LASC No. BC377611
[…] trying to do. However, subdivision (c)(2) explicitly provides that the deed must be
recorded ‘not later than seven days after the death of the severing joint tenant.’ Here, the
trustee did not record the deed until a month after [the wife] died, and thus it was invalid
emphasis added.)
Given the Dorn case and the stipulated facts (AA 196-198) herein, the Quitclaim
Deed is invalid, constitutes a cloud on Appellant’s title and must be canceled and stricken
from the official records of the Recorder’s Office of the County of Los Angeles.
1
Family Code §2581 provides, in part: “For the purpose of division of property on
dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the
parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint
tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be
community property.”
-24-
B. CIVIL CODE SECTION 1170 IS NOT A DEFENSE TO RESPONDENTS’
The trial court clearly erred in finding that Civil Code §1170 was an available
defense. Civil Code §1170 provides that: “an instrument is deemed to be recorded when,