Anda di halaman 1dari 66
[…] 1
Mr. Mallory’s letter does not specify what mode of communication counsel for Mr. Yancey
used to contact him. If counsel for Mr. Yancey had written communications with Mr. Mallory –
including electronic mail or text messages – they would have violated the clear terms of the
Recount Procedural Order. See Exhibit A at ¶ 12.
14
1. The legal standard for determining a vote is defined by the State
Board.

The State Board, not the recount court, is authorized to determine the legal standard for

when a ballot should be counted as a vote. See Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-802(A) (“The State Board

of Elections shall promulgate standards for . . . accurate determination of votes based upon

objective evidence and taking into account the counting machine and form of ballots approved

for use in the Commonwealth ….”). Pursuant to that authority, the State Board adopted and

promulgated the Ballot Examples in 2015.

Virginia law requires recount courts to use the Ballot Examples when making

determinations on hand-counted ballots. Id. § 24.2-802(D)(1) (“The ballots that are set aside, any

ballots not accepted by the scanner, and any ballots for which a scanner could not be

programmed to meet the programming requirements of this subdivision, shall be hand counted

using the standards promulgated by the State Board pursuant to subsection A.) (emphasis

added). Recount courts are not permitted to use other guidelines, or invent their own standards,

when adjudging a ballot. See Ballot Examples at 1 (“For any printed ballot that can and is to be

counted manually, the following guidelines shall be used in determining the voter’s intent.”).

Accordingly, this Court adopted the Ballot Examples as part of its Preliminary Recount Consent

Order. See Recount Procedural Order at ¶¶ 16-25.

The statute contemplates that the recount court might require the assistance of the State

Board and Department of Elections when counting ballots. The recount court is encouraged to

seek such assistance and both the State Board and Department of Elections are required to

provide it. See Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-802(B) (“The court shall call for the advice and cooperation

of the Department, the State Board, or any local electoral board, as appropriate, and such boards

or agency shall have the duty and authority to assist the court.”).

15
2. There is no basis in the Ballot Examples to count the ballot in
question as a vote for Mr. Yancey.

The Ballot Examples establish a strong presumption that a ballot marked for more than

one candidate will be deemed an overvote and not counted as a vote for any candidate. “Any

ballot which is marked for more than one candidate for the office shall be deemed an overvote

and no vote shall be counted except as provided in this section.” Ballot Examples at 5 (emphasis

added). This standard is clear and unequivocal: a ballot that is marked for more than one

candidate cannot be counted for any candidate unless the Ballot Examples specifically provide

otherwise. That directive is consistent with Virginia law. See Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-802 (defining

an “overvote” as “a ballot on which a voter casts a vote for a greater number of candidates or

positions than the number for which he was lawfully entitled to vote and no vote shall be counted

with respect to that office or issue.”). And it reflects sound policy: awarding a vote to a candidate

on a ballot with two marked candidates runs a serious risk of making a two-vote error in the

overall margin, if the wrong candidate is awarded the vote.