Diameter Fan: Nominal 5/8 Nominal 5/8
Key Size Fan: Nominal 3/16 x 3/16 x 1 1/4 Nominal 3/16 x 3/16 x 1 1/4
FLUID FILTER
Type: Spin on, Sullair Proprietary
Micron: 23 Microns Abs.
Internal Bypass Valve Set at 25 psig

FLUID SEPARATOR ELEMENT


Type: Push In Cartridge, Sullair Proprietary
Efficiency at Maximum Capacity: 5PPM Maximum

9
Section 3
SPECIFICATIONS

Table 3--1, Lubrication Guide


AMBIENT FLUID CHANGE FILTER CHANGE
TEMPERATURE LUBRICATION PERIOD (HRS.) PERIOD (HRS.)
--10qF to +90qF
(--23qC to +32qC) Sullube 32 8000 * 8000 *
Sullair LLL--4--32 8000 * 8000 *
SRF 1/4000 4000 4000
D--A Torque Fluid 1000 1000
Motor Oil MIL--2104E
SPEC API SF CC,
CD SAE 10W Class SE 600 600
* 8,000 Hours or once a year.

3.2 COMPRESSOR LUBRICATION GUIDE may occur, the fluid change interval must be re-
For best value and longest uninterrupted service, duced to 300 hours maximum. A non--detergent
the ES--6 compressor is factory filled with Sullube fluid with rust, oxidation and foam inhibitors and
32, a long life lubricant, unless a different lubricant is good water separation characteristics should be
requested. used.
If, due to availability or other reasons, other fluids DO NOT MIX DIFFERENT TYPES OF FLUIDS.
are required, follow Table 3-- 1, Lubrication Guide. Contamination of non--detergent mineral fluids with
traces of ATF or detergent motor fluids may lead to
operational problems such as foaming, filter plug-
! WARNING ging, orifice or line plugging. Flushing is required if
changing to a different lubricant.
The Plastic Pipe Institute recommends against
the use of thermoplastic pipe to transport com-
pressed air or other compressed gases in exposed
above ground locations, e.g. in exposed plant pip- ! WARNING
ing. (I)
Sullube 32 should not be used with PVC piping Mixing of other fluids within the compressor will
systems. It may affect the bond at cemented joints. void all warranties.
Certain other plastic materials may also be af-
fected. When ambient conditions exceed those noted or if
(I) Plastic Pipe Institute, Recommendation B, conditions warrant use of extended life lubricants
Adopted January 19, 1972. contact Sullair for recommendation.
Maintenance of all other components is still recom- Sullair encourages the user to participate in a fluid
mended as indicated in the Operators Manual. analysis program. This could result in a fluid change
For light--duty high--humidity service where con- interval that is different from those stated in this
densed moisture and emulsification (mayonnaise) manual.
Figure 3--1 Center of Gravity

APPROX. 6 (15.2CM)
CENTER OF GRAVITY

10
Section 4
INSTALLATION

4.1 LOCATION OF COMPRESSOR joints. Certain other plastic materials may also be
The ES--6 Series compressor package may be affected.
placed on any level surface able to support its (I) Plastic Pipe Institute, Recommendation B, Adopted January
19, 1972.
weight. The unit should be bolted to a fixed mounting
surface to avoid the possibility of externally applied 4.4 FLUID LEVEL CHECK AND CHANGE PROCE-
forces or vibration which would disturb the piping or DURE
wiring. The Sullair air compressor is equipped with the
proper amount of fluid. However, it is necessary to
4.2 VENTILATION AND COOLING check the fluid level at installation. The level is
Select a location to permit sufficient unobstructed checked by looking at the fluid level sight glass lo-
air flow in and out of the compressor to keep the op- cated on the end bell. See Figure 2-- 1.
erating temperature stable. The minimum distance
that the machine should be from surrounding walls If the sump is properly filled, the fluid level should
is what is needed for service and three (3) feet cover 1/4 to 1/2 of the sight glass during operation.
(914mm) or more from the fan air discharge end of DO NOT OVERFILL.
the compressor.
! WARNING
4.3 SERVICE AIR PIPING
Service air piping should be installed as shown in Before attempting compressor maintenance, dis-
Figure 4-- 1. A shut -- off valve should be installed to connect compressor from power source and lock
out power source. Isolate compressor from line
isolate the compressor from the service line. Also pressure by closing recommended discharge
notice that the service line should be equipped with shutoff valve and releasing all internal pressure
water legs and condensate drains throughout the from compressor.
system.
! WARNING
! WARNING
Assure that line pressure guage on compressor
The Plastic Pipe Institute recommends against indicates ZERO pressure before any work is
the use of thermoplastic pipe to transport com- done. Failure to comply may cause injury.
pressed air or other compressed gases in ex-
posed above ground locations, e.g. in exposed
plant piping. (I) When the compressor fluid is ready to be changed,
the compressor needs to be shutdown with the pow-
Sullube 32 should not be used with PVC piping er to the compressor disconnected (see Warning
systems. It may affect the bond at cemented above). Drain the fluid from the compressor using
Figure 4--1 Service Air Piping

11
Section 4
INSTALLATION

the compressor fluid drain cap (See Figure 2-- 1). installer.
Fluid capacity for the compressor can be found in A few electrical checks should be made to help as-
Section 3, Specifications of this manual. The com- sure that the first start--up will be trouble--free.
pressor sump is properly filled when the level on the
fluid level sight tube is 3/4 of the sight tube. During
operation, the fluid level should cover 1/4 to 1/2 of
! WARNING
the sight glass. DO NOT OVERFILL. Lethal shock hazard inside. Disconnect all power
at source before opening or servicing.
4.5 MOTOR ROTATION DIRECTION CHECK
After the electrical wiring has been done, it is neces-
sary to check the direction of motor rotation. This 1. Check incoming voltage. Be sure that compres-
can be done by jogging the START selector switch sor is wired for the correct incoming voltage.
on the side of the control center. When looking at the 2. Check starter for correct size, proper overload
motor from the cooler end of the compressor unit, relay and heaters.
the cooler fan should be turning clockwise. If the mo- 3. Check all electrical connections for tightness.
tor is not turning clockwise, disconnect power to the 4. Dry run the electrical controls by disconnecting
starter and exchange any two of the three power in- the motor leads T1, T2, and T3 from the starter.
put leads, then check rotation. Energize the control circuits by turning the selec-
tor switch to the manual and automatic positions,
A direction of rotation decal is located on the motor and check all protection devices making sure
shroud, next to the cooler to insure correct motor/ when activated, they will de--energize the starter
compressor rotation. control coil.
5. Reconnect the motor leads and jog the motor for
4.6 ELECTRICAL PREPARATION a direction of rotation check as explained in Sec-
Interior electrical wiring is performed at the factory. tion 4.5.
Required customer wiring is minimal, but should be
done by a qualified electrician in compliance with NOTE
OSHA, National Electrical Code, and any other ap-
plicable State, Federal and local electrical codes Wiring diagram for standard compressors is sup-
concerning isolation switches, fused disconnects, plied on the inside cover of the Control Center.
etc. Sullair provides a wiring diagram for use by the Optional compressor wiring diagrams will vary.

12
Section 5
OPERATION

5.1 GENERAL service or indicate the beginning of a malfunction.


While Sullair has built into this compressor a com- Before starting your Sullair compressor, read this
prehensive array of controls and indicators to as- section thoroughly and familiarize yourself with the
sure you that it is operating properly, you will want to controls and indicators -- their purpose, location and
recognize and interpret the reading which will call for use.

5.2 PURPOSE OF CONTROLS

CONTROL OR INDICATOR PURPOSE

START SELECTOR SWITCH The three--position switch provides selection between


MANUAL/START, OFF/RESET and AUTO--MATIC/
START (for further description, see Section 2).
LINE PRESSURE GAUGE Continually monitors service line air pressure.
FLUID LEVEL SIGHT GLASS Indicates fluid level. The level is checked by looking at
the fluid level sight glass on the end bell. The fluid level
should cover 1/2 to1/4 of the sight glass during opera-
tion. With the compressor shut down, the level should
be 3/4 of the sight glass. DO NOT OVERFILL.
COOLER BYPASS VALVE Regulates fluid flow to and around the cooler. De-
signed to maintain a minimum operating temperature
of 170qF (77qC). Used for fast warm--up and start--up.
MINIMUM PRESSURE/CHECK VALVE Maintains a minimum of 60 psig (4.1 bar) in compres-
sor sump. Valve piston restricts receiver air discharge
from receiver/sump when pressure falls to 60 psig (4.1
bar). Also incorporated in this valve is a terminal check
valve which prevents line pressure backflow into the
sump during unload conditions and after shutdown.
DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SWITCH Shuts the compressor down when the compressor dis-
charge temperature exceeds 240qF (116qC).
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE Opens sump pressure to the atmosphere should pres-
sure inside the sump become too high. Operation of
this valve indicates that the air pressure switch is either
faulty or out of adjustment.
AIR PRESSURE SWITCH Senses service line pressure. When line pressure
reaches maximum setting, the pressure switch opens
solenoid valve circuit to unload the compressor.
SOLENOID VALVE Vents sump pressure through inlet control valve to the
atmosphere during unload conditions and shutdown.
SUMP PRESSURE SWITCH Senses sump pressure and prevents compressor from
(Not used on current models except starting until sump pressure has fallen below preset
with Wye--Delta starter). pressure of 10 psig (0.7bar).

DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE GAUGE Continually monitors discharge temperature of the


compressor.

13
Section 5
OPERATION

5.3 INITIAL START--UP PROCEDURE System Adjustment in Section 6, Maintenance of


The following procedure should be used to make the this manual.
initial start--up of the compressor. 8. Observe the operating temperature. If the operat-
ing temperature exceeds 200qF (93qC), the cool-
1. Read the preceding pages of this manual thor- ing system and installation environment should
oughly. be checked.
2. Jog motor to check for correct rotation of fan (re- 9. Open shut--off valve to the service line.
fer to Section 4.5). 10. Reinspect the compressor for temperature and
3. Be sure that all preparations and checks de- leaks the following day.
scribed in the Installation Section have been
made. 5.4 SUBSEQUENT START--UP PROCEDURE
4. Open the shut--off valve to the service line. On subsequent start--ups, check that the proper lev-
5. Start the compressor by turning the selector el is visible in the fluid level sight glass and simply
switch to manual or automatic. turn selector switch to desired control. When the
6. Check for possible leaks in piping. compressor is running, observe the instrumenta-
7. Slowly close the shut--off valve and check that the tion.
pressure switch is set correctly. If set correctly, 5.5 SHUTDOWN PROCEDURE
the compressor will unload at nameplate pres- To shut the compressor down, simply turn selector
sure. If adjustments are necessary, see Control switch to OFF/RESET position.

14
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

6.1 GENERAL 1. Remove the fan guard by removing the four (4)
self--tapping screws holding the guard and fan
ring to the cooler.
! WARNING 2. Remove the 1/8 NPT plugs in the filler and drain
connection for both bearings.
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-
nect compressor from power source and lock out 3. Free drain hole of any hard grease (use piece of
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres- wire if necessary).
sure by closing recommended discharge shut-- 4. Add grease (I) using a low pressure grease gun.
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from 5. Wipe off any drained grease, and replace filler
compressor.
and drain plugs.
6. Replace fan guard.
As you proceed in reading this section, it will be easy 7. Motor is now ready for operation.
to see that the Maintenance Program for the air
compressor is quite minimal yet important. See in- (I) Use Chevron SRI--2 grease when lubricating
structions for each item in Section 6.6, Parts Re- motor bearings. Fill the cavity 1/3 to 1/2 full by
placement and Adjustment Procedures. repacking or use a low pressure grease gun and
fill through the lubricating provisions on the mo-
6.2 DAILY OPERATION tor end bell housing.
Prior to starting the compressor, it is necessary to 6.4 FLUID FILTER MAINTENANCE
check the fluid level in the sump. Should the level be
low, simply add the necessary amount. If the addi-
tion of fluid becomes too frequent, a minor problem ! WARNING
has developed which is causing this excessive loss.
Fluid filter has internal bypass. DO NOT SUBSTI-
See the Troubleshooting Section (6.7) under Exces- TUTE.
sive Fluid Consumption for a probable cause and
remedy.
Replace the fluid filter element under any of the fol-
After a routine start has been made, a general check lowing conditions:
of the overall compressor should be made to assure 1. As recommended in the Lubrication Guide in
that the compressor is running properly. Section 3.
2. Every year.
6.3 MOTOR BEARING LUBRICATION 3. Every fluid change.
6.5 COOLER MAINTENANCE
! WARNING If cooler becomes restricted, use standard spray de-
greaser/cleaner and brush to clean cooler. Use air
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-
nect compressor from power source and lock out pressure to blow cooler clean. Care must be taken
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres- as not to damage cooler fins.
sure by closing recommended discharge shut--
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from
compressor. ! WARNING
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-
See Table 1, Motor Bearing Lubrication Schedule. If nect compressor from power source and lock out
lubrication instructions are shown on the motor or in power source. Isolate compressor from line pres-
sure by closing recommended discharge shut--
a separately provided manual, they will supercede off valve and releasing all internal pressure from
this general instruction. compressor.

TABLE 1 -- MOTOR BEARING LUBRICATION SCHEDULE

MODEL STANDARD SEVERE EXTREME


CONDITIONS (I) CONDITIONS (II) CONDITIONS (III)

5HP (4KW) 3 Years 1 Year 6 Months


7.5 and 10HP 2.5 Years 10 1/2Months 5 1/2 Months
(5.5 & 7.5KW)
All Motors
Over 1800 RPM 6 Months 3 Months 3 Months

(I) Eight hours per day, normal or light loading, clean 100qF (38qC) maximum ambient.
(II) Twenty--four hours per day operation or shock loadings, vibration, or in dirt or dust at
100qF to 150qF (38qC to 66qC) ambient.
(III) Heavy shock or vibration, dirt or dust at 100qF to 150qF (38qC to 66qC) ambient.

15
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

6.6 PARTS REPLACEMENT AND ADJUSTMENT Figure 6-1 Fluid Filter (P/N 250026-982)
PROCEDURES

! WARNING TEMPERATURE
GAUGE
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-
nect compressor from power source and lock out
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres-
sure by closing recommended discharge shut--
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from
compressor.

FLUID FILTER REPLACEMENT


Refer to Figure 6-- 1.
1. To prevent spillage and loss of reusable fluid,
place a contaminate--free fluid receptacle be-
neath fluid drain valve and fluid filter.
2. Drain fluid by removing fluid drain valve cap at tee FLUID FILL
located beneath compressor (for complete fluid PLUG
change, drain fluid from cooler).
3. Using a strap wrench, remove the old element
and gasket.
4. Clean gasket seating surface. *FLUID FILTER
5. Apply a light film of fluid to the new gasket. ELEMENT
6. Hand tighten new element until gasket is seated.
7. Continue tightening element an additional 1/2 to
3/4 turn.
8. Replace fluid. DO NOT OVERFILL.
9. Restart compressor and check for leaks.
AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE
Refer to Figure 6-- 2. Air filter (P/N 250025-- 421)
maintenance should be performed every six months FLUID DRAIN
or more frequent if conditions so require. CAP
* Replacement Element Kit P/N 250028--032
! WARNING
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-
nect compressor from power source and lock out
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres-
sure by closing recommended discharge shut-- 2. Clean exterior of air filter cover.
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from
compressor. 3. Remove the air filter cover by loosening the wing-
nut securing the cover.
4. Remove element and base. Clean base and inte-
AIR FILTER ELEMENT MAINTENANCE rior of cover using a damp cloth. DO NOT use
1. When performing maintenance, care must be compressed air to clean cover and base.
taken that no dirt or foreign matter enters intake 5. At this time replace element.
housing. 6. Replace cover.

COMPRESSOR LUBRICATION GUIDE AND MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE


AMBIENT FLUID & FILTER CHANGE SEPARATOR CHANGE AIR FILTER CHANGE
TEMPERATURE LUBRICATION PERIOD (HRS.) PERIOD (HRS.) PERIOD (HRS.)
--10qF to +90qF Sullube 32 8000 * 8000 * 4000 **
(--23qC to +32qC) Sullair LLL--4--32 8000 * 8000 * 4000 **
SRF 1/4000 4000 4000 4000 **
ATF as per Dextron II 1000 1000 4000 **
Motor Oil MIL--2104E,
SPEC API SF CC,
CD SAE 10W Class SE 600 600 4000 **

* 8,000 Hours or once a year.


** 4,000 Hours or more frequently if conditions so require.

16
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

Figure 6--2 Air Filter (P/N 250025--421) ELEMENT INSPECTION


1. Place a bright light inside the element to inspect
for damage or leak holes. Concentrated light will
shine through the element and locate any holes.
2. Inspect all gaskets and gasket contact surfaces
of the housing. Should faulty gaskets be evident,
correct the condition immediately.
3. If the clean element is to be stored for later use, it
must be stored in a clean container.
4. After the element has been installed, inspect and
tighten (if necessary) all air inlet connections
prior to resuming operation.
SEPARATOR ELEMENT REPLACEMENT
Refer to Figure 6-- 3. The separator should be
changed once a year. Follow the procedure ex-
plained below for element replacement.

! WARNING
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-
nect compressor from power source and lock out
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres-
sure by closing recommended discharge shut--
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from
compressor.

1. Insert a 4 maximum length, 1/4 diameter pin into


the radially drilled hole in the separator cap.
Loosen, unscrew counterclockwise and remove
the cap.
2. Pull out the old element by gripping the end of the
element with channel lock pliers or a similar tool.
3. Install new o--rings on separator cap and separa-
tor element filter and oil lightly to make installa-
* Replacement Element Kit P/N 250028--034 tion easier.
4. Insert and push the new element in place.
Figure 6--3 Separator Element (P/N 250025--264)

* Replacement Element Kit P/N 250028--033

17
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

Figure 6--4 Minimum Pressure/Check Valve 4. Remove the screw holding the check valve seat.
(P/N 606058) Replace valve seat. Reinstall securing with Loc-
titeR #222.
5. Install new o--ring. Before reinstallation, lubricate
with Parker Super O ring seal or an equivalent
grease.
6. Reinstall the whole valve assembly. Tighten and
secure.
THERMOSTAT ACTUATOR MAINTENANCE
Refer to Figure 6-- 5. The only part which would ever
need replacement is the thermostat valve actuator.
For replacement, follow the procedure explained
below.

! WARNING
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-
nect compressor from power source and lock out
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres-
sure by closing recommended discharge shut--
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from
compressor.

1. To prevent spillage and loss of re--usable fluid,


* Repair Kit P/N 250030--226 place a contaminate--free fluid receptacle be-
neath fluid drain valve and fluid filter.
2. Drain fluid by removing fluid drain cap at tee lo-
5. Reinstall the cap. Hand--tighten using a 4 maxi- cated beneath compressor.
mum length, 1/4 diameter pin in the radially 3. Unscrew and remove hollow hex plug.
drilled hole. 4. Remove spring and piston.
5. By using long nosed pliers, pull the actuator out.
MINIMUM PRESSURE/CHECK VALVE MAINTE- 6. Install new actuator.
NANCE 7. Install piston and spring with centering guide.
Refer to Figure 6-- 4. Minimum pressure/check valve 8. Re--install plug.
maintenance is minimal. The only parts which nor-
mally require replacement are the o--ring seal Figure 6--5 Thermostat Actuator(P/N 250025--413)
around the piston and the valve seat on the check
valve. To replace any of the two parts, follow the pro-
cedure explained below.

! WARNING

Before doing compressor maintenance, discon-


nect compressor from power source and lock out
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres-
sure by closing recommended discharge shut--
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from
compressor.

! WARNING

Assure that line pressure gauge on compressor


indicates ZERO pressure before any work is
done. Failure to comply can cause injury.

1. Unscrew the minimum pressure valve from the


drive housing.
2. Remove all parts. * Repair Kit P/N 250028--036
3. Clean and inspect all parts.

18
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

Figure 6--6 Air Pressure Switch (P/N 250025--299)

CONTROL SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT


Refer to Figure 6-- 6. All components in the Control
! DANGER
System are designed and manufactured to close tol- DO NOT touch the electrical contacts, terminal or
erances to eliminate any need for adjustments. The leads with any part of the body or any uninsulated
only adjustment required is to set the air pressure metallic object. Severe electrical shock may oc-
switch. This is done by following the instructions be- cur.
low.

1. Remove the pressure switch cover. UNLOADER SOLENOID VALVE MAINTENANCE


2. With the shut--off valve closed or slightly cracked Unloader valve maintenance is minimal, but a peri-
open, start the compressor. odic cleaning is desirable. The time between clean-
3. Observe the line pressure gauge and pressure ings will vary depending on operating conditions. In
switch contacts. When the line pressure reaches general, if the voltage to the coils is correct, sluggish
nameplate pressure, the pressure switch con- valve operation or excessive leakage will indicate
tacts should open. that cleaning is required.
4. If the pressure switch contacts do not open or
they open prior to the desired pressure, the pres- ! WARNING
sure switch setting will require adjustment (refer
to Figure 6--6). To adjust the pressure switch, Turn off all power, relieve sump pressure, and dis-
turn the range--adjusting screw to the high pres- connect coil lead wires to the solenoid valve be-
sure setting. Turning the screw counterclockwise fore making repairs.
lowers both the high and low pressure setting
equally.
It is not necessary to remove the valve from the pipe
line for repairs.
FOR DIFFERENTIAL ADJUSTMENT OF AIR DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
PRESSURE SWITCH: 1. Remove the retaining cap and slip the entire sole-
Differential is the difference between the high and noid off the solenoid base subassembly.
low pressure settings. 2. Unscrew the solenoid base assembly. Remove
the core assembly, core spring and body gasket.
Turning the screw clockwise increases the differen- 3. All parts are now accessible for cleaning or re-
tial, and counterclockwise decreases the differential placement.
pressure. 4. Reassemble in reverse order of disassembly.

19
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

COIL REPLACEMENT 6. Remove socket head capscrew, washers, and


1. Remove the retaining cap, nameplate and cover. check spring from intake valve rod.
2. Slip the yoke containing the coil and sleeves off 7. Remove intake valve from valve housing. Re-
the solenoid base subassembly. move intake valve rod, check spring, spring re-
3. Reassemble in reverse order of disassembly. tainer and intake valve head.
8. Remove intake piston from intake/inlet control
housing. Remove and discard old piston seal
! WARNING from intake piston.
9. Clean intake housing gasket surface and internal
Before doing compressor maintenance, discon- piston bore.
nect compressor from power source and lock out
power source. Isolate compressor from line pres- 10. Lubricate internal piston bore using lubricant sup-
sure by closing recommended discharge shut-- plied with kit.
off valve and releasing all internal pressure from 11. Install new piston seal onto piston.
compressor. 12. Reinstall intake valve rod, check spring, spring re-
tainer and intake valve head into intake control
housing. Install assembled intake piston into in-
INLET CONTROL VALVE take control bore and onto intake valve rod.
Refer to Figure 6-- 7. The only parts which normally 13. Install washers. Apply screw lock adhesive pro-
require replacement are the piston seal on the in- vided in kit to socket head capscrew. Replace
take valve piston and gasket. Follow this procedure socket head capscrew into the valve rod and
for inlet control maintenance. torque socket head capscrew to 18 to 24 in.--lbs.
1. Remove the inlet filter assembly. (2.0 to 2.7Nm).
2. Disconnect tubing from intake control housing at 14. Install intake check spring, cap and retaining ring.
90q elbow. 15. Replace gasket and reinstall the whole inlet con-
3. Remove the two (2) 3/8 ferry head capscrews trol valve assembly.
securing the intake control housing to the inlet
plate. 16. Apply screw lock adhesive to inlet control housing
4. Remove intake control housing assembly and assembly ferry head capscrews and install.
gasket. Torque to 30 ft.--lbs. (40.7Nm).
5. Remove retaining ring, cap and intake check 17. Reconnect tubing to inlet control valve housing at
spring from intake housing bore. 90q elbow.

Figure 6--7 Inlet Control Valve

* Repair Kit P/N 02250045--287

20
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

18. Reinstall air inlet filter assembly. concerning the trouble should be systematically
analyzed before undertaking any repair or compo-
MOTOR SHAFT SEAL REPLACEMENT nent replacement procedures.
Replacement of motor shaft seal requires that the
compressor be separated from the drive housing. A detailed visual inspection is worth performing for
This operation requires qualified personnel. almost any problems which may prevent unneces-
Detailed instructions and a list of needed tooling are sary damage to the compressor. Always remember
included in each motor shaft seal replacement kit to:
no. 250028--035. a. Check for loose wiring.
b. Check for damaged piping.
6.7 TROUBLESHOOTING c. Check for parts damaged by heat or an electrical
The information contained in the Troubleshooting short circuit, usually apparent by discoloration or
chart is based upon both the actual applied situa- a burnt odor.
tions and extensive testing at the factory. It contains
symptoms and usual causes for the described prob- Should your problem persist after making the rec-
lems. However DO NOT assume that these are the ommended check, consult your nearest Sullair rep-
only problems that may occur. All available data resentative or the Sullair Corporation factory.

TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY

COMPRESSOR WILL NOT START Main Disconnect Switch Open Close switch.

Line Fuse Blown Replace fuse.

Control Transformer Fuse Blown Replace fuse.

Motor Starter Overloads Tripped Reset. Should trouble persist, check


whether motor starter contacts are
functioning properly.

Low Incoming Line Voltage Check voltage. Should voltage check low,
consult power company.

COMPRESSOR SHUTS DOWN Low Incoming Voltage Consult power company


WITH AIR DEMAND PRESENT .

Excessive Operating Pressure Defect in pressure switch; check pressure


at which contact points open.

Discharge Temperature Switch Open Cooling air flow restricted; clean cooler and
check for proper ventilation.
Ambient temperature is too high; provide
sufficient ventilation.
Low fluid level; add fluid.
Clogged filter; change the fluid filter
element.
Thermal valve not functioning; replace
element.
Defective discharge temperature switch;
check for a short or open circuit to probe
and correct wiring.

COMPRESSOR WILL NOT BUILD Air Demand Is Too Great Check service lines for leaks or open
UP FULL DISCHARGE PRESSURE valves.

Dirty Air Filter Check filter and change element if


required.

Pressure Regulator Out Of Adjust regulator according to control


Adjustment adjustment instructions in Section 6,
Maintenance.

Defective Solenoid Valve A normally open solenoid must energize to


load compressor; check for proper
operation.

21
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

TROUBLESHOOTING
SYMPTOM PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY

LINE PRESSURE RISES ABOVE Defective Solenoid Valve Repair solenoid valve (see Section 6).
CUT--OUT PRESSURE SETTING
ON PRESSURE SWITCH
Leak In Control System Causing Check for leaks.
Loss Of Pressure Signals
Defective Pressure Switch Check that diaphragm and contacts are not
damaged. Replace if necessary.
Inlet Valve Stuck Open Inspect inlet valve and insure free operation
(s ee Sec tion 6).

EXCESSIVE COMPRESSOR Clogged Return Line Remove element cover and clean orifice.
FLUID CONSUMPTION
Separator Element Damaged Or Change separator element.
Not Functioning Properly
Leak In The Lubrication System Check all pipes, connections and
components.
Excess Fluid Foaming Drain and change.
Fluid Level Too High Drain excess.
Shaft Seal Failure Replace shaft seal.

PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE Compressor Operating Pressure See Symptom Line Pressure Rises Above
OPENS REPEATEDLY
Too High Cut--out Pressure Setting on Pressure
Switch above
Defective Pressure Relief Valve Replace pressure relief valve.

LIQUID WATER IN COMPRESSED Water Vapor Condensation From Cooling Remove the water vapor from compressed air prior
AIR LINES and Compression Occurs Naturally to distribution through the air system. Check
operation of aftercooler and moisture separator.
Install a compressed air dryer sized for the flow and
dryness level required. (Note: Filters may also be
required to remove particulates, liquid oil aerosols
or for oil vapor removal. Change cartridges as
recommended by the filter manufacturer.) Check all
drain traps routinely to insure their proper
operation. Maintain them regularly.

22
Section 6
MAINTENANCE

6.8 MAINTENANCE RECORD

MODEL NO. SERIAL NO.

MAINTENANCE WORK PERFORMED AUTHORIZED


DATE HOURMETER PERFORMED BY BY

23
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

ES--6 COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY, EXPLODED VIEW

(5.5 AND 7.5KW)

24
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.1 PROCEDURE FOR ORDERING PARTS


Parts should be ordered from the nearest Sullair Representative or the Representative from whom the com-
pressor was purchased. If for any reason parts cannot be obtained in this manner, contact the factory directly at
the address, phone numbers or fax numbers below.
When ordering parts always indicate the Serial Number of the compressor. This can be obtained from the Bill of
Lading for the compressor or from the Serial Number Plate located on the compressor.
The genuine Sullair service parts listed meet or exceed the demands of this compressor. Use of replacement
parts other than those approved by Sullair Corporation may lead to hazardous conditions over which Sullair
Corporation has no control. Such conditions include, but are not limited to, bodily injury and compressor failure.

SULLAIR CORPORATION
Subsidiary of Sundstrand Corporation
3700 East Michigan Boulevard
Michigan City, Indiana 46360 U.S.A.
Telephone: 1--800--SULLAIR (U.S. Only) or
1--219--879--5451
Fax: (219) 874 -- 1273
Fax: (219) 874 -- 1835 (Parts)
Fax (219) 874 -- 1805 (Service)
SULLAIR ASIA, LTD. SULLAIR EUROPE, S.A.
Chiwan Supply Base Chemin de Genas BP 639
Bldg A5--1 Chiwan 69800 Saint Priest, France
Shenzhen, Guangdong PRV. Telephone: 33--72232425
P.R.C. Post Code 518068 Fax: 33 -- 78907168
Telephone: 755--6694982
FAX: 755--6694313

7.2 RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST


DESCRIPTION KIT NUMBER QUANTITY

replacement element kit for fluid filter 250026--982 250028--032 1


replacement element kit for air/fluid separator 250025--264 250028--033 1
replacement element kit for air filter 250025--421 250028--034 1
repair kit for motor shaft seal 250039--218 250028--035 1
repair kit, shaft seal installation 250034--267 1
repair kit for thermostat actuator 250025--413 250028--036 1
replacement kit for coil 250028--809 250028--387 1
repair kit for solenoid valve 250030--164 250038--849 1
replacement coil for solenoid valve 250030--164 250035--292 1
repair kit for minimum pressure/check valve 606058 250030--226 1
replacement piston seal kit for air inlet control valve 02250045--287 1
replacement piston for inlet control valve 02250044--811 1
replacement washer for inlet control valve 02250045--287 1
fluid, Sullube 32 (one gallon) 250009--396 1
fluid, Sullube 32 (five gallons) 250022--669 1
repair kit for ES--6 1/2 npt service connection 250026--066 250030--103 1

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

25
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.3 FLUID MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

26
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.3 FLUID MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

key part
number description number quantity

1 element, fluid filter (I) 250026--982 1


2 adapter, fluid filter 250025--914 1
3 cap, separator element 250026--038 1
4 o--ring, 2 3/16 x 3/32 826502--139 1
5 element, separator air/fluid (II) 250025--264 1
6 o--ring, 1 7/16 x 1/16 826502--127 1
7 plug, hex head 1 1/16--12 SAE 250039--359 1
8 glass, sight 250025--420 1
9 housing, bell 250025--309 1
10 capscrew, ferry head 1/2--13 x 3 828408--300 12
Sscrew, socket ISO4762 m12 x 20 (metric) 829312--080 12
11 actuator, thermostat (III) 250025--413 1
12 piston, thermostat 250025--415 1
13 spring, compression 250025--464 1
14 pin, roll 1/4 x 1 1/2 827404--150 1
15 guide, thermostat spring 250025--417 1
16 o--ring (IV) 250025--419 3
17 plug, thermostat 1 1/16--12 250025--418 1
18 decal, fluid (V) -- 1

(I) For maintenance on fluid filter element no. 250026--982, order repair kit no. 250028--032.
(II) For maintenance on air/fluid separator element no. 250025--264, order repair kit no. 250028--033.
(III) For maintenance on thermostat actuator no. 250025--413, order repair kit no. 250028--036.
(IV) For replacement only.
(V) Decal will vary with compressor fluid fill requirement. Factory fill (Sullube 32) decal part no. is
02250069--389.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

27
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.4 INLET FILTER

28
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.4 INLET FILTER

key part
number description number quantity

1 filter, air assembly 250025--265 1


2 nut, wing 1/4--20 824815--004 1
3 washer, seal 250025--661 1
4 hood, air filter 250025--422 1
5 element, air filter (I) 250025--421 1
6 plate, air filter base 250025--423 1
7 rod, threaded 1/4 x 5 843504--050 1

(I) For maintenance on air filter element no. 250025--421, order repair kit no. 250028--034.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

29
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.5 SEAL AND DRIVE GEAR

30
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.5 SEAL AND DRIVE GEAR

key part
number description number quantity

1 plate, inlet 250028--339 1


2 gear, driven Consult Factory 1
3 gear, drive Consult Factory 1
4 sleeve, wear 250025--412 1
5 seal, shaft Teflon/Viton (I) 250039--218 1
6 capscrew, ferry head 1/4--20 x 3/4 828404--075 2
7 housing, shaft seal 250025--312 1
8 o--ring, 2 7/8 x 3/32 826502--150 1
9 spacer, gear 250039--600 1

(I) For maintenance on motor shaft seal no. 250039--218, order repair kit no. 250028--035.

NOTE: Requires special tooling for removal/installation.


PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

31
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.6 MOTOR, HOUSING AND PARTS

7.5 & 10HP (5.5 & 7.5KW) ONLY

32
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.6 MOTOR, HOUSING AND PARTS

key part
number description number quantity

1 housing, drive 250026--839 1


Shousing, drive (metric) 02250059--246 1
2 screw, machine round head #8--32 x 1/2 250030--547 1
3 washer, pl--b #8 837201--045 1
4 seat, minimum pressure/check valve 250030--223 1
5 stem, minimum pressure/check valve 250030--502 1
6 spring, minimum pressure/check valve 250033--369 1
7 piston, minimum pressure/check valve 250025--428 1
8 o--ring, 3/32 x 3/4 826502--116 1
9 spring, minimum pressure/check valve 250025--429 1
10 cap, minimum pressure/check valve 250025--430 1
11 valve, relief 1/2 175 psig (12.1 bar) 409955 1
Svalve, relief 1/2 200 psig (13.8 bar) 250039--678 1
12 plug, pipe hex soc. 1/8 NPT 490046--001 2
13 motor, 5HP/4KW Consult Factory 1
Smotor, 7.5HP/5.5KW Consult Factory 1
Smotor, 10HP/7.5KW Consult Factory 1
14 switch, temperature 212q -- normally closed 250040--312 1
15 connector, tube--m 5/8 x 1/2
(7.5 and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5 KW only) 810210--050 1
16 base, compressor 250026--469 1
17 capscrew, hex gr8 1/2--13 x 1 829108--100 2
18 valve, minimum pressure/check (I) 606058 1
19 washer, pl--b reg pltd 1/2 838208--112 1
20 connector, tube--m 1/2 x 1/2 810208--050 1
21 bail, lifting 250039--904 1
22 capscrew, hex 5/16--18 x 7/8 827905--088 1

(I) For maintenance on minimum pressure/check valve no. 606058, order repair kit
no. 250030--226.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

33
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.7 COMPRESSOR COOLER SYSTEM

7.5 & 10HP (5.5 & 7.5KW)


COOLER

34
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.7 COMPRESSOR COOLER SYSTEM


key part
number description number quantity
1 duct, cooler mount (5HP/4KW) 250026--472 1
Sduct, cooler mount
(7.5HP and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250026--471 1
2 ring, cooler (5HP/4KW) 250034--535 1
Sring, cooler
(7.5HP and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250034--536 1
3 screw, hex serrated washer 1/4--20 x 1/2 829704--050 8
4 screw, hex serrated washer 1/4 x 3/4 829704--075 4
5 plate, cooler filler (5HP/4KW) 250025--829 1
Splate, cooler filler
(7.5HP and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250026--843 1
6 nut, hex 5/16--18 (5HP/4KW) 825305--283 1
Snut, hex 5/16--18
(7.5 and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 825305--283 2
7 cooler, fluid (5HP/4KW) 250028--961 1
Scooler, fluid and aftercooler
(7.5&10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) (I) 250026--066 1
8 orifice, fan ring 12 3/8 id 250034--537 1
9 capscrew, ferry 5/16--18 x 1 1/2 (5HP/4KW) 828405--150 1
capscrew, ferry 5/16--18 x 2
(7.5HP &10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 828405--200 2
10 washer, flat 5/16id x 1 1/4od (5HP/4KW) 250025--830 1
Swasher, flat 5/16id x 1 1/4od
(7.5 & 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250025--830 2
11 connector, tube straight threaded 1/2 x 3/4 811808--075 2
12 tube, 1/2od (5HP/4KW) 250026--718 1
13 tube, 1/2od 250030--040 1
14 cap, 1/2 tube 250026--350 1
15 tee, tube union 1/2 811408--050 1
16 tube, 1/2od (5HP/4KW) 250026--719 1
Stube, 1/2od
(7.5HP and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250030--041 1
17 guard, 12 fan 250028--964 1
18 cap, fan guard 4 250026--591 1
19 fan, 12 diameter (5HP/4KW) 250026--253 1
Sfan, 12 diameter
(7.5HP and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250026--254 1
20 elbow, 90q connector 7/8--14 x 1/2npt 250030--104 1
21 elbow, tube straight threaded 5/8 x 7/8
(7.5 and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 811615--062 1
22 tubing, aftercooler in
(7.5 and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250030--042 1
23 tubing, fluid cooler out
(7.5 and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) 250030--043 1
24 screw, brass set 250031--014 1
25 insert, 1/4--20 threaded blind 250034--538 8
(I) ES--6 1/2 npt service connection kit no. 250030--103.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

35
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.8 COMPRESSOR SYSTEM

36
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.8 COMPRESSOR SYSTEM

key part
number description number quantity

1 washer seal bolt bu ss 499065--007 2


2 locknut, male--M25 x 1 02250055--135 1
3 wavespring, male 02250047--887 1
4 bearing, taper 499080--203 2
5 housing, stator ES--6 E profile 250029--910 1
6 cover, outlet 250025--315 1
7 capscrew, ferry head 1/4--20 x 11/4 828404--125 5
8 locknut, female M17 x 1 02250055--136 1
9 wavespring, female 02250055--485 1
10 washer, pl b--reg pltd 3/8 838206--071 2
11 bearing, taper 499025--005 2
12 capscrew, ferry head 5/16--18 x 1 828405--100 3
13 capscrew, ferry head 5/16--18 x 2 1/4 828405--225 2
14 rotor, female E profile (I) 02250055--489 1
15 rotor, male E profile (I) 02250055--490 1
16 capscrew, ferry head 3/8--16 x 33/4 828406--375 2
17 plate, inlet 250028--339 1
18 elbow, tube 90M 1/4 x 1/4 250025--850 2
19 bearing, cylinder roll plain 499082--705 1
20 bearing, needle roller steel 250023--213 1
21 retainer, inlet bearing 250025--435 1
22 screw, machine flat head 1/4--20 x 1/2 831204--050 1
23 orifice, gear spray (mounting location) 250030--545 1
24 tube, separator fluid return 250025--865 1
25 tee, tube branch straight thread 1/2 x 3/4 250041--956 1
26 valve, body thermostat 250025--414 1
27 capscrew, ferry head 5/16--18 x 1 1/2 828405--150 2
28 fitting, separator fluid return 250025--870 1
29 cap, 1/2 tube od 3/4--16 250026--350 1
30 capscrew, socket head 1/4--20 x 1/4 828304--025 2
31 plate, ES--6 identification 250026--859 1
32 screw, drive rod plated #8 x 3/8 839608--060 2
33 screw, set cup 5/8--11 x 1/2 250033--368 1
34 pin, dowel 3/8 x 1 499045--032 4
35 capscrew, ferry 3/8--16 x 3/4 828406--075 2
36 hose, nylon 1/4 842215--004 5 ft.

(I) Machine serial numbers below 006--93007285 consult factory for rotor part numbers.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

37
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.9 INLET CONTROL

38
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.9 INLET CONTROL

key part
number description number quantity

1 rod, ES--6 intake control valve 02250044--810 1


2 spring, PTO ES--6 intake check 250034--619 1
3 retainer, ES--6 intake control valve 02250044--809 1
4 gasket, inlet valve 250025--425 1
5 head, ES--6 intake control valve 02250044--808 1
6 housing, intake control 250025--310 1
7 piston, ES--6 intake control valve (I) 02250044--811 1
8 seal, ES--6 intake control piston (II) 02250044--671 1
9 washer, Belleville spring (I) 250031--269 2
10 capscrew, sch #10--32 x 1/2 Nylok 02250043--162 1
11 spring, inlet control ES--6 02250042--966 1
12 cap, air intake 250029--898 1
13 ring, retaining internal 1 3/8 836150--137 1
14 elbow, 90q male 1/8 npt x 1/4 tube 250025--840 1
15 hose, nylon 1/4 842215--004 5 ft.

(I) For maintenance on inlet control, order piston no. 02250044--811 and washer no. 250031--269.
(II) For maintenance on air intake valve piston seal, order repair kit no. 02250045--287.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

39
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.10 CONTROL BOX

40
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.10 CONTROL BOX

key part
number description number quantity

1 Consult factory for starter group, and refer to compressor serial number.
3 bracket, top starter 250039--244 1
4 plate ES--6, access (Ref.) 250034--858 1
5 locknut, conduit 1/2 847200--050 3
6 nipple, chase 1/2 npt 847815--050 2
7 decal, 3 position switch panel 250039--113 1
8 hose, nylon 1/4 842215--004 5 ft.
9 valve, solenoid 1/8 110/120 (I) 250030--164 1
10 box, junction 250026--740 1
11 screw, hex serrated washer 1/4 x 1/2 829704--050 9
13 lug 849215--004 1
14 nut, hex flanged 1/4--20 825304--236 9
15 switch, selector 3 position 248168 1
16 elbow, 90q m swvl 1/8T x 1/8 NPT 250025--849 2
17 pushbutton, manual/reset 02250045--011 1
18 screw, 1/4--20 x 1/2 long 250030--162 4
19 fastener, suregrip 041516 2
20 nameplate, Sullair 1 x 6 250035--063 1
21 joint, compression phase 230V, 3PH 250026--615 1
Sphase 3 460V (not shown) 250026--615 3
22 insulator, splice phase 1 230V, 3PH 250006--110 1
Sphase 3, 460V (not shown) 250006--110 3
23 panel, circuit board 250025--863 1
24 Consult factory for starter group, and refer to compressor serial number.
25 transformer 02250045--012 1
26 rivet, pop 1/8 x 3/8 843102--038 4
27 nameplate, Sullair 02250059--318 1
28 gauge, pressure 0--200# bar/psi 250005--185 1
29 tee, male branch 1/8 250026--139 1
30 connector, male tube straight 1/8 x 1/4 250025--858 1
31 plug, hole 1/2 045689 1

(Continued on page 43)

(I) For maintenance on solenoid valve no. 250030--164, order repair kit no. 250038--849, and
replacement coil no. 250035--292.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

41
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.10 CONTROL BOX

42
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.10 CONTROL BOX (continued)

key part
number description number quantity

32 bushing, reducing 1/4 x 1/8 807600--005 1


33 switch, pressure 0--200# (air) 250025--299 1
34 connector, 1/2 250026--153 1
35 plate ES--6, switch (Ref.) 250031--869 1
36 capscrew, hex 1/4--20 x 5 1/2 5HP
single phase 828604--550 1
37 capacitor, run 5HP/4KW single phase 250031--734 2
38 capacitor, start 5HP/4KW single phase 250031--733 2
39 nut, hex flanged 1/4--20 (single phase) 825304--236 1
40 support, lower control box ES--6 250041--860 1
41 gauge, temperature 02250043--291 1
42 light, pilot assembly -- green 250000--104 1
43 hourmeter, rnd 2 1/2 120V/60Hz (optional) 250042--224 1
44 gasket, hourmeter (optional) 02250056--423 1
45 panel, gauge temperature capillary 02250043--320 1

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

43
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.11 CANOPY AND PARTS

15

13

18

10
11
14
6
12
7 9
8

4 16

17

44
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.11 CANOPY AND PARTS

key part
number description number quantity

1 cover, ES--6 canopy 250031--542 1


2 foam, front ES--6 canopy sound 250041--300 1
3 soundcoat, ES--6 canopy -- right 250032--871 1
4 soundcoat, ES--6 canopy -- left 250032--872 1
5 louvers, ES--6 canopy 250032--309 1
6 bracket, ES--6 canopy mounting -- left 250033--701 1
7 bracket, canopy ES--6 mounting -- right 250033--702 1
8 canopy, stop ES--6 250033--096 2
9 decal, Sullair logo (not shown) 02250059--052 1
10 decal, ES--6 Model (not shown) 02250060--043 1
11 decal, warning--under pressure 02250078--001 1
12 decal, prohibit breath 02250078--007 1
13 trim, canopy edge 250034--157 2
14 screw, #14 x .625 hex 250034--158 16
15 rivet, plastic 1/4 x 5/8 250034--159 4
16 foam, ES--6 canopy sound -- top 250041--298 1
17 foam, ES--6 canopy sound -- rear 250041--299 1
18 decal, ISO 9001 (not shown) 02250059--288 1

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

45
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.12 FRAME, CANOPY AND PARTS

46
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.12 FRAME, CANOPY AND PARTS

key part
number description number quantity

1 canopy, ES--6 250031--542 1


21 pan, ES--6 canopy base 250031--545 1
22 partition, ES--6 canopy 250031--546 1
23 rod, ES--6 canopy support 250032--223 1
24 footing, ES--6 canopy 250032--226 2
25 rod, ES--6 canopy hinge 250032--308 1
26 soundcoat, ES--6 canopy partition 250032--873 1
27 mounts, canopy vibration 250032--874 4
28 anchor, support rod 250032--878 1
29 retainer, ES--6 canopy partition 250034--582 3
30 retainer, shakeproof 843415--375 2
31 screw, hex serrated washer 3/8 x 1 829706--100 4
32 nut, hex flange plated 3/8--16 825306--347 4
33 isolator, 5/16--18 x 1 diameter pad 250035--188 2
34 bracket, ES--6 canopy centering 250034--498 2
35 plug, 2 hole 250034--583 1
36 screw, hex serrated washer 1/4 x 1/2 829704--050 7
37 nut, hex flange plated 1/4--20 825304--236 7
38 washer, pl--b regular plated 3/8 838206--071 8
39 bracket, canopy adjustment 250025--108 2
45 panel, ES--6 access (Retrofit kit only) 250034--858 1
46 plate, ES--6 switch (Retrofit kit only) 250031--869 1
47 plug, 1.2 diameter hole into pressure
switch 250032--881 1
49 light, pilot assembly -- green 250000--104 1
51 gauge, temperature capillary 1/2 x 4
(not shown) 02250043--291 1
52 hourmeter, round 2 1/2 120V/60Hz ES--6 250042--224 1
55 gauge, pressure 0--200# bar/psi
(not shown) 250038--243 1
58 rivet, plastic 1/4 x 5/8 250034--159 4
60 bezel, ES--6 canopy control 250032--227 1
64 decal, warning auto start 02250077--473 1
65 decal, ES--6 canopy bezel switch 02250061--884 1
66 gasket, hourmeter 410353 1
67 nut, hex flanged plated 5/16--18 825305--283 4
71 switch, pressure 250025--299 1

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

47
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.13 WYE--DELTA ELECTRIC BOX ES--6

23

DISCHARGE TEMP.
LINE PRESSURE

OFF/RESET POWER ON
ON
AUTO

MANUAL

RE S E T

24

48
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.13 WYE--DELTA ELECTRIC BOX ES--6


key part
number description number quantity

1 hose, nylon 1/4 842215--004 5 ft.


2 valve, solenoid 250030--164 1
3 nipple, chase 1/2 847815--050 1
4 box, electric control (5.5 HP/4KW) 250031--242 1
Sbox, electric control (7.5&10HP/5.5&7.5KW) 250031--243 1
5 hourmeter 250042--010 1
11 locknut, conduit 1/2 847200--050 7
12 nipple, pipe 1/2 x close 822208--000 1
13 elbow, 90qM swivel 1/4 x 1/8 250025--849 3
14 tee, male branch 1/8 250026--139 1
15 bushing, reducing 3/8 x 1/8 807601--005 1
16 switch, pressure range 40--150# 250031--244 1
17 switch, 3 position selector 250034--883 1
Sblock, contact with mounting base 250025--181 1
Sblock, contact without mounting base 250034--882 1
18 light, unit 250027--443 1
Slens, clear 250026--998 1
19 gauge, pressure air 0--300# 2 02250044--361 1
20 gauge, temperature 02250043--291 1
21 bezel, ES--6 canopy control 250032--227 1
22 rivets, plastic 1/4 x 5/8 250034--159 4
23 decal, ES--6 canopy bezel 02250061--884 1
24 button, reset Consult Factory 1

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

49
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.14 WYE--DELTA ELECTRIC BOX ES--6

50
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.14 WYE--DELTA ELECTRIC BOX ES--6


key part
number description number quantity

1 tee, tube 250028--270 1


2 connector, liquid tight 250041--988 1
3 connector, male 1/4 x 1/8 250025--858 1
4 terminal, block Consult Factory
5 fuse, 2 amp Consult Factory
Sfuse, carrier Consult Factory
Sfuse, 4 amp Consult Factory
Sfuse, carrier Consult Factory
6 CPT with tamper proof cover Consult Factory
7 relay, control Consult Factory
8 contactor Consult Factory
Scontactor, block Consult Factory
9 interlock, mechanical Consult Factory
10 contactor Consult Factory
Srelay, (7.5HP and 10HP/5.5 and 7.5KW) Consult Factory
Srelay, (5.5HP/4KW) Consult Factory
11 contactor Consult Factory
Stimer head Consult Factory
12 switch, pressure 250032--763 1

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

51
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.15 DECAL GROUP

8
7

12

11

52
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.15 DECAL GROUP

key part
number description number quantity

1 decal, warning -- under pressure


(not shown) 02250078--001 1
2 decal, 3 position switch panel
(not shown) 250039--113 1
3 sign, warning -- hot surfaces
(not shown) 02250077--999 1
4 decal, warning auto start
(not shown) 02250077--473 1
5 decal, prohibition, breath/food
(not shown) 02250078--998 1
6 decal, Sullair logo (not shown) 02250059--052 1
7 decal, rotation direction 040745 1
8 decal, compressor fluid Sullube 32 (I) 02250069--389 1
8B decal, fluid SRF 1/4000 (not shown) (I) 02250069--391 1
9 decal, earth ground 02250075--046 2
Sdecal, protective earth ground (not shown) 02250075--045 1
Sdecal, PE designation (not shown) 02250075--540 1
10 decal, ES--6 Model (not shown) 02250060--043 1
11 decal, ISO 9001 02250059--288 1
12 decal, voltage international (II) 02250069--397 1

(Continued on page 55)

(I) Decal will change with fluid requirement.


(II) Decal will vary with machine voltage. If voltage is not known, consult factory with serial number of com-
pressor.

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

53
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.15 DECAL GROUP

13

54
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.15 DECAL GROUP (continued)

key part
number description number quantity

13 decal, ES--6 canopy bezel 02250061--884 1


14 decal, mandatory read manual (not shown) 02250078--002 1

PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE SERIAL NUMBER OF COMPRESSOR

55
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.16 WIRING DIAGRAM (SINGLE PHASE) (60Hz)

56
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.17 WIRING DIAGRAM (THREE PHASE) (60Hz)

57
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.18 WIRING DIAGRAM (50 Hz)

58
Section 7
ILLUSTRATIONS AND PARTS LIST

7.19 WIRING DIAGRAM (50 Hz) WYE--DELTA

59
NOTES
NOTES
WORLDWIDE SALES AND SERVICE

SULLAIR ASIA, LTD. SULLAIR EUROPE, S.A.


ROOM 2304A Chemin de Genas BP 639
Shartex Plaza Ctr. 69800 Saint Priest, France
No. 88 Zun Yi Nan Rd. Telephone: 33--72232425
Shanghai, P.R.C. Fax: 33 -- 78907168
Telephone: 21--2192066
Fax: 21 -- 2196568

SULLAIR CORPORATION
Subsidiary of Sundstrand Corporation
3700 East Michigan Boulevard
Michigan City, Indiana 46360 U.S.A.
Telephone: 1--800--SULLAIR (U.S.A. Only) or
1--219--879--5451
Fax: (219) 874 -- 1273
Fax: (219) 874 -- 1835 (Parts)
Fax: (219) 874 -- 1805 (Service)

Printed in U.S.A.
Specifications Subject To
Change Without Prior Notice
EN95EPS