Anda di halaman 1dari 14

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on United

Nations (UN) Organizations


April 3, 2015 admin

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on United Nations (UN) organizations

The total number of members represented in General assembly is

a. 191
b. 193

c. 195

d. 197

(Ans:b)

The general assembly president serves the office for

a. 6 months
b. 1 year

c. 1.5 years

d. 2 years

(Ans:b)

The number of permanent members of UN Security Council is

a. 3
b. 4

c. 5

d. 6

(Ans:c)
The number of non-permanent members of UN Security Council is

a. 8
b. 10

c. 12

d. 14

(Ans:b)

Which of the following is not permanent member of Security council?

a. France
b. China

c. Germany

d. United Kingdom

(Ans:c)

The Head office of International court of justice is situated at

a. Geneva
b. The Hague

c. New York

d. Paris

(Ans:b)

Which of the following is not main organ of United Nations?

a. International Court of Justice


b. Economic and Social Council

c. Secretariat

d. International Monetary fund


(Ans:d)

The UN day is celebrated every year on

a. 24th September
b. 28th September

c. 24th October

d. 28th October

(Ans:c)

Which of the following is not function of United Nations Development Programme?

a. Protect refugees worldwide


b. Poverty reduction

c. Crisis prevention and recovery

d. Energy and environment

(Ans:a)

Which of the following UN agencies focuses on poverty reduction and the


improvement of living standards worldwide?

a. World Bank
b. IMF

c. WHO

d. ILO

(Ans:a)

The Head office of International Labor organization is situated at

a. Paris
b. Geneva
c. New York

d. The Hague

(Ans:b)

Which of the following is worlds centre for co-operation in the nuclear field?

a. ILO
b. IAEA

c. CTBTO

d. ICAO

(Ans:b)

The UN Charter was signed on

a. 24th June, 1945


b. 26th June, 1945

c. 24th July, 1945

d. 26th July, 1945

(Ans:b)

Which of the following is not an official language of United Nations?

a. Arabic
b. Portuguese

c. French

d. Spanish

(Ans:b)
Objective Questions and Answers General
Knowledge (GK) Multiple Choice Questions
(MCQ)
March 26, 2015 admin

General Knowledge (GK) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

In banking, ATM stands for

a. Asynchronous transfer mode


b. Any time money

c. Automated teller machine

d. Automatic transaction machine


(Ans:c)

Which of the following is not a viral disease?

a. Herpes
b. Epilepsy

c. Chicken pox

d. HIV / AIDS

(Ans:b)

The members of BRICS are

a. Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa


b. Belarus, Russia, India, China, South Africa

c. Brazil, Romania, India, China, South Africa

d. Brazil, Russia, India, China, Saudi Arabia

(Ans:a)

The term FTZ stands for

a. Fast track zone


b. Free trade zone

c. Foreign trading zone

d. Fast trade zone

(Ans:b)

Which of the following place is called as Land of midnight sun?

a. Norway
b. Denmark

c. Japan
d. Finland

(Ans:a)

One kilobyte consists of ____ bytes

a. 500
b. 512

c. 1000

d. 1024

(Ans:d)

The filament of Electric bulb is made of

a. Chrome
b. Tungsten

c. Copper

d. Aluminium

(Ans:b)

Which of the following is largest producer of Bauxite?

a. Australia
b. Brazil

c. India

d. Russia

(Ans:a)

The unit of sound is

a. Hertz
b. Decibel
c. Ohm

d. Pascal

(Ans:b)

The following metal is a liquid.

a. Na
b. K

c. Ca

d. Hg

(Ans:d)

Which of the following country won the FIFA world cup 2014?

a. Brazil
b. Argentina

c. Germany

d. Portugal

(Ans:c)

Which of the following agency regulates International trade?

a. IMF
b. WTO

c. UNESCO

d. UNICEF

(Ans:b)

Davis cup is associated with


a. Table tennis
b. Lawn tennis

c. Badminton

d. Volleyball

(Ans:b)

World environment is celebrated on

a. June 4
b. June 5

c. July 4

d. July 5

(Ans:b)

Riyal is a currency of

a. Kuwait
b. Bahrain

c. Iraq

d. Saudi Arabia

(Ans:d)

The Headquarter of IAEA is situated in

a. New York
b. Vienna

c. Paris

d. Geneva

(Ans:b)
.
In which year did the United Nations come into existence?
A.

1943

B.

1945

C.

1946

D.

1944

2.
Where are the Headquarters of United Nations?
A.

Geneva

B.

Berne

C.

Washington

D.
New York

3.
The United National is divided into how many administrative bodies?
Discuss
A.

B.

C.

D.

4.
Who is the present Secretary General of United Nations?
A.

Kofi Annan

B.

Kurt Waldheim

C.

U thant

D.

Ban Ki Moon

5.
Where are the headquarters of International Court of Justice?
A.

Prague

B.
Geneva

C.

The Hague

D.

New York

6.
The Security Council of UN consists of how many member states?
A.

15

B.

192

C.

All the member countries

D.

7.
Where are the headquarters of World Health Organization?
A.

Frankfurt

B.

London

C.

Geneva

D.

New York
8.
Which organ of the UN is charged with maintaining peace and security among countries?
A.

General Assembly

B.

Security Council

C.

Trusteeship Council

D.

International Court of Justice

9.
How many official languages does UN have?
A.

B.

C.

D.

10.
What is the nationality of the present Secretary General of UN?
A.

Ghana

B.

South Korea
C.

Austria

D.

Egypt