Anda di halaman 1dari 50
[…] herein are based to the Commonwealth of Virginia, in compliance with Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-

216.8, voluntarily provided the information on which the allegations herein are based to the

District of Columbia, in compliance with D.C. Code § 2-381.03, voluntarily provided the

information on which the allegations herein are based to the State of Georgia, in compliance with

O.CG.A. § 49-4-168.2, and voluntarily provided the information on which the allegations herein

are based to the State of Maryland, in compliance with MD. Health-Gen. Code Ann. § 2-606.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

9. Title 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) provides that United States District Courts shall have

jurisdiction over actions brought under the FCA. Section 3732(b) of the same title provides that

"[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State

for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same

transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730" of the FCA. The VFATA,

DC FCA, GA FMCA, and MD FHCA counts in this action arise from the same transactions or

occurrences as the counts brought under § 3730 of the FCA.

10. Section 3732(a) of the FCA provides that: "Any action under section 3730 may be

brought in anyjudicial district in which the Defendant or, in the caseof multiple Defendants, any

one Defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by

section 3729 occurred." Some of the acts complained herein occurred within thisjudicial district;
Case 3:16-cv-00369-JBA Document 36 Filed 09/21/15 Page 5 of 50

and some of the Defendants transacted business in this district in furtherance of the acts

complained herein.