Anda di halaman 1dari 18
[…] certificates located in New York was between the plaintiff and an agency of the Canadian
government, which was "entitled to sovereign immunity"

While we sympathize with the class's efforts to vindicate this interest, and notwithstanding the
general principle that dismissal for nonjoinder of a necessary party is a last resort, it remains the
case that a dismissal for nonjoinder that leaves claimants "without a forum for definitive resolution
of their claims" is a "result . . . contemplated under the doctrine of foreign sovereign immunity"

The third and fourth factors of the CPLR 1001(b) analysis - "whether and by whom prejudice
might have been avoided or may in the future be avoided" and "the feasibility of a protective
provision by order of the court or in the judgment". The prejudice in this case is unavoidable
because both the Republic and the class claim the entirety of the Arelma assets. While it is true
that the difficulty would be avoided if the Republic chose to waive its sovereign immunity, as we