Anda di halaman 1dari 637
[…] For now, I take a closer look at the objectives CE should serve from the CA’s
perspective, with an eye to clarifying why PSCE merits normative priority.
AT Off-Case
AT: T-Secondary
Their definitions are imprecise --- they’re in the context of state laws and
state authority means it doesn’t apply to federal prison
U.S. Legal 17 --- online resource for legal terms. *17 was most recent edited version,
originally published in 2012. (“Secondary School Law and Legal Definition”, U.S. Legal.
https://definitions.uslegal.com/s/secondary-school/)//ET

According to 34 CFR 77.1 (c) [Title 34 – Education; Subtitle A -- Office of the Secretary,
Department of Education; Part 77 -- Definitions that apply to Department Regulations], the
term secondary school means “a day or residential school that provides secondary
education as determined under State law. In the absence of State law, the Secretary may
determine , with respect to that State, whether the term includes education beyond the
twelfth grade.” Example of Case law (South Dakota defining secondary school) "Secondary
school' means a day or residential school which provides secondary education as determined
under State law." [Marshall v. Rosemont, Inc., 584 F.2d 319, 321 (9th Cir. 1978)]
Prisons - T