LASC No. BC377611
[…] severance of the joint tenancy. This is so because the recording requirement of §683.2(c)
is clear. To be effective, the severing instrument or deed must be recorded “in the county
where the real property is located.” Only a properly indexed instrument can give
constructive notice of its contents to the non-severing joint tenant. No other exception
applies.5 Here, the trial court made a clear error in law in finding that the joint tenancy
was severed when Luna transferred her interest in the Maryvine Property to an
5
Civil Code §683.2(d) provides very limited exceptions to the recording
requirements: “Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of: (1) A written
instrument executed by all the joint tenants that severs the joint tenancy. (2) A severance
made by or pursuant to a written agreement of all the joint tenants. (3) A deed from a
joint tenant to another joint tenant.
6
Appellant does not dispute that a written declaration of trust by the owner of real
property, in which he names himself trustee, is sufficient to create a trust in that property,
and that the law does not require a separate deed transferring the property to the trust.