JOON H. KIM
[…] she is expected as a result of the payment to exercise particular kinds of influence—i.e., on behalf
of the payor—as specific opportunities arose.” United States v. Coyne, 4 F.3d 100, 114 (2d Cir.
1993). The crime of extortion is complete when the public official accepts payment in return for
an agreement to perform official acts. As a result, a public official can be convicted of extortion
“even where an official action is not ever carried out.” United States v. Skelos, No. 15 Cr. 317
Meanwhile, the honest services fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1346, specifies that the “scheme
or artifice to defraud” criminalized by the wire fraud and mail fraud statutes “includes a scheme
or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” Following the Supreme
Court’s decision in Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358, 409 (2010), which limited Section 1346
to criminalizing only classic bribes and kickbacks, the Second Circuit has “explained that, to
62