Anda di halaman 1dari 41
[…] to sever a joint tenancy.4 With regards to the interplay between Section 683.2(a)’s “other

means” language and Section 683.2(c)’s recording requirements, the court in Estate of

England held:

“Section 683.2, subdivision (c), requires that a document unilaterally

severing a joint tenancy be recorded in order to give the other joint tenants

constructive notice of the severance and to avoid fraud. Accordingly,

subdivision (a)'s inclusion of ‘other means’ to sever a joint tenancy may not

be read to include a will which has not been recorded as required by

4
§683.2(a) provides: “Subject to the limitations and requirements of this section, in
addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be severed, a joint tenant may
sever a joint tenancy in real property as to the joint tenant's interest without the joinder or
consent of the other joint tenants by any of the following means: (1) Execution and
delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the joint tenant's interest to a third person,
whether or not pursuant to an agreement that requires the third person to reconvey legal
title to the joint tenant. (2) Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to
sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the joint tenant as transferee, or of a
written declaration that, as to the interest of the joint tenant, the joint tenancy is severed.”

-29-
subdivision (c)." See, Estate of England 233 Cal.App. 3d at 6-7.

Notably, Estate of England never actually decided whether a will is a written

instrument which, if notarized and recorded, can sever a joint tenancy. (See, Estate of