LASC No. BC377611
[…] transferred the Maryvine Property to an unrecorded trust instrument. For this finding, the
trial court implicitly relied upon Section 683.2(a)’s statement recognizing “other means”
to sever a joint tenancy.4 With regards to the interplay between Section 683.2(a)’s “other
means” language and Section 683.2(c)’s recording requirements, the court in Estate of
England held:
severing a joint tenancy be recorded in order to give the other joint tenants
subdivision (a)'s inclusion of ‘other means’ to sever a joint tenancy may not
4
§683.2(a) provides: “Subject to the limitations and requirements of this section, in
addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be severed, a joint tenant may
sever a joint tenancy in real property as to the joint tenant's interest without the joinder or
consent of the other joint tenants by any of the following means: (1) Execution and
delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the joint tenant's interest to a third person,
whether or not pursuant to an agreement that requires the third person to reconvey legal
title to the joint tenant. (2) Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to
sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the joint tenant as transferee, or of a
written declaration that, as to the interest of the joint tenant, the joint tenancy is severed.”
-29-
subdivision (c)." See, Estate of England 233 Cal.App. 3d at 6-7.
instrument which, if notarized and recorded, can sever a joint tenancy. (See, Estate of
England 233 Cal.App. 3d at p.7, fn. 7.) The mere failure to comply with §683.2(c)’s