Anda di halaman 1dari 50
[…] act of agreeing with others to achieve such ends.” (citing MODEL PENAL CODE § 5.01(1)(c)
(1985))).
157 CTR. ON LAW & SEC. 2011, supra note 97, at 13.

158 Id. at 14.

159 Richter, supra note 89, at 322 (commenting that Moussaoui was charged with

“conspiracy to commit acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries, conspiracy to


commit air piracy, conspiracy to destroy aircraft, conspiracy to use weapons of mass
destruction, conspiracy to murder employees of the United States, and conspiracy to destroy
property” (footnote omitted)).
160 Abrams, supra note 10, at 30.

161 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (2006).

162 Id. § 2339B.

163 Id. § 2339A(b)(1) (describing “material support” as including “currency or monetary

instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or


assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment,
facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may
be or include oneself), and transportation”).
164 Richter, supra note 89, at 323 (citing Reauthorization of the USA PATRIOT Act:
2012] RESPONSES TO THE LONE WOLF TERRORIST THREAT 1645

Although the material support statutes have been widely criticized as


criminalizing an overly broad swath of conduct, the Supreme Court has upheld