Anda di halaman 1dari 123
[…] in the conduct of the Opioid Enterprises affairs through a pattern of corrupt activity under

O.R.C. 2923.31(I), for the unlawful purpose of illegally selling and distributing opioids (the

Scheme). Specifically, each Manufacturer and each Distributor engaged in dealing in a

controlled substance or listed chemical (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances

Act), which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for than one year.

18 U.S.C. 1961(1)(A). In addition, each Manufacturer and each Distributor violated 18 U.S.C.

1341 and 1342 (i.e., mail and wire fraud), which constitutes corrupt activity under O.R.C.

2923.31.

355. Each Manufacturer violated O.R.C. 2925.02(A), which provides:

No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

(1) By force, threat, or deception, administer to another or induce or


cause another to use a controlled substance;

(2) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause


another to use a controlled substance with purpose to cause serious
physical harm to the other person, or with purpose to cause the
other person to become drug dependent;

(3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause


another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious
physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to
become drug dependent[.]

88
Case: 2:17-cv-01102-EAS-EPD Doc #: 1 Filed: 12/15/17 Page: 99 of 123 PAGEID #: 99

356. Each Manufacturer violated O.R.C. 2925.02(A) by deceptively inducing citizens

of Columbus to use opioids, inducing and causing citizens of Columbus to use opioids for the

purpose of causing them to be dependent on opioids, inducing and causing residents of

Columbus to use opioids and causing those persons to become drug dependent. Each Distributor

violated O.R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) because it knew or had reasonable cause to know that opioids

that it sold were intended for sale or resale through illegal means.

357. Each Manufacturer and each Distributor violated O.R.C. 2925.03(A), which

provides:

No person shall knowingly do any of the following:

(1) Sell or offer to sell a controlled substance or a controlled substance


analog;

(2) Prepare for shipment, ship, transport, deliver, prepare for


distribution, or distribute a controlled substance or a controlled
substance analog, when the offender knows or has reasonable