LASC No. BC377611
[…] the Quitclaim Deed on or before March 29, 2007. (RT 79:19-26.) There is no doubt, of
course, that admission of Exhibit 38 altered the course of the trial and prejudiced
Appellant’s case. Exhibit 38 was the only evidence that the Quitclaim Deed was mailed
to the Los Angeles County Recorder’s office on March 27, 2007. Without that document,
the trial court could not have made its finding that the Quitclaim Deed was “deemed
3. Inadequacy
More importantly, admission of the Real Estate Check List was insufficient
evidence of a “deposit” with the proper official under Civil Code §1170. Without any
9
Evidence Code §641 provides that "[a] letter correctly addressed and properly
mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." The
presumption provided by Evidence Code §641 is one affecting the burden of producing
evidence. (See Evid. Code, § 630.) The presumption does not arise until the foundational
facts are established. (Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 416, 421; Evid.
Code, § 604.)
-33-