Anda di halaman 1dari 50
[…] the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both.”).
152 Id. § 956 (punishing “[w]hoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States,

conspires with one or more persons . . . to commit at any place outside the United States an
act that would constitute the offense of murder, kidnapping, or maiming [in the United
States], if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States
to effect any object of the conspiracy”). For a detailed analysis of § 956, see Chesney,
supra note 10, at 459-74.
153 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) (establishing a criminal offense for any “person who,

without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass
destruction”).
154 Chesney, supra note 10, at 450 (footnote omitted).

155 Id. at 456.

156 Id. at 448 (“Whereas individuals become liable for the inchoate offense of attempt

only when their intent to commit an unlawful act is joined with conduct that constitutes a