Anda di halaman 1dari 72

EMC E20-547

VNX Solutions Specialist Exam for Storage


Administrators
Version: 6.1
EMC E20-547 Exam
Topic 1, Volume A

QUESTION NO: 1

A Windows Server 2008 host is connected to a VNX series array, using dual FC adapters and
running PowerPath 5.5 software. What is the correct ALUA failover mode for this host?

A. Mode 0
B. Mode 1
C. Mode 2
D. Mode 4

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2

After presenting a LUN to a Linux host, which utility is used to configure a partition?

A. fdisk
B. Disk Management
C. Unisphere Server Utility
D. Unisphere Service Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3

Where is the CHAP iSCSI username and password stored on a RedHat 4 host?

A. /etc/iscsi.conf
B. /etc/iscsi/iscsi.conf
C. /etc/init.d/iscsi.conf
D. /etc/init.d/iscsi/iscsi.conf

Answer: A
Explanation:

2
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 4

Which failover software is strongly recommended for a host attached to a VNX array?

A. PowerPath
B. MPIO
C. DMP
D. ALUA

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5

Which criterion must be met before executing the storagepool destroy command with Navisphere
Secure CLI?

A. Complete removal of all LUNs from the pool


B. Complete removal of unused LUNs from the pool
C. Complete removal of large LUNs from the pool
D. Complete removal of empty LUNs from the pool

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6

What is an advantage of the VAAI feature when provisioning an ESXi host from a VNX array?

A. Some workload can be offloaded from the host to the array freeing up host resources
B. vCenter can directly communicate with the array to discover capabilities and monitor health
C. Hosts automatically register initiators with the array and optimize initiator configuration
D. Array connectivity is automatically load balanced and protected from path failures

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

3
EMC E20-547 Exam
In which order is a File System made available to clients on the network through NFS?

A. Create the FS, Mount the FS on the Data Mover, Export the File System, Create a mountpoint
on client, mount the export on the client
B. Make sure NFS service is running, Create the FS, Mount the FS on the Data Mover, Add a
computer name, mount export on client
C. Make sure NTP service is running, Export the File System, mount the export on the client
D. Make sure NTP service is running, Create the FS, Mount the FS on the Data Mover, Export the
File System, mount the export on the client

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8

A storage administrator has provisioned storage to a server, but only some of the LUNs are visible
to the host.

What would explain why some LUNs appear to be missing?

A. The 'missing' LUNs were not added to the storage group.


B. The host initiators are not logged into the array.
C. The disk alignment has not been set to the 1 MB boundary.
D. The host agent is not connected to the storage system.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9

Which statement is true about metaLUNs?

A. Private LUN expansion is unsupported on metaLUNs.


B. Expansion of metaLUNs by striping provides instant additional space to a host.
C. MetaLUNs simplify the design and implementation process.
D. MetaLUNs are supported by traditional RAID groups and pools.

Answer: A
Explanation:

4
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 10

What is the maximum number of characters you can use for a VNX Block Only Storage Processor
Hostname?

A. 15 characters
B. 10 characters
C. 20 characters
D. 25 characters

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11

A storage administrator is preparing to provision storage for a data warehouse application. What
can the administrator do to maximize application performance?

A. Use SAS drives to create a RAID 5 RAID Group with High Bandwidth Reads enabled.
B. Use EFD drives to create a RAID 5 RAID Group with High Bandwidth Reads enabled.
C. Choose 1024 block stripe element size when binding LUNs.
D. Choose 128 block stripe element size when binding LUNs.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12

What default option does a newly created file system have when it is NFS exported?

A. R/W
B. R/W/X
C. R/O
D. R/X

Answer: A
Explanation:

5
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 13

An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share using a Windows 2000 server,
but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties. What could be a possible cause?

A. Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.
B. Windows users cannot modify the quota settings.
C. The user does not have administrator privileges on this share.
D. Quotas can be managed only with Windows 2003 or Windows 2008.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 14

What occurs after data compression of a RAID-group LUN?

A. Source LUN is unbound from the RAID-group.


B. The LUN is defragmented.
C. Freed space is returned to the storage pool.
D. Host I/O is restarted

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 15

During the installation process of a VNX for Block and File system, you are prompted to change
passwords for the default accounts.

Which user password can be changed?

A. sysadmin
B. storageadmin
C. admin
D. administrator

Answer: A

6
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 16

What are features of VNX Snapshots?

A. Uses redirect on first write.


Lower write performance impact.
B. Uses copy on first write.
Supported with pool-based LUNs.
C. Uses redirect on first write.
Supported with all LUN types.
D. Uses copy on first write.
Does not require reserve LUN pool.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 17

Which two protocols can be used for DNS communication on a Data Mover?

A. TCP and UDP


B. TCP and ICMP
C. UDP and ICMP
D. UDP and TLS

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 18

How do storage pool thick LUNs affect capacity?

A. A storage pool thick LUN uses slightly more capacity than the amount of user data written
B. A storage pool thick LUN uses less capacity than the amount the server operating system sees
C. Capacity of a storage pool thick LUN uses the same capacity as the server operating system
sees
D. Capacity of a storage pool thick LUN uses less user capacity then a traditional LUN

7
EMC E20-547 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 19

What is the correct VNX Block based VAAI operation?

A. Array Accelerated Full Copy


B. Array Accelerated Bulk copy
C. Thick Lun Provisioning
D. Pause and Resume

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 20

When creating a SnapView session, where can a consistent start occur?

A. On multiple source LUNs


B. On multiple target LUNs
C. On multiple reserved LUNs
D. On multiple private LUNs

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 21

What is a critical capacity consideration when configuring traditional RAID Groups on a VNX
array?

A. Larger RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available


B. Larger RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available
C. Smaller RAID 6 groups maximize the capacity available
D. Smaller RAID 5 groups maximize the capacity available

Answer: A

8
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 22

In a VNX Unified system, how can the lost+found and etc directories be hidden from the client
when exporting a file system?

A. Export the file system at the subdirectory level and not the root file system
B. Use FDISK to mark the partition active prior to exporting
C. Leave the Root Hosts section empty when exporting
D. Select the Host Access Read-only check box prior to exporting.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 23

What is a critical performance and availability consideration when configuring traditional RAID
Groups on a VNX array?

A. Larger RAID 5 groups have increased risk to availability and higher IO throughput
B. Larger RAID 5 groups have decreased risk to availability and lower IO throughput
C. Smaller RAID 5 groups have increased risk to availability and lower IO throughput
D. Smaller RAID 5 groups have decreased risk to availability and higher IO throughput

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 24

Which feature integrates VNX storage provisioning management within vCenter?

A. Virtual Storage Integrator (VSI)


B. VMware Aware Storage API (VASA)
C. vStorage API for Array Integration (VAAI)
D. VNX Unisphere Service Manager (USM)

Answer: A

9
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 25

What is indicated by a blue enclosure power LED on a 25-slot DPE?

A. AC or DC power is applied and all outputs are in operating range.


B. Any enclosure fault, including SP faults, has occurred.
C. Any outputs or inputs are out of operating range.
D. The battery backup system is fully charged.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 26

A storage administrator wants to enable data compression on inactive backup volumes that are
configured on storage pool LUNs.

How does VNX data compress storage pool LUNs?

A. Storage pool LUNs are compressed in place.


B. Storage pool LUNs are migrated to a new storage pool LUN with the compression attribute
enabled.
C. VNX does not support compression of storage pool LUNs.
D. Storage pool LUNs are migrated to a new RAID-group LUN with the compression attribute
enabled.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 27

A Linux host has been set up and successfully connected to the VNX array, but the local
administrator cannot issue CLI commands.

What is a possible explanation of this behavior?

10
EMC E20-547 Exam
A. The local administrator was not added to the host agent configuration file
B. The host is only connected to one SP on the VNX array.
C. The host agent must be stopped for the utility to work.
D. Linux iSCSI CHAP data was entered on the target, but not the initiators.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 28

Where can the VNX Snapshot parameters be configured?

A. Pool advanced tab


B. Raid Group advanced tab
C. Pool VNX snapshot tab
D. Raid Group snapshot tab

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 29

A company has many VNX file systems that they currently export using NFS. Their goal is to
simplify the management of these file systems for the Linux clients. How can the storage team
help the company achieve this goal?

A. Use the automounter feature with the autofs service to automatically mount file systems.
B. Create administrative exports to the file system roots and community exports for their
subdirectories.
C. Create AVM file systems and enable auto extend on the file systems.
D. Mount each file system manually to maintain control of individual export permissions.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 30

What is the minimum number of administrative accounts for a Unisphere storage domain?

11
EMC E20-547 Exam
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 31

The Unified Storage Management plugin for VMware assists in automating the provisioning of
storage on a VNX Storage System. What types of storage can be provisioned through the
Provision Storage wizard?

A. NFS, VMFS and RDM


B. NFS, VMFS, RDM and iSCSI
C. VMFS and iSCSI
D. NFS and CIFS

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 32

How does host file system defragmentation of pool LUNs affect VNX performance?

A. Causes heavy loading of cache and back-end ports and may result in a decrease in system
performance.
B. Does not cause additional VNX system load and will not affect system performance.
C. Causes heavy loading of cache and front-end ports and may result in a decrease in system
performance.
D. Reduces loading of cache and back-end ports and may result in an increase in system
performance.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 33

12
EMC E20-547 Exam
What is the maximum file system size currently supported on a VNX system?

A. 2 TB
B. 16 TB
C. 32 TB
D. 64 TB

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 34

The user authentication and system management operations to the VNX with the Unisphere GUI
or CLI are performed over the network using which industry standard protocols?

A. Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Shell (SSH).
B. Password Authentication Protocol (PAP), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Secure Shell
(SSH).
C. Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS) and NT LAN Manager (NTLM).
D. Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Generic Security Services (GSS) and Secure Shell (SSH).

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 35

A Storage Administrator is provisioning storage from a VNX array to a Windows 2003 host.

Which best practice should be considered to ensure maximum performance?

A. Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary with Diskpart


B. Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary using the VNX Alignment Offset
C. Set the cache page size to 4kB for mixed environments
D. Set the cache page size to 16kB for mixed environments

Answer: A
Explanation:

13
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 36

In which file format can Unisphere monitoring graphical statistics be exported?

A. csv
B. txt
C. pdf
D. doc

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 37

How does the VNX handle LUN ownership changes so that the access path to the LUN is
available to both SPs simultaneously?

A. By using ALUA Failover Mode.


B. By the SPs sharing ownership of the LUNs.
C. By the host software being aware of SP ownership.
D. By the LUN being trespassed.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 38

You are in the process of provisioning a new NAS volume with Unisphere. Where under the
Unisphere Monitoring and Alerts section can you monitor or cancel the actions?

A. Background Tasks for File


B. Notifications for File
C. Event Logs for File
D. Setup Wizard for File

Answer: A
Explanation:

14
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 39

A SnapView snapshot can have how many snapshots of the source LUN?

A. 8
B. 24
C. 128
D. 256

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 40

What describes the process to read a Snapview Snapshot from a secondary host?

A. Secondary host issues read.


Unchanged data is read from the source LUN.
Old data is read from the reserve LUN pool.
B. Secondary host issues read.
Data is read from the source LUN.
C. Secondary host issues read.
Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.
New data is read from the source LUN.
D. Secondary host issues read.
Data is read from the reserve LUN pool.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 41

In addition to EFD 3.5, which drive options are supported in VNX series arrays?

A. SAS 3.5 and 2.5, NL-SAS 3.5


B. SAS 3.5 and 2.5, SATA 2.5
C. FC 3.5 and 2.5, SATA 3.5 and 2.5
D. FC 3.5 and 2.5, SATA 3.5 only

Answer: A

15
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 42

What is the maximum number of Fibre Channel initiator ports, per Linux host, supported by VNX
for Block?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 43

Where are VNX SnapView fracture logs stored?

A. Clone private LUN


B. Reserved LUN pool
C. Clone LUN
D. Source LUN

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 44

What can be used to Discover iSCSI targets?

A. Unisphere Server Utility


B. Unisphere Host Agent
C. Unisphere Initialization Utility
D. Unisphere Service Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:

16
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 45

What should be done prior to manually stopping a SnapView session that is running?

A. Flush the host buffers and deactivate the snapshot


B. Save all memory mapping entries to the COFW log
C. Remove the source LUN from the SnapView session
D. Remove the global pool LUN associated with the SnapView session from the reserved LUN
pool.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 46

Which Unisphere wizard can automatically allocate all available disk storage and present it as
private LUNs?

A. Disk Provisioning Wizard for File


B. Backend Bus Reset Wizard
C. Celerra Setup Wizard
D. File System Wizard

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 47

For what reason would you increase the default Ethernet frame MTU on a VNX Datamover?

A. To match the end-to-end network connectivity to the client


B. To improve network performance in a mixed MTU environment
C. To increase the FAST Cache performance
D. There is no need to change the default Ethernet frame size as it is already optimized for
performance

Answer: A

17
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 48

Which authority(ies) signs certificates generated for Data Movers?

A. External CA, Control Station


B. Data Movers
C. Management server
D. Data Movers, management server

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 49

What occurs after data compression of a storage pool LUN?

A. Freed space is returned to the storage pool.


B. The LUN is defragmented.
C. Source LUN is unbound from RAID-group.
D. Host I/O is restarted.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 50

Which dependency will prevent a Virtual Network device from being deleted?

A. In use by another virtual device.


B. Has a host attached to it.
C. The VDM is in loaded state.
D. Has VLAN Tag assigned.

Answer: A
Explanation:

18
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 51

You are migrating a LUN within a VNX series array to an equal size LUN but with a different RAID
type.

Which step is required to start using the new LUN?

A. Nothing. The migration process is non-disruptive.


B. Ensure the LUN is in the proper storage group at the time of cut-over
C. Ensure the size of the destination LUN is equal to or greater than the source LUN
D. Quiesce the host prior to final cut-over

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 52

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes without Protected Restore Mode
enabled?

A. Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.


B. Host writes to the source LUN are not mirrored to clone.
C. All clones will be fractured.
D. The gold copy clone used for restore will remain as is.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 53

A Storage Administrator is configuring a new VNX array. There are 10 MS Exchange Servers to
be connected to this array.

What configuration will maximize performance while isolating the backend IO traffic from each
host?

A. Thick LUNs from traditional RAID Groups

19
EMC E20-547 Exam
B. Thick Pool based LUNs from one wide pool
C. Thick Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools
D. Thin Pool based LUNs from one wide pool

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 54

What will be the status of FAST Cache on the LUNs that were created prior to the installation of
Fast Cache Enabler?

A. FAST Cache will be disabled, but can be enabled manually.


B. FAST Cache will be enabled automatically on the LUNs after the FAST Cache Enabler is
installed.
C. FAST Cache cannot be enabled on the LUNs that were created before the installation of FAST
Cache Enabler.
D. FAST cache cannot be enabled on the LUN Level but can be enabled at the Storage Pool
Level.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 55

What is a valid characteristic of striped metaLUNs?

Striped metaLUNs:

A. must be built from the same RAID types and sizes


B. can mix thick and thin LUNs
C. cannot be expanded once created
D. components have a varying performance profile

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 56

20
EMC E20-547 Exam
What is the minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 6 pool on a VNX array?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 57

A customer has an application that uses a small amount of capacity but has very high
performance requirements. Their new VNX is fully virtually provisioned and uses FAST VP storage
pools. The customer wants to configure the LUNs for this application on high performance storage.

How should the LUNs be initially configured?

A. Using the Highest Available Tier option.


B. A traditional RAID-group LUN on Flash drives should be used.
C. Using the Optimize for Pool Performance option.
D. A traditional RAID-group LUN on SAS drives should be used.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 58

Which RecoverPoint configuration details can be presented in report format when using Data
Protection Advisor?

A. Replication sets
B. Replication lag
C. Link state change
D. RPA configuration changes

Answer: A
Explanation:

21
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 59

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running
on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system LUN is
configured in a FAST VP enabled pool.

How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

A. Expand the LUN online and then extend the file system on the host
B. Create a larger LUN then use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data
C. Expand the LUN into a MetaLUN and extend the file system on the host
D. The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 60

What specific VNX model uses a Storage Processor Enclosure?

A. VNX 5700
B. VNX 5100
C. VNXe 3300
D. VNX 5300

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 61

A customer has an application that uses a small amount of capacity but has very high
performance requirements. The customer initially configured the LUNs using the Highest Available
Tier option and now wants to configure the FAST VP policy to ensure LUNs allocated to this
application always stay on higher performance storage.

What do you advise?

A. The policy should be set to Highest Available Tier.


B. Initially set the policy to Lowest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.
C. The policy should always be set to Auto-Tier.

22
EMC E20-547 Exam
D. Initially set the policy to Highest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 62

Which Linux kernel supports dynamic LUN scanning?

A. 2.3
B. 2.4
C. 2.5
D. 2.6

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 63

By default, what do you have to install on an ESX 4.x host to auto register with a VNX for Block
storage system?

A. Nothing; the host will automatically register with the VNX storage system
B. Only Unisphere Host Agent on the ESX host
C. Only Navisphere Secure CLI on the ESX host
D. Both Unisphere Host Agent and Navisphere CLI on the ESX host

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 64

What EMC software product is used when replacing an I/O module on an EMC VNX Block Only
storage system?

A. Unisphere Service Manager (USM)


B. Navisphere Service Taskbar (NST)
C. CLARiiON Array Properties (CAP)

23
EMC E20-547 Exam
D. Unisphere Server Utility

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 65

A VNX SnapSure snapshot has recently been created on a production file system (PFS). The
second block in the PFS will be modified for the second time.

How will SnapSure handle the bitmap value for this file system update?

A. It remains unchanged; PFS is updated


B. It is changed to 1; PFS is updated
C. It remains unchanged; SavVol is updated
D. It is changed to 1; SavVol is updated

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 66

What software features are included in the VNX Application Protection Suite?

A. Replication Manager and Data Protection Advisor for BLOCK Replication


B. Recoverpoint/SE CRR, Replicator, Mirrorview A/S
C. Snapview, Snapsure, Recoverpoint/SE CDP
D. Event enabler, File-level Retention, host encryption

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 67

What is a characteristic of tree quotas?

A. Tree quotas cannot be set on existing directories


B. A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single file system

24
EMC E20-547 Exam
C. Tree quota policies are applied by default
D. Quotas are recommended on the root of a file system

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 68

A user is preparing to install a disk drive. Where can they verify that the disk drive is compatible
with the VNX system?

A. VNX Series Disk and OE Matrix


B. Unisphere Server Utility
C. Unisphere
D. USM

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 69

You are configuring the reserve LUN pool on a new VNX. What LUN types can be added to the
reserve LUN pool?

A. Thick pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.


B. Traditional LUNs only.
C. Thick and Thin pool LUNs.
D. All pool LUNs and traditional LUNs.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 70

What is the default File System Type for VNX File?

A. UxFS
B. RawFS

25
EMC E20-547 Exam
C. MGFS
D. MPFS

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 71

A customer has an application that uses a lot of capacity but has very low performance
requirements. Their new VNX is fully virtually provisioned and uses FAST VP storage pools. The
customer wants to configure the LUNs for this application on low performance storage.

How should the LUNs be initially configured?

A. Using the Lowest Available Tier option.


B. A traditional RAID-group LUN on SATA drives should be used.
C. Using the Optimize for Pool Performance option.
D. A traditional RAID-group LUN on NL-SAS drives should be used.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 72

What describes the VNX Snapview Snapshot source LUN write process?

A. Host issues write.


Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.
New data is written to the source LUN.
B. Host issues write.
New data is written to a new location.
C. Host issues write.
Old data is copied to the source LUN.
New data is written to the reserve LUN pool.
D. Host issues write.
Data is written to the reserve LUN pool.

Answer: A
Explanation:

26
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 73

A file system has auto_extend enabled. If the file system size is greater than the extend_size
value, what will happen when the file system reaches its HWM?

A. The file system is extended by five percent of its size.


B. The extend_size value cannot be less than the file system size.
C. The file system is extended by three percent of its size.
D. The file system will not be extended.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 74

When moving a VDM to a different Data Mover, what is one requirement of the target Data Mover?

A. Network interface names used on the source must be the same on the target.
B. The VDM must be loaded on the Source.
C. A CIFS server with the same name must exist on the Target.
D. The target Data Mover must be configured as a Standby.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 75

What are the available Usermapper roles?

A. Primary, Secondary, and Client


B. Primary, Local, and Remote
C. Local, Remote, and Client
D. Active, Passive, and Standby

Answer: A
Explanation:

27
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 76

Which VDM state results in the VDM being mounted during a Data Mover boot?

A. Loaded
B. Mounted
C. Unloaded
D. Ready

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 77

Where can CPLs be created?

A. Traditional LUNs
B. Thick pool LUNs
C. Thin pool LUNs
D. Clone groups

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 78

Which tool is used to complete the initialization of only a VNX System for Block?

A. Unisphere Storage System Initialization Wizard


B. VNX Installation Assistant
C. Unisphere Service Manager
D. Unisphere Server Utility

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 79

28
EMC E20-547 Exam
When installing additional VNX (File) systems within an existing environment, what is a
requirement for Usermapper?

A. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for Data Mover 2 to be
changed to the Secondary Usermapper role.
B. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for the Control Station to be
changed to the Primary Usermapper role.
C. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for the Control Station to be
changed to the Secondary Usermapper role.
D. The additional VNXs will require the default Primary Usermapper for Data Mover 2 to be
changed to the Primary Usermapper role.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 80

The file system for an SQL database is running low on available capacity. The database is running
on a Windows Server 2008 host connected to a VNX Block array. The file system LUN is
configured using a traditional RAID Group.

How can the storage administrator add capacity without disrupting the users?

A. Create a larger LUN, use VNX LUN migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System
on the host
B. Create a larger LUN, use VDM migration to migrate the data, and extend the File System on
the host
C. Expand the thick pool LUN online without disruption to the host
D. The LUN cannot be expanded or migrated without disruption to the users

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 81

What is the back-end bus speed, per lane, on the VNX series array?

A. 2 Gb
B. 4 Gb
C. 6 Gb

29
EMC E20-547 Exam
D. 8 Gb

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 82

After presenting a LUN to a Windows Server 2003 host, which tool is used to align the data and
partition the disk?

A. diskpart
B. fdisk
C. chkdisk
D. format

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 83

Which VNX feature improves the storage capacity utilization by only allocating storage as needed
for both Block and File storage?

A. VNX Thin Provisioning


B. VNX Deduplication and Compression
C. VNX Total Efficiency Pack
D. Navisphere Analyzer

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 84

Before creating a CIFS server that will participate in a Windows Domain, what EMC best practice
should you follow?

A. Configuring NTP synchronization with a KDC


B. Creating placeholder entries in the Active Directory

30
EMC E20-547 Exam
C. Populating DNS with the new host entries
D. Performing a health check on the VNX system

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 85

When provisioning a new logical unit, which RAID group property is the basis for limiting the LUN
capacity that can be specified?

A. Largest contiguous free space


B. Total formatted capacity
C. Total raw capacity
D. Largest user capacity

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 86

A storage administrator creates a clone of a source LUN. Which command should be used to
make the clone available to the secondary server?

A. fracture
B. synchronize
C. activate
D. start session

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 87

Which component of Replication Manager controls replication jobs and stores data about each
replica?

A. Server

31
EMC E20-547 Exam
B. Database
C. Agent
D. Appliance

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 88

What is the EMC-recommended cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2007 environments?

A. 4 KB
B. 8 KB
C. 12 KB
D. 16 KB

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 89

Which drive type is supported in the 2U, 25-drive DAE5S?

A. SAS
B. NL-SAS
C. Flash
D. Fibre Channel

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 90

A storage administrator configured and presented storage pool LUNs to an MSCS cluster. A few
weeks later, the cluster administrator reported the LUNs are too large and smaller LUNs are
needed.

What do you advise?

32
EMC E20-547 Exam
A. The MSCS Cluster will need to be rebuilt.
B. Use the LUN shrink feature.
C. The VLUN migration feature must be used.
D. Use SANCopy to migrate to smaller LUNs.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 91

A Storage Administrator is configuring a new VNX array. There are 10 MS Exchange Servers to
be connected to this array. Each of these Exchange servers hosts users from a different time zone
so performance spikes are expected at different times during the day.

What configuration will maximize overall performance for these hosts?

A. Thick LUNs from traditional RAID Groups


B. Thick Pool based LUNs from one wide pool
C. Thick Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools
D. Thin Pool based LUNs from several isolated pools

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 92

A storage administrator wants to enable data compression on inactive backup volumes that are
configured on RAID-group LUNs.

How does VNX compress RAID-group LUNs?

A. RAID-group LUNs are migrated to a new storage pool LUN with the compression attribute
enabled.
B. VNX does not support compression of RAID-group LUNs.
C. RAID-group LUNs are migrated to a new RAID-group LUN with the compression attribute
enabled.
D. RAID-group LUNs are compressed in place.

Answer: A
Explanation:

33
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 93

Which condition must be met to expand a LUN?

A. LUNS cannot be in-use by layered applications


B. LUNS must be in a storage group
C. LUNS must be in use by a layered application
D. LUNS cannot be in a storage pool

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 94

Which VNX feature is used to reclaim unused storage space?

A. LUN shrink
B. LUN migration
C. Thin provisioning
D. RAID group defragmenting

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 95

What is the minimum acceptable number of drives in a RAID 5 pool on a VNX array?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 9

Answer: A
Explanation:

34
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 96

What is the location of the host agent configuration file on a Linux host?

A. /etc/Unisphere/agent.config
B. /sbin/Unisphere/agent.config
C. /etc/init.d/agent.config
D. /etc/Unisphere/bin/agent.config

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 97

What is mandatory when creating a file system on VNX for File?

A. A production file system should reside entirely on a single storage array.


B. A metavolume must be at least 1024 MB to accommodate a file system.
C. You can only create a file system on root metavolumes that are not in use.
D. By default, all file systems are created as RwFS.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 98

A storage administrator configured and presented storage pool LUNs to a Failover Cluster. A few
weeks later, the cluster administrator reported the LUNs are too large and smaller LUNs are
needed.

What do you advise?

A. Use the LUN shrink feature.


B. The VLUN migration feature must be used.
C. Use SAN Copy to migrate to smaller LUNs.
D. The Failover Cluster will need to be rebuilt.

Answer: A
Explanation:

35
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 99

A Storage Administrator is provisioning storage from a VNX array dedicated to a group of


Windows 2008 hosts running MS Exchange 2010. The LUNs will be replicated using MirrorView/A.

Which best practice should be considered to ensure maximum performance?

A. Set the cache page size to 16kB


B. Set the cache page size to 4kB
C. Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary with Diskpart
D. Align the user data on LUNs on a 1024kB boundary using the VNX Alignment Offset

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 100

For all Linux environments, how many Fibre Channel initiator ports are supported on a single
host?

A. 16
B. 8
C. 12
D. 24

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 101

In which file are the audit events defined?

A. /etc/audit/audit.rules
B. /etc/auditd.conf
C. /nas/audit/audit.rules
D. /nas/etc/audit.rules

Answer: A

36
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 102

An administrator has finished configuring the zoning on their MDS-series switch and issues the
following command; zoneset activate name ActiveZS vsan 100

What happens?

A. Zoneset ActiveZS is activated on VSAN 100.


B. Zoneset ActiveZS is created on VSAN 100.
C. VSAN 100 is created and activated.
D. VSAN 100 is named ActiveZS

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 103

What is the preferred method for partitioning VNX iSCSI LUNs attached to a Windows Server
2003 host?

A. diskpart
B. Disk Management
C. format
D. fdisk

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 104

What is the EMC-recommended VNX cache page size for Microsoft Exchange 2010
environments?

A. 4 KB

37
EMC E20-547 Exam
B. 8 KB
C. 12 KB
D. 16 KB

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 105

A customer wants to decrease the size of VNX pool LUNs presented to an MSCS cluster using the
LUN shrink feature.

What do you advise?

A. The LUN shrink feature is not supported with MSCS clusters.


B. LUN shrink is only supported with stand-alone hosts.
C. The accessible volume space on the host must be reduced first.
D. The LUN shrink feature will allow them to reduce LUN sizes for this cluster.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 106

What can be found from the Virtualization Host page in the VNX Unisphere Manager GUI?

A. Wizard for discovering Virtual Machines


B. File attached Virtual Machines
C. File connected ESXi servers
D. NFS datastores

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 107

Which action would cause a VNX Storage Processor A to reboot?

38
EMC E20-547 Exam
A. Modifying SPA's Hostname
B. Modifying SPB's peer IP address
C. Changing the VNX Domain Manager from SPB to SPA
D. Changing the VNX Domain Manager from SPA to SPB

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 108

What is an advantage of the VASA feature when provisioning an ESXi host from a VNX array?

A. vCenter can directly communicate with the array to discover capabilities and monitor health
B. Some workload can be offloaded from the host to the array freeing up host resources
C. Hosts automatically register initiators with the array and optimize initiator configuration
D. Array connectivity is automatically load balanced and protected from path failures

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 109

How many bits are in the default self-signed certificate RSA keys?

A. 2048
B. 700
C. 1024
D. 4096

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 110

Which back-end bus architecture is used in VNX?

A. SAS
B. FC

39
EMC E20-547 Exam
C. SCSI
D. SATA

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 111

What is the default port that must be open in the firewall for Replication Manager Client Data?

A. 6543
B. 6542
C. 443
D. 65432

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 112

What is the only kind of LUN that VNX Snapshots can use?

A. Pool LUNs
B. Traditional LUNs
C. Clone Private LUNs
D. Reserved LUNs

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 113

Which action makes CAVA trigger a file scan?

A. Restoring files from backup


B. Listing files and directories
C. Restarting the AV server
D. Restarting the CAVA agent

40
EMC E20-547 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 114

In a VNX series array, how does FAST manage data in a heterogeneous storage pool?

A. It relocates more active data to faster drives and less active data to slower drives.
B. It relocates more active data from tier 1 storage without users noticing the difference.
C. It acts as an application accelerator and relocates LUNs based on performance.
D. It relocates LUNs from one tier to another to improve performance.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 115

Where can the Secondary Usermapper run?

A. On physical Data Movers only


B. On virtual Data Movers only
C. On physical or virtual Data Movers
D. On standby Data Movers

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 116

You are asked to create the maximum number of writeable snapshots from a production file
system per day, using equivalent intervals. How many snapshots can be created?

A. 16 -- one every 90 min


B. 24 -- one every 60 min
C. 48 -- one every 30 min
D. 96 -- one every 15 min

Answer: A

41
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 117

Counting from left to right, which octect identifies the SP and port number in the WWPN
50:06:01:62:47:20:32:88?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 118

You are trying to create a virtual device on a VNX Data Mover in Unisphere under Settings >
Network > Settings For File > Devices > Create.

Why is the physical device not displayed?

A. The device is already used.


B. You do not have permission to create devices.
C. The physical device is faulted.
D. There is no network cable plugged into the physical device.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 119

Where does the \.filefilter directory reside?

A. On the root share of the Data Mover


B. On the top level of the data file system
C. On the VNX Event Enabler server

42
EMC E20-547 Exam
D. On the client

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 120

What is an accurate description of VMware Aware Storage API (VASA)?

A. An API for an array to provide its storage capabilities into vCenter.


B. A vendor neutral storage API to offload VMware operations to the array.
C. A vCenter integration feature to simplify administration of VNX arrays.
D. A vSphere Client feature that automatically mounts VMFS and RDM volumes.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 121

You are exporting a file system from a VNX Unified system at the subdirectory level. What is a key
consideration?

A. It is a best practice to configure group and user permissions for the subdirectory.
B. The file system must be exported again if the user and group permissions are modified.
C. When an export is deleted, subdirectories are automatically destroyed.
D. The lost+found and etc directories become visible to the client.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 122

What does the acronym "CHAP" refer to?

A. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol


B. Challenge Handshake Authorization Protocol
C. CLARiiON Handshake Authentication
D. Consistent Host Application Protocol

43
EMC E20-547 Exam
Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 123

If a source LUN is trespassed, what happens to an unfractured clone LUN?

A. The peer SP acquires both the clone LUN and the fracture logs.
B. The peer SP acquires only the clone LUN.
C. The peer SP acquires only the fracture logs.
D. Neither the clone LUN nor the fracture log will be acquired by the peer SP.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 124

Which utility must be used to upgrade VNX OE array-based software?

A. Unisphere Service Manager


B. NST DAE Installation Utility
C. Unisphere Installation Utility
D. Unisphere Server Utility

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 125

What is the preferred method for partitioning VNX FC LUNs attached to a Windows Server 2008
R2 host?

A. Disk Management
B. format
C. fdisk
D. vtoc

Answer: A

44
EMC E20-547 Exam
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 126

An administrator is using the VNX file filtering feature. What is considered a valid filter file name?

A. extension_name
B. sharename@extension_name
C. NetBIOS_name@sharename@extension_name
D. share_name

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 127

A colleague reports FAST cache was just added to an existing VNX but FAST cache is still not
enabled on the FAST VP storage pools.

What do you advise?

A. Manually enable FAST cache on the existing storage pools.


B. A service call should opened for EMC Support to investigate.
C. Manually enable FAST cache on the existing storage pool LUNs.
D. FAST cache can only be enabled on newly created storage pools.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 128

Which method is used to configure Data Mover certificates?

A. In Unisphere, use the listed navigation (Server Certificates for File, Personas), select the
desired VNX Data Mover and click the Generate button.
B. In Unisphere, use the listed navigation (Server Certificates for File, Personas), select the
desired VNX Control Station and click the Properties button.

45
EMC E20-547 Exam
C. In Unisphere, use the listed navigation (Server Certificates for Block, Personas), select the
desired VNX Control Station and click the Generate button.
D. In Unisphere, use the listed navigation (Server Certificates for Block, Personas), select the
desired VNX Data Mover and click the Properties button.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 129

Where in Unisphere do you assign FAST Cache to LUNs?

A. At the LUN level under a RAID group


B. At the LUN level under a storage pool
C. Under FAST Cache system properties.
D. Under the Advanced tab of RAIDGROUP Properties

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 130

What should be installed to use the data compression feature of a VNX array?

A. Compression Enabler and Thin Provisioning Enabler only


B. Compression Enabler only
C. Compression Enabler and FAST Enabler only
D. Compression Enabler, Thin Provisioning Enabler, and FAST Enabler

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 131

What is a supported configuration for mixing HBAs on Linux hosts?

A. Single and dual channel HBAs from the same vendor


B. HBAs with different PCI interfaces from the same vendor

46
EMC E20-547 Exam
C. HBAs with identical PCI interfaces from different vendors
D. Dual and quad channel HBAs from different vendors

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 132

Which Remote Protection Suite feature uses a journal?

A. RecoverPoint/SE CRR
B. VNX Replicator
C. Mirrorview/S
D. Mirrorview/A

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 133

Which features are included with the VNX Remote Protection Suite?

A. MirrorView, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE CRR


B. SANCopy, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE CDP
C. MirrorView, IP-Replicator, Recover Point/SE CDP
D. SANCopy, MirrorView, Recover Point/SE CRR

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 134

What is the default size limitation for a SavVol?

A. 20% of the total disk space available


B. 10% of the production file system disk usage
C. 10% of the total disk space available
D. 20% of the production file system disk usage

47
EMC E20-547 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 135

What happens when a new CIFS share is created using Unisphere and all available CIFS server
check boxes remain unchecked?

A. A global share is created and served by all CIFS servers residing on the Data Mover.
B. None of the CIFS servers residing on the Data Mover serve the newly created share.
C. The VNX system prompts for selection of at least one CIFS server.
D. A global share is created and served by the primary VDM.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 136

A customer wants to decrease the size of VNX pool LUNs presented to a Failover Cluster using
the LUN shrink feature.

What do you advise?

A. The LUN shrink feature will allow them to reduce LUN sizes for this cluster.
B. LUN shrink is only supported with stand-alone hosts.
C. The LUN shrink feature is not supported with Failover Clusters.
D. The LUN must not be defragmented prior to using the LUN shrink feature.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 137

Which describes the VNX Snapshot source LUN write process?

A. Host issues write.


New data is written to a new location.

48
EMC E20-547 Exam
B. Host issues write.
Old data is copied to the reserve LUN pool.
New data is written to the source LUN.
C. Host issues write.
Data is written to the reserve LUN pool.
D. Host issues write.
Old data is copied to the source LUN.
New data is written to the reserve LUN pool.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 138

When utilizing Unisphere Service Manager to upgrade a Unified VNX platform, which upgrade
type is supported?

A. Enabler installs
B. NAS code patches
C. NAS CS Code
D. Unisphere Language Pack installs

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 139

What is a characteristic of tree quotas?

A. Quotas cannot be applied to the root of a file system


B. Tree quotas can be set on existing directories
C. A maximum of 4096 quota trees can be set on a single file system
D. Tree quota policies are applied by default

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 140

49
EMC E20-547 Exam
When performing switch maintenance, a customer accidentally disconnects all network
connections to an active VNX Data Mover. How does VNX handle this situation?

A. The primary Data Mover remains active.


B. The active Data Mover immediately fails over.
C. The active Data Mover fails over after 30 seconds of lost connectivity.
D. The VNX always notifies EMC Customer Service of the problem.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 141

A colleague configured two 512 MB LUNs to be used as Clone Private LUNs (CPLs). When
configuring the CPLs, the two 512 MB LUNs do not appear in the list of available LUNs.

What do you advise?

A. CPLs must be 1024 MB or larger.


B. Login to Engineering mode and retry.
C. CPLs must be 256 MB or smaller.
D. Login as an Administrator and retry.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 142

What is the default user mapping method available to a VNX?

A. Usermapper
B. Microsoft SFU
C. VNX UNIX User Management
D. Local Files

Answer: A
Explanation:

50
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 143

Which profiles define how the raw physical spindles are aggregated into VNX disk volumes?

A. Storage profiles
B. Volume profiles
C. System profiles
D. Disk profiles

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 144

A customer decides to decompress a LUN that was originally a thin LUN.

What is the result of the decompression?

A. Thin LUN.
B. Traditional LUN.
C. Storage pool Thick LUN.
D. Private LUN.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 145

What port, by default, must be open in the firewall for Replication Manager server traffic?

A. 65432
B. 65431
C. 6543
D. 6542

Answer: A
Explanation:

51
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 146

Which VNX RAID type is suggested for the greatest data protection at the greatest cost in disk
space?

A. RAID 1/0
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 0

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 147

What is the function of Storage Groups on a VNX array?

A. Logically controls host access to LUNs on the array


B. Logically groups LUNs by function on the array
C. Logically groups drives in the array by tier
D. Logically controls LUN location on drive tiers

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 148

What happens when a reverse synchronization completes with Protected Restore Mode enabled?

A. Host-to-source LUN writes are not mirrored to a clone.


B. Only the reverse-synchronized clone remains unfractured.
C. All clones remain unfractured.
D. Host-to-source LUN writes are mirrored to a clone.

Answer: A
Explanation:

52
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 149

Which tool is used for scripting SnapView commands in a VNX system?

A. Admsnap utility
B. Unisphere Service Manager
C. Snapsure software
D. Secure CLI

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 150

For LACP Load Balancing Considerations, what is the default setting?

A. Source/Destination IP Address.
B. Source/Destination TCP/UDP Ports.
C. First in/First out.
D. Source/Ddestination MAC Address

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 151

A colleague plans to use VNX Snapview Snapshots to make local copies of four data warehouse
LUNs. The LUNs to be snapped arE.

10 GB

20 GB

30 GB

100 GB

What is the recommended reserve LUN size?

A. 4 GB
B. 8 GB

53
EMC E20-547 Exam
C. 2 GB
D. 16 GB

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 152

An administrator wants to add storage capacity to the cmsas_archive storage pool. They bind one
new RAID 6 SAS LUN and present this LUN for VNX for File and create a disk volume on the host
from it. They check the cmsas_archive storage pool but potential capacity is not increased.

What could be a possible cause?

A. There is a mismatch between cmsas_archive disk volumes and the newly created disk volume
type.
B. The disk volume is already assigned to the same storage pool but it is still unused.
C. The cmsas_archive pool was not manually extended with the newly created disk volume.
D. Disk volumes were not added to system-defined storage pools.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 153

If a source LUN is trespassed, what happens to a fractured clone LUN?

A. Neither the clone LUN nor the fracture logs will be acquired by the peer SP.
B. The peer SP acquires the clone LUN.
C. The peer SP acquires the fracture logs.
D. The peer SP acquires both the clone LUN and the fracture logs.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 154

A customer has an application that uses a lot of capacity but has very low performance

54
EMC E20-547 Exam
requirements. The customer initially configured the LUNs using the Lowest Available Tier option
and now wants to configure the FAST VP policy to ensure LUNs allocated to this application
always stay on low performance storage.

What do you advise?

A. The policy should be set to No Data Movement.


B. Initially set the policy to Lowest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.
C. The policy should always be set to Auto-Tier.
D. Initially set the policy to Highest Available Tier, then Auto-Tier.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 155

How much FAST Cache storage can be allocated as cache?

A. 500 GB
B. 1 TB
C. 2 TB
D. 4 TB

Answer: C
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 156

Which CLI command displays the IP configuration of each Data Mover?

A. server_ifconfig
B. server_sysconfig
C. server_devconfig
D. /sbin/ifconfig

Answer: A
Explanation:

55
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 157

What is an accurate statement about NFS and ESXi interoperability?

A. VMware currently supports only NFS version 3 over TCP/IP.


B. A NAS NFS file system can host a RDM volume for ESXi servers.
C. Only one ESX host at a time can access a NFS volume.
D. NMFS prepares a NFS file system for use by ESXi.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 158

Which statement describes a benefit of using a Virtual Data Mover (VDM)?

A. It supports the separation of CIFS servers and their shares.


B. It enables the replication of NFS exports.
C. It provides security for users in multi-protocol environments.
D. It can be configured as a standby for failover.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 159

What is a valid characteristic of a concatenated metaLUN?

Concatenated metaLUNs:

A. can be different RAID types and sizes.


B. can mix thick and thin LUNs.
C. cannot be expanded once created.
D. always have a uniform performance profile.

Answer: A
Explanation:

56
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 160

How many local user accounts can be created per VNX CIFS Server?

A. 128
B. 256
C. 1024
D. 2048

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 161

A VNX snapshot can have how many snapshots of the source LUN?

A. 256
B. 128
C. 384
D. 8

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 162

In a MS 2007 Exchange Environment, what is the best practice VNX cache page setting?

A. 8kB
B. 1kB
C. 4kB
D. 16kB

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 163

57
EMC E20-547 Exam
What will prevent a storage administrator from deleting a storage group?

A. The presence of hosts in the storage group


B. The presence of LUNs in the storage group
C. The presence of MirrorView source LUNs in the storage group
D. The presence of MirrorView target LUNs in the storage group

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 164

What is the length of RSA keys used to encrypt and decrypt network traffic in a VNX environment?

A. 2048 bits
B. 1024 bits
C. 2048 bytes
D. 1024 bytes

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 165

What VNX enablers are required for data compression?

A. Compression and thin provisioning


B. Compression only
C. Thin provisioning and SAN Copy
D. Thin provisioning only.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 166

A storage administrator configured a SnapSure snapshot schedule for a heavily utilized production
file system. According to the schedule, three snapshots are to be created per hour, with the first

58
EMC E20-547 Exam
snapshot created at one minute past the hour.

After an hour, the administrator noticed that the first snapshot was not created on time.

What is the cause of this issue?

A. The VNX for File database backup has started in the background.
B. The PFS SavVol has run out of space.
C. The VNX for File has experienced a network outage.
D. The HWM was not configured manually for Auto Extension.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 167

When configuring a VNX Gateway system, which is a compatible backend storage configuration
method?

A. VNX Gateway system connected to a VNX Block Only system via FCoE
B. VNX Gateway system connected to a VNX Block Only system via FCiP
C. VNX Gateway system connected to a Symmetrix system via iSCSI
D. VNX Gateway system connected to a Symmetrix system via iFCP

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 168

Which condition must be met when expanding a LUN?

A. LUNS cannot belong to storage group when expanding


B. LUNS must be in a storage group
C. LUNS can be used by layered applications when expanded
D. LUNS in a pool can be expanded

Answer: A
Explanation:

59
EMC E20-547 Exam

QUESTION NO: 169

When configuring a thin LUN what option must be selected?

A. Thin box in the Create LUN menu must be checked


B. Private RAID group must be selected in the Create LUN menu
C. LUN Name must be assigned in the Create LUN menu
D. RAID group must be selected in the Create LUN menu

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 170

You are provisioning a LUN on a VNX array with FAST VP enabled. In addition to Highest Tier
Available and Lowest Tier Available, what other tier option(s) is displayed?

A. Auto-Tier
B. Auto-Tier, No Data Movement
C. Optimize for Performance, No Data Movement
D. Optimize for Performance

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 171

The Host Initiators window can display up to how many hosts at one time?

A. 1000
B. 512
C. 1024
D. 2000

Answer: A
Explanation:

60
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 172

What is required when configuring a Data Mover interface?

A. Broadcast address
B. NTP address
C. NIS address
D. KDC address

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 173

What is the default protocol for DNS?

A. UDP
B. FTP
C. TCP
D. PPP

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 174

You are setting up quotas on a file system that will serve up home directories to thousands of
users.

How can this task be accomplished efficiently?

A. Configure default hard and soft quota values.


B. In Unisphere, select multiple users from the quota list.
C. Clone the quota configuration from one user to another.
D. Use a trigger to set quotas at the initial login of each user.

Answer: A
Explanation:

61
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 175

What is required when configuring a RAID group on a VNX?

A. Use a single drive type and a maximum of 16 drives


B. Use several drive types and a maximum of 15 drives
C. Use a single drive type and a maximum of 15 drives
D. Use SAS drive type and a maximum of 25 drives

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 176

What LUN type can be used to configure a metaLUN?

A. Traditional LUN
B. Thick LUN
C. Thin LUN
D. All LUN types are supported

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 177

Which VNX Remote Protection Suite method features a read-only copy of source file systems?

A. VNX Replicator
B. Mirrorview/A
C. Mirrorview/S
D. RecoverPoint/SE

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 178

62
EMC E20-547 Exam
Which three administrative user authentication scopes are provided by VNX?

A. Global, Local, LDAP


B. Global, Kerberos, CHAP
C. Local, Global, NTLM
D. LDAP, Global, SSH

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 179

When deleting a Snapsure Snapshot what action is required for a successful deletion?

A. Requires the PFS to be paused


B. Requires the PFS to be refreshed
C. Requires the PFS to be frozen
D. Requires the PFS to be first paused and then frozen

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 180

In an environment where VNX shares are mainly used by a Web Application Server, the
administrator notices very high CPU load on the Antivirus servers used by CAVA. What could be
the reason?

A. TMP files are not excluded from scan


B. LOG files are being scanned
C. XML files are not excluded from scan
D. There is just one CAVA agent running on the server

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 181

63
EMC E20-547 Exam
Which statement is valid regarding SnapSure writeable snapshots?

A. A scheduled refresh on the read-only snapshot will fail if a writeable snapshot exists.
B. A baseline snapshot must be deleted prior to deleting the writeable snapshot.
C. A writeable snapshot can be mounted RW during the background restore.
D. Snapshots can be created from a writeable snapshot.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 182

What drive types are supported on VNX series arrays?

A. SAS, NL-SAS, EFD


B. SAS, SATA, EFD
C. SAS, NL-SAS, FC
D. FC, SATA, EFD

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 183

What is the default port used for secure LDAP (LDAPS) communications on a VNX system?

A. 389
B. 443
C. 563
D. 636

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 184

For LACP Load Balancing Considerations, what setting provides the best load balancing per host?

64
EMC E20-547 Exam
A. Source/Destination TCP/UDP Ports.
B. Source/Destination MAC Address
C. Source/Destination IP Address.
D. Session ID number.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 185

You are implementing a CIFS solution and will be using Virtual Data Movers. Which CIFS dynamic
configuration information is contained within the Virtual Data Mover?

A. Home Directory information


B. CIFS startup configuration
C. DFS root ID information
D. Virus checker configuration

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 186

An administrator tries to modify the quota settings on a CIFS share from a Windows Server 2003
host, but the Quota tab does not exist in the network drive properties. What could be a possible
cause?

A. Exporting is implemented at the file system subdirectory level on VNX OE for File.
B. Windows users cannot modify the quota settings.
C. The user does not have administrator privileges on this share.
D. Quotas can be managed only with Windows Server 2008.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 187

Which protocol is supported by CAVA?

65
EMC E20-547 Exam
A. CIFS
B. NFS
C. FTP
D. SFTP

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 188

What EMC software product contains a collection of tools that helps you perform basic hardware
and software maintenance tasks on an EMC VNX Unified storage system?

A. Unisphere Service Manager (USM)


B. Navisphere Service Taskbar (NST)
C. CLARiiON Array Properties (CAP)
D. Unisphere Off Array Client

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 189

Which statement is true regarding LUN migration within a VNX array?

A. There may be a performance impact.


B. The source LUN remains unchanged after the copy completes.
C. You cannot cancel a LUN migration once it has started.
D. The destination LUN retains its LUN ID and WWN when the copy completes.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 190

A new SAN attached host is unable to see the LUNs created for it on a VNX array. When looking
at the host initiators to verify connectivity the Storage Group listed for the host is ~management.

66
EMC E20-547 Exam
Which step was missed when provisioning this host?

A. Adding the host to the Storage Group


B. Adding LUNs to the Storage Group
C. Manually registering the host initiators
D. Setting the correct Failover Mode for host initiators

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 191

An administrator creates a 500 GB file system and implements VNX SnapSure on it. What is the
initial size of the SavVol that was created?

A. 5 GB
B. 20 GB
C. 32 GB
D. 50 GB

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 192

A company has many VNX file systems that they currently export using NFS. Their goal is to
simplify the management of these file systems for the Linux client workstations. How can the
storage team help the company achieve this goal?

A. Create a nested mount file system to export all the file systems as a single namespace to
mount on the clients.
B. Create administrative exports to the file system roots and community exports for their
subdirectories.
C. Create AVM file systems and enable auto extend on the file systems.
D. Mount each file system manually to maintain control of individual export permissions.

Answer: A
Explanation:

67
EMC E20-547 Exam
QUESTION NO: 193

Which action must be completed before joining a CIFS server to an AD domain?

A. Configure VNX system time settings.


B. Create a Unisphere user account for the domain administrator
C. Configure WINS settings
D. Create a CIFS server on a VDM

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 194

Which VNX RAID type is suggested for performance and protection for small block random writes
to disk?

A. RAID 1/0
B. RAID 0
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 195

What can be found from the Virtualization Host page in the VNX Unisphere Manager GUI?

A. Block connected ESXi Servers


B. Wizard for discovering block connect ESXi Servers
C. File connected ESXi Servers
D. NFS datastores

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 196

68
EMC E20-547 Exam
What is a feature available to a virtual Data Mover?

A. Usermapper client
B. Standby Data Mover
C. Virus Checker
D. iSCSI Server

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 197

How do VNX Snapshots differ from VNX Snapview Snapshots?

A. VNX Snapshots use redirect on first write.


SnapView Snapshots use copy on first write.
B. VNX Snaphosts use copy on first write.
SnapView Snapshots use redirect on first write.
C. VNX Snapshots require application I/O be stopped.
SnapView Snapshots do not.
D. VNX Snapshots support 64 snapshots per LUN.
SnapView Snapshots support 32.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 198

A Storage Administrator created several new LUNs for an existing SAN attached Linux host. Some
of the new LUNs are owned by SPA & some are owned by SPB. Linux can only see some of the
new LUNs.

Which troubleshooting step should be completed next?

A. Check the EMC Host Connectivity Guide for Linux to verify the maximum number of LUNs
visible to the host
B. Check the zoning to verify that all HBAs can see all of the ports on each Storage Processor
C. Check the agent.config file on the host to verify the maximum number of LUNs the host can
manage
D. Check the LUN ownership of each LUN to make sure none are trespassed

69
EMC E20-547 Exam
Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 199

Which optional software is commonly installed to provide full high availability from a Windows host
system to a VNX array?

A. Adapter Firmware Upgrade


B. Emulex Configuration Utility
C. Navisphere Agent
D. PowerPath

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 200

Refer to the exhibit.

Which I/O module combination could be used in Slot 0 within a VNX Gateway X-Blade?

A. a. and c.
B. a. and b.
C. a., b., and d.

70
EMC E20-547 Exam
D. a., c., and e.

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 201

Refer to the exhibit.

Displayed is a single VNX X-Blade in a DME. What does the indicated number 2 refer to on the
numeric display?

A. The DME Enclosure number


B. The X-Blade number
C. The LCC Enclosure ID
D. The LCC Bus ID

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 202

Refer to the Exhibit.

71
EMC E20-547 Exam

What type of DAE is in the picture?

A. DAE5S
B. DAE6S
C. DAE7S
D. DAE3S

Answer: A
Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 203

Refer to the Exhibit.

What type of DAE is in the picture?

A. DAE6S
B. DAE5S
C. DAE7S
D. DAE3S

Answer: A

72