Anda di halaman 1dari 41
[…] If
an instrument cannot be located by searching the grantor and grantee indices of the public
records, the instrument does not constitute constructive notice and later bona fide

-25-
constructive notice; actual recordation must be completed. Section 1170 of the Civil

Code was never intended to apply to those situations where the recordation of the

instrument was intended as constructive notice to third persons. (Id. at p. 464, 6 P.2d

499; See also, Eckhardt v. Morley (1934) 220 Cal. 229, 30 P.2d 423.)

Section 1213 of the same code provides that a conveyance “recorded as prescribed

by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for record is constructive notice of the

contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.” Construing sections 1170

and 1213 together, the Supreme Court has held that wherever the purpose of the

recordation is to give constructive notice of the contents of the instrument, the mere

deposit of it with the recorder is not the equivalent of recordation. (Dougery v.