Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] scheduled for Thursday morning at 10:30 a.m. Grant, despite his ineligibility, will appear on that
CertifiedDocumentNumber:77894725-Page5of11

ballot unless a temporary restraining order is issued to prevent the ballot draw from going

forward with an ineligible candidate.

7
Exhibit 1, at Exhibit H – Grant Twitter 10/16/17.
8
Id.
9
Exhibit 2, Email from

5
Cause of Action: Violations of the Election Code

23. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each of the foregoing paragraphs

as if set forth fully herein.

24. Texas Election Code § 273.081 provides that:

A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a


violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate
injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.

25. This statue confers a private cause of action to seek an injunction for ongoing or

threatened violations of the Election Code. City of El Paso v. Tom Brown Ministries, 505 S.W.3d

124, 139 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2016, no pet.)