Anda di halaman 1dari 19

Basic MCQs of Computer Sciences (IT) for PPSC and NTS Test 2017

1. which of the following device is used to carry user files?


A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. RAM D. CDROM
Answer: A
2. Which device is used to backup the data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Tape
C. Network Drive. D. All of the above
Answer: D
3. For play and hear sound on a computer, we needs.
A. a sound card and speakers B. a microphone
C. all of them required D. none of them required
Answer: A
4. Which is the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost and Bit?
A. Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks
C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes
Answer: C
5. Which is the best units of data an external storage device?
A. Bits B. Bytes
C. Hertz D. Clock cycles
Answer: B
6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
A. Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks
C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks
Answer: A
7. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
A. Floppy Disk B. CDROM
C. Hard Disk D. None of these
Answer: B
8. Which of the following is a programming language?
A. Lotus B. Pascal
C. MS-Excel D. Netscape
Answer: B
9. What is a compiler?
A. A compiler does conversion line bye line as the program is run
B. A compiler convert whole of a higher level program code into machine code in 1 step
C. A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficiently execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
10. What is an interpreter?
A. An interpreter does conversion line bye line as the program is running
B. An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed
C. An interpreter is a generaly purpose language provide very efficient execution
D. None of the above
Answer: B
11. When key is press on the keyboard, which standard is use for converting the key stroke into
the corresponding bit?
A. ANSI B. ASCII
C. EBCDIC D. ISO
Answer: A
13. A Pixel is
A. A computer program that draws picture
B. A picture stored in secondary memory
C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture
D. None of these
Answer: C
14. Which device is used as a standard pointting device in a Graphical User Environment?
A. Keyboard B. Mouse
C. Joystick D. Track ball
Answer: B
15. what kind of no. system is often used in a typical 32 bits computer?
A. 2 B. 10
C. 16 D. 32
Answer: A
16. Which no. system is often follow in a typical 32 bits computer ?
A. Binary B. Decimal
C. Hexadecimal D. Octal
Answer: A
17. Which of the following is not an output device?
A. Scanner B. Printer
C. Flat Screen D. Touch Screen
Answer: D
18. Which is the following devices has limitation as we can only stored info. to it but cannot
delete or modify it?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Tape Drive D. CDROM
Answer: D
19. Which technology is used in Compact disks?
A. Mechanical B. Electrical
C. Electro Magnetic D. Laser
Answer: D
20. Which is the following storage device can store maximum no. of data?
A. Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk
C. Compact Disk D. Magneto Optic Disk
Answer: B
21. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
A. IBM B. Seagate
C. Microsoft D. 3M
Answer: B
22. The programs which has permanent hardware and store in ROM is known as
A. Hardware B. Software
C. Firmware D. ROM ware
Answer: C
23. Memory unit is one part of
A. Input device B. Control unit
C. Output device D. Central Procesing Unit
Answer: D
24.Who build the first Mechanical Calculator
A. Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly
C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken
Answer: C
25. The earliest calculating devices are..
A. Abacus B. Clock
C. Difference Engine D. None of these
Answer: A
26. Punched cards were first introduced by.
A. Powers B. Pascal
C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith
Answer: D
27. Word length of a Personal Computer is
A. 4 bits B. 8 bits
C. 16 bits D. 64 bits
Answer: B
28. Cursor is a
A. Pixel B. Thin blinking line
C. Pointing device D. None of these
Answer: B
29. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
A. System Software B. Application Software
C. Utilities D. None of the above
Answer: A
30. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A. Joystick B. Modem
C. CD Drive D. NIC Card
Answer: B
31. What does DMA stand for?
A. Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access
C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation
Answer: B
32. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
A. 1416 B. 1614
C. 1641 D. 1804
Answer: B
33. A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to _______data?
A. 680 KB B. 680 Bytes
C. 680 MB D. 680 GB
Answer: C
34. ATM stands for ?
A. Automatic Talking Machine
B. Automatic Teller Machine
C. Analog Teller Machine
D. Automatic Ticketing Machine
Answer:B
35. The 2nd Generation Computer was based on
A. Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips
C. Transistor D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
36. The 3rd Generation Computer was made with .
A. Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components
C. IC D. Bio Chips
Answer: C
37. he BIOS is the abbreviation of
A. Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System
C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System
Answer: A
38. What do u say a single point on a computer screen
A. Cell B. Element
C. Pixel D. Bit
Answer: C
39. How was the generation of computer classified?
A. by the device used in memory & processor
B. by the speed of computer
C. by the model of the computer
D. by the accuracy of computer
Answer: A
40. from which device main component of the computer communicate with each other?
A. Keyboard B. System Bus
C. Monitor D. Memory
Answer: B
41. Which is a valid program to access the Internet?
A. Access B. Front Page
C. Windows Explorer D. Netscape
Answer: D
42. Which one is the Low Level Language?
A. Assembly B. Visual Basic
C. Java D. C++
Answer: A
43. Which is a volatile memory?
A. ROM B. BIOS
C. PROM D. RAM
Answer: D
44. The digital signals can be represented by
A. Binary Codes B. 0 and 1
C. High and Low D. all of the above
Answer: D
45. Which program can be used for email?
A. Internet Explorer B. Outlook Express
C. NetMeeting D. FrontPage
Answer: B
46. Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts.
A. Digital signal into analog signal
B. Analog signal into digital signal
C. Both A and B
D. None of the above
Answer: C
47. is use for scan the picture and put them in digitized form in computer.
A. CD-ROM B. Plotter
C. Bar-coder D. Scanner
Answer: D
48. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are.
A. Word processors B. Spreadsheet packages
C. Multimedia S/W D. None of the above
Answer: C
49. Which statement is valid?
A. 1 KB = 8 bytes B. 1 MB = 8 KB
C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes
Answer: C
50. Which device is used to process data?
A. CPU B. RAM
C. DCU D. VDU
Answer: A
51. Who is known as the father of Computer Science?
A. Charles Babbage B. Howard Aiken
C. Dr. Herman Hollerith D. Blaise Pascal
Answer: A
52. What is the capacity of a 3.5 Floppy Disk?
A. 360KB B. 720KB
C. 1.2MB D. 1.44MB
Answer: D
53. A Personal Computer (PC) is a .. Computer.
A. Super B. Main Frame
C. Mini D. Micro
Answer: D
54. What type of printers are Dot Matrix Printers?
A. Laser B. Inkjet
C. Impact D. Drum
Answer: C
55. What is the full form of RAM?
A. Read Access Memory
B. Random Access Memory

C. Rapid access Memory

D. none
Answer: B

UNIVAC is
A) Universal Automatic Computer
B) Universal Array Computer
C) Unique Automatic Computer
D) Unvalued Automatic Computer
2. The basic operations performed by a computer are
A) Arithmetic operation
B) Logical operation
C) Storage and relative
D) All the above
3. The two major types of computer chips are
A) External memory chip
B) Primary memory chip
C) Microprocessor chip
D) Both b and c
4. Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
A) First Generation
B) Second Generation
C) Third Generation
D) Fourth Generation
5. What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while
mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe
uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.
6. ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC
stand for?
A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code
B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code
C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code
D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
7. The brain of any computer system is
A) ALU
B) Memory
C) CPU
D) Control unit
8. Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on
A) tracks per inch of surface
B) bits per inch of tracks
C) disk pack in disk surface
D) All of above
9. The two kinds of main memory are:
A) Primary and secondary
B) Random and sequential
C) ROM and RAM
D) All of above
10. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at
which the different units can handle data is
A) Memory
B) Buffer
C) Accumulator
D) Address
11. Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Diligence
D) Versatility
12. Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
A) First generation
B) Second generation
C) Third generation
D) Fourth generation
13. CD-ROM is a
A) Semiconductor memory
B) Memory register
C) Magnetic memory
D) None of above
14. A hybrid computer
A) Resembles digital computer
B) Resembles analogue computer
C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer
D) None of the above
15. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC?
A) Minicomputers
B) Microcomputers
C) Mainframe computers
D) Super computer
16. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
A) Primary memory
B) Control section
C) External memory
D) Cache memory
17. Chief component of first generation computer was
A) Transistors
B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
C) Integrated Circuits
D) None of above
18. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
A) RGB monitor
B) Plotter
C) Ink-jet printer
D) Laser printer
19. What are the stages in the compilation process?
A) Feasibility study, system design and testing
B) Implementation and documentation
C) Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation
D) None of the above
20. Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
A) SSI
B) MSI
C) LSI
D) Both a and b
These 100 MCQ questions from fundamentals of computer is distributed through
mcqSets.com. Fundamentals of Computer is one of the most weighted topic on most of the
competitive computer jobs exams.
21. The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
A) Transistors
B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
C) Integrated Circuits
D) None of above
22. A dumb terminal has
A) an embedded microprocessor
B) extensive memory
C) independent processing capability
D) a keyboard and screen
23. One millisecond is
A) 1 second
B) 10th of a seconds
C) 1000th of a seconds
D) 10000th of a seconds
24. The output quality of a printer is measured by
A) Dot per sq. inch
B) Dot per inch
C) Dots printed per unit time
D) All of the above
25. Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
A) ABC
B) ENIAC
C) EDVAC
D) All of the above
26. What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
A) Mark I
B) ABC
C) Z3
D) None of above
27. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
A) Floppy Disk
B) Hard Disk
C) Compact Disk
D) Magneto Optic Disk
28. Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when
court invalidated the patent?
A) ENIAC
B) MARK I
C) Z3
D) ABC
29. A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of
the microcomputer is known as
A) Path
B) Address bus
C) Route
D) All of the above
30. High density double sided floppy disks could store _____ of data
A) 1.40 MB
B) 1.44 GB
C) 1.40 GB
D) 1.44 MB
31. A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
A) Dot matrix printer
B) Digital plotter
C) Line printer
D) All of the above
32. Which of the following is not an input device?
A) OCR
B) Optical scanners
C) Voice recognition device
D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)
33. The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a
computer is approximately
A) 16 digits
B) 6 digits
C) 9 digits
D) All of above
34. In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and
active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
A) Motherboard
B) Daughterboard
C) Bredboard
D) Fatherboard
35. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active
components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of this board?
A) Motherboard
B) Breadboard
C) Daughter board
D) Grandmother board
36. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
A) Direct access
B) Sequential access
C) Both of above
D) None of above
37. A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is
known as
A) Pulse code modulation
B) Pulse stretcher
C) Query processing
D) Queue management
38. Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
A) It is an output device
B) It is an input device
C) It is a peripheral device
D) It is hardware item
39. A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
A) Doing quick mathematical calculations
B) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data
C) Electronic data processing
D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately
40. When was vacuum tube invented?
A) 1900
B) 1906
C) 1910
D) 1880
41. Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
A) Laser printer
B) Ink jet printer
C) Plotter
D) Dot matrix printer
42. Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
A) XT computer
B) AT comptuers
C) PS/2 computer
D) None of above
43. An application suitable for sequential processing is
A) Processing of grades
B) Payroll processing
C) Both a and b
D) All of above
44. Which of the following is not processing?
A) arranging
B) manipulating
C) calculating
D) gathering
45. The digital computer was developed primarily in
A) USSR
B) Japan
C) USA
D) UK
46. Software in computer
A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
B) Increase the speed of central processing unit
C) Both of above
D) None of above
47. Todays computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was
changes in 1924. What was that name?
A) Tabulator Machine Co.
B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co.
C) The Tabulator Ltd.
D) International Computer Ltd.
48. Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to
provide the records disk address. What information does this address specify?
A) Track number
B) Sector number
C) Surface number
D) All of above
49. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
A) Sorting
B) Classifying
C) Reproducing
D) Summarizing
50. What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
A) To produce result
B) To compare numbers
C) To control flow of information
D) To do maths works
These 100 MCQ questions from fundamentals of computer is distributed through
mcqSets.com. Fundamentals of Computer is one of the most weighted topic on most of the
competitive computer jobs exams.

1-A 2-D 3-D 4-D 5-C 6-A 7-C 8-D 9-C 10-B

11-C 12-C 13-D 14-C 15-C 16-B 17-B 18-B 19-C 20-D
21-B 22-D 23-C 24-B 25-A 26-B 27-B 28-A 29-B 30-D

31-B 32-D 33-B 34-A 35-A 36-D 37-A 38-C 39-B 40-B

41-C 42-B 43-C 44-D 45-C 46-A 47-B 48-D

2. HTML is an abbreviation for?


(A) HiTech Meaningful Language
(B) HyperText Meaningful Language
(C) HiTech Markup Language
(D) HyperText Markup Language
3. ___________ is a device from where the information is sent.
(A) Transmitter
(B) Spreadsheet
(C) Simulation
(D) Modulation
4. __________ is a mathematical model of a real system in the form of a computer program.
(A) Transmitter
(B) Spreadsheet
(C) Simulation
(D) Modulation
5. LAN is an abbreviation for?
(A) Large Access Network
(B) Local Access Network
(C) Large Area Network
(D) Local Area Network
6. In peer-to-peer networking,
(A) there is only one server and many clients
(B) there is only one client and many servers
(C) every computer is capable of playing the role of server
(D) every computer is capable of playing the role of client, server or both at the same
time
7. URL is an abbreviation for?
(A) Universal Resource Locator
(B) Uniform Resource Locator
(C) Universal Resource Location
(D) Uniform Resource Location
8. The network in which we connect each node to the network along a single piece of
network cable is called
(A) Bus Network Topology
(B) Star Network Topology
(C) Ring Network Topology
(D) None of these
9. The network in which we connect each network node to a central device (hub) is
called
(A) Bus Network Topology
(B) Star Network Topology
(C) Ring Network Topology
(D) None of these
10. FTP is an abbreviation for?
(A) File Transfer Position
(B) File Transfer Protection
(C) File Transfer Protocol
(D) File Transfer Possibility
ANSWERS: COMPUTER SCIENCE QUIZ
1. A
2. D
3. A
4. C
5. D
6. D
7. B
8. A
9. B
10. C
11. IDE stands for?
(A) Integrated Dual Environment
(B) Inter Development Environment
(C) Integrated Development Environment
(D) Inter Dual Environment
12. A language that is closed to human language is called
(A) Low-Level language
(B) High-Level language
(C) Programming language
(D) Machine language
13. CBT stands for?
(A) Computer Based Training
(B) Computer Based Trading
(C) Computer Based Technology
(D) None Of These
14. A virus that replicates itself is called
(A) Bug
(B) Worm
(C) Bomb
(D) Hoax
15. The tool used to find a similar word in a document is called
(A) Finder
(B) Thesaurus
(C) Dictionary
(D) Find and Replace
16. Which of the following components of physical database design refer to the
correctness and consistency of data?
(A) Indexes
(B) Integrity constraints
(C) File organization
(D) Data Distribution strategy
17. conio.h stands for?
(A) character input output
(B) console input output
(C) common input output
(D) complex input output
18. Duplication of data in multiple files is called
(A) Data Redundancy
(B) Data Dependence
(C) Data Inconsistency
(D) None Of These
19. A relation that contains minimal redundancy and allows easy use is called
(A) Clean
(B) Simple
(C) Complex
(D) Well-Structured
20. SQL stands for?
(A) Structured Query Language
(B) Sequential Query Language
(C) Simple Query Language
(D) None Of These
ANSWERS: COMPUTER SCIENCE QUIZZES
11. C
12. B
13. A
14. B
15. B
16. C
17. B
18. A
19. D
20. A
21. Which register stores the result of ALU operations?
(A) Data Register
(B) Instruction Register
(C) Data Address Register
(D) Accumulator Register
22. A collection of rules for writing programs in a programming language is known as
(A) Syntax
(B) Program logic
(C) Program Standards
(D) None Of These
23. Which one connects two similar network segments?
(A) Router
(B) Bridge
(C) Gateway
(D) Node
24. Which of the following device uses the parallel transmission?
(A) Mouse
(B) Keyboard
(C) Printer
(D) Light Pen
25. What is a diagrammatic way of representing the relationship between the entities in
a database?
(A) Flowchart
(B) ERD
(C) DFD
(D) Algorithm
26. Which transmission allows data to travel in both directions but only one direction at
a time?
(A) Simplex
(B) Full duplex
(C) Half duplex
(D) Reverse
27. Another name for free software is?
(A) Encrypated Software
(B) Copy Protected Software
(C) Shareware
(D) Public Domain Software
28. DPI stands for?
(A) Dot Per Inch
(B) Decimal Per Inch
(C) Digit Per Inch
(D) Data Per Inch
29. A small high speed memory insidse CPU is
(A) RAM
(B) ROM
(C) Cache
(D) Register
30. ________ are used to evaluate compound conditions.
(A) Arithmetic Operators
(B) Logical Operators
(C) Relational Operators
(D) Assignment Operators
ANSWERS: COMPUTER SCIENCE MCQs
21. D
22. A
23. B
24. C
25. B
26. C
27. D
28. A
29. D
30. B
31. MICR stands for?
(A) Magic In Character Redo
(B) Magnetic Ink Character Recorder
(C) Magnetic Ink Character Reader
(D) None Of These
32. __________ is used to control all the parts of a manufacturing process.
(A) ATM
(B) CAM
(C) CAD
(D) MICR
33. CPU consists of the following parts:
(A) Control unit and ALU
(B) CU and Main memory
(C) Main memory and ALU
(D) Operating system and Main memory
34. MHz stands for?
(A) Millihertz
(B) Microhertz
(C) Megahertz
(D) None Of These
35. DRAM stands for?
(A) Digital Random Access Memory
(B) Dynamic Random Access Memory
(C) Digital Read Access Memory
(D) Dynamic Read Access Memory
36. The dots that compose the image of a digital photograph are called __________.
(A) Points
(B) Resolution Points
(C) Digital Points
(D) Pixels
37. A type of reader commonly used to read UPC code is __________.
(A) Bar-code reader
(B) Optical-mark reader
(C) Magnetic-ink reader
(D) Both A and C
38. Caps Lock is a:
(A) Window key
(B) Modifier key
(C) Toggle key
(D) Cursor control key
39. GPS stands for?
(A) Global Pointing System
(B) Global Positioning System
(C) Google Positioning System
(D) None Of These
40. Internet surfing is an example of:
(A) Half duplex
(B) Simplex
(C) Full duplex
(D) None Of These
ANSWERS: COMPUTER SCIENCE QUIZ
31. C
32. B
33. A
34. C
35. B
36. D
37. A
38. C
39. B
40. A
41. Analog signal is measured in:
(A) Volt
(B) Hertz
(C) Digits
(D) WATTS
42. _________ uses liquid crystal between the glass plates.
(A) ELD
(B) LCD
(C) CRT
(D) None of These
43. Open System Interconnection(OSI) model consists of _________ layers.
(A) Eight
(B) Six
(C) Seven
(D) Five
44. Which of the following coding schemes uses 4-bit code?
(A) Unicode
(B) ASCII
(C) EBCDIC
(D) BCD
45. Which of the following communication medium requires line-of-sight?
(A) Microwave
(B) Fiber-Optic cable
(C) Twisted-Pair cable
(D) Coaxial cable
46. _________ is a collection of system programs that controls and co-ordinates the overall
operations of a computer system.
(A) System software
(B) Operating system
(C) Utility program
(D) Device driver
47. The translated program into machine code is called _________.
(A) Source program
(B) Object program
(C) System program
(D) None Of These
48. FormatC is an example of virus _________.
(A) Chernobal
(B) Logic Bomb
(C) Boot Sector
(D) Torjan Horse
49. What type of operating system MS-DOS is?
(A) Command Line Interface
(B) Graphical User Interface
(C) Multitasking
(D) Menu Driven Interface
50. Which of the following keyboard shortcuts is used to change the case?
(A) Ctrl+F3
(B) Alt+F3
(C) Shift+F3
(D) Ctrl+Shift+F3
ANSWERS: COMPUTER SCIENCE QUIZZES
41. A
42. B
43. C
44. D
45. A
46. B
47. B
48. D
49. A
50. C

PPSC Upcoming Lecturer Computer Science Test Preparation


Notes

1. 1 byte = 8 bits
2. 1 mega byte = 1048576 bytes
3. 1 kilo byte = 1024 bytes
4. A combination of 16 bits are called word.
5. A terabyte = 1 trillion bytes
6. Our PC belongs to 4th generation
7. Fred Cohen coined the word computer virus
8. First computer virus was created in 1970 at Bell laboratories
9. WORM means Write Once Read Many
10. Power of a super computer is measured in FLOPS (Floating Point Operations per Second)
11. WWW/http: (hypertext transfer protocol) was created by Tim Burner Lee in 1992
12. Intel means Integrated Electronics
13. 1 worksheet contains 256 columns
14. G.W.Basic G.W stands for Gate Way
15. Super Computer was created by J.H.Van Tassel
16. CORBA is Common Object Request Broker Architecture
17. URL is Uniform or Universal Resource Locator
18. Intel invented RAM chip
19. Information stored on disk as series of bumps on its shiny side.
20. DVDs hold more information than CDs. They use smaller bumps and have two reflective layers
21. Recordable CDs do not have bumps. There are patches of color on disk to change the reflected
laser light
22. In 1951 Univac 1, the worlds first commercial computer was designed by John Mauchly and J.
Presper Eckert. They built ENIAC, the first electronic computer in 1946
23. In 1968 mainframe was built.
24. In 1976 first supercomputer the Cray-1 was developed
25. In 1981 IBM produce the IBM PC.
26. In 1998 IBM made quantum computer
27. Super computers uses parallel processing
28. In 1974, computer games were introduced.
29. PROM is the abbreviation of programmable read only memory
30. What was the worlds first high level programming language 1957: IBM FORTRAN
31. A JPEG is a picture file format what does JPEG stand for: Joint Photographic Experts Group
32. During World War II, IBM built the computers the Nazis used to manage their
death/concentration camps
33. Registers are temporary storage areas within the CPU.
34. First apple computer was built in garage.
35. The language of small talk is object oriented.
36. Shell is an operating environment.
37. Virtual memory is also known as virtual page.
38. NOS refer to operating systems for a network.
39. In EBCDIC each character is denoted by 8 bits.
40. Diodes are used in analog computer circuits as limiter.
41. Wetware stands for any organic intelligence.
42. GIGO stands for garbage in garbage out.
43. Application of flip-flap are counters, shift register and transfer register.
44. Bootstrap is associated with computer.
45. FORTRAN stands for formula translator.
46. A group of character that is termed as a single entity is called word.
47. Clip art is a computer prepared art.
48. Mark sensing is another term for OMR.
49. Authorization to make multiple software copies is called site licensing.
50. Antivirus is also known as vaccines.
51. Free software is also known as public domain software.
52. In computer DFD stands for Data Flow Diagram.
53. Cyber Space is called to Virtual world of the computer.
54. What does the sun in SUN Microsystems stand for Stanford University Network
55. What does Intel stand for- Integrated Electronics
56. All PCs have a BIOS what does bios stand for-Basic Input Output System
57. What is the common name for an integrated circuit A Chip
58. In WWW terms what does i.e. mean on a domain name-Ireland
59. What company introduced the first commercial minicomputer 65 DEC
60. Name the first web browser publicly available NCSA Mosaic
61. The worlds most powerful super computer is called ASCI white.
62. World Wide Web was invented in 1993 by Tim Bareness Lee.
63. The B-programming language was developed by Ken Thompson.
64. The 1st commercially produced and sold computer (1951) was UNIVAC.
65. The transformation from heavy computers to PCs was made possible using microprocessors.
66. The first microprocessor was developed in 1971 by Intel.
67. A pentium 4 (P-4) employs roughly 40 million transistors.
68. Mark-1, Apple-1, and collossus were initial desktop computers.
69. Binary digits are briefed as bit.
70. A collection of bits is called byte.
71. The first home computer (1977), which was sold in millions of units was Apple II.
72. PARAM is a supercomputer.
73. Father of the Computer.. Charles Babbage