LASC No. BC377611
[…] records in such a manner that it can be located readily and read by a subsequent party. If
an instrument cannot be located by searching the grantor and grantee indices of the public
records, the instrument does not constitute constructive notice and later bona fide
-25-
constructive notice; actual recordation must be completed. Section 1170 of the Civil
Code was never intended to apply to those situations where the recordation of the
instrument was intended as constructive notice to third persons. (Id. at p. 464, 6 P.2d
499; See also, Eckhardt v. Morley (1934) 220 Cal. 229, 30 P.2d 423.)
Section 1213 of the same code provides that a conveyance “recorded as prescribed
by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the
and 1213 together, the Supreme Court has held that wherever the purpose of the
recordation is to give constructive notice of the contents of the instrument, the mere
Bettencourt (1931) 214 Cal. 455, 461-465 [6 Pac. (2d) 499]; Cady v. Purser (1901) 131
Cal. 552 [63 P. 844]; Watkins v.