Anda di halaman 1dari 66
[…] officials during the recount and re-determined the vote in the Warwick precinct for a second

time. For the reasons set forth below, the Court’s decision to undertake these actions constitutes

clear legal error and was manifestly unjust.

1. Virginia law and the Recount Procedural Order mandate that there can be
only one redetermination of the vote in each precinct.

Virginia law governing the procedure for recounts clearly provides that “[t]here shall be

only one redetermination of the vote in each precinct.” Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-802(D)(3). This

principle is so vital that counsel for Mr. Yancey insisted that it be included in the Recount

6
Procedural Order, adding language that similarly states that “[t]here shall be only one

redetermination of the vote in each precinct . . . .” Exhibit A at ¶ 26. This principle is important

for recounts in Virginia for two reasons. First, without it a recount would be a never-ending

process, with counsel for both parties noting potential errors and inaccuracies that should be

continuously revisited.