Anda di halaman 1dari 103
[…] (2) State authority surveys may be required as a part of a land division application, which is often required
for partial acquisitions.

2.4 Authorities for Land Surveying

A. 43 U.S.C. 2. Verbatim: “The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall perform
all executive duties appertaining to the surveying and sale of the public lands of the United States, or in
anywise respecting such public lands, and, also, such as relate to private claims of land, and the issuing
of patents for all grants of land under the authority of the Government.”

B. 43 U.S.C. 52. Verbatim: “The Secretary of the Interior or such officer as he may designate shall
engage a sufficient number of skillful surveyors as his deputies, to whom he is authorized to administer
the necessary oaths upon their appointments. He shall have authority to frame regulations for their
direction, not inconsistent with law or the instructions of the Bureau of Land Management, and to remove
them for negligence or misconduct in office.”

C. The Migratory Bird Conservation Act (16 U.S.C. 715 – 715r) provides the funding authority for us to
acquire or lease lands for migratory waterfowl purposes and do all things and make all expenditures
necessary to secure safe title.

D. The Presidential Reorganization Plan No.