Anda di halaman 1dari 26

Tugas makalah

Bahasa inggris
Buatlah 100 soal pilihan ganda tentang materi dibuku
1. To: Rendy@gmail.com

From: Tyas@gmail.com

Subject: Re-visit plan

Hi Rendy,

I’m happy that you are coming next week.

By the way, you wrote ETA in your last email. I’m wondering what you mean. Could you explain it, please?

I’ll pick you up at the airport. Just give me details of your flight.

Cheers,

Tyas

A. Tyas does not open Rendy’s email

B. Rendy has given the details of his email

C. He explains about ‘ETA’ in his email

D. She will meet with Rendy at the airport

Jawaban: D

2. How does Tyas feel to know that Rendy is coming

A. Sad

B. Weak

C. Joyful

D. Curious jawaban: c.

From: rehan_ca@yahoo.co.id

To: ivan ganteng@gmail.com


Dear Ivan,

How's life? I know you must be very busy these days since it's the beginning of the term.I hope you are not too
tired and still have time for yourself. I found that the school here is exciting too. I have made a lot of friends, I'll tell
you about them later on my next e-mail.I have a new hobby now. Planting! You won't believe it, I grow so many
kinds of fruit here such as guava, mango, orange, and dragon fruit. I usually buy the seed at a nearby shop. I'm
crazy about planting now. I guess because it's so easy to get the seeds or young plants, and the soil here seems so
nice to plants. Everything grows easily here. I own a small farm behind my house. I love my farm. It's about two
hundreds square meter. My little brother helps me at the farm. We make a great team.Well, I promise to send you
some fruits when they are ripe someday and let me now how they taste.

Bye!

Rehan

3. Rehan will give some of his crops to Ivan when ...

A. His brother helps him

B. The fruit are ripe

C. Ivan visits him

D. The plants grow well jawaban: B

4. What is the main idea of paragraph one?

A. Ivan is very busy since it is the beginning of the term

B. Rehan found that his new school is exciting

C. Ivan is very tired these days

D. Rehan is asking about Ivan's life jawaban : D

5. Rehan mainly tells Ivan about ... in his e-mail

A. How to grow plants

B. His new hobby

C. His new school

D. His team work jawaban : B

To : customerservice@olshop.com

From: jameswallcot@gmail.com

RE : Delivery status

Date: May 10, 2017


On May 7, I sent a package from Jakarta to Batam. Your firm promises overnight delivery but the package sent on
January 8 in the morning has still not arrived.Our trade fair takes place tomorrow morning at 9:10 a.m. My
colleagues are setting up our booth this afternoon, and they need the package that contains our brochures and
pricing information.Can you please investigate and get us our package on time (within 24-hours) as your
advertisements promise?

Thank you,James Wallcot

6. Why does Wallcot require the brochures today?

A. He needs to fly to Batam

B. The career fair has already started

C. His colleagues need the brochures for the next day

D. His colleagues are leaving at 12:00 a.m. tomorrow jawaban : C

7. “…and they need the package that contains … .” (paragraph 2). The word ‘they ‘ refers to … .

A. My colleagues

B. Your colleagues

C. Wallcot colleagues

D. Customer’s colleagues jawaban : C

8. “Can you please investigate and …” (paragraph 3). The underlined word can be replaced by … .

A. Examine

B. Ask

C. Look for

D. Find jawaban : A

Read the following text to answer questions number 9 and 10.

To: Tom tom@gmail.com

From: Rajiv rajiv@yahoo.com

Date and Time: June 5, 2016 21:30

Subject: Holiday

Hi Tom, how’s life? We’re going to have a long holiday this summer, aren’t we? What are you going to do? You
know summer is a good time for camping and hiking. We are planning to go to the Devon mountain. It’s a nice
place for camping and hiking, it’s also a nice place for fishing. There’s a river near the campsite, but I’m not really
keen on it. At night we’ll sit around the fire and sing songs. Why don’t you join us? It’ll be more fun if you come.
Let me know soon.Your best friend,Rajiv.

9. What activities is Rajiv going to do at night in the Devon mountain?

A. Climb and go camping

B. Go camping and fishing

C. Go camping and hiking

D. Sit around the fire and sing jawaban : D

10. Why are they going to go to Devon Mountain?

A. It’s the summer season

B. It’s a nice place for holidays

C. They’re going to camp and hike

D. They’re going to fish in the river jawaban : C

Dear Aunt TiaAunty, I have some good news for you. Last month I passed my final examination. A week ago I
succeeded to join in a senior high school English competition. Last night my parents promised to send me to a
famous English course in my town. They also promised me if my scores in English are good, they'll send me to a
foreign university. Great, isn't it? I'll work hard. I want to be a great pediatrician like you, Aunty.Well, that's all for
now. Looking forward to having your news.Love Debby

11. What is the purpose of the text?

A. To inform some good news

B. To describe the writer's school

C. To retell the writer's experience

D. To entertain the reader with a joke jawaban : A

12. What did Debby's parents promise her?

A. To make her a pediatrician

B. To send her to an English course

C. To send her to a senior high school

D. To make her pass the final examination jawaban : B

13. How does Debby feel?


A. Glad

B. Scared

C. Anxious

D. Thoughtful jawaban : A

Read the following text to answer questions number 4 to 6.

Dear Betty,I'm writing to you concerning of my last day in Jogja. I just got back from Borobudur, the wonderful
temple I've ever seen. The weather is fine. We are now staying in a hotel. It's not far from Malioboro. We are
treated will here. It has many excellent staff who serve the customers. We plan to go around Malioboro after the
children take a short nap. We want to enjoy having "lesehan" there. It is a kind of a restaurant but we sit on the
ground.Many kinds of local handicraft are sold along Malioboro street. Both domestic and foreign tourists are
interested in them. I want to buy some as souvenirs. Don't worry, I'll also buy you the most interesting
one.Love,Dara

14. How do the staff serve the customers of the hotel?

A. Proudly

B. Badly

C. Interestingly

D. Nicely jawaban : D

15. The text gives us information about ....

A. The wonderful Borobudur temple

B. The souvenirs to be bought

C. Dara's last day in Jogja

D. A comfortable hotel near Malioboro jawaban : C

16. Who is the letter from?

A. Customers

B. The hotel staffs

C. Betty

D. Dara jawaban : D

Read the following text to answer questions number 7 to 10.


Ubud, 7th April 2007

Dear Barbara,

Hi there. How are things with you? It's good to know that you are doing fine in business. Have you received my
postcard?I am now sitting in my hotel room writing a letter to you about my wonderful holiday. I think this is the
most wonderful holiday have I ever had. There are a lot of interesting tourist objects to visit, beautiful local art and
craft, tasty traditional food, and much more. It's Thursday today. I can't believe this my last day. I wish I could
spend more time here. I am certain I will stay longer on my next visit.I'll be home about 3 p.m. tomorrow if the
flight is on time. On Monday I must go back to work. I can't wait to show my video to my class.Okay, that's all for
now. Send my love to your children.Best wishes from,Vivian

17. The letter tells us about ....

A. Vivian's holiday in Bali

B. Barbara's letter

C. Vivian's favorite places

D. Barbara's plan for Bali jawaban : A

18. On what day Vivian going to arrive home?

A. Thursday

B. Friday

C. Saturday

D. Sunday jawaban : B

19. "... the most wonderful holiday ..." The underlined word has the same meaning with ....

A. Usual

B. Awesome

C. Poor

D. Hateful jawaban : B

20. The letter shows that Vivian ....

A. Has not eaten the day before

B. Bought all beautiful local art

C. Has tried the traditional food

D. Did not have nice holiday jawaban : C


21. Our English teacher always . . . . . . . our homework every week.

a. Check

b. Checked

c. Checking

d. Checks jawaban : D

22. One of my friends always . . . . . to bali every year.

a. Go

b. Goes

c. To go

d. Going jawaban : B

23. . . . . . . . your Uncle come here every year?

a. Do

b. Does

c. Did

d. Will jawaban : B

24. The train always . . . . . on time.

a. Arrive

b. To arrive

c. Arrives

d. Arrived jawaban :C

25. I don’t . . . . . . . time to swim on monday.

a. Having

b. Had

c. Has

d. Have jawaban : D

26. . . . . . you have enough time to attend the party?

a. Does
b. Did

c. Didn’t

d. Do jawaban :D

27. Marzuki . . . . . . . a very thick book about Indonesian History.

a. Has

b. Have

c. Had

d. Hid jawaban :A

28. Does the coach of Soccer club . . . . . . . the team regularly?

a. Train

b. Trains

c. Trained

d. Training jawaban :A

29. Mr. And Mrs. Bambang often . . . . . late.

a. Comes

b. Coming

c. Came

d. Come jawaban :D

30. Our Math teacher . . . . . . . check the attendance list every day.

a. Do not

b. Does not

c. Did not

d. Not doing jawaban :B

31. . . . . . the meeting take place in your office?

a. Do

b. Does

c. Dod
d. Don’t jawaban:B

32. My father always . . . . . . . Karate every week.

a. Practices

b. Practicing

c. Practice

d. Is practicing jawaban :A

33. Do your father and mother . . . . . in a hotel?

a. Stays

b. To stay

c. Stay

d. Staying jawaban :C

34. Every day the security officer at my school . . . . . . . around the building once every hour.

a. Walks

b. Is walking

c. To be walking

d. Walking jawaban :A

35. Does your friend . . . . . about this problem?

a. Understands

b. To understand

c. Understand

d. Understood jawaban :C

36. My Biology teacher . . . . . . . always kind to every student.

a. Are

b. Is

c. Am

d. Was jawaaban :B

37. The earth . . . . . . . once within 24 hours every day.


a. Rotating

b. Rotates

c. Rotate

d. Rotated jawaban :B

38. Handoko And Mrs Sunarni . . . . . always happy every time.

a. Am

b. Is

c. Are

d. Were jawaban ;C

39. My father doesn’t . . . . . coffee every morning.

a. To drink

b. Drink

c. Drinks

d. Drinking jawaban :B

40. Eko, Yoga and Nanda . . . . . . . my best friend.

a. Is

b. Am

c. Was

d. Are jawaban:D

41.Rachmat . . . . . all of his friends to the celebration next week.

a. Will invite

b. Invites

c. Invited

d. Invitation jawaban :A

42. Manda and I . . . . . some plates and glasses on the dining table for the dinner tonight.

a. Was preparing

b. Prepared
c. Shall prepare

d. Prepare jawaban :C

43. Yongki and Yoga will not . . . . . in music competition at school next month.

a. Participates

b. Participate

c. Patcipation

d. Participated jawaban :B

44. Ami : Hey! Look at those dark clouds!

Kiki : Woow! It is . . . . . rain soon

a. Will

b. The

c. Coming

d. Going to jawaban :B

45. . . . . . Rama give back Dayat’s phone?

a. Is

b. Will

c. Does

d. Was jawaban :B

46. Will you . . . . . the suspect tomorrow?

a. Arresting

b. Arrest

c. Arrested

d. To arrest jawaban :B

47. I will not . . . . . my Dad about the accident.

a. Tell

b. Telling

c. Tells
d. To tell jawaban :A

48. The athletes . . . . . with the college track team next month.

a. Trains

b. Trained

c. Will train

d. Have joined jawaban :C

49. Manda : I . . . . . the students exchange programme next year.

Kiki : that’s good idea

a. Join

b. Joined

c. Will join

d. Have joined jawaban :C

50. Nita : what are you planning to do with all these sculpture?

Rachmat : I . . . . . them in cultural fair next month.

a. To be exhibiting

b. To exhibit

c. Will exhibit

d. Be exhibiting jawaban :C

51. Yongki : what is your plan for this weekend?

Yoga : I . . . . . my uncle.

a. Will have visited

b. Have visited

c. Visited

d. Will visit JAWABAN :D

52. Eka : could you tell your brother to meet me at the cafetaria tonight?

Eko : sure, I . . . . . him.

a. Told
b. Will tell

c. Be telling him

d. Tell JAWABAN :B

53. What will I . . . . . in Australia?

a. Buying

b. To buy

c. Buy

d. Bought JAWABAN :C

54. Your sister . . . . . happy if you send them a gift on her birthday.

a. Will be

b. Will

c. Going to

d. Are JAWABAN :A

55. I . . . . . rich someday.

a. Will be

b. Will

c. Going to

d. Am JAWABAN :A

56. There . . . . . no drastic development in my town in 2020.

a. Will

b. Will be

c. Is

d. Going to JAWABAN :B

57. I saw weather forecast on TV that tomorrow . . . . . windy.

a. Will be

b. Is

c. Going to
d. Will JAWABAN :A

58. . . . . . buy a new car next week.

a. I

b. I will

c. I am

d. I am going to JAWABAN ;B

59. Your parents . . . . . proud of you if you finish your study at University.

a. Will be

b. Will

c. Going to

d. Is JAWABAN ;A

60. My website . . . . . the best source for English learners someday.

a. Will be

b. Will

c. Going to be

d. Going to. JAWABAN ;A

Yogyakarta is one of the foremost cultural centers of Java, the seat of the mighty Javanese empire of Mataram
from which present day Yogyakarta has the best inherited of traditions. The city itself has a special charm, which
seldom fails to captivate the visitor. Gamelan, classical and contemporary Javanese dances, leather puppet,
theater and other expressions of traditional art will keep the visitor spellbound. Local craftsmen excel in arts such
batiks, silver and leather works. Next to the traditional, contemporary art has found fertile soil in Yogya's culture
oriented society.Yogyakarta is often called the main gateway to the Central Java as where it is geographically
located. It stretches from Mount Merapi to the Indian Ocean. There is daily air service to Yogya from Jakarta,
Surabaya and Bali as well as regular train service and easy accessibility by road. Yogyakarta is commonly
considered as the modern cultural of Central Java. It is a very lively city and a shopper's delight. The main road,
Malioboro Street, is always crowded and famous for its night street food-culture and street vendors. Many tourist
shops and cheap hotels are concentrated along this street or in the adjoining tourist area such Sosrowijayan
Street.The key attraction of Yogyakarta is 'Kraton' (the Sultan's Palace), the centre of Yogya's traditional life and
despite the advance of modernity; it still emanates the spirit of refinement, which has been the hallmark of
Yogya's art for centuries. This vast complex of decaying buildings was built in the 18th century, and is actually a
walled city within the city with luxurious pavilions and in which the current Sultan still resides. Yogyakarta is also
the only major city, which still has traditional 'Becak' (rickshaw-style) transport.

61. What is the purpose of the text?


A. To amuse the readers with Yogyakarta

B. To describe the location of Yogyakarta

C. To persuade the readers to go to Yogyakarta

D. To promote Yogyakarta as tourist destination

E. To tell the readers the history of Yogyakarta JAWABAN ;B

62. We know from the second paragraph that ....

A. Plane is the most convenient access to reach Yogyakarta

B. Many local tourists prefer staying in Sosrowijayan Street

C. Sosrowijayan is also known as shopping and culinary delight

D. There are many convenient stores in the streets of Yogyakarta

E. Malioboro Street is a crowded mainroad which is alive 24 hours JAWABAN :D

63. " ... spirit of refinement, which has been the hallmark of Yogya's art for centuries.(Pargraph 3) The underlined
word is closest in meaning ....

A. Settlement

B. Development

C. Improvement

D. Involvement

E. Engagement JAWABAN :C

Read the following text to answer questions number 4 to 6.

Rowan Atkinson is an English comedian, actor and writer, famous for his title roles in the British television
comedies Blackadder, the Thin Blue Line and Mr. Bean. He has been listed in the Observer as one of the 50
funniest actors in British comedy. Atkinson is mostly well known as Mr. Bean.Rowan Atkinson is a quite thin man.
He has fair complexion and black short hair. Some people considered Atkinson “the man with the rubber face.” In
fact, he has really funny face with unique smile. He is in medium height of European people. He has a pointed
nose, big black eyes and thick eyebrows. His moustache and sideburns are usually well shaved. He usually wears a
man’s suit with shirt, collar, trousers and a pair of shiny shoes.Rowan Atkinson was born in Consett, County
Durham on 6th January 1955. He has two elder brothers. Atkinson studied electrical engineering at Newcastle
University and continued with an MSc at the Queen’s College, Oxford. Atkinson married Sunetra Sastry in 1990.
The couple has two children, Lily and Benjamin, and lives in England in the Northamptonshire. With an estimated
wealth of $100 million, Atkinson owns many expensive cars.

64. The text mainly describes ….


A. Rowan Atkinson

B. Rowan Atkinson’s school

C. Rowan Atkinson’s movies

D. Comedy festivals in England

E. TV show in England JAWABAN :A

65. ”Rowan Atkinson is a quite thin man.” (Paragraph 2) The word ‘thin” has the same meaning as….

A. Stocky

B. Athletic

C. Skinny

D. Chubby

E. Muscular JAWABAN :C

66. “The couple has two children, Lily and Benjamin, ….” (Paragraph 3) The underlined words refer to ….

A. Atkinson and family

B. Lily and Benjamin

C. Atkitson and his children

D. Atkinson and Sunetra Sastry

E. Sunetra Sastry and her children JAWABAN :D

Read the following text to answer questions number 7 to 10.

The Indonesian ArchipelagoThe Indonesian Archipelago is the largest group of islands in the world. It extends
between two continents, Asia and Australia. It also lies between two oceans the Samudera Indonesia and the
Pacific Ocean.Indonesia’s 13,667 islands stretch 5,120 kilometres from east to west and 1,770 kilometres from
north to truth. The five main islands are Sumatera, Java, Kalimantan, Sulawesi, and Irian Jaya.Indonesia has a land
area of 1,904,345 square kilometres. More than half of it is forested land and a part is mountainous, with 15 of the
mountains are I still volcanically active. One of history’s greatest volcanic eruptions, which killed thousands of
people, occurred in 1883 on the island of Krakatau, which lies between Java and Sumatera.Indonesia is one of the
most populous countries in the world. Its total population is 160 million. More than 60% of the population live on
the island of Java.The Indonesian population consists of more than 300 ethnic groups which speak 500 different
languages, but most of them understand the national language, Bahasa Indonesia. The Indonesian government’s
campaign to popularize Bahasa Indonesia at present can be seen , through signs in public places and various which
say ‘Use good Bahasa Indonesia correctly. Indonesia’s motto offices Bhinneka tunggal Ika, which means Unity in
Diversity, symbolizes the unity of the people in spite of their ethnic and cultural origins.

67. The first paragraph tells about ….


A. The islands in the world

B. The location of Indonesia

C. The continents of Asia and Australia

D. The Samudera Indonesia and Pacific Ocean

E. The Indonesian population JAWABAN :B

68. Based on the text, The Indonesia Archipelago consists of …. islands.

A. 1.904.345

B. 13.667

C. 5.120

D. 1.770

E. 500 JAWABAN:B

69. "… occurred in the 1883 on the island of Krakatau …" (see paragraph 3) The underlined word has similar
meaning with ….

A. Erupted

B. Was done

C. Happened

D. Took part

E. Built JAWABAN :C

70. "... It extends between two continents, …" (paragraph 1) The word ‘It’ refers to ….

A. The largest groups of islands

B. The Indonesian Archipelago

C. The islands in the world

D. The Samudera Indonesia

E. The Indonesian government’s JAWABAN :B

Paris

Paris is the capital of a European nation, France. It is also one of the most beautiful and most famous cities in the
world.
Paris is called the city of Light. It is also an international fashion center. What stylish women are wearing in Paris
will be worn by women all over the world. Paris is also famous for its world center of education. For instance, it is
the headquarters of UNESCO, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.The Seine River
divides the city into two parts. Thirty-two bridges cross this scenic river. The oldest and perhaps the most well-
known is Pon Neuf, which was built in the sixteenth century. Sorbonne, a famous university, is located on the left
bank (south side) of the river. The beautiful white church Sacre Coeur lies on the top of hill called Montmartre on
the right bank (north side) of the Seine.There are many other famous places in Paris, such as the famous museum
the Louvre as well the cathedral of Notre Dame. However, the most famous landmark in this city must be the Eiffel
Tower.Paris is named after a group of people called the Parisii. They built a small village on an island in the middle
of the Seine River about two thousand years ago. This island is called lie de la Cite. It is where Notre Dame located.
Today around eight million people live in Paris area.

71. The fifth paragraph tells ….

A. The origin of the word Paris

B. About the Paris

C. The location of Notre Dame

D. A village built a thousand years ago

E. An island in the middle of the Seine River JAWABAN :A

72. What is the oldest and most well known part of the city?

A. The Seine River

B. The Pont Neuf

C. The Sorbonne

D. The right bank

E. The left bank JAWABAN :B

73. From the text we know that Notre Dame is located .…

A. Near left Louvre

B. On the left bank

C. On the right bank

D. Outside the city of Paris

E. In the middle of the Seine River JAWABAN ;A

74. What is the oldest and most well known part of the city?

A. The Seine River


B. The Sorbonne

C. The Pont Neuf

D. The right bank

E. The left bank JAWABAN :C

75. What is generic structure of the text above?

A. Orientation-Complication-Resolution

B. Classification-Description

C. Identification-Description

D. Orientation-Description

E. Introduction-Events-Reorientation JAWABAN ;C

76 Oki : I really want to go to Lombok.

Nanda : you must go there someday. ___

a. Lombok is the best place.

b. I want to go with you

c. Lombok is not too good

d. I suggest you not to go there. JAWABAN :A

ANNOUNCEMENT

To: all employees

There will be a blackout each Saturday during this month. Consequently, we will use the generator as the electric
source. So, please do not use air conditioners on Saturdays.Please don’t forget to turn off the lights, computers,
printers during the break as usual.

77. Where can you read the announcement?

A. At school

B. In a bank

C. In a company

D. In a library JAWABAN :C

78. According to the text, what should the employees turn off each Saturday?

A. Computers
B. Air conditioners

C. Lamps

D. Printers JAWABAN :D

Announcement

This Thursday is August 17th, the Independence day .Don't miss the Independence Day festival!The festival begins
at 08.00 in every district In Jakarta.Gather in front of our school at 07.30 to see the parade with the principal.Don't
miss it! And Join many contests at school.Free registration, full of prizes!

79. What does the text tell about?

A. Independence day festival

B. Gathering in school

C. Parade with the principal

D. School contest JASWABAN :A

80. What time will the festival start?

A. 07.00

B. 07.30

C. 08.00

D. 09.00 JAWABAN :C

Read the following text to answer questions number 5 to 7.

Announcement

The school drama is going to organize "Mega-Mega" drama cast audition. For those who are interested to join the
audition, please come to our office on Monday, 4 August, at 2 pm. to register.The requirements are as follows:

• Your latest photograph of post card size (2)• The registration form (get it at the office) The audition will be held
on Sunday, 10 August at 9 am.The list of the selected candidates win be announced in a week. We appreciate your
participation.Thank youThe Committee No charge for the registration form

81. Where should the participant go for registration?

A. School

B. The committee's office

C. Cast audition hall

D. The stage JAWABAN :A


82. These information are included in the announcement, except ....

A. The place Mega-Mega drama will be staged

B. The audition time of Mega-Mega drama

C. The price to register in the audition

D. The requirement of cast JAWABAN :B

83. The announcement is released by ....

A. School drama committee

B. Mega-Mega

C. Students association

D. Student committee JAWABAN :A

Read the following text to answer questions number 8 to 10.

WE CAN HELP!To. All 9th GradeersWe are approaching the end of our days at SMP Nusa Bangsa. Soon, we will
leave the school we love very much. Let's leave something memorable for the school and for the students in need.
Do not ruin your uniforms by spraying them with paint. Do not throw away your books. Donate your books and
uniforms to the seventh and eighth graders. You might never know that your books and uniforms are badly needed
by some of them. Give the stuff to Mrs. Katmiati at the staff office. The school is going to distribute the stuff to the
needy students. Come on pals, don't be foolish, let's do something useful.Mariana HartatiChief of Students
Organization

84. Why did Mariana Hartati write the announcement?

A. To throw away their books

B. To ask her friends to remember SMP Nusa Bangsa

C. To inform their friends about leaving the school son

D. To persuade her friends to donate their stuff to the needy JAWABAN :C

85. What should a students do if we wants to donate his uniform?

A. He should meet Marina Hartati

B. He should give them to Mrs Katmiyati

C. He should come to the Students Organization office

D. He should distribute them to the seventh and eighth graders JAWABAN :D

86. From the text we can conclude that the nineth graders are going to ....
A. Donate soon

B. Graduate soon

C. Visit Mrs. Katmiyati

D. Go to the staff office JAWABAN :A

Dear Paula,Hello Paula, how are you? It’s been a month since I last heard from you. Well, I just wanted to tell you
that I was in a hospital last week. According to the doctor; I was infected by dengue fever. At first, I felt my body
became weak then I fainted when I was studying in the classroom. Then, I was taken to the hospital because of the
high fever.At the hospital, I was brought into the emergency unit. The doctor immediately gave some treatment.
Finally, I had to stay there for one week. Everyday the doctor kept me on a drip.At the seventh day, my condition
was getting better. After the final check, the doctor gave me permission to go home. Now, I’m okay and because of
my illness, I am now more careful about keeping in my house clean especially my room, I don’t want to get the
same illness again.OK, I think that’s all from me, write to me soon ok?

Answer the questions below!

87.What is the topic of the letter above?

A.Getting Fever

B.Went to Hospital

C.The doctor recipe

D.In hospital JAWABAN :A

88.What did the writer do she felt her body became weak?

A.She bought medicine

B.She took a rest all day

C.She went to hospital

D.She consumed the medicine JAWABAN :C

89.What was the disease that she got?

A.Stomached

B.Toothache

C.Dengue fever

D.Influenza JAWABAN :B

90.Why the writer was taken to the hospital?


A.She got high fever

B.She got diarrhea

C.She got headache

D.She got broken bones JAWABAN :B

91.How long she was taken care in the hospital?

A.Four days

B.Five days

C.Six days

D.Seven days JAWABAN :B

Dear Indah

Indah, sorry I haven’t written to you for so long. We moved into a new apartment last month and we’ve been
really busy getting settled.It’s a nice apartment. It is bigger than our old one. It’s big so there are a lot of rooms to
work in. It has a big living room, two bedrooms and two bathrooms. Another thing I like is the kitchen.The
apartment is on a quiet street in a good neighborhood. There’s also a shopping centre just down the street with a
supermarket, some quite good restaurants and some store We really enjoy living here. Do come over and have a
look next time you are in the town. I’ll wait.LoveShelly

92.What is the letter about?

a.Shelly’s room.

d.Indah and Shelly’s apartment

b.Shelly’s business

e.A shopping centre near Shelly’s apartment

c.Shelly’s new apartment JAWABAN :A

93.Why hasn’t Shelly written a letter to Indah for so long?

a.Because she was busy getting settled

d.Because she enjoyed living in an apartment

b.Because she was reluctant

e.width="275">Because she had to move into an apartment

c.Because she lived in an apartment JAWABAN :C


94.What is the purpose of the letter?

a.To tell a problem

c.To ask for advice

e.To ask for information

b.To give an opinion.

d.To give information JAWABAN :D

Jerowaru, 1st February 2014

Dear IvanHow are you? Hope everything is okay with you. I’m all right here.We are going to have the national
examination, aren’t we? Are you well prepared for it? Well, to be honest, I just have some difficulties in preparing
for it, especially in science. There are extra lessons in my school and I take them all. But, I feel that they don’t help.
I’m still confused in solving mathematic problems. I’m just worried that I fail the national examination. Do you
have any suggestion for me? I really appreciate your help.I look forward to hearing from you. Your buddy

Fahri

95.What does the letter tell us about?

a.Asking for a friend to teach mathematic

d.Giving a solution to a friend

b.Preparing for the national examination

e.Having extra lesson at school

c.Asking for a friend’s suggestion to solve a problem JAWABAN :C

96.Why is Fahri worried that he may fail the national examination?

a.There are extra lessons at Fahri’s school

d.He appreciated Ivan’s help

b.He will have the national examination soon

e.His friends are all well prepared

c.He is confused in solving mathematic problem JAWABAN :D

97.“I’m still confused in solving mathematic problems.”The underlined word means ……

a.Unable to think clearly

c.unable to perform well


e.unable to behave politely

b.Unable to speak fluently

d.unable to read quickly JAWABAN :D

98.“I’m just worried that I fail the national examination.” The antonym of the underlined word is ……

a.escape

c.predict

e.success

b.reach

d.underestimate JAWABAN :B

99. Tim : What do you think about the film?

Amy : ... . The ending is too obvious.

A. It's amazing

B. It's confusing

C. It's surprising

D. It's disappointing JAWABAN :B

100.Adhi : I'm very tired of having non- stop walking for an hour. I feel thirsty.

Dhina : ...

Adhi : That's very kind of you.

A. Can you give me a bottle of milk?

B. Would you like to have some cakes?

C. Would you like some mineral water?

D. Do you want to have some cake? JAWABAN :A

Minat Terkait