LASC No. BC377611
[…] from the official records of the Recorder’s Office of the County of Los Angeles.
1
Family Code §2581 provides, in part: “For the purpose of division of property on
dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the
parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint
tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be
community property.”
-24-
B. CIVIL CODE SECTION 1170 IS NOT A DEFENSE TO RESPONDENTS’
The trial court clearly erred in finding that Civil Code §1170 was an available
defense. Civil Code §1170 provides that: “an instrument is deemed to be recorded when,
being duly acknowledged or proved and certified, it is deposited in the recorder’s office,
with the proper officer, for record.” This provision was originally enacted in 1872.
when the subject document is “deposited” with the proper official. Whether it applies
depends on the purpose of the “recordation” requirement in Civil Code section 683.2.
The California Supreme Court held in Dougery v. Bettencourt (1931) 214 Cal.