Anda di halaman 1dari 50
[…] Commission “is subject to a statutory mandate under the [Atomic Energy Act] to withhold
from the public domain any information that would jeopardize the common defense and
security” and must account for “the very real risk that a public revelation of safety and
safeguards information . . . could provide terrorists with useful information and thereby
jeopardize the safety of nuclear facilities”).
135 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 175 (2006) (criminalizing possession of “any biological agent,

toxin or delivery system”); id. § 175c (criminalizing possession of the Variola virus); id. §
229 (criminalizing possession of “any chemical weapon”); id. § 831 (criminalizing
possession of “any nuclear material or nuclear byproduct material”); id. § 2332g
(criminalizing possession of “an explosive or incendiary rocket or missile that is guided by
any system designed to enable the rocket or missile to . . . seek or proceed toward energy
radiated or reflected from an aircraft or toward an image locating an aircraft”).
136 The Department of Homeland Security contains a specialized subdepartment, the

Federal Protective Service, tasked with providing physical security “to facilities owned or
leased by the General Services Administration.” Federal Building Security, U.S. DEP’T OF