Anda di halaman 1dari 48
[…] 20END QUOTE

HANSARD 9-9-1897 Constitutional Convention


QUOTE Mr. HIGGINS (Victoria)
There will, of course, be no funds in the commonwealth at that stage; but I apprehend
25 that the governor-general will act in the hope of being recouped any expenses
afterwards to which he may be put.
END QUOTE
.
ESTOPPEL against wrongful enforcement of what was objected against.
30http://online.ceb.com/calcases/C3/3C3d462.htm
CITY OF LONG BEACH v. MANSELL (1970) 3 C3d 462
QUOTE
A similar statement of the doctrine has appeared in the statutes of California since 1872
(former Code Civ. Proc., § 1962, subd. 3), and section 623 of the Evidence Code now
35 provides: "Whenever a party has, by his own {Page 3 Cal.3d 489} statement or conduct,
intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon
such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted
to contradict it."
END QUOTE
40.
Hansard 24-3-1897 Constitution Convention Debates
QUOTE
Sir GEORGE TURNER: It would never do to allow in this Federal Parliament that
those representatives who are elected upon the most liberal franchise possible should be