Anda di halaman 1dari 50
[…] another party as a terrorist.”).
17 See, e.g., BEN SAUL, DEFINING TERRORISM IN INTERNATIONAL LAW (2006) (analyzing

the practice among the international community of labeling certain actions as “terrorist,”
discussing the implications of using that label, and offering alternatives to the terrorist
label). For an analysis of the problematic expansion of the definition of “terrorism,” see
Sudha Setty, What’s in a Name? How Nations Define Terrorism Ten Years After 9/11, 33 U.
PA. J. INT’L L. 1, 2 (2011).
18 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) (2006) (“[T]he term ‘international terrorism’ means activities that

(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal
laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed
within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended (i) to
intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction,
assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of
the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are
accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in
which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum . . . .”). The statute later defines “domestic
terrorism” in nearly identical terms, omitting only the requirement in subsection (C) that the
1620 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 92:1613

defines “terrorists” as those who have committed or intend to commit any of