Anda di halaman 1dari 50
[…] that “the point of potential intervention arises sooner with respect to
conspiracies than it does when a single individual is involved.”156

150 Note, Conspiracy: Statutory Reform Since the Model Penal Code, 75 COLUM. L. REV.

1122, 1122 (1975).


151 18 U.S.C. § 371 (2006) (“If two or more persons conspire either to commit any

offense against the United States . . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect
the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.”).
152 Id. § 956 (punishing “[w]hoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States,

conspires with one or more persons . . . to commit at any place outside the United States an
act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming [in the United
States], if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States
to effect any object of the conspiracy”). For a detailed analysis of § 956, see Chesney,
supra note 10, at 459-74.
153 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) (establishing a criminal offense for any “person who,

without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass
destruction”).