Anda di halaman 1dari 48

3/15/2001

4D SERIES PUMPS
DESCRIPTION, OPERATION AND
MAINTENANCE

All Hale products are quality components: ruggedly designed, accurately machined, precision inspected, carefully assembled
and thoroughly tested. In order to maintain the high quality of your unit, and to keep it in a ready condition, it is important to
follow the instructions on care and operation. Proper use and good preventive maintenance will lengthen the life of your unit.
ALWAYS INCLUDE THE UNIT SERIAL NUMBER IN CORRESPONDENCE.

HALE PRODUCTS, INC. l A Unit of IDEX Corporation l 700 Spring Mill Avenue l Conshohocken, PA 19428 l TEL: 610-825-6300 l FAX: 610-825-6440

P/N 029-0020-66-0, REV A, © 2001 HALE PRODUCTS, INC., PRINTED IN U.S.A.


ECO NO REV CHANGED FROM BY DATE APVD
01-119 A RELEASE FOR PRODUCTION PRW 03/08/01 MAL

Hale Products cannot assume responsibility for product failure resulting from improper
maintenance or operation. Hale Products is responsible only to the limits stated in the product
warranty. Product specifications contained in this material are subject to change without notice.
4D Series Pumps

Table of Contents
1. INTRODUCTION ...................................................................................................................................... 1
A. Overview ........................................................................................................................................... 1
B. Principles of Operation................................................................................................................... 1
4D Series Pump Operation.................................................................................................................. 2
C. Parts of Pump ................................................................................................................................... 3
2. OPERATING PROCEDURES ................................................................................................................ 5
Emergency Pump Shift Procedures.................................................................................................. 6
Post Operation Procedures ................................................................................................................ 7
3. PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE ........................................................................................................ 8
4. TROUBLESHOOTING ............................................................................................................................ 9
5. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR PROCEEDURES ............................................................................13
GENERAL REPAIR GUIDELINES:..........................................................................................................13
GEARBOX AND PUMP REMOVAL .....................................................................................................13
GEARBOX AND PUMP INSTALLATION ..............................................................................................13
GEARBOX COVER................................................................................................................................14
SLIDING GEAR SHAFT ..........................................................................................................................14
TAIL SHAFT...............................................................................................................................................15
VPS ...........................................................................................................................................................15
4DG4 and 4D6G-35 SHIFT SWITCH...................................................................................................16
4DGK4-30 SHIFT SWITCH .....................................................................................................................17
INTERMEDIATE GEAR (4D6G-35) .......................................................................................................18
INTERMEDIATE GEAR (4DG4 and 4DGK4-30) ................................................................................18
PUMP BODY...........................................................................................................................................19
IMPELLER.................................................................................................................................................20
PUMP HEAD ...........................................................................................................................................20
PUMP SHAFT (4D6G-35) ......................................................................................................................21
MECHANICAL SEAL REPLACEMENT .................................................................................................22
PART LIST HALE 4D6G-35 .......................................................................................................................23
PART LIST HALE 4DG4 & 4DGK4-30 .....................................................................................................26
PART LIST VPS CYLINDER ......................................................................................................................31
PART LIST VPS CONTROL VALVE .........................................................................................................32
4D6G-35 COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION ............................................................................................33
4D6G-35 PUMP PART IDENTIFICATION ...............................................................................................34
4DG4/4DGK4-30 COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION ..............................................................................35
4DG4/4DGK4-30 PUMP PART IDENTIFICATION .................................................................................36
4D6G-35 INSTALLATION ...........................................................................................................................37
4DG4 & 4DGK4-30 INSTALLATION .........................................................................................................38

i
4D Series Pumps

1. INTRODUCTION 4D6G-35: The 4D6G-35 model pump is built


for high performance commercial
A. Overview applications. The design of the 4D6G-35 allows
for quick field maintenance and serviceability.
Hale 4D Series pumps are designed for The pump has a 6-inch Victaulic suction
handling fuel or de-mineralized water in the connection and a front facing 4-inch Victaulic
aircraft service industry. Hale 4D series pumps discharge connection. This pump has a 1:3.56
are driven primarily by a split-shaft MG series gearbox ratio for peak performance.
gearbox. A special transmission PTO version of
the 4DG4 is available for additional This manual reviews the principles of operation
configuration flexibility. of Hale 4D series pumps and provides a
description of the pump component parts.

B. Principles of Operation
RATED CAPACITY
PUMP MODEL FUELING/DEFUELING WATER Centrifugal Force
600 GPM (2271 LPM) 500 GPM (1893 LPM) @
4DG4/4DGK4-30
@130 PSI (9 BAR) 150 PSI (10 BAR) Hale 4D series pumps are centrifugal pumps
800 GPM (3028 LPM) @ 800 GPM (3028 LPM) @ that operate on the principle of centrifugal
4D6G
130 PSI (9 BAR) 50 PSI (3 BAR)

Depending on the 4D series pump selected


capacities are as follows.

4D series pumps are available with a 4 inch or 6


inch Victaulic suction connection. Discharge
connections are 4 inch Victaulic facing either
the front or rear of the apparatus.

Models of 4D pumps are as follows:

4DG4: The 4DG4 pump has a 4-inch Victaulic Figure 1 Centrifugal Force From a Rotating
suction connection and one or two 4-inch Disk
Victaulic discharge connections. This pump is
available in five separate split shaft gearbox
ratios (1:1.27, 1:1.92, 1:2.18, 1:2.67, and 1:3.00) force created by a rapidly spinning disk. Figure
for capacities of 600 GPM (2271 LPM) at 130 PSI 1 shows that an amount of fluid has been
(9 BAR) for fuel applications or 500 GPM (1893 placed at the center of a disk. The disk is
LPM) at 150 PSI (10 BAR) for water applications. rotated at some speed, and the fluid is thrown
from the center toward the outer
4DGK4-30: The 4DGK4-30 model pump is built circumference of the disk. The velocity that the
to strict military standards. The pump has a 4- fluid travels from the center directly relates to
inch Victaulic suction connection and a front the diameter of the disk and the speed of
facing 4-inch Victaulic discharge connection. rotation. When a fluid is confined in a closed
This pump is available with a 1:2.96 gearbox container (such as the pump body), the
ratio for peak performance. The 4DGK4-30 velocity is converted to pressure and pressure
pump is equipped with a pneumatic shift rises to a level that depends on the speed of
indicator switch. rotation. There are three interrelated factors
that regulate the performance of a centrifugal
pump:

1
4D Series Pumps

q SPEED (RPM). If the speed of rotation common shaft.


increases with flow held constant, the fluid
pressure increases. As the impeller rotates the fluid moving
outward in the impeller will create a vacuum in
q PRESSURE. Pressure is usually measured in the suction eye allowing the pump to lift the
Pounds Per Square Inch (PSI) (BAR). If fluid into the volute. As fluid is evacuated from
pressure changes with speed held constant, the suction passage atmospheric pressure
the flow {(measured in gallons per minute pushes the fluid through the suction passage.
(GPM)) or (liters per minute (LPM))} will
change inversely, that is, if pressure Generally, the pump consists of the following
increases, flow decreases. major components:

q FLOW. Flow is usually measured in the q Pump body


number of gallons of fluid per minute (GPM)
(LPM) that a pump can deliver when q Impeller and Shaft Components
supplied from draft. If the pressure is held
constant, the flow will increase with an q Gearbox
increase in the speed of rotation.
4D Series Pump Operation
A centrifugal pump is preferred due to its ability
to fully utilize any positive suction inlet pressure, Hale 4D series pumps use a single impeller to
reducing the amount of work done by the develop the required volume and pressure.
pump. For example, if the required discharge Figure 2 shows the flow of fluid through the Hale
pressure is 120 PSI (8 BAR), and the inlet 4D series pump. The 4D series pump utilizes an
pressure is 45 PSI (3 BAR), the pump must only impeller with a single suction channel where
produce the difference in pressure of 75 PSI (5 fluid enters. The impeller develops discharge
BAR). This contributes to low engine and pump pressure and directs the fluid to a single
speeds with reduced maintenance. cutwater and then to the discharge opening.
Decreased maintenance is aided by the fact a The impeller is radially and axially balanced.
centrifugal pump has basically only two The cutwater is wedge shaped and divides the
moving parts the impeller and the shaft. fluid between the volute and the pump
discharge.
4D series pumps are single stage pumps
meaning there is a single impeller on a

CUT WATER DIFFUSER


DISCHARGE
VANES

EYE
INTAKE
Figure
Figure 21-2.Impeller Operation
Impeller Operation

2
4D Series Pumps

Cavitation pump are briefly described in the following


text.
Cavitation occurs when a centrifugal pump is
attempting to discharge more fluid than it is Pump Body
receiving. When cavitation occurs, a high
vacuum is created near the eye of the The pump body and related parts are
impeller. constructed from aluminum.

Cavitation is often referred to as “the pump The Hale 4D series pump body is a single piece.
running away from the fluid supply”. This Service of the impeller, clearance rings and
means that the operator is trying to pump more mechanical seal is accomplished by removing
fluid out of the pump than is going into the the pump body. This can often be
pump. accomplished without removing the entire
pump and gearbox assembly from the
To eliminate cavitation, the operator must be apparatus. Additionally, a minimum of piping
aware of the warning signs and correct the need be removed since the connections use
situation, or serious damage to the pump and Victaulic type couplings.
impeller will occur. The most reliable indication
that a pump is approaching cavitation is when The pump has a suction inlet on the front. The
an increase in engine RPM does not cause an incoming fluid is directed to the impeller
increase in pump discharge pressure. A low through the suction piping.
barometer or high elevation will also lower the
amount of atmospheric pressure and can Impeller
contribute to cavitation.
The impeller, made of anodized aluminum,
The operator must not depend entirely on the provides velocity to the fluid. This part is
vacuum gage (if one is installed in the mounted on a shaft that is rotated by the
application) to indicate when a pump is gearbox. The fluid enters the rotating impeller
nearing cavitation. This is because the vacuum at the intake (or eye), and is confined by the
gage is usually tapped into the intake shrouds and the vanes mounted in the impeller
chamber several inches away from the leading to build pressure. The vanes guide the fluid
edge of the impeller eye where the greatest from the inlet to the discharge. Vanes curve
amount of vacuum occurs. The most common away from the direction of rotation so the fluid
way to eliminate cavitation is to decrease the moves toward the outer edge. The shrouds
amount of fluid being discharged. This is form the sides of the impeller, and keep the
accomplished by decreasing engine speed or fluid confined to centrifugal acceleration.
closing discharge valves. This will allow pressure
Figure 2 traces a drop of fluid from the intake of
to increase but this will result in a reduction of
the impeller to the discharge outlet. The
flow.
impeller is mounted so that the discharging
Refueler pumps are generally gravity feed from tube is widest at the pump outlet. The body or
the tank therefore cavitation is less of an issue volute collects the fluid. A further increase in
unless design limits are exceeded. pressure and a decrease in velocity take place
in the diffuser which is cast into the pump body.
C. Parts of Pump
Clearance Rings
Basic Parts of Hale 4D Pumps Clearance rings prevent the fluid that is
pressurized and leaving the pump volute from
The basic parts of a Hale 4D series centrifugal
returning to the intake of the impeller.
Centrifugal pumps have clearance rings at the

3
4D Series Pumps

impeller intake to prevent leakage. This is D. Pump Drives


accomplished by limiting the radial clearance
between the spinning impeller and the 4D series pumps are primarily operated from
stationary clearance ring. the truck chassis drive shaft through a split-shaft
gearbox. The split shaft gearbox has a sliding
A clearance ring usually has a radial clearance gear shaft that selectively directs the engine
of about 0.0075-inch or a 0.015-inch diameter. power to the pump or the apparatus drive axle.
However, the clearance will increase over time
as the pump is operated. Wear is due to The split-shaft gearbox is capable of handling
foreign material found in the fluid. Clearance full engine horsepower, enabling the pump to
rings are designed for replacement as the meet optimum performance levels as well as
clearance increases from usage and wear. torque requirements for over the road
applications.
If a pump is operated without fluid for
extended periods or without discharging fluid, it Hale offers a variety of pump gear ratios to
may overheat. This may damage the pump accommodate a wide range of apparatus
and the drive mechanism. manufacturer requirements based on engine
speed and available horsepower. The gearbox
Bearings consists of the gearbox, gear set, and input
and output shafts that are made of heat-
Bearings support and align the impeller shaft
treated nickel steel. This unit can withstand the
for smooth operation.
full torque of the engine in road operating
conditions up to 16,000 pounds-feet (21,693 N-
Mechanical Seal
m).
The mechanical seal is standard on 4D series
Alternatively the pump can be operated using
a PTO from the truck transmission, a PTO before
CARBON
the engine drive transmission or a PTO from the
SEAL RING RETAINER four-wheel drive transfer case.
O-RING DIAPHRAGM
Shifting
STATIONARY
SEAT SPRING
The split-shaft gearbox is normally equipped
with a power shift system, an in-cab control
valve is provided for mode selection. This
PUMP SHAFT
TOWARDS IMPELLER control valve locks in place for pump
PUMP HEAD SIDE operation. An indicator switch is provided to
alert the operator when the gearbox has fully
shifted from road to pump position.
Figure 3 Mechanical Seal Parts Additionally, provision is provided for manual
shift due to failure of the power shift system.
Different pump models utilize different
pumps. As shown in figure 3, a stationary seat is
indicating switches. Some indicator switches
in constant contact with a rotating carbon seal
are pneumatic while others are electric
ring face to prevent leakage. The seal
dependent on which pump model is selected.
diaphragm is made of a rubber elastomer that
is specifically designed for high temperature
operations.

4
4D Series Pumps

2. OPERATING PROCEDURES INDICATOR


LIGHT ROAD
A. Overview POSITION

This section supplies information and NEUTURAL


procedures for the operation of Hale 4D series POSITION
pumps.

B. Operating Procedures

NOTICE: THE PROCEDURES IN THIS SECTION ARE CONTROL


GENERAL OPERATING PROCEDURES. THEY DO HANDLE
NOT REPLACE THE PROCEDURES AND POLICIES
ESTABLISHED BY YOUR COMPANY, NOR DO THEY PANEL PUMP
PLACARD POSITION
REPLACE THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND
PROCEDURES PROVIDED BY THE APPARATUS Figure 4 In-Cab Pump Shift Control
MANUFACTURER MANUAL.
an electric switch, follow the instructions
General Operation supplied with that valve.

1. Position the truck for the best hookup 7. After pump shift is completed, put the truck
layout. transmission in the proper pump operating
range or gear. For most operation
NOTICE: REFER TO COMPANY PROCEDURES ON conditions this will be direct drive (1:1) ratio.
SETTING WHEEL CHOCKS AS WELL AS LAY OUT In addition, the speedometer should read 5
AND CONNECTION OF HOSES. to 15 MPH after the shift has been
completed. If the shift does not seem to be
NOTICE: ALL VALVES, DRAIN COCKS, AND CAPS completed, shift truck transmission to “N”
SHOULD BE CLOSED. and repeat the entire procedure. Note that
some vehicles drive the speedometer from
CAUTION: NEVER ATTEMPT TO SHIFT THE PUMP the front wheel of the chassis. In this case,
TRANSMISSION WHILE THE TRUCK TRANSMISSION the speedometer will not read 5 to 15 MPH
IS IN GEAR. ALWAYS SWITCH THE TRANSMISSION after shifting to the pump position. See the
TO “N” AND VERIFY THE SPEEDOMETER IS “0” chassis manual for details.
BEFORE MAKING PUMP TRANSMISSION SHIFT.
WARNING: DO NOT LEAVE THE CAB OR ATTEMPT
2. Bring the truck to a complete stop before TO PUMP UNTIL ALL THE GREEN PUMP LIGHTS IN
you attempt to shift from road to pump. THE CAB AND PANEL ARE ON.

3. Apply the truck parking brake. 8. Exit the driving compartment only after all
the above steps are completed and you
4. Shift the truck transmission to the NEUTRAL
are sure that the shift completed lights in
position.
the cab and panel are on.
5. Move the in-cab pump shift control valve
WARNING: DO NOT OPEN THROTTLE UNLESS ALL
from the ROAD position to the PUMP
GREEN PUMP INDICATOR LIGHTS ARE ON.
position. The shift warning lights should
come on in a second or two, indicating a 9. Verify that the pump panel shift indicator
complete shift. green “OK TO PUMP” light is on.
6. If the truck manufacturer has used another 10. If necessary, open the suction valve.
in-cab valve to achieve pump shift or has

5
4D Series Pumps

11. If necessary to eliminate air pockets open Emergency Pump Shift Procedures
appropriate valve to let air out or prime the
pump. Before implementing manual override shift
procedures, repeat recommended
12. Note the discharge pressures, and intake procedures. If the shift fails to take place,
pressures as applicable, then open the follow these procedures.
engine throttle gradually until the master
discharge gauge indicates the desired 1. Bring the truck to a complete stop.
pressure.
2. Apply the truck parking brake, and chock
13. Set the automatic relief valve according to the wheels.
your company policy or governor system .
3. Shift the truck transmission to the NEUTRAL
If the master intake gauge shows a vacuum position.
before the desired discharge pressure or flow is
reached, this is an indication that you are 4. For Pump or Road position, put the in-cab
getting all the fluid the suction piping will shift control in the Neutral position. (Neutral
supply. To increase the pressure when this position is exactly in the middle of the road
occurs, reduce the pump flow. The master and pump position.
intake gauge reading must be maintained at 5
PSI (.5 BAR), minimum. 5. Shut down the engine.

WARNING: DO NOT ATTEMPT EMERGENCY SHIFT


As the throttle is opened, the pressure gauge PROCEDURES WHILE THE ENGINE IS RUNNING.
reading increases with the engine speed. If the
engine speed increases without an increase in 6. Employ manual override procedure at the
pressure, the pump may be cavitating. In this shift cylinder on the pump gearbox as
case, close the throttle slowly until the pressure follows:
begins to drop, and the engine returns to an
idle. If this does not correct the problem you NOTE: The shift stroke is approximately 2-1/16
are trying to pump more capacity than is inches (52 mm). Make sure the gearbox is fully
available from the supply. shifted and shift indicators show proper mode.

14. Open the discharge valve(s). 7. An eyebolt is provided in the shift shaft to
accept a drift punch or screwdriver. By
15. After completion of pumping gradually inserting this tool into the hole provided, it
reduce the pump pressure until the engine will enable you to pull or push the shaft
is at an idle speed. manually. Pull the shift shaft Out for Pump
16. Verify that the operator’s hand throttle or Position (after in-cab control valve
governor control has returned to idle speed. selection), or push shift shaft for Road
Position (after in-cab control valve
17. Shift the truck transmission into the NEUTRAL selection). If the shift stroke cannot be
position, and wait four seconds. Check to completed manually, turn the driveshaft
make sure the speedometer reads 0. slightly by hand to realign the internal gears
and repeat the manual shift effort.
18. Moving pump shift control valve lever to the
ROAD position. The in-cab and panel
pump indicator lights should go out when
the pump transmission starts to shift into the
ROAD position.

6
4D Series Pumps

Post Operation Procedures

1. Fill out the pump run log, indicating total


pumping time.

2. Report all pump, vehicle equipment


malfunctions, and irregularities to the proper
authority.

7
4D Series Pumps

3. PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE

After each use

Check seals for leaks

Check piping for leaks

Close all valves and caps

Weekly

Verify operation of pump shift indicator

Check drive lines

Monthly

Check all drive line and flange bolts to ensure

No bolts are missing

All bolts are tight

Bolts used are Grade 8 strength

Check pump mounting bolts to ensure

No bolts are missing

All bolts are tight

Annually

Replace gearbox oil with recommended oil


type.

Recommended oil types must have an API GL-


5 rating.

Examples are:

Sunoco DuraLube 75W-80 Synthetic

SAE EP90 or 80W-90

8
4D Series Pumps

4. TROUBLESHOOTING

The following table lists the symptoms of some common problems and possible corrective
measures. Before calling Hale or a Hale authorized parts service center for assistance, eliminate
problem causes using this table. If you cannot correct a problem, please have the following
information ready prior to calling the Hale Customer Service Technician Department for
assistance. Customer Service Number: 610-825-6300.

q Pump Model and Serial Number

q Pump Configuration Information

q Observed Symptoms and Under What Conditions The Symptoms Occur

HALE 4D SERIES PUMP TROUBLE ANALYSIS


CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTION
PUMP WILL NOT ENGAGE Repeat recommended shift
Automatic Transmission With procedures with transmission in
Power Shift System neutral position
Release braking system
momentarily. Then reset and
repeat recommended shifting
procedures.
Insufficient air in shift system Repeat recommended shift
procedures.
Air leaks in shift system Check system for loss of air.
Check for leaks in system.
Employ manual override
procedures if necessary.

Attempt to locate and repair


leak(s). Leakage, if external,
may be detected audibly.
Leakage could be internal and
not as easily detected.

9
4D Series Pumps

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTION


PUMP LOSES PRIME OR IT WILL Suction lifts too high Do not attempt lifts exceeding
NOT PRIME 22 feet except at low
elevation.
Blocked suction strainer Remove obstruction from
suction hose strainer.
Suction connections Clean and tighten all suction
connections. Check suction
hose and hose gaskets for
possible defects.
Air Trap in Suction Line Avoid placing any part of the
suction hose higher than the
suction intake. Suction hose
should be laid with continuous
decline to water supply. If trap
in hose is unavoidable,
repeated priming may be
necessary to eliminate air
pocket in suction hose.
Pump Pressure too low when Prime the pump again and
nozzle is opened maintain higher pump pressure
while opening discharge valve
slowly.
Air Leaks Attempt to locate and correct
air leaks
INSUFFICIENT PUMP CAPACITY Insufficient engine power Engine power check or tune
up may be required for peak
engine and pump
performance.
Relief Valve improperly set If relief valve control is set for
too low a pressure, it will allow
relief valve to open and
bypass fluid. Reset Relief Valve
control per the procedures
provided.
Engine Governor set Engine governor, if set too low
incorrectly a pressure when on automatic,
will decelerate engine speed
before desired pressure is
achieved. Reset the governor
per manufacturer’s
procedures.

10
4D Series Pumps

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTION


INSUFFICIENT PUMP CAPACITY Truck transmission in wrong Recheck the pumping
(Cont’d) gear or clutch is slipping procedure for the
recommended transmission or
gear range. Use mechanical
speed counter on the pump
panel to check speed against
possible clutch or transmission
slipping or inaccurate
tachometer. (Check the truck
manual for the proper speed
counter ratio).

Air Leaks See air leaks under “PUMP


LOSES PRIME OR WILL NOT
PRIME”.
INSUFFICENT PRESSURE Check similar causes for Recheck pumping procedure
insufficient capacity for recommended transmission
gear or range. Use
mechanical speed counter on
pump panel to check actual
speed against possible clutch
or transmission slippage or
inaccurate tachometer.
(Check the truck manual for
proper speed counter ratio)
REMOTE CONTROL DIFFICULT Lack of lubrication Lubricate the remote control
TO OPERATE linkages and collar with oil.
ENGINE SPEEDS TOO HIGH FOR Truck transmission in wrong Check recommended
REQUIRED CAPACTICTY OR range or gear procedures for correct
PRESSURE transmission selection.
Lift too high, suction hose too Higher than normal lift (10 feet)
small will cause higher engine
speeds, high vacuum and
rough operation. Use larger
suction hose.
Defective suction hose Inner line of suction hose may
collapse when drafting and is
usually undetectable. Try a
different suction hose on same
pump; test for comparison
against original hose.

11
4D Series Pumps

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE SUGGESTED CORRECTION


ENGINE SPEEDS TOO HIGH FOR Blockage of suction hose entry Clean suction hose strainer of
REQUIRED CAPACTICTY OR obstruction and follow
PRESSURE (Cont’d) recommended practices for
laying suction hose. Keep off
the bottom of the fluid supply
but a least 2 feet below the
surface of the fluid.
Worn pump impeller and Installation of new parts
clearance rings required.
Impeller blockage Blockage in the impeller can
prevent loss of both capacity
and pressure. Back flushing of
pumps from discharge to
suction may free blockage.
Removal of one half of the
pump body may be required
(this is considered a major
repair)

DISCHARGE VALVES DIFFICULT Lack of lubrication Recommended weekly


TO OPERATE lubrication of discharge and
suction valve, use a good
grade of petroleum base or
silicone grease.

Valve in need of more Add gasket to the valve cover


clearance per the truck manual. Multi-
gasket design allows additional
gaskets for more clearance
and free operation. NOTE:
Addition of too many gaskets
to the valve will permit
leakage.

12
4D Series Pumps

5. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR GEARBOX AND PUMP REMOVAL


PROCEEDURES
1. Park the vehicle on a level surface. Shut
WARNING: HALE 4D SERIES PUMPS ARE down the engine. Set the parking brake
DESIGNED TO PUMP FLAMMABLE FLUIDS. WHEN and chock the front and rear tires. Obtain
SERVICING REFUELING/DE-FUELING PUMPS access to the pump and gearbox using
CARE MUST BE TAKEN TO ENSURE FIRE AND safe practices.
EXPLOSION HAZARDS ARE REMOVED FROM THE
WORK AREA. 2. Drain the pump and piping then disconnect
suction and discharge piping from pump.
GENERAL REPAIR GUIDELINES: 3. Remove the ¾ NPT drain plug and drain the
gearbox oil into a suitable container.
1. Match mark or note the orientation of
components before disconnecting or 4. Disconnect the drive shafts from the
removing them to aid in proper reassembly. gearbox.
2. Where grease is called for use a Lithium 5. Disconnect the speedcounter cable,
Based Grease with 1 to 3% Molybdenium electrical switches and airlines.
Disulfate. The following are examples of
approved greases: 6. Attach proper lifting device before
loosening or removing mounts.
Dow Corning BR2-PLUS
LUBRIPLATE-FISKE #3000 7. Disconnect mounting brackets then remove
SHELL SUPER DUTY GREASE pump and gearbox assembly from
IMPERIAL #777 apparatus.
MOBIL GREASE SPECIAL 8. Place pump and gearbox assembly on a
SUNOCO MOLY #2EP stable work stand. Make sure the oil
3. Use SAE EP-90 or 80W-90 API GL-5 oil in the breather and gearbox cover are in the up
gearbox. Use of Sunoco DURAGEAR SAE direction. Make sure the shift shaft is in the
75W-90 (or equal) synthetic oil is also road (in) position.
recommended. Gearbox oil capacity is
GEARBOX AND PUMP INSTALLATION
approximately 3 quarts (11.4 liters).

4. When installing the mechanical seal apply 1. Place pump and gearbox assembly on a
a generous coating of PAC-EASE Rubber stable platform. Attach proper lifting
Lubricant Emulsion (or equal) on the rubber device to pump and gearbox assembly.
seal parts to ease installation. 2. Lift pump and gearbox assembly into
5. When replacing fasteners the use of grade position on apparatus. Connect mounting
5 360O nylon patchlock fasteners is brackets and secure using proper fasteners.
recommended. If the original fasteners are 3. Align for proper driveline angle for proper
reused apply a coating of Loctite 242 (or operation.
equal) before installing.
4. Connect the drive shafts to the gearbox.
WARNING: THE PUMP AND GEARBOX WEIGH
APPROXIMATELY 250 LBS (113 KG). USE PROPER 5. Connect electrical switches, airlines and
LIFTING DEVICE WHEN REMOVING OR speedcounter cable.
INSTALLING PUMP AND GEARBOX ASSEMBLY.
6. Install the ¾ NPT drain plug. Remove the ½
NPT oil fill and level plug located next to the
VPS cylinder.

13
4D Series Pumps

7. Fill gearbox to the level plug with proper 4 Remove speedcounter adapter and gear
grade of oil. Approximate capacity is 3 from bearing cap.
quarts (11.4 Liters)
4. Using retaining ring pliers remove retaining
8. Reconnect suction and discharge piping to ring from the sliding gear shaft. Remove the
the pump. 214G bearing from the front bearing cap
and sliding gear shaft.
9. Test apparatus and pump for proper
operation observing piping and seals for 5. Take the front bearing cap off the sliding
leaks gear shaft. Using a press, remove oil seal
from the front bearing cap. If damaged,
GEARBOX COVER remove bushing from speed counter hole in
front bearing cap.
REMOVAL
INSPECTION
1. Remove the air vent from the gearbox
cover. 1. Clean bearings and other components
using parts cleaner.
2. Remove (12) 5/16-18 x 3/4 in long cap
screws then remove the gearbox cover and 2. Carefully inspect bearings and seals for
gasket. signs of excessive wear.

3. Scrape all remaining gasket material from 3. Obtain new components from Hale
the gearbox and mating surfaces. Products.

INSTALLATION REASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION

1. Apply a light coating of general purpose 1. Insert new bushing in speed counter hole in
grease to the gasket and gearbox mating front bearing cap.
surfaces.
2. Carefully press a new oil seal into the front
2. Align gasket and cover on gearbox. bearing cap.

3. Apply Loctite 242 (or equal) then secure 3. Carefully slide bearing cap over the sliding
cover using (12) 5/16-18 x 3/4 in long cap gear shaft
screws. Tighten to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm)
4. Slide 214G bearing over the sliding gear
4. Install air vent on gearbox cover. shaft. Install retaining ring to hold bearing in
place.
SLIDING GEAR SHAFT
5. Install speed counter gear and adapter.
REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY
6. Using a light coating of general purpose
1. Remove gearbox cover. grease to hold gasket in place align a new
gasket to the front bearing cap.
2. Unscrew (4) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws
then remove the front bearing cap with 7. Place the needle bearing onto the end of
attached components. Remove the gasket the sliding gear shaft.
from the front bearing cap and gearbox.
8. Carefully aligning the sliding gear shaft with
3. Place the front bearing cap assembly on a the sliding gear, install sliding gear and front
stable work surface with the drive flange bearing cap into gearbox.
facing down.

14
4D Series Pumps

9. Apply a coating of Loctite 242 (or equal) shaft


then install (4) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws
and torque to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm) 3. Slide 214KG bearing over the tail shaft.
Install retaining rings to hold bearing in
10. Install gearbox cover place.

TAIL SHAFT 4. Slide 214K bearing over the tail shaft in rear
bearing cap.
REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY
5. Install retaining ring to hold bearing in place
1. Remove gearbox cover and sliding gear
6. Using a light coating of general purpose
shaft.
grease to hold gasket in place align a new
2. Reach through the gearbox cover opening gasket to the rear bearing cap.
and remove sliding gear from the tail shaft.
7. Install tail shaft and rear bearing cap into
3. Unscrew (4) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws gearbox.
then remove the rear-bearing cap with
8. Apply a coating of Loctite 242 (or equal)
attached components. Remove the gasket
then install (4) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws
from the rear bearing cap and gearbox.
and torque to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm)
4. Place the rear bearing cap assembly on a
9. Install sliding gear shaft and gearbox cover.
stable work surface with the drive flange
facing down. VPS
5. Using retaining ring pliers remove retaining
REMOVAL
ring from the tail shaft. Remove the 214K
bearing from the rear bearing cap and tail 1. Loosen 3/8-16 nut and remove rod end and
shaft. nut from end of shift shaft.
6. Remove the retaining rings then the 214KG 2. Unscrew (2) 5/16-18 x 1 in long screws and
bearing from the rear bearing cap and the (2) 5/16-18 nuts.
tail shaft.
3. Remove VPS cover and seal ring.
7. Use a press to remove the oil seal from the
rear bearing cap. 4. Using a scribe remove scraper and seal ring
from the VPS cover taking care to not
INSPECTION damage the sealing edge of the groove..
1. Clean bearings and other components 5. Remove (2) 5/16-18 studs from VPS cylinder.
using parts cleaner.
6. Remove retaining ring from shift shaft. Pull
2. Carefully inspect bearings and seals for shift shaft out until VPS piston can be
signs of excessive wear. removed from shaft.
3. Obtain new components from Hale 7. Remove VPS piston from shaft then remove
Products seal rings.
REASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION 8. Remove remaining retaining ring from shaft.

1. Carefully press a new oil seal into the front 9. Unscrew (2) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws
bearing cap. then remove VPS cylinder and gasket.

2. Carefully slide bearing cap over the tail

15
4D Series Pumps

CAP O-RING
PISTION SEAL RING

(2) 5/16- UNC x LG SCREWS PISTON


SHIFT SHAFT CYLINDER
WIPER SEAL RING
NUT

PISTON O-RING
ROD END

CAP SEAL RING RETAINING


RINGS*
VPS CAP
CARBON
(2) 5/16- UNC x LG STUD SEAL RING

SHIFT CYLINDER
(2) 5/16- UNC NUTS
* MAKE SURE THE FLAT SIDE OF RETAINING RINGS FACE AWAY FROM THE PISTON
Figure 5 VPS Parts

10. Remove seal ring from VPS cylinder. 7. Apply Loctite 242 (or equal) to (2) 5/16-18
studs and install in VPS cylinder.
INSTALLATION
8. Apply a light coating of general purpose
1. Install new seal ring in VPS cylinder groove. grease then install the scraper and seal
rings in the VPS cover.
2. Using a light coating of general purpose
grease to hold it in place install gasket on 9. Install VPS cover with scraper and seal rings
gearbox. Align VPS cylinder and secure over the shaft.
using (2) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws.
10. Apply Loctite 242 (or equal) then install (2)
3. Install one retaining ring on inner groove of 5/16-18 x 1 in long screws and (2) 5/16-18
shift shaft making sure the flat side of the nuts.
retaining ring faces into the cylinder away
11. Install rod end and 3/8-16 nut on end of shift
from the piston face.
shaft. Lock the rod end with the nut.
4. Apply a light coating of general purpose
4DG4 and 4D6G-35 SHIFT SWITCH
grease to seal rings before installation.
Install new seal rings to the inner and outer
REMOVAL
grooves of the piston then install piston on
shaft. Make sure the flat side of the piston is 1. Disconnect control connection.
towards the inside of the cylinder.
2. Unscrew ½-20 x ½ in long set-screw then
5. Install outer retaining ring on the shift shaft remove spring and ball.
to hold the piston in place making sure the
flat side of the retaining ring faces away 3. Remove (2) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws,
from the piston face. then remove the gearshift shaft cap then
remove gasket from the mating surface of
6. Make sure the piston and shaft move freely the gearbox.
in the shift cylinder.

16
4D Series Pumps

SETSCREW SETSCREW

SPRING SPRING

BALL BALL

SHIFT SHAFT SHIFT SHAFT

GEARSHIFT
SHAFT CAP GEARSHIFT
SWITCH SHAFT CAP
SWITCH
CAPSCREW
STUD BALL
GEARBOX NUT
GEARBOX
Figure 6 4DG4/4D6G-35 Shift Switch Figure 7 4DGK4-30 Shift Switch

4. Remove switch(es) from gearshift cap. 4. Detach switch from the switch bracket.

INSTALLATION 5. Lift switch ball out of the gearshift cap.

1. Apply a light coating of general purpose 6. Unscrew ½-20 x ½ in long set-screw then
grease to hold gasket in place then place remove spring and ball.
gasket on gearbox. 7. Remove 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screw and
2. Align the gearshift shaft cap. Apply Loctite remove 7/16-14 nut. Remove gearshift shaft
242 (or equal) and install (2) 7/16-14 x 1 in cap then remove gasket from the mating
long cap screws. surfaces of gearshift shaft cap and
gearbox.
3. Install ball and spring. Secure using ½-20 x ½
in long set-screw. 8. If damaged, remove stud from gearbox.

4. Install a new seal ring on the switch(es) then 8. Remove switch(es) from gearshift cap.
install switch(es) on gearshift cap. INSTALLATION
5. Reconnect control connection.
1. If required apply a light coating of Loctite
4DGK4-30 SHIFT SWITCH 242 (or equal) to 7/16-14 stud and install in
gearbox
REMOVAL
2. Apply a light coating of general purpose
1. Disconnect control connection. grease to hold gasket in place then place
gasket on gearbox.
2. Unscrew the #10-32 x 5/8 in long screws and
remove along with their lockwashers. 3. Align the gearshift shaft cap. Apply Loctite
242 (or equal) and install 7/16-14 x 1 in long
3. Remove the switch bracket and switch cap screw and 7/16-14 nut.
attached. Remove the gasket from mating
surfaces of switch bracket and gearshift 4. Install ball and spring. Secure using ½-20 x ½
cap. in long set-screw.

17
4D Series Pumps

5. Place switch ball into the gearshift cap. 4. Tap the intermediate gear shaft to remove
from gearbox.
6. Install a new seal ring on the switch then
install switch on switch bracket. 5. Remove intermediate gear from the
gearbox and, using a bearing puller,
7. Apply a light coating of grease to the remove the NJ-306ECJ bearings from
gasket. Align gasket and switch bracket to intermediate gear.
gearshift cap.
INSTALLATION
8. Secure switch bracket using lockwashers
and the #10-32 x 5/8 in long screws. 1. Using a press install the NJ-306ECJ bearings
into the intermediate gear.
9. Reconnect control connection.
2. Reaching in through the gearbox cover
SHIFT FORK
opening align intermediate gear with the
REMOVAL intermediate gear shaft opening.

1. Remove Sliding Gear Shaft Assembly, Tail 3. Tap the intermediate gear shaft into
Shaft Assembly, VPS Assembly and Shift gearbox through the intermediate gear.
Switch. 4. Reach through the gearbox cover opening
2. Release the gearshift fork by unscrewing 7/ and install retaining rings on both sides of
16-14 x 1-3/4 in long cap screw. the intermediate gear.

3. Pull the shift-shaft from the gearbox and 5. Apply a light coating of general purpose
remove gearshift fork from inside the grease to the gaskets and place on
gearbox. gearbox.

INSTALLATION 6. Apply Loctite 242 (or equal) then install (6)


7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws, plates and
1. While holding the shift fork in place insert washers. Tighten capscrews to 40 ft-lb (54
shift shaft into gearbox housing through shift Nm).
fork. 7. Install tail shaft assembly, sliding gear shaft
2. Install 7/16-14 x 1-3/4 in long cap screw and assembly and gearbox cover.
tighten to 25 ft-lb (34 Nm).
INTERMEDIATE GEAR (4DG4 and 4DGK4-
3. Install Shift Switch, VPS Assembly, Tail Shaft 30)
Assembly, and Sliding Gear Shaft Assembly.
REMOVAL
INTERMEDIATE GEAR (4D6G-35)
1. Remove gearbox cover, sliding gear shaft
REMOVAL assembly and tail shaft assembly.

1. Remove gearbox cover, sliding gear shaft 2. Remove (2) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws,
assembly and tail shaft assembly. washers and gaskets.

2. Remove (6) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws, 3. Reach through the gearbox cover opening
washers, plates and gaskets. and remove retaining rings from both sides
of the intermediate gear.
3. Reach through the gearbox cover opening
and remove retaining rings from both sides 4. Tap the intermediate gear shaft to remove
of the intermediate gear. from gearbox. Remove pin.

18
4D Series Pumps

5. Remove intermediate gear from the being careful not to damage clearance
gearbox and, using a bearing puller, ring and impeller.
remove the 306G bearings from
intermediate gear. 4. Remove remaining gasket material from the
mating surface of the pump body and the
INSTALLATION pump head.

1. Using a press install the 306 bearings into the INSPECTION


intermediate gear.
Before attempting assembly of the pump, the
2. Reaching in through the gearbox cover following components must be checked.
opening align intermediate gear with the Replace the components if inspection
intermediate gear shaft opening. indicates they are not within tolerances
specified.
3. Tap the intermediate gear shaft into
gearbox through the intermediate gear. 1. Inspect the impeller for signs of wear.
Make sure slot for pin aligns with slot in Replace impeller if hubs are worn or
gearbox housing. Install pin. damaged beyond repair. Measure the
outside diameter of the impeller hubs:
4. Reach through the gearbox cover opening
and install retaining rings on both sides of New impeller hub diameter = 4.752 to 4.754
the intermediate gear. in (120,701 to 120,752 mm)
5. Apply a light coating of general purpose Wear limits = 4.747 to 4.754 in (120,574 to
grease to the gaskets and place on 120,752 mm)
gearbox.
2. Inspect clearance rings for signs of wear.
6. Apply Loctite 242 (or equal) then install (2) Measure the inside diameter of the
7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws and washers. clearance rings while they are pressed into
Tighten capscrews to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm). the pump body and pump head.
7. Install tail shaft assembly, sliding gear shaft New clearance ring diameter (pressed) =
assembly and gearbox cover. 4.770 to 4.777 in (121,158 to 121.336 mm)
NOTE: The pump body can be removed while Wear Limits = 4.770 to 4.787 in (121,158 to
the pump and gearbox assembly are mounted 121,590 mm)
on the apparatus. Before working on the
pump disconnect suction and discharge piping INSTALLATION
and drain the pump body.
1. If required remove worn clearance ring
PUMP BODY then press a new clearance ring into the
pump body.
REMOVAL
2. Apply a light coating of grease to the
1. Remove the ¼ NPT pipe plug from the gasket and align on the pump head.
pump body. 3. Install pump body to the pump head being
2. Remove (12) 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 in long cap careful not to damage clearance ring and
screws and washers that hold the pump impeller.
body assembly to the pump head 4. Apply a coating of Loctite 242 (or equal)
assembly. and install (12) 7/16-14 x 1-1/4 in long cap
3. Remove pump body from the pump head screws and washers that hold the pump

19
4D Series Pumps

body assembly to the pump body. well lubricated and make sure the carbon
seal ring seats against the stationary seat. If
5. Install the ¼ NPT pipe plug in the pump binding occurs apply additional lubricant.
body. Slide any springs, cupwashers, etc supplied
with the seal onto the shaft. Make sure the
IMPELLER
spring seats on the drive flange.
REMOVAL 3. Install impeller key in slot on pump shaft.
Carefully slide impeller over pump shaft
1. Remove pump body. aligning keyway with impeller key.
2. Remove pin that locks the impeller nut to 4. While holding the impeller with a strap
the pump shaft. wrench, tighten impeller nut.
3. While holding the impeller with a strap 5. Install pin to lock the impeller nut to the
wrench, remove impeller nut. pump shaft.
4. Pull impeller from the pump shaft. After 6. Install pump body.
impeller is removed, remove impeller key.
PUMP HEAD
5. If replacing mechanical seal, remove the
mechanical seal spring and mechanical REMOVAL
seal bellows from pump shaft. Remove
stationary seat from pump head. 1. Remove pump body and impeller.
INSPECTION 2. Remove (4) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws
and washers that secure the pump head to
Inspect the impeller for signs of wear. the gearbox.
Replace impeller if hubs are worn or
damaged beyond repair. Measure the 3. Remove the pump head from the gearbox
outside diameter of the impeller hubs. being careful not to damage the pump
shaft.
INSTALLATION
4. Remove gasket from the mating surfaces of
1. If the mechanical seal is being replaced, the pump head and gearbox.
apply a generous coating of Pac-Ease
Rubber Lubricant Emulsion (or equal) to the 5. Use a press to remove the oil seal and
o-ring on the outside of the stationary seat. mechanical seal seat from the pump head.
Carefully slide the stationary seat over the
INSPECTION
pump shaft and press the stationary seat
into the pump head. Use the disk from the
Inspect clearance ring for signs of wear.
seal packaging to push the stationary seat
Measure the inside diameter of the
in place. Without touching the running face
clearance ring while it is pressed into the
make sure the stationary seat is seated in
pump head.
the bore of the pump head.
INSTALLATION
2. If the mechanical seal is being replaced,
apply a generous coating of Pac-Ease 1. Use a press tool to install a new oil seal
Rubber Lubricant Emulsion (or equal) to the
pump shaft and seal diaphragm. Without 2. Apply a generous coating of Pac-Ease
touching the carbon seal ring push the Rubber Lubricant Emulsion (or equal) to the
carbon seal ring, diaphragm, retainer and o-ring on the outside of the stationary seat.
drive ring onto the shaft. Keep the shaft Press the stationary seat into the pump

20
4D Series Pumps

head. Use the disk from the seal cup seats in gearbox bore.
packaging to push the stationary seat in
place. Without touching the running face 3. Install bearing cup and cone assembly on
make sure the stationary seat is seated in opposite side of gearbox.
the bore. 4. Install pump head.
3. Apply a coating of general purpose grease 5. Obtain an assortment of shims before
to the gasket and align gasket on the pump proceeding with installation of the bearing
head. cap. Install a dial indicator to measure
4. Install the pump head on the gearbox bearing play on the impeller end of the
being careful not to damage the oil seal, pump shaft.
stationary seat and pump shaft. NOTE: Axial shaft float or bearing play must
5. Apply Loctite 242 (or equal) and install (4) 7/ be set at 0.003 to 0.005 in using shim set
16-14 x 1 in long cap screws and washers to (Hale P/N 046-6760-00-0). More than one
secure the pump head to the gearbox. shim set may be required.
Tighten capscrews to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm)
Each shim set consists of the following shims:
6. Install impeller and pump body.
3pcs 0.005 in thk BLUE
PUMP SHAFT (4D6G-35)
3pcs 0.0075 in thk CLEAR
REMOVAL
4 pcs 0.020 in thk YELLOW
1. Remove pump body, impeller and pump
head. 6. Place 3 or 4 yellow shims behind the
bearing cover. Install bearing cover and shims
2. Unscrew (4) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws using (4) 7/16-14 x 1 in long cap screws.
allowing removal of bearing cover and Tighten cap screws to 40 ft-lb (54 Nm).
shims. Clean the mating surfaces of all shim
material. 7. Observe and record bearing play on dial
indicator. If necessary remove bearing
3. Using the proper pushing tool remove the
pump shaft and attached components out
of the gearbox from the bearing cover side
to the pump side. BEARING GEARBOX
CAP HOUSING
BEARING
4. Note the orientation of bearing cups and CONE
cones for proper reassembly.
MEASURE
BEARING PLAY
5. Remove tapered roller bearing cones from
each side of pump shaft. If necessary
remove the cups from the gearbox bores. If
necessary use a bearing removal tool.
BEARING PLAY MUST BE
INSTALLATION SET TO 0.003 to 0.005 IN AS
MEASURED WITH DIAL
INDICATOR AT END OF
1. Install bearing cone assembly on impeller PUMP SHAFT
side of pump shaft.
SHIMS BEARING
2. Carefully slide pump shaft through gearbox CUP
from impeller side making sure the bearing Figure 8 PUMP BEARING SHIM PLACEMENT
(4D6G-35)

21
4D Series Pumps

cover and add or remove shims as


2. Apply a generous coating of Pac-Ease
required. Reinstall bearing cover and
Rubber Lubricant Emulsion (or equal) to the
measure bearing play. Repeat until proper
pump shaft and seal diaphragm. Without
bearing play of 0.003 to 0.005 in is achieved
touching the carbon seal ring push the
as measured on the dial indicator. Shaft
carbon seal ring, diaphragm, retainer and
should rotate smoothly and freely.
drive ring onto the shaft. Keep the shaft
8. Install impeller and pump body. well lubricated and make sure the carbon
seal ring seats against the stationary seat. If
MECHANICAL SEAL REPLACEMENT binding occurs apply additional lubricant.
Slide any springs, cupwashers, etc supplied
REMOVAL with the seal onto the shaft. Make sure the
spring seats on the drive flange.
1. Remove pump body and impeller.
3. Install impeller and pump body.
2. Remove old mechanical seal stationary

CARBON
SEAL RING
DIAPHRAGM
PUMP HEAD
RETAINER SPRING
O-RING IMPELLER
STATIONARY
SEAT

TOWARDS IMPELLER
PUMP HEAD PUMP SHAFT SIDE

Figure 9 Mechanical Seal Parts

seat from the pump head.

3. Make sure all remaining components are


clean and free of damage.

INSTALLATION

1. Apply a generous coating of Pac-Ease


Rubber Lubricant Emulsion (or equal) to the
o-ring on the outside of the mechanical
seal stationary seat. Carefully slide the
stationary seat over the pump shaft being
careful to not touch the face of the seal
with fingers. Use the disk from the seal
packaging to push the stationary seat in
place. Without touching the running face
make sure the stationary seat is seated in
the bore.

22
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST HALE 4D6G-35


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
1 001-0331-01-0 1 4D6 PUMP BODY
2 002-0210-04-0 1 4D6G PUMP HEAD
3 004-0371-08-0 1 4D6G-35 GEARBOX HOUSING
4 005-0680-01-0 2 INTERMEDIATE SHAFT COVER
5 016-0342-01-0 1 4DG IMPELLER
6 017-0581-00-0 1 IMPELLER KEY
7 018-1406-02-0 12 SCREW 5/16-18 UNC X 3/4 INCHES LONG PLATED
8 018-1810-07-0 23 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED
9 018-1810-19-0 2 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG
10 018-1812-07-0 4 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1-1/4 INCHES LONG
11 018-1812-17-0 12 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1-1/4 INCHES LONG
12 018-1816-02-0 1 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1-3/4 INCHES LONG ZINC PLATED
13 018-5002-00-0 4 SCREW #4 X 1/4 INCHES LONG PLATED
14 028-0041-05-0 1 GEARSHIFT FORK
15 031-1250-00-0 1 SLIDING GEAR
16 031-1410-00-0 1 INTERMEDIATE GEAR
17 037-3001-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT
18 037-3010-00-0 1 INTERMEDIATE GEAR SHAFT
19 044-0310-00-0 1 AIR VENT
20 044-0430-02-0 1 GEARBOX COVER
21 044-1710-00-0 1 BEARING CAP TAPERED ROLLER BEARINGS
22 046-0440-00-0 1 GASKET
23 046-5130-01-0 2 GEARBOX BEARING COVER GASKET
24 046-5270-01-0 1 GASKET
25 046-5340-01-0 1 PUMP HEAD GASKET
26 046-6390-00-0 2 SHAFT GASKET
27 046-6760-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT SHIM SET
28 064-0526-12-0 1 SPRING PIN
29 077-1180-04-0 2 710S118 RETAINING RING
30 077-2810-00-0 1 79S281 RETAINING RING
31 097-0250-00-0 12 WASHER
32 097-0260-01-0 4 SEALING WASHER
33 101-0082-00-0 1 GEARBOX SERIAL NUMBER PLATE
34 110-7040-01-0 1 4DG IMPELLER NUT
35 217-0201-06-0 1 1/4 NPT ALUMINUM SQUARE HEAD PLUG
36 217-0401-00-0 1 1/2 NPT PLUG
37 217-0501-00-0 1 3/4 NPT PLUG
38 217-0501-08-0 1 3/4 NPT MAGNETIC PIPE PLUG
39 250-8010-00-0 1 NEEDLE BEARING
40 250-8170-00-0 2 NJ-306ECJ BEARING
41 250-8190-00-0 2 TAPERED ROLLER BEARING
42 296-2610-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT OIL SEAL
43 296-5022-00-0 1 MECHANICAL SEAL
44 321-0150-00-0 2 CLEARANCE RING

23
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST HALE 4D6G-35


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
537-1530-00-0 1 TAIL SHAFT ASSEMBLY
45 008-0561-00-0 1 REAR BEARING CAP
46 077-2750-01-0 3 RETAINING RING
47 077-5000-00-0 1 79S5000 RETAINING RING
48 101-1730-00-0 1 SHAFT FLANGE CAUTION STICKER
49 250-0214-00-0 1 214K BEARING
50 250-0214-06-0 1 214KG BEARING
51 296-2540-00-0 1 OIL SEAL
52 537-1750-00-0 1 TAIL SHAFT

537-1530-04-0 1 SLIDING GEAR SHAFT ASSEMBLY


53 008-0571-00-0 1 FRONT BEARING CAP
54 077-2750-01-0 1 RETAINING RING
55 101-1730-00-0 1 SHAFT FLANGE CAUTION STICKER
56 142-0160-00-0 1 SLINGER
57 250-0214-06-0 1 214KG BEARING
58 296-2540-00-0 1 OIL SEAL
59 537-1740-00-0 1 SLIDING GEAR SHAFT
60 007-0040-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER ADAPTER
61 008-0070-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER ADAPTER CAP
62 031-0170-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER DRIVE GEAR
63 046-1620-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER GASKET
64 048-0070-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER BUSHING

GEARSHIFT SWITCH ASSEMBLY


65 008-0053-02-0 1 GEARSHIFT SHAFT CAP
66 018-2104-61-0 1 SCREW 1/2-20 UNF X 1/2 INCHES LONG PLATED
67 039-0050-00-0 1 BALL
68 040-8210-00-0 1 SEAL RING
69 042-0060-00-0 1 SPRING
70 046-5060-00-0 1 GASKET
71 200-2450-00-0 1 GEARSHIFT SWITCH
72 217-3410-00-0 1 9/16-18 DUST CAP PLUG

MISCELLANEOUS COMPONENTS NOT SHOWN IN EXPLODED VIEW DRAWING


546-0720-00-0 1 MIDSHIP LIGHT & NAMEPLATES
200-0540-02-0 5 BULB-14 V,0.24 AMP,3.4 W,2 CP
200-0540-08-0 1 LIGHT ASSY FOR PLATE NO.512J
200-0540-12-0 5 INDICATOR LIGHT BODY
200-0540-14-0 5 GREEN LENS
518-0030-00-0 1 SCREW PACK FOR PANEL PLATE

101-0252-00-0 2 INDICATOR LIGHT PLATE


101-0291-00-0 2 INSTRUCTION PLATE
101-0310-00-0 1 GEARBOX OIL WARNING TAG
101-0381-00-0 1 OPERATOR PANEL PLATE

24
8
4 19
26 7 20
18
29
63 30
61 16 24
29
64 8
21 1
55 62
60 40 27
8

59 23 51
41
57
56 44
54
58
15 5
53
28 34
44
36 17
6

41
26
32 35
44 4 29 11
21
SEE VPS PARTS LIST 14
FIGURE 8 46
54
42
3
12 50
38 33 11
13 47 31
46
2

49
9 11 22
70

72 23
68
65 45
51
71 39
67
69
52
66 48

PART LIST HALE 4D6G-35

25
4D Series Pumps
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST HALE 4DG4 & 4DGK4-30


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
1 001-0320-01-0 1 4D PUMP BODY (DISCHARGE OPPOSITE SUCTION SIDE)
001-0320-03-0 1 4D PUMP BODY (DISCHARGE SUCTION SIDE)
001-0320-04-0 1 4D PUMP BODY (DISCHARGE FRONT AND REAR)
2 002-0210-01-0 1 4D PUMP HEAD
3 004-0371-02-0 1 GEARBOX HOUSING (2.67 & 1.92 RATIO) (4DG4)
004-0371-03-0 1 GEARBOX HOUSING (3.00 & 2.18 RATIO) (4DG4)
004-0371-04-0 1 GEARBOX HOUSING (1.27 RATIO) (4DG4)
004-0371-06-0 1 GEARBOX HOUSING (4DGK4-30)
4 005-0680-01-0 2 INTERMEDIATE SHAFT COVER (4DG4)
5 016-0341-01-0 1 4DG IMPELLER (4DG4)
016-0342-01-0 1 4DG IMPELLER (4DGK4-30)
6 017-0020-00-0 1 KEY
7 017-0520-00-0 1 GEAR KEY
8 017-0580-00-0 1 IMPELLER KEY (4DG4)
017-0581-00-0 1 IMPELLER KEY (4DGK4-30)
9 018-1406-02-0 12 SCREW 5/16-18 UNC X 3/4 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4)
018-1406-82-0 12 SCREW 5/16-18 UNC X 3/4 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DGK4-30)
10 018-1806-02-0 4 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 3/4 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4)
11 018-1810-07-0 23 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4)
018-1810-83-0 19 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DGK4-30)
12 018-1812-17-0 12 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1-1/4 INCHES LONG
13 018-1816-02-0 1 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1-3/4 INCHES LONG ZINC PLATED (4DG4)
018-1814-82-0 1 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1-1/2 INCHES LONG ZINC PLATED (4DGK4-30)
14 018-2012-70-0 1 SCREW 1/2-13 UNC X 1-1/4 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4)
15 018-5002-00-0 4 SCREW #4 X 1/4 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4)
018-5002-04-0 4 SCREW #4 X 1/4 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DGK4-30)
16 018-8040-00-0 1 STUD (4DGK4-30)
17 028-0041-03-0 1 GEARSHIFT FORK (4DG4)
028-0041-00-0 1 GEARSHIFT FORK (4DGK4-30)
18 031-0461-00-0 1 PUMP GEAR (22 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-0471-00-0 1 PUMP GEAR (16 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-0481-00-0 1 PUMP GEAR (25 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-1050-00-0 1 PUMP GEAR (18 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-1060-00-0 1 PUMP GEAR (28 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-1230-00-0 1 PUMP GEAR (25 TEETH) (4DGK4-30)
19 031-1070-00-0 1 SLIDING GEAR (28 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-1080-00-0 1 SLIDING GEAR (48 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-1250-00-0 1 SLIDING GEAR (4DGK4-30)
20 031-1090-00-0 1 INTERMEDIATE GEAR (37 TEETH) (4DG4)
031-1430-00-0 1 INTERMEDIATE GEAR (4DG4)
031-1240-00-0 1 INTERMEDIATE GEAR (4DGK4-30)
21 037-1131-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT (4DG4)
037-1133-01-0 1 PUMP SHAFT (4DGK4-30)
22 037-0530-00-0 1 INTERMEDIATE GEAR SHAFT
037-3010-00-0 1 INTERMEDIATE GEAR SHAFT
23 044-0260-00-0 1 AIR VENT (4DG4)

26
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST HALE 4DG4 & 4DGK4-30


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
044-0310-00-0 1 AIR VENT (4DGK4-30)
24 044-0840-00-0 1 GEARBOX COVER (4DG4)
044-0430-02-0 1 GEARBOX COVER (4DGK4-30)
25 044-0880-00-0 1 BEARING COVER (4DG4)
044-1180-01-0 1 BEARING COVER (4DGK4-30)
26 046-0440-00-0 1 PUMP GASKET
27 046-5130-01-0 2 GEARBOX BEARING COVER GASKET
28 046-5270-01-0 1 DRIVE UNIT COVER GASKET
29 046-5340-00-0 1 PUMP HEAD GASKET
30 046-6390-00-0 2 SHAFT GASKET (4DG4)
31 064-0526-12-0 1 SPRING PIN (4DGK4-30)
32 064-6260-00-0 1 DOWEL PIN 1/8 DIA X 3/8 INCHES LONG STEEL (4DGK4-30)
33 077-1180-04-0 2 710S118 RETAINING RING
34 077-2810-00-0 1 79S281 RETAINING RING (4DG4)
35 097-0250-00-0 16 WASHER (4DG4)
097-0250-00-0 12 WASHER (4DGK4-30)
36 097-0260-01-0 4 SEALING WASHR
37 097-0450-00-0 2 INTERMEDIATE SHAFT WASHER (4DGK4-30)
38 097-0890-01-0 1 WASHER 400 SERIES STAINLESS (4DG4)
39 101-0082-00-0 1 GEARBOX SERIAL NUMBER PLATE
40 110-7040-01-0 1 4DG IMPELLER NUT (4DGK4-30)
41 159-0540-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT SPACER
42 217-0201-06-0 1 1/4 NPT ALUMINUM SQUARE HEAD PLUG
43 217-0401-00-0 1 1/2 NPT PLUG
44 217-0501-00-0 1 3/4 NPT PLUG (4DGK4-30)
45 217-0501-08-0 1 3/4 NPT MAGNETIC PIPE PLUG
46 250-0208-26-0 1 208MG BEARING
47 250-0307-20-0 1 307M BEARING
48 250-8010-00-0 1 NEEDLE BEARING
49 250-8170-00-0 2 NJ-306ECJ BEARING (4DG4)
250-0306-06-0 1 306KG BEARING (4DGK4-30)
50 296-2610-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT OIL SEAL
51 296-5021-01-0 1 MECHANICAL SEAL
52 321-0150-00-0 2 CLEARANCE RING

537-1530-00-0 1 TAIL SHAFT ASSEMBLY


53 008-0561-00-0 1 REAR BEARING CAP
54 077-2750-01-0 3 RETAINING RING
55 077-5000-00-0 1 79S5000 RETAINING RING
56 101-1730-00-0 1 SHAFT FLANGE CAUTION STICKER
57 250-0214-00-0 1 214K BEARING
58 250-0214-06-0 1 214KG BEARING
59 296-2540-00-0 1 OIL SEAL
60 537-1750-00-0 1 TAIL SHAFT

27
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST HALE 4DG4 & 4DGK4-30


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
537-1530-01-0 1 SLIDING GEAR SHAFT ASSEMBLY (4DG4)
537-1530-04-0 1 SLIDING GEAR SHAFT ASSEMBLY (4DGK4-30)
61 008-0571-00-0 1 FRONT BEARING CAP
62 077-2750-01-0 1 RETAINING RING
63 101-1730-00-0 1 SHAFT FLANGE CAUTION STICKER
64 142-0160-00-0 1 SLINGER
65 250-0214-06-0 1 214KG BEARING
66 296-2540-00-0 1 OIL SEAL
67 537-1740-00-0 1 SLIDING GEAR SHAFT
68 040-0180-00-0 1 SEAL RING (4DG4)
69 007-0040-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER ADAPTER
70 008-0070-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER ADAPTER CAP
71 046-1620-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER GASKET
72 031-0170-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER DRIVE GEAR
73 048-0070-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER BUSHING

GEARSHIFT SHAFT CAP ASSEMBLY (4DG4)


74 008-0053-02-0 1 GEARSHIFT SHAFT CAP (4DG4)
75 018-2104-61-0 1 SCREW 1/2-20 UNF X 1/2 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4)
76 039-0050-00-0 1 BALL
77 040-8210-00-0 1 SEAL RING
78 042-0060-00-0 1 SPRING
79 046-5060-00-0 1 GASKET (SHIFT SWITCH_
80 200-2450-00-0 1 GEARSHIFT SWITCH (4DG4)
81 217-3410-00-0 1 9/16-18 DUST CAP PLUG (4DG4)

GEARSHIFT SHAFT CAP ASSEMBLY (4DGK4-30)


82 008-0051-00-0 1 GEARSHIFT SHAFT CAP (4DGK4-30)
83 018-1105-26-0 2 SCREW #10-32 X 3/4 INCHES LONG STAINLESS STEEL
84 018-2104-84-0 1 SCREW 1/2-20 UNF X 1/2 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DGK4-30)
85 019-1950-00-0 1 SWITCH BRACKET
86 038-1660-00-0 1 SWITCH
87 039-0050-00-0 1 BALL
88 039-1180-00-0 1 SWITCH BALL
89 040-8210-00-0 1 SEAL RING
90 042-0060-00-0 1 SPRING
91 044-1430-00-0 1 VENT
92 046-0950-01-0 1 SWITCH GASKET
93 046-5060-00-0 1 GASKET

28
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST HALE 4DG4 & 4DGK4-30


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
MISCELLANEOUS COMPONENTS NOT SHOWN ON EXPLODED VIEW DRAWING
200-0540-02-0 5 BULB-14 V,0.24 AMP,3.4 W,2 CP (4DGK4-30)
200-0540-08-0 1 LIGHT ASSY FOR PLATE NO.512J (4DGK4-30)
200-0540-12-0 5 INDICATOR LIGHT BODY (4DGK4-30)
200-0540-14-0 5 GREEN LENS (4DGK4-30)
518-0030-00-0 1 SCREW PACK FOR PANEL PLATE

101-0252-00-0 2 INDICATOR LIGHT PLATE (4DGK4-30)


101-0291-00-0 2 INSTRUCTION PLATE (4DGK4-30)
101-0310-00-0 1 GEARBOX OIL WARNING TAG
101-0381-00-0 1 OPERATOR PANEL PLATE

29
4
11
30
23
11 32 9
24
22
33
71 34
37
70 X 33 20
28
73 38 1
63 72 14
69 49
11 10
25
67 27 51
65
64 52
62
66 47
5
61 19
31 40
41 52
4
18
7
8
X 35 42
SEE VPS PARTS LIST 44 11 29 11
37
FIGURE 21
17 4
30 46
54
50
15
11
13 58
45 39 12
15 55 36
54
2
86 91 89
79 9 85 57
83 11 26
4D Series Pumps

92 11
81 88
77 27
74 14
80 93 53
X 59
76 48
78 87 82
75 90
84 60
56
PART LIST HALE 4DG4 & 4DGK4-30

30
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST VPS CYLINDER


5
17 18
10

2
15

16 8
3 15
12
7

11

14

13
9

6
PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
1 007-0080-02-0 1 VPS CYLINDER
2 018-1410-02-0 2 SCREW 5/16-18 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4 & 4D6G)
018-1410-82-0 2 SCREW 5/16-18 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DGK4-30)
3 018-1412-63-0 2 SCREW 5/16-18 UNC X 1-1/4 INCHES LONG (4DG4 & 4D6G)
018-1412-86-0 2 SCREW 5/16-18 UNC X 1-1/4 INCHES LONG (4DGK4-30)
4 018-1810-19-0 2 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DG4)
018-1810-23-0 2 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED (4D6G)
018-1810-85-0 2 SCREW 7/16-14 UNC X 1 INCHES LONG PLATED (4DGK4-30)
5 028-0050-00-0 1 ROD END (4DG4 & 4D6G))
028-0050-01-0 1 ROD END (4DGK4-30)
6 037-1341-00-0 1 GEARSHIFT SHAFT
7 040-0410-00-0 1 SEAL RING
8 040-1130-03-0 1 40-3G56 SEAL RING
9 040-1169-03-0 1 40Q-3G75 SEAL RING
10 040-2109-00-0 1 40Q-4N75 SEAL RING
11 040-3349-00-0 1 40Q-6N262 SEAL RING
12 044-0210-01-0 1 VPS COVER
13 046-5060-00-0 1 GASKET
14 073-0020-01-0 1 VPS PISTON
15 077-0750-05-0 2 78S75 RETAINING RING
16 110-1400-02-0 2 NUT 5/16-18 UNC PLATED HEX
17 110-1600-02-0 1 NUT 3/8-16 UNC PLATED HEX
18 296-0020-00-0 1 VPS SCRAPER
101-0850-03-0 1 VPS REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS (NOT SHOWN)

31
4D Series Pumps

PART LIST VPS CONTROL VALVE


3 5

2 4

PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION


538-0180-00-0 1 VPS CONTROL VALVE
1 538-0181-01-0 1 VPS CONTROL VALVE
2 018-1205-44-0 4 SCREW 1/4-20 UNC X 5/8 INCHES LONG PASSIVATED
3 101-0072-00-0 1 VPS INSTRUCTION PLATE
4 110-1200-02-0 4 NUT 1/4-20 UNC ZINC PLATED STEEL
5 200-0540-00-0 1 GREEN INDICATOR LIGHT ASSEMBLY
200-0540-02-0 1 BULB-14 V,0.24 AMP,3.4 W,2 CP
200-0540-12-0 1 INDICATOR LIGHT BODY
200-0540-14-0 1 GREEN LENS

32
4D Series Pumps

SLIDING GEAR
SHIFT FORK (SHOWN IN PUMP POSITION)

SHIFT SHAFT
GEAR SHIFT
SWITCH
ASSEMBLY

VPS ASSEMBLY 214KG BEARING


214K BEARING
214KG BEARING
REAR BEARING
OIL SEAL CAP

SLIDING GEAR TAIL SHAFT


SHAFT ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY
OIL SEAL

FRONT BEARING
CAP
1/4 NPT DRAIN
PLUG
PUMP
HEAD
INTERMEDIATE PUMP
GEAR IMPELLER BODY

INTERMEDIATE
GEAR SHAFT

IMPELLER
BEARING NUT
COVER
6 INCH VICTAULIC
PIN
SUCTION

IMPELLER
PUMP
KEY
SHAFT

SHIMS
CLEARANCE
GEARBOX RING
HOUSING TAPERED OIL SEAL MECHANICAL
ROLLER SEAL
BEARING ASSEMBLY

CLEARANCE OPTIONAL 4 INCH


RING VICTAULIC
4 INCH VICTAULIC DISCHARGE
DISCHARGE AVAILABLE

4D6G-35 COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION

33
4D Series Pumps

1/4 NPT DRAIN PLUG

INTERMEDIATE GEAR AND SHAFT


IMPELLER
PUMP BODY

IMPELLER NUT

BEARING COVER
PIN

IMPELLER KEY
PUMP SHAFT

SHIMS
GEARBOX HOUSING CLEARANCE RING
TAPERED ROLLER
BEARING
MECHANICAL
SEAL ASSEMBLY
OIL SEAL

PUMP HEAD CLEARANCE RING

4D6G-35 PUMP PART IDENTIFICATION

34
4D Series Pumps

SLIDING GEAR
SHIFT FORK (SHOWN IN PUMP POSITION)

SHIFT SHAFT
GEAR SHIFT
SWITCH
ASSEMBLY

VPS ASSEMBLY 214KG BEARING


214K BEARING

214KG BEARING
REAR BEARING
OIL SEAL CAP

SLIDING GEAR TAIL SHAFT


SHAFT ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLY
OIL SEAL

FRONT BEARING
CAP
PUMP
HEAD 1/4 NPT DRAIN
PLUG

INTERMEDIATE
GEAR IMPELLER PUMP
BODY
INTERMEDIATE
GEAR SHAFT

IMPELLER
BEARING NUT
COVER
4 INCH VICTAULIC
PIN
SUCTION

IMPELLER
PUMP SHAFT KEY

307M BEARING
SPACER
CLEARANCE
PUMP GEAR KEY RING
PUMP GEAR
GEARBOX HOUSING MECHANICAL
OIL SEAL SEAL
208MG BEARING
ASSEMBLY

CLEARANCE OPTIONAL 4 INCH


RING VICTAULIC
4 INCH VICTAULIC DISCHARGE
DISCHARGE AVAILABLE

4DG4/4DGK4-30 COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION

35
4D Series Pumps

1/4 NPT DRAIN PLUG

INTERMEDIATE GEAR IMPELLER PUMP


BODY
INTERMEDIATE SHAFT PIN

INTERMEDIATE GEAR SHAFT

IMPELLER NUT

PIN
BEARING COVER
IMPELLER KEY
PUMP SHAFT

307M BEARING
SPACER
PUMP GEAR KEY CLEARANCE RING
PUMP GEAR
GEARBOX HOUSING
208MG BEARING MECHANICAL SEAL ASSEMBLY
OIL SEAL CLEARANCE RING
PUMP HEAD

4DG4/4DGK4-30 PUMP PART IDENTIFICATION

36
4D Series Pumps

OIL BREATHER

GEARBOX COVER

3/4 NPT
PLUG

3/4 NPT MAGNETIC


DRAIN PLUG
(BEHIND PUMP)

5/8-11 UNC x 1 INCH DEEP


MOUNTING HOLES
USE MINIMUM SAE GRADE 5 SCREWS

1/2 NPT OIL FILL


AND LEVEL PLUG
ROAD

PUMP

4D6G-35 INSTALLATION

37
4D Series Pumps

PNEUMATIC SHIFT INDICATOR


(AVAILABLE ON 4DGK4-30)
OIL BREATHER

GEARBOX COVER

3/4 NPT MAGNETIC


DRAIN PLUG
(BEHIND PUMP)

5/8-11 UNC x 1 INCH DEEP


MOUNTING HOLES
USE MINIMUM SAE GRADE 5 SCREWS

1/2 NPT OIL FILL


AND LEVEL PLUG
ROAD

PUMP

4DG4 & 4DGK4-30 INSTALLATION

38
4D Series Pumps

4DG4 RECOMMENDED SPARES LIST


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
016-0341-01-0 1 IMPELLER
017-0580-00-0 1 IMPELLER KEY
040-8210-00-0 1 SEAL RING
046-0440-00-0 1 PUMP BODY GASKET
046-1620-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER COVER GASKET
046-5060-00-0 2 SHIFT CYLINDER AND CAP GASKET
046-5130-01-0 2 BEARING CAP GASKET
046-5270-01-0 1 MG GEARBOX COVER GASKET
046-5340-00-0 2 PUMP HEAD & BEARING COVER GASKET
046-5390-00-0 2 INTERMEDIATE SHAFT COVERGASKET
077-1180-04-0 2 710S118 RETAINING RING
077-2750-00-0 4 RETAINING RING
077-2810-00-0 1 79S281 RETAINING RING
077-5000-00-0 1 79S5000 RETAINING RING
200-2450-00-0 1 SHIFT SWITCH
200-0540-02-0 3 LIGHT BULB
250-0208-26-0 1 208MG BEARING
250-0214-00-0 1 214K BEARING
250-0214-06-0 2 214KG BEARING
250-0307-20-0 1 307M BEARING
250-8170-00-0 2 NJ-306ECJ BEARING
296-2610-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT OIL SEAL
296-2540-00-0 1 GEARBOX OIL SEAL
296-5021-01-0 1 MECHANICAL SEAL
321-0150-00-0 2 CLEARANCE RING

39
4D Series Pumps

4DGK4-30 RECOMMENDED SPARES LIST


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
016-0342-01-0 1 IMPELLER
017-0581-00-0 1 IMPELLER KEY
038-1660-00-0 1 SHIFT SWITCH
040-8120-00-0 1 SEAL RING
046-0440-00-0 1 PUMP BODY GASKET
046-0460-00-0 2 INTERMEDIATE SHAFT COVERGASKET
046-0950-01-0 1 SWITCH GASKET
046-1620-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER COVER GASKET
046-5060-00-0 2 SHIFT CYLINDER AND CAP GASKET
046-5130-01-0 2 BEARING CAP GASKET
046-5270-01-0 1 MG GEARBOX COVER GASKET
046-5340-00-0 2 PUMP HEAD & BEARING COVER GASKET
077-1180-04-0 2 710S118 RETAINING RING
077-2750-00-0 4 RETAINING RING
077-5000-00-0 1 79S5000 RETAINING RING
200-0540-02-0 3 LIGHT BULB
250-0208-26-0 1 208MG BEARING
250-0214-00-0 1 214K BEARING
250-0214-06-0 2 214KG BEARING
250-0306-06-0 2 306KG BEARING
250-0307-20-0 1 307M BEARING
296-2610-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT OIL SEAL
296-2540-00-0 1 GEARBOX OIL SEAL
296-5021-01-0 1 MECHANICAL SEAL
321-0150-00-0 2 CLEARANCE RING

40
4D Series Pumps

4D6G-35 RECOMMENDED SPARES LIST


PART NUMBER QTY DESCRIPTION
016-0342-01-0 1 IMPELLER
017-0581-00-0 1 IMPELLER KEY
040-8210-00-0 1 SEAL RING
046-0440-00-0 1 PUMP BODY GASKET
046-1620-00-0 1 SPEEDCOUNTER COVER GASKET
046-5060-00-0 2 SHIFT CYLINDER AND CAP GASKET
046-5130-01-0 2 BEARING CAP GASKET
046-5270-01-0 1 MG GEARBOX COVER GASKET
046-5340-01-0 1 PUMP HEAD & BEARING COVER GASKET
046-5390-00-0 2 INTERMEDIATE SHAFT COVERGASKET
046-6760-00-0 AR SHIM SET
077-1180-04-0 2 710S118 RETAINING RING
077-2750-00-0 4 RETAINING RING
077-5000-00-0 1 79S5000 RETAINING RING
200-2450-00-0 1 SHIFT SWITCH
200-0540-02-0 3 LIGHT BULB
250-0214-00-0 1 214K BEARING
250-0214-06-0 2 214KG BEARING
250-8170-00-0 2 NJ-306ECJ BEARING
250-8190-00-0 2 TAPERED ROLLER BEARINGS
296-2610-00-0 1 PUMP SHAFT OIL SEAL
296-2540-00-0 1 GEARBOX OIL SEAL
296-5022-00-0 1 MECHANICAL SEAL
321-0150-00-0 2 CLEARANCE RING

41
Glossary

Atmospheric Pressure caused by the elevation of air above the earth.


Pressure

Auxiliary Permits water from a pump to cool the radiator water through a heat exchange.
Cooling Valve

Capacity Pump flow rating.

Cavitation Caused by the pump attempting to deliver more water than is being supplied. This causes the
formation of water vapor, and liquid water, under pressure, rushes in to fill the empty space.
This damages the pump.

Centrifugal Force that tends to make rotating bodies move away from the center of rotation.
Force

Centrifugal A pump that uses a rapidly spinning disk to create the pressure for water movement.
Pump

Certification Pumper test in accordance with NFPA standards to determine if a pump can deliver its rated
volume and pressure.

Check valve In two stage pumps, there are two swing check or flap valves in the suction passage of the
second stage. They are located in each side of the pump between the suction tube and the
pump body. These valves swing open when pumping in parallel for volume. They are
closed by first stage pressure when pumping in series for pressure.

Clearance Prevent discharge water from returning to the eye of the impeller.
Rings

Compound A compound gauge is graduated to read pressure in pounds per square inch and vacuum in
Gauge inches of mercury.

Double Water enters on both sides of the impeller.


Suction
Impeller

Dry prime Provides information on the ability of a pump to evacuate air and draft water.
Test

Eye, Impeller Point where water enters the impeller.

Flow Meter Measures the volume of water flowing.

Friction Loss of pressure in hose, fittings, standpipes, and other appliances because of the
Loss resistance between the water molecules and the inside surfaces of hoses, fittings,
standpipes, and other appliances.

Front-mount Pump mounted ahead of the engine.


Pump

G- 1
Glossary

Gauge Pressure read from a gauge (PSIG).


Pressure

Governor Minimizes pressure changes by controllin g engine speed.

Horsepower A measure of mechanical work.

Impeller The working part of a centrifugal pump that, when rotating, imparts energy to water.
Essentially, an impeller consists of two disks separated by curved vanes. The vanes force the
water to move outward between the disks so that it is thrown outward at high velocity by
centrifugal force.

Net Pump The difference in pressure between discharge and suction pressure.
Pressure

Packing Material that maintains an airtight seal at point where the impeller shaft enters and exits
the pump body.

Parallel Capacity position in which each impeller on a two-stage pump works independently into
the discharge.

Pitot Gauge Measures velocity head at the discharge of a nozzle.

Positive A pump with a fixed flow delivered to the discharge with each revolution.
Displacement
Pump

Positive Pressure above atmospheric.


Pressure

Power Valve A valve that uses hydraulic pressure to transfer pump operation from volume to transfer
pressure and vice area.

Pressure Force per unit area.

Pressure The pressure gauge is usually graduated in pounds per square inch only. It is connected
Gauge to the pump discharge manifold, thus indicating pump discharge pressure.

Priming Priming evacuates the air from the main pump and suction hose, thus creating a vacuum.
This allows atmospheric pressure on the source of water to push the water up into the
suction hose and pump.

Priming A positive displacement pump that creates a vacuum to prime the main pump.
Pump

Priming A valve located in the priming line between the priming pump and the main pump. It
Valve remains closed at all times except when priming. The control is located on the
pump panel.

G- 2
Glossary

Pump Shift A midship pump is usually mounted with a split gearbox installed in the drive shaft.
The pump shift moves a sliding gear in the gearbox that transmits power either to the
pump or the rear axle. In road position, power is transmitted to the rear axle for driving; in
pump position, the rear axle is disconnected, and power is transmitted to the pump shaft.

Relay Movement of water from apparatus at a water source to additional apparatus until water
Reaches the fire ground.

Relief Valve An automatic valve which, when activated by the relief valve control, will hold pump
pressure steady when discharge valves or shutoff nozzles are closed. The valve maintains
its given pressure by dumping the pump discharge flow into the pump suction.

Relief Valve A handwheel adjustment valve which, set to control the desired pressure, will control the
Control relief valve to maintain the working pressure.

Series Pressure position in which the first impeller’s discharge is fed to the eye of the second
Impeller in a two-stage pump which then discharges the water from the pump.

Service Test Pump test performed to determine if the apparatus can deliver its rated volume and pressure.

Shrouds Sides of an impeller that confine the water.

Slinger Ring Prevents water from continuing to travel down a shaft to the gears and ball bearings.

Stages The number of impellers in a pump that are used in series; that is, one following another
in terms of flow. Each impeller develops part of the total pump pressure.

Tachometer Indicates the speed of the engine crankshaft in revolutions per minute.

Torque The force that acts to produce rotation.

Transfer A two-position valve in a pump that changes the operation from parallel (volume) to series
Valve (pressure) operation and vice versa (not used on single stage pumps).

Vanes Guides inside an impeller that direct water to the volute.

Volute Gradually increasing discharge waterway.

Water Amount of work that a pump can perform.


Horsepower

Wear Rings See Clearance rings.

G- 3
Data for Practical Use

APPENDIX A
WATER HORSE POWER=GALLONS PER MINUTE X TOTAL HEAD IN POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH

ONE GALLON OF WATER WEIGHS 8.33 POUNDS

ONE GALLON = 231 CUBIC INCHES

ONE CUBIC FOOT = 7.48 GALLONS

ONE POUND PER SQUARE INCH OF HEAD = 2.31 FEET OF WATER

ONE INCH OF MERCURY = 1.132 FEET OF WATER

ONE POUND PER SQUARE INCH = 2.0178 INCHES OF MERCURY = 27.68 INCHES OF WATER

POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH = FEET HEAD X .433

FEET HEAD = POUNDS PRESSURE X .231

ONE GALLON PER MINUTE X 3.785 = ONE LITER PER MINUTE

ONE CUBIC METER = 1000 LITER

ONE IMPERIAL GALLON = 1.2 GALLONS

ONE POUND PER SQUARE INCH X .0690 = ONE BAR = .001 KPA

CONVERSIONS:

TO CONVERT TO MULTIPLY BY

GALLONS LITERS 3.785

PSI BARS 0.06895

BARS PSI 14.504

Ft-Lb (Torque) N-m 1.3558

HP KW 0.7457

A
Limited Warranty
EXPRESS WARRANTY: Hale Products Inc. (“Hale”) hereby warrants to the original buyer that products manu-
factured by it are free of defects in material and workmanship for two (2) years or 2000 hours usage whichever
shall first occur. The “Warranty Period” commences on the date the original buyer takes delivery of the product
from the manufacturer.

LIMITATIONS: HALE’S obligation is expressly conditioned on the Product being:

• Subjected to normal use and service.


• Properly maintained in accordance with HALE’S Instruction Manual as to recommended services and
procedures.
• Not damaged due to abuse, misuse, negligence or accidental causes.
• Not altered, modified, serviced (non-routine) or repaired other than by an Authorized Service Facility.
• Manufactured per design and specifications submitted by the original Buyer.

THE ABOVE EXPRESS LIMITED WARRANTY IS EXCLUSIVE. NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTIES ARE
MADE. SPECIFICALLY EXCLUDED ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES INCLUDING, WITHOUT
LIMITATIONS, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE OR USE; QUALITY; COURSE OF DEALING; USAGE OF TRADE; OR PATENT INFRINGEMENT
FOR A PRODUCT MANUFACTURED TO ORIGINAL BUYER’S DESIGN AND SPECIFICATIONS.

EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES: If Buyer promptly notifies HALE upon discovery of any such defect (within the War-
ranty Period), the following terms shall apply:

• Any notice to HALE must be in writing, identifying the Product (or component) claimed defective
and circumstances surrounding its failure.
• HALE reserves the right to physically inspect the Product and require Buyer to return same to
HALE’S plant or other Authorized Service Facility.
• In such event, Buyer must notify HALE for a Returned Goods Authorization number and Buyer
must return the Product F.O.B. within (30) days thereof.
• If determined defective, HALE shall, at its option, repair or replace the Product, or refund the
purchase price (less allowance for depreciation).
• Absent proper notice within the Warranty Period, HALE shall have no further liability or obligation
to Buyer therefore.

THE REMEDIES PROVIDED ARE THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDIES AVAILABLE. IN NO EVENT
SHALL HALE BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE’ INCLUDING, WITHOUT
LIMITATION, LOSS OF LIFE; PERSONAL INJURY; DAMAGE TO REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY DUE TO
WATER OR FIRE; TRADE OR OTHER COMMERCIAL LOSSES ARISING, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OUT
OF PRODUCT FAILURE.

Hale Products Inc. • A Unit of IDEX Corporation


700 Spring Mill Avenue • Conshohocken, PA. 19428
Phone: 610-825-6300 • Fax: 610-825-6440
IDEX CORPORATION www.haleproducts.com