Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] (2) the act or practice was misleading in a material way, and (3) they suffered an injury as a

result of the deceptive act. Stutman v. Chemical Bank, 95 N.Y.2d 24, 29 (2000). Plaintiffs’

claims easily satisfy all three elements.

1. Defendants’ Deceptive Acts and False Advertising Were “Consumer-Oriented” in


New York.
1
(“[A]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action in his own
name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice . . . .”.) (emphasis added); GBL § 350-e (“Any person who has been
injured by reason of any violation of section three hundred fifty or three hundred fifty-a of this article may bring an
action in his or her own name to enjoin such unlawful act or practice.”).
2
Certain courts in New York have further suggested that Section 349 of the GBL is such a broad remedial statute –
similar in nature to federal regulatory statutes – that a showing of irreparable harm is not even necessary to obtain an
injunction. See People v. P.U. Travel, 2003 N.Y. Misc.