Anda di halaman 1dari 180
[…] from making any extrajudicial statement which a reasonable person
would expect to be disseminated by means of public communication
that goes beyond the public record or that is not necessary to inform
the public that the investigation is underway, to describe the general
scope of the investigation, to obtain assistance in the apprehension
of a suspect, to warn the public of any dangers or otherwise to aid in
the investigation, if there is a substantial likelihood that such
dissemination will interfere with a fair trial or otherwise prejudice
the administration of justice.

Local Criminal Rule 23.1(b). Aiello and Gerardi also argue that these statements violate 28 C.F.R.

§ 50.2(b)(2), which provides that “[a]t no time . . . shall personnel of the Department furnish any

statement or information, which could reasonably be expected to be disseminated by means of

public communication, if such a statement or information may reasonably be expected to influence

the outcome of a pending or future trial.”

None of the United States Attorney’s comments violated either rule, nor prejudiced Aiello

or Gerardi. Aiello and Gerardi first point the Court to the United States Attorney’s statement, in

164
January 2015, that “our unfinished fight against public corruption continues. You should stay