Anda di halaman 1dari 256

NTS TESTZ

• FESCO GK Part MCQs


84. Palwasha is elder than Javeria, Raina is elder than Sana , Sana is elder than
Maham but smaller than Raina. Who is most junior?
Ans: Maham
85. Complete the series: 15 , 45 , ____ , 405
Ans : 135
86. 8th letter from end of the Alphabets?
Ans: S
87: Allama Iqbal was awarded which award from british Govt?
Ans: Sir
88. Pakistan is based on?
Ans : Islamic Culture
89. Desert in Bhawalpur ?
Ans: Cholistan
90. Meaning of word Soum?
Ans: either it is To keep Away or observance of Fasting
91. Holy Prophet (Salllaho Alaihe Wasallam) was born in?
Ans: 571 AD
92. Cave Hira is situated Near?
Ans: Makkah
93. Capital of Turkey?
Ans: Ankara
94. Largest Airport of Pakistan?
Ans: Jinnah International Airport Karachi
95. Man reached on moon in?
Ans: 1969
96. Principles of organization type question
Ans: either it is Policy or principles or management (Not sure)
97. Same group in a organization for improvement of activities type question.
Ans: Productivity or Problem solving team (Note sure about answer)
98. In MS-Word which command is used to find?
Ans : CTRL+F
99. 1 Byte?
Ans : 8 Bits
100. BCC?
Ans: Writing EmailThe unit of Electric Energy is
Volt Amp
KW
kWh
Joule
Ans : kWh

• A state during which nothing happens is known as


LDA
Nop
MAR
OP Code
Ans: Nop

• A relay used for protection of motors against overload is


Impedance relay
Electromagnetic attraction type
Thermal relay
Buchholz's relay
Ans :Thermal Relay

• which of the following relays is used on Transformers?


Buchholz's relay
MHO Relay
Merz Price Relay
None
Ans: Buchholz's relay
• Solid Grounding is used for Voltages
above 220 kv
above 11 kv
below 660 v
below 115 v
Ans: 660 v
• Maxwell bridge is used to measure
Resistance
Inductance
Capacitance
Frequency
Ans: Inductance
• least reliable power plant is
wind
geothermal
diesal
ans: wind
• An Ideal voltage source has internal resistance
zero
infinity
ans: zero
• An Ideal current source has internal resistance
zero
infinity
ans: infinity
• A moving iron ammeter coil has few turns of thick wire in order to have:
A. Low resistance
B. High sentivity
C. Effective damping
D. Large scale
ans: A
• Electrical lines of force about a negative charge are
A. Circular, anticlockwise
B. Circular, clockwise
C. Radial, inward
D. Radial, outward
ans: c
• A digital signal is what in
A. Dicrete
B. Discrete in time
C. Discrete in amplitude
D. Discrete in neather time nor amplitude
E. Discrete in both amplitude and time
ans: E
• -----is defined as the measure of instrument by which it is error free
Accuracy
Precision
Resolution
None of above
Ans: Accuracy
• ∆ x H = J + D is Maxwell equation
• A diode that has a negative resistance characteristics is the
A. Schottkey diode
B. Tunnel diode
C. Hot-carrier diode
D. Laser diode
E. Zener Diode
Answer: B
• Which type of engine uses maximum air fuel ratio
A. Petrol engine
B. Gas engine
C. Diesel engine
D. Gas turbine
E. Hydro turbine
• The channel of a JFET is between the
A. Gate and drain
B. Drain and source
C. Gate and source
D. Input and output
ans: B
• Wimbledon Tournament is for?
lawn tennis
badminton
table tennis
Ans: lawn tennis
• on 6th September India attacked
lahore
Sialkot
Ans: Lahore
• The EM field and current are concentrated close to the surface of the conductor. The
phenomenon is called?
Answer: Skin Effect
• Instrument has same calibration for AC & DC value
Induction type
hot wire type
moving coil type
moving iron type
Ans: hot wire type
• Which thing happens in gas discharge lamps
Answer: Ionization in vapor or gas
• _____ acts as voltage controlled variable capacitor
Answer: Varactor
• By which a meter after checking with no current returns to its previous state
Answer: Controlling Torque
• By connecting a shunt of higher value in ammeter what will decrease
Answer: Current sensitivity decreases
• Which of the following Rukn-e-Islam is called a shield?
Answer: Fasting
• Washington DC is called ____
(City of Magnificent Distance)
• Which is Semiconducter Switch
Ans = Thyristor
• Efficency of thermal plant
Ans =30-40%
• Current chopping accures in ------- Circuit breaker:
Air blast CB
vacuum CB
Oil filled CB
sf6 CB
Ans: Air blast CB
• Northern end of Pakistan is occupied by western range of which of following
Himalia range
karakarm range
Ans: Himalia Range
• In z transform cos pi/4 is the period is equal to-------
Ans: 8
• which pass connect chitral and gilgit??
khyber
shandoor
Muztag
Ans: Shandoor
• first person on moon
ans: 1969
• which theorem is used to analyse fault
a)thevinin
b)Norton
c)Superposition
d)jordan
Ans: c
• Transmission lines usually use
a.3 phase
b.2 phase
c. Single phase
Ans: a
• ROC centered at
a. Origion
b. Z=1
Ans: a
• In Cc Bcc we write
ans: email address
• which one is not the articulator
face
lips
teeth
tongue
Ans: Face
• UN was formed on
Ans: 24 octobor 1945
• Mount Everest is located between borders of Tibet and
Ans: Nepal
• For single phase rotary convertor, when the power factor is unity, the AC line to DC current
ratio will b .
A. 1.4
B. 1.0
C. 0.707
D. 0.5
Ans: 1.4
• A rectifier is a .......
A. Bilateral device
B. Linear device
C. Non linear device
D. Passive device
Ans: C

• Diamer basha dam..............
Answr. Insdus river and foundation laid by yousuf raza gilani
• Baglihar dam .......
Answr. Chenab river
• Mirani dam ............
Answr. Balouchistan
• Gomal zam dam
Answr. South wazirstan agency and inaugrated on 12sep 2013 by general ashfaq
khiani
• Neelum jehlum hydropower plant capacity is 969MW
• Kishanganga dam in india and or jehlum river
• Tochi pas in fata
• khyber pas connects pak and afghanistan lenght 56km
• sukur barage on indus river
• Baltoro glacier 58km karakoram region
• Guddu power plant is biggest power station
• 6 barrages on river indus
• Indus river orignates frm tibet
• Kabul river merges into indus river
• Ravi river falls in chenab
• Warsak dam is oldest dam of pak 1960, and on river kabul
• Gomal river starts frm afghanistan
• River ravi orignates frm himachal perdesh.
• 1st world war 1914 -1918
• 2nd world war 1939-1945
• Neelum valley AJK.
• Hunza vally gilgit baltistan, hunza river
• Swat valley kpk mini switzerland of pak
• Kalash valley chitral district.
• Smallest peninsula is Manora in karachi.
• Chaggi mountains separates blaouchistan frm iran
• Peshawr and chitral....... malakand pas.
• Quetta and sibi ....... bolan pas
• Ghazni in afghanistan with bannu in pak.... tochi pas
• Muztag is the highest pas of pak which connects Baltistan to China
• A permanent magnet coil meter has which features
A. Low power consumption
B. no hysteresis loss
C. reduced eddy current
D. reduced damping
E. all
Ans: E
• electrical energy is stored by
nickel cadmium battery
lead acid battery
Ans: Lead acid battery
• what is handoff?
call activation
call termination
shifting call from one cell to another
all
Ans: shifting call from one cell to another

• Period of infinite continuous fourier series


a. N
b. N+M
c.infinite
Ans: C
• When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is said to be
a.Linearly polarized
b.circularly polarized
c. Elliptically polarized
d. Hyperbolically polarized
Ans: d
• If we have two nodes A and B and Vab is the potential difference between these nodes then
which node is called reference node
a.node A
b.node B
c. Ground node
Ans: a
• Moving Coil ammeter can measure
AC current
DC Current
Eddy Current
Stray Current
Ans: DC Current
• Due to velocity saturation, MOSFET reaches saturation
a.Before Pinch off
b. After pinch off
c. At Q point
d. Before Q point
e. After Q point
Ans: a
• which of the following is not bilateral
resistor
diode
capacitor
inductor
Ans: diode
• which of the following contact point metals of B has the highest melting point
Silver
Tungsten
Gold
Copper
Ans: Tungsten
• In a rotary Converter
Armature currents are dc only
Armature currents are ac only
Partly ac & partly dc
All of the above
Ans: Partly ac & partly dc
• Which bulb operates on lowest power
A. Night bulb
B. Neon bulb
C. GLS bulb
D. Torch lamp
Ans :D
• A moving iron type armature has few turns of thick wire so that
resistance is low
sensitivity is high
damping is effected
scale is large
Ans : resistance is low
• which instrument cannot be used for DC
moving iron attraction type
moving coil permanent magnetic type
hot wire type
induction type
Ans : induction type
• Which type of system is referred by pneumatic system
A. Pressure
B. Hydraulic
C. Fluid
Ans: Pressure
• Magnetic Field of Alternator with unity power factor is (Cross Magnetizing)
• 230 KV voltage is (Extra High Voltage)
• Lower voltages like 66kv and 33kv are consider to be
(Sub transmission Line Voltage)
• Pre-amplification stage which one of the following is used (Class A)
• DIAC is bi-directional and (4-layer device)
• requirement of variable speed can met by ?
a=induction motor b=shunt motor c= variable frew d= wound rotor
Ans: wound rotor
• reciprocal of power factor ?
a= gain b= Q factor C= reactive power d= real power E= any other
Answer: B
• Faults in power system are symmetrical (5%)
• Transmission line Voltage (110 KV and Above)
• ..... is rms value of applied voltage and current ?
a=apparent power b= real power c= reactive power d= virtual power d= reactive power
Answer: A
• State space equation is used for system?
linear
nonlinear
timevariant
timeinvariant
all
Ans: all
• .Aeroderivative turbines don't have.....
A.stator
B.compressor
C.fuel intake system
D.fan
Ans: Fan
• commercial dig/analog convertor module's are available with precision ranging from 6 bit to
............
A.10
B.12
C.32
D.18
Ans: 18 bit
• in superposition theorem all v-sourses are replaced by.........
A.open ckt
B.closed ckt
C.short ckt
D.open ckt with parralel branch
Ans: Short ckt
• .0ptical power depends..........associated with the optical fibre receiver.
A.quantum
B.dark current
C.thermal
D.all
Ans:All
• the principal of ..........can be used to analyze fault in power system network.
A.thevniin
B.norton
C.Jordon
D.superposition
Ans:superposition
• transmission lines use voltage and--------- alternating current
a=single phase b=two phase c=neutral phase d=three phase
Answer D
• in submarine power sys power is transmitted through
a=high voltage direct current b= low V direct I c=under current d=under ampere
Answer:HVDC
• if all conductive objects are bonded to the same earth ground risk of electric shock is..?
a= max b= min c=zero d=negligible
Answer: B
• ...... is small (less than 10) that can be measured b/w two possible constant points?
a=dim b=trame c=stray d=ground voltage
Answer: C
• RC snubber circuit is used to limit the rate of ..... in off state
a=rise of current in scr
b=rise of voltage in scr
d=conduction period
e=all
Ans:rise of voltage in scr
• Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain
A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
Ans: both
• Which of the following has super linear rate of convergence?
a. Bisection
b. Newton
c. Secant
d. False position
e. Boyclans
Ans: Secant
• UJT have same characteristics like?
CE
BJT
FET
Ans: FET
• rechargeable batteries are which one
primary
secondary
both
none of the above
Ans: Secondary
• How load is modeled in load flow analysis?
constant power
constant impedance
constant load
variable load
Ans: constant impedance

• When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is said to be
Answer:hyperbolicaly polarized
• * 1. ...... is the product of rms value of applied voltage and circuit current is
a active power
b rective power
c apparent power
d virtule power
*2 when current decrease 2% then power in bulb decrease ....%
a2
b4
c8
d3
*3 superposition theorem relates to linearity
*4 to decrease the power in control system we use.
a open loop
b close loop
*5 control system is use for .....
*6 horizontal line s plane is for
*7 in three phase four wire how many voltage are available ... 2 voltages
*8 when we need variable speed which type of motor we use
a induction
b wound
c dc motor
*9 PM iron instrument needle come back because .... Controlling Torque
*10 oscilloscope give ..... wave form ....
• 1. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain
A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
Ans: Both
2 arrow derivative doesnt have _fans
3 transmission level voltage upto 110 kv is known as medium transmission
4 fault caused by lightning in power system causes.....
a) line to line to ground b) line to ground c)ground to ground d) all of these.
5)which of the following amplifiers achieve high linearity.
a) class A b)class B c) class A and B d) class C
6)/ analog to digital converter the precision range is 6 bit to 18 bit
7)a constant power like 3 -phase can be obtained from single phase
8)superposition theorem while solving we convert into all voltage sources are replaced by
short circuit
9) delta connection is less expensive due to no neutral wire
10) active device is 0ne which _______________________.
a) store energy b) dissipate energy c) supply energy d) all of these
11)voltage remains constant no matter how much current is drawn
12)oscilloscope measures voltage
• Power Factor of A.C. Circuit is given by:
Active:Apparent
Apparent power:Active Power
Active: Reactive power
None
Ans: Active/ Apparent
• the frequency of voltage generated by an alternator having 8 poles and rotating at 250 rpm is
50 Hz
60Hz
25Hz
16.67 Hz
• Z transform is used when signal is not
absolute summable
Square summable
Converges
Diverges
Both A B and C
• Which fault is caused by lightening and thuderstorm
a. Line to line fault
b. Single line to ground fault
c. Double line to ground fault
Ans: b
• modern 3 phase alternator of central power station will have generated voltage of
132kv
400v
11kv
230v
• .............is used to sense the fault and initiate trip?
Protective devices or relay
• Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
E. Rumor
• Which system needs more stability
A. Automatic washing machine
B. Traffic signal system
C. Home heating system
D. Motor with position control
• Natural frequency of a system gives
1) nature of transient
2) overshoot
3) oscillations
4) speed of response
Ans: Correct ans is oscillations but according to nts correct ans is speed of response
• Over Current protection for motor is provided by
cartridge fuses
kit kat fuses
over current relay
all
Ans: over current relay
• Bridge used to measure the Inductance
Wien's Bridge
Hay's Bridge
Anderson Bridge
Maxwell Bridge
Ans: Hay's Bridge
• largest river of world: Amazon
longest river of world: Nile
• Distance protection is used fro both AC and DC
• basic element for all organization is problem solving
• for a fixed no of poles and armature conductors , which winding will give high emf??
lap winding
wave winding
• mexwell loop current method of solving electrical network
a) uses branch currents
b) utilizes kirchoff's voltage law
c) is confined to single loop cct.
d) is a network reduction method
• which one is not a transformer ?
1) laminated
2)resonance
3)single instrument transformer
4)ferrite circuit transformer
• a fly has-----
4 legs and 2 wings
8 legs 4 wings
6 legs 4 wings
4 legs 4 wings
• Which of the prime mover is least efficient?
A. Gas turbine.B. Petrol engine.C. Diesel engine.D. Steam engine
• The number of loads connected to the gate circuits are called Fan out
• When electromagnetic waves collide with hurdles their frequency
(a)Increase
(b)decrease
(c)remains same
(d)bounce back
Ans.Frequency remains same, wave length increase and speed decrease

• In 3-phase 4-wire system, how many voltages are available


a.two
b.three
c.four
d.nine
Ans: a
• A _____ meter is used a null detector in wheatstone bridge
A. Ammeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Galvanometer
Ans : Voltmeter
• If R1 is the resistance of a coil of copper at t oC and RT is the resistance at T oC and also the
resistance temperature coefficient of copper per degree centrigrade at 0oC is 1/234.45, then
Rt/RT
(A) (1+t) / (1+T)
(B) (1+ 234.45t) / (1+234.45 T)
(C) (234.45 + t) / (234.45 + T)
(D) (234.45 + t2 ) / (234.45 + T 2).
Ans : C
• Which transmission is used in submrine system HV DC
• what is handoff?
call activation
call termination
shifting call from one cell to another
all

q1 / product vrms x current is known as ____________________.

q2/ reciprocal of power factor is known as __________________.

q3/ diverrsity factor has always value ____________________.

q4/ \for LTI if all poles and zeros are inside unit circle then _________________.

q5/ z-transform ROC must be centered at _________________________.

q6/ if all conductive objects are grounded at same place then risk of shock is _____________.

q7/ small voltage (10v) measured between two points is known as ____________________.

q8/ _____________ sense fault an initiate a trip.

q9/ which of the following is not purpose of disturbance of monitioring equipment.

a) model validation b) disturbance investigation c) incorrect protection system d) account of


system protection.

q10/ which of the theorem is used in the power system for the analysis of fault.

q11/ powerer in inductive reactance is known as _______________________.

q12/ optical power depends ________________________ associated with optical fiber reciever.

a) quantum b) dark current c) thermal d) all


q13\ if shunt resistance of galvanometer is increased then current sensitivity _______________.

q14/ if RLC in resonance then _____________________________

q15/ load factor is the ratio of _________________________.

q16/ arrow derivative doesnt have __________________________.

q17/ transmission level voltage upto 110 kv is known as _________________________.

q18/ fault caused by lightning in power system causes.....

a) line to line to ground b) line to ground c)ground to ground d) all of these.

q19/ the percentage of symmetrical faults in power system is ________________.

q20/ analog to digital converter the precession range is _________________.

q21/ which of the following amplifiers achieve high linearity.

a) class A b)class B c) class A and B d) class C

q22/ ripple frequemcy of bridge rectifier is

a) same as input b) twicce the input c) half of the input d) none of these

q23/conduction angle of classs A amplifiers is_______________________.

q24/ electric field parallel to plane electromagnetic wave will be _______________________.

q25/ norton's theorem applied to resistive circuit having __________________ in parallel with
resistor for non reactive circuit (ideal impedence Z)

q26/ del * A equals D+J

q27/ RC snober circuit is used to limit the rate of __________________________ in the off
state.

a) rise in current in SCR b) rise in voltage c) conduction period d) none

q28/z - transform is used when signal is not in ______________________.

ans ) diversion

q29/ when shunt winding of a motor has a resistance of 85 ohm at 22 C , when motor runs at
full load then resistance becomes 100 ohms , the resistance temperature coefficent of the
winding will be nearly ________________________.

a) 20 b)50 c) 70 d)100
q30/ if Rt is resistance of a coil of copper at t C and R1 is a resistance at T C and also the
resistance temperature coefficent for copper/degree C at 0 C is 1/234.45 then Rt/RT is given by
_____________________________.

q31/ _____________ in ckt current leads the voltage by 90 or voltage lags the current by 90.

q32/ voltage is different in __________________ two points.

q33/ voltage remains constant no matter how much current is drawn.

q34/ DIASE is a two terminal ______________________.

a) 4 layers semiconductor device b) 3 layers c) 2 layers d) none

q35/ oscilloscope measures ___________________________.

q36 / delta connection is less expensive due to __________________.

q37/ active device is 0ne which _______________________.

a) store energy b) dissipate energy c) supply energy d) all of these

q38/ generator operating at unity pf , effect on main magnetic field will be ____________.

q39 / solid grounding is used

a) 11kv b) below 660 v c)132 kv d) none

q40/ if ROC includes unit circle then ____________________.

q41/ types of relay ______________ and ____________________.

q42/ fourier series of a continuous signal require ____________________ number of


hormonically complex exponentials.

q43/ a constant power like 3 -phase can be obtained from __________________.

a) 2 phase a.c b) dc

q44/ which of the following is free from error ______________________.

a) precession b) accuracy c) error d) none

q45/ superposition theorem while solving we convert into _________________.

q46/ a bulb has a resistance of 500 ohms at 100 volts ..how many hours it wil light for 1kwh.

q47/ the ____________converts heat energy into kinetic energy.

ans/ rocket.
q48/ whcih of the follwing is least reliable...

a) wind b) solar c) thermal d) geo therrmal

q49/ _____________ relay is used in motor for over current protection.

q50/ z- transform is not used in ____________signal.

PSO TEST
Electrical

1. ____ is defined as the measure of instrument by which it is error free


A. Accuracy
B. Precision
C. Resolution
Ans: Accuracy

2. A _____ meter is used a null detector in wheatstone bridge


A. Ammeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Galvanometer
Answer: Galvanometer

3. A moving iron ammeter coil has few turns of thick wire in order to have:
A. Low resistance
B. High sentivity
C. Effective damping
D. Large scale
Answer: A

4. A permanent magnet coil meter has which features


A. Low power consumption
B. no hysteresis loss
C. reduced eddy current
D. reduced damping
E. all
Ans: E

5. The EM field and current are concentrated close to the surface of the
conductor. The phenomenon is called?
Ans: Skin Effect
6. The wavelength of an EM wave after reflection at an angle on a surface
Ans: Increases in the actual direction of propagation

7. When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic


wave is said to be
Ans: Parallel polarized

8. ∆ x H = J + D is
Ans: Maxwell equation

9. Bucholz relay is used in


Ans: Transformer Protection

10. Solid grounding is used for voltages


a. above 220 kV
b. above 11 kV
c. below 660 V
d. below 115 V
Answer: C

11. Maximum Cross over distortion in


Answer: Class B

12. The channel of a JFET is between the


A. Gate and drain
B. Drain and source
C. Gate and source
D. Input and output
Answer: B

13. Due to the saturation velocity the MOSFET enters in saturation region
Ans: before Pinch off occurs

14. Which type of engine uses maximum air fuel ratio


A. Petrol engine
B. Gas engine
C. Diesel engine
D. Gas turbine
E. Hydro turbine
Ans: Gas turbine
15. If ROC (Region of Convergence) does not converge

16. In LTI system is characterized by


A. Impulse input
B. Step input
Ans: Impulse Response

17. Which thing happens in gas discharge lamps


Answer: Ionization in vapor or gas

18. If a signal having different frequency and different sampling frequency are
time division multiplexes then it is
a. Pulse stuffing
b. Synchronous multiplexing
c. Asynchronous multiplexing
d. FDMA
Ans: Pulse Stuffing

19. Which of the following relay is used in Motor for protection


Answer: Thermal relay

20. In z transform cos pi/4 is the period is equal to


Ans: N=8 (2*pi/(pi/4))

21. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain


A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
Ans: all

22. Power plant the availability of power is least for


A. Wind
B. Solar
C. Tidal
D. Geothermal
E. Bio gass
Ans: Wind Energy

23. A diode that has a negative resistance characteristics is the


A. Schottkey diode
B. Tunnel diode
C. Hot-carrier diode
D. Laser diode
E. Zener Diode
Answer: B

24. We built control systems for _______


1) remote control,
2) stability,
3) overcoming disturbances,
4) All of above
Ans: All

25. Natural frequency of a system gives


1) nature of transient
2) overshoot
3) oscillation
4) speed of response
Ans: oscillation

26. Hay bridge is used for the measurement of


Ans: Inductance

27. ____ bridge used for the measurement of resistance


Ans: Wheatstone bridge

28. _____ acts as voltage controlled variable capacitor


Ans: Varactor

29. By which a meter after checking with no current returns to its previous state
Ans: Controlling Torque

30. By connecting a shunt of higher value in ammeter


Ans: Current sensitivity decreases

31. If z transform lies in ROC then


A. System is stable
B. Inverse of system is stable
C. Both system and its inverse are unstable
D. Both system and its inverse are stable
Ans: Both system and its inverse are stable

32. Under damped response have


1) damping ratio>1
2) 0<damping ratio<1
3)damping ratio =1
4)damping ratio =0
Ans: 2

33. The rotor winding has resistance 85 ohms at temptature 22 degee,if


resistence increases to 100 ohms with temptature coefficient 0.004, what would
be the temperature
1) 20 degrees
2) 50 degrees
3) 70 degrees
4)100 degrees
5) 120 degrees
Ans:

34. At Unity Power Factor, Armature Flux is??


1) Cross Magnetizing
2) Demagnetizing
3) zero
Ans: cross magnetizing

35. If ROC does not lie inside unit circle, then


1) FFT converges
2) Z-Transfrom converges
Ans:

36. ROC converges if poles and zeros lies inside


1) origin
2) z=1
Ans: z=1

37. Fastest achievable Response without overshooting


1) under damped
2) overdamped
3) critically damped
Ans: critically damped

38. z transform is used when the system is not


Ans: diverges (and it is used when system is absolute summable, square
summable and converges)

39. The main feature of crystal oscillator is


Ans: Stability

40. period of infinite continuous fourier series


.1).n
2)n+m
3) 2*pi/n
4) infinite
Ans: infinite

41. Constant impulse (in time domain) have frequency response


Ans: infinite height, zero width, unit area

42. Eqs. Used to predict values of dependent variables from one or more
independent variables called

Ans: Regression Equation


.

43. Which of the following is true about discrete LTI system


a. Convolution sum is approximation to convolution integral
b. Convolution integral is approx to convolution sum
c. Convolution sum and convolution integral are explicit realization
d. All
Ans:

43. Which of the following has super linear rate of convergence


a. Bisection
b. Newton
c. Secant
d. False position
e. Boyclans
Ans: Secant

44. The modulation technique in which carrier is switched B/W 2 different carrier
level 0&1 is called
a. Amplitude shift keying
b. On off keying
c. Frequency modulation
d. Phase modulation
Ans:

45. LTI system is stable when


a. Zero is inside a unit circle
b. Poles are inside a unit circle
c. Zero at origin
d. Poles at origin
Ans: Poles are inside a unit circle

46. Thermal energy is converted into K.E. in


Ans: Rocket

47. A 100V bulb has a resistance of 500 ohm. The number of hours it can work
per every KWh of energy consumed will be ?
Ans: 50 hours.

Math’s (IQ) Portion

• Waleed is 1/3 minus 5 of his father age. Waleed age is 7, What is his
father age?
Ans: 36

• Which one is odd? 12,15,18,20,24,27


Ans: 20

• Name the eighth letter of alphabet from last?


Ans: S

• What is letter of 3 alphabet before last vowel?


Ans: R

• if 34+35=15 63+78=24 then 24+24=?


Ans: 12 (2+4+2+4)
• 20-2=10, 30-6=10, 40-8=
Ans: 10

• 6554=
Ans: FEED

8 . if A=2,B=3,C=4 and so on...


Ans: Major

• A women pointing out a girl and said "She was the only daughter of my
mother" Tell relation of that girl with women?
Ans:

• If FAIR is to FARE then HAIR is to?


Ans: HARE (Not Sure)

• If a person covers 8m towards north from origin, 12m towards east, 4


meter towards south and finally 12m towards east. Find final distance from
origin?
Ans: 4m

• 4 tablets are advised by dr to eat each in every half hour how long will it
take??
Ans 1.5 hours

• Listen, think Speak

• Stopped, Look, Go, Speed

General Knowledge Portion

• Where is attock oil refinery located??


Ans: Rawalpindi
• Where was arsenic is found in Pakistan??
Ans: Kohat (Not Sure)

• Where and when oil was discovered???


Ans: 1759, USA

• The Coal & petroleum are found in what type rock?


Ans: Sedimentary Rocks

• Which mineral is most found in Pakistan??


Ans: Coal

• The chief source of water in Pak is?


Ans: River water

• ……is a heavier residual fuel oil used in a Ship’s boiler?


Ans: Bunker fuel (Not sure)

• …..is a renewable fuel synthesized from soyabean,other oil corps or


animal tallow?
Ans: Biodiesel (Not sure)

• …is a substance containing methane & Co2, produced fromanerobic


decomposition of organic material in a landfill?
Ans: BioGas

• …… is a light petroleum distillate that is used inj space heaters,cook


stoves & water heater & is suitable for use as a light source where burned
in wike-fed analysis?
Ans: Kerosene oil
PSO Current Affairs

• How many Divisions of PSO?


Ans: 14

• Retail Outlets of PSO???


Ans: 3500 (3612)

• PSO is supplying petroleum to IPP’s??


Ans: over %????

• PSO is supplying petroleum to


Ans: All of above

• PSO started LPG business in which year


Ans: 1981 (http://www.psopk.com/products_services/gaseous_fuels.php)

• In Pakistan, who started first CNG supply


Ans: PSO (http://www.psopk.com/products_services/gaseous_fuels.php)

• PSO is supplying petroleum to …. Airports


Ans: 9

• All divisional satation are linked by resource planing


Ans: SAP

• & 10 Question related to Bulk Terminal


GOVERNMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING - BARGUR


DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL &ELECTRONICS
ENGINEERING
Multiple Choice Questions
EE2303-TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION
1. For constant voltage transmission the voltage drop is compensated by installing
(A) synchronous motors
(B) capacitors
(C) inductors
(D) all of the above.
2. Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ?
(A) 6.6 kV
(B) 9.9 kV
(C) 11kV
(D) 13.2 kV.

3. Boosters are basically


(A) inductors
(B) capacitors
(C) transformers
(D) synchronous motors.

4. Which of the following is not the distribution system normally used


(A) 3 phase-4 wire
(B) 3 phase-3 wire
(C) Single phase - 3 wire
(D) Single phase -4 wire.

5. Conductors for high voltage transmission lines are suspended from towers
(A) to reduce clearance from ground
(B) to increase clearance from ground
(C) to reduce wind and snow loads
(D) to take care of extension in length during summer.
6. Transmission efficiency increases as
(A) voltage and power factor both increase
(B) voltage and power factor both decrease
(C) voltage increases but power factor decreases
(D) voltage decreases but power factor increases.

7. With same maximum voltage to earth, which ac system (with p.f. 0.8) will require
more copper as compared to dc 2 wire system
(A) single phase. 2 wire (mid point earthed)
(B) single phase. 3 wire (neutral=1/2 outer)
(C) three phase three wire
(D) three phase-four wire (neutral = outer).

8. When alternating current passes through a conductor


(A) it remains uniformly distributed throughout the section of conductor
(B) portion of conductor near the surface carries more current as compared to the core
(C) portion of conductor near the surface carries less current as compared to the core
(D) entire current passes through the core of the conductor.

9. The fact that a conductor carries more current on the surface as compared to core, is
known as
(A) skin effect
(B) corona
(C) permeability
(D) unsymmetrical fault.

10. The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when
(A) current is in true sine wave form
(B) voltage is low
(C) power factor is unity
(D) Current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section.

11. Skin effect results in


(A) reduced effective resistance but increased effective internal reactance of the
conductor
(B) increased effective resistance but reduced effective internal reactance of. the
conductor
(C) reduced effective resistance as well as effective internal reactance
(D) increased effective resistance as well as effective internal reactance.

12. Skin effect depends on


(A) size of the conductor
(B) frequency of the current
(C) resistivity of the conductor material
(D) all of the above.

13. The skin effect of a conductor will reduce as the


(A) diameter increases
(B) frequency increases
(C) permeability of conductor material increases
(D) resistivity of conductor material increases.
14. Skin effect is proportional to
(A) diameter of conductor
(B) (diameter of conductor)1/2
(C) (diameter of conductor )2
(D) (diameter of conductor )2.

15. In overhead transmission lines the effect of capacitance can be neglected when the
length of line is less than
(A) 200 km
(B) 160 km
(C) 100 km
(D) 80 km.

16. The effect of wind pressure is more predominant on


(A) transmission lines
(B) neutral wires
(C) insulator
(D) supporting towers.

17. The disadvantage of constant voltage transmission is


(A) short circuit current of the system is increased
(B) load power factor in heavy loads
(C) large conductor area is required for same power transmission
(D) air of the above.

18. The surge impedance for over head line is taken as


(A) 10-20 ohms
(B) 50-60 ohms
(C) 100-200 ohms
(D) 1000-2000 ohms.

19. Pin insulators are normally used up to voltage of about


(A)100kV
(B) 66 kV
(C) 33 kV
(D) 25 kV.

20. Strain type insulator arc used where the conductors arc
(A) dead ended
(B) at intermediate anchor towers
(C) any of the above
(D) none of the above.
21. For 66 kV lines the number of insulator discs used are
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 12.

22. Ten discs usually suggest that the transmission line voltage is
(A) 11 kV
(B) 33 kV
(C) 66 kV
(D) 132 kV.

23. The effect of corona is


(A) increased energy loss
(B) increased reactance
(C) increased inductance
(D) all of the above.

24. Corona usually occurs when the electrostatic stress in the air around the conductor
succeeds
(A) 30 kV (maximum value)/cm
(B) 22 kV (maximum value)/cm
(C) 11 kV (rms value)/cm
(D) 6.6 kv (rms value)/cm.

25. Corona effect can be detected by


(A) hissing sound
(B) faint luminous flow of bluish color
(C) presence of ozone detected by odor
(D) all of the above.
26. The current drawn by the line due to corona losses is
(A) sinusoidal
(B) square
(C) non-sinusoidal

27. Presence of ozone as a result of corona is harmful because


(A) it gives bad odor
(B) it corrodes the material
(C) it transfers energy to the ground
(D) reduces power factor.

28. Between two supports, due to sag the conductor takes the form of
(A) catenary
(B) triangle
(C) ellipse
(D) semi-circle.
29. The inductance of a single phase two wire line is given by (D is the distance between
conductors and 2v is the diameter of conductor)
(A) 0.4 loge (D/r) mH/km
(B) 0.55 loge (D/r) mH/km
(C) 0.4 loge (r/D) mH/km
(D) 0.55 loge (r/D) mH/km.

30. The effect of ice deposition on conductor is


(A) increased skin effect
(B) reduced corona losses
(C) increased weight
(D) reduced sag.

31. The bundling of conductors is done primarily to


(A) reduce reactance
(B) increase reactance
(C) increase ratio interference
(D) reduce radio interference.

32. Which of the following statement is correct ?


(A) Wind pressure reduces corona effects
(B) Ice on conductors improves power factor
(C) Wind pressure is taken to act in a direction at right angles to that for ice
(D) Wind pressure and ice on conductors together improve regulation of power
transmitted.

33. Which of the following statements is incorrect ?


(A) As the temperature rises the tension in the transmission line decreases
(B) As temperature rises the sag in transmission lines reduces
(C) Tension and sag in transmission lines are complementary to each other.

34. Wooden poles for supporting transmission lines are used for voltages up to

(A) 440 V
(B)11 kV
(C) 22 kV
(D) 66 kV.

35. If K is the volume of cable conductor material required to transmit power, then for the
transmission of the same power, the volume of cable conductor required for single phase
2 wise AC system is
(A) 2k
(B) k cosφ
(C) k/ cos2φ
(D) 2k/ cos2p

36. Maximum permissible span for wooden poles is


(A) 10 meter
(B) 20 meters
(C) 60 meters
(D) 200 meters.

37. When transformers or switchgears are to be installed in a transmission line, the poles
used are
(A) I type
(B) J type
(C) H type
(D) L type.

38. For improving life, steel poles are galvanized. Galvanizing is the process of applying
a layer of
(A) paint
(B) varnish
(C) tar coal
(D) zinc.

39. The disadvantage of transmission lines as compared to cables is


(A) exposure to lightening
(B) exposure to atmospheric hazards like smoke, ice, etc.
(C) inductive interference between power and communication circuits
(D) all of the above.

40. ACSR conductor implies


(A) All conductors surface treated and realigned
(B) Aluminum conductor steel reinforced
(C) Anode current sinusoidally run
(D) Anodized Core Smooth Run.

41. The surge resistance of transmission lines is about


(A) 50 ohms
(B) 100 ohms
(C) 250 ohms
(D) 500 ohms.

42. During storm the live conductor of public electric supply breaks down and touches
the earth. The consequences will be
(A) supply voltage will drop
(B) supply voltage will increase
(C) current will flow to earth
(D) no current will flow in the conductor.

43. In transmission system a feeder feeds power to


(A) service mains
(B) generating stations
(C) distributors
(D) all of the above.

44. For transmission lines the standing wave ratio is the ratio of
(A) maximum voltage to minimum voltage
(B) maximum current to minimum voltage
(C) peak voltage to rms voltage
(D) maximum reactance to minimum reactance.

45. In a transmission line following arc the distributed constants


(A) resistance and inductance only
(B) resistance, inductance and capacitance
(C) resistance, inductance, capacitance and short conductance.

46. In a transmission line having negligible resistance the surge impedance is


(A) (L+C)1/2
(B) (C/L)1/2
(C) (1/LC)1/2
(D) (L/C)1/2

47. Which of the following regulation is considered to be the best


(A) 2%
(B) 30%
(C)70%
(D) 98%.

48. The characteristic impedance of a transmission line depends upon


(A) shape of the conductor
(B) surface treatment of the conductors
(C) conductivity of the material
(D) geometrical configuration. of the conductors.

49. For a distortion-less transmission line (G = shunt conductance between two wires)
(A) R/L = G/C
(B) RL=GC
(C) RG=LC
(D)RLGC=0
50. Guard ring transmission line
(A) improves power factor
(B) reduces earth capacitance of the lowest unit
(C) reduces transmission losses
(D) improves regulation.

51. When the power is to be transmitted over a distance of 500 km, the transmission
voltage should be in the range
(A) 33 kV - 66 kV
(B) 66 kV - 100 kV
(C) 110 kV - 150 kV
(D) 150kV - 220kV.

52. A relay used on long transmission lines is


(A) mho's relay
(B) reactance relay
(C) impedance relay
(D) no relay is used.

53. Total load transmitted through a 3 phase transmission line is 10,000 kW at 0.8 power
factor lagging. The I2R losses are 900 kW. The efficiency of transmission line is
(A) 60%
(B) 90%
(C) 95%
(D) 99%.

54. Litz wires are used for intermediate frequencies to overcome


(A) corona effect
(B) skin effect
(C) radio interference
(D) all of the above.

55. In order to reduce skin effect at UHF


(A) conductors are painted
(B) conductors are anodized
(C) copper lubes with silver plating are used
(D) copper rods with silver plating are used.

56. Shunt capacitance is usually neglected in the analysis of


(A) Short transmission lines
(B) Medium transmission lines
(C) Long transmission lines
(D) Medium as well as long transmission lines.
57. The chances of corona are maximum during
(A) summer heat
(B) winter
(C) dry weather
(D) humid weather.

58. The power transmitted will be maximum when


(A) Sending end voltage is more
(B) Receiving end voltage is more
(C) Reactance is high
(D) Corona losses are least.

59. Neglecting losses in a transmission system, if the voltage is doubled, for the same
power transmission, the weight of conductor material required will be
(A) four times
(B) double
(C) half
(D) one fourth.

60. When two conductors each of radius r are at a distance D, the capacitance between
the two is proportional to
(A) loge (D/r)
(B) loge (r/D)
(C) 1/loge (D/r)
(D) 1/loge (r/D).

61. For the same resistance of line the ratio, weight of copper conductor/ weight of
aluminium conductor , is
(A) 0.50
(B) 0.75
(C) 1.50
(D) 2.0.

62. A relay used on short transmission lines is


(A) Reactance relay
(B) Mho's relay
(C) Impedance relay
(D) None of the above.

63. In case the characteristic impedance of the line is equal to the load impedance
(A) all the energy will pass to the earth
(B) all the energy will be lost in transmission losses
(C) the system will resonate badly
(D) all the energy sent will be absorbed by the load.
64. For a properly terminated line
(A) ZR=ZO
(B) Z/R > ZO
(C) ZR < ZO
(D) ZR =Z0 = 0.
65. The dielectric strength of air at 250C and 76 cm/Hg is
(A) 1 kV/cm
(B) 1 kV/mm
(C) 3 kV/cm
(D) 30 kV/cm.

66. The chances of corona are maximum in


(A) domestic wiring
(B) distribution lines
(C) transmission lines
(D) all of the above.

67. Transmission lines link


(A) service points to consumer premises
(B) distribution transformer to consumer premises
(C) receiving end station to distribution transformer
(D) generating station to receiving end station.

68. In case of open circuit transmission lines the reflection coefficient is


(A) 1
(B) 0.5
(C) -1
(D) Zero.

69. Impedance relay is used on


(A) Short transmission lines
(B) Medium transmission lines
(C) Long transmission line
(D) All the transmission lines.

70. Which type of insulators are used on 132 kV transmission lines ?


(A) Pin type
(B) Disc type
(C) Shackle type
(D) Pin and shackle type.

71. String efficiency can be improved by


(A) using Longer cross arm
(B) grading the insulator
(C) using a guard ring
(D) any of the above.

72. Minimum horizontal clearance of a low voltage transmission line from residential
buildings must be
(A) 11/2 feet
(B) 3 feet
(C) 4 feet
(D) 8 feet.
73. If a 66 kV lines passes over a residential building, the minimum vertical clearance
from the roof of the building must be
(A) 8 feet
(B) 12 feet
(C) 13 feet
(D) 16 feet.

74. Alternating current power is transmitted at high voltage


(A) to safeguard against pilferage
(B) to minimize transmission losses
(C) to reduce cost of generation
(D) to make the system reliable.

75. Stranded conductors arc used for transmitting, power at high voltages because of
(A) increased tensile strength
(B) better wind resistance
(C) ease-in handling
(D) low cost.

76. A 70/6 ACSR conduction is an aluminium conductor steel reinforced, having


(A) cross sectional area of aluminium as 70 mm2 and the cross-sectional area of steel as 6
mm2
(B) cross-sectional area of steel as 70 mm2 and the cross-sections area of aluminium as 6
mm2
(C) 70 aluminium conductors and 6 steel conductors
(D) 80 steel conductors and 6 aluminium conductors.

77. The function of steel wire in a ACSR conductor is


(A) to take care of surges
(B) to prevent corona
(C) to reduce inductance and hence improve power factor
(D) to provide additional mechanical strength.

78. In high voltage transmission lines the top most conductor is


(A) R-phase conductor
(B) Y- phase conductor
(C) B-phase conductor
(D) Earth conductor.

79. For 11 kV line the inductance per km per phase will be of the order of
(A) 1 H
(B) 0.1 H
(C) 1 mH
(D) 0.1 mH.

80. For 11 kV. line the capacitance per km per phase will be of the order of
(A) 1 Farad
(B) 0.1 Farad
(C) 0.01 Farad
(D) 0.01 microF.

81. If 3000 kW power is to be transmitted over a distance of 30 km, the desirable


transmission voltage will be
(A) 11 kV
(B) 33 kV
(C) 66 kV
(D) 132 kV.

82. The permissible voltage variation in transmission and distribution system is


(A) ± 0.1%
(B) ± 1%
(C)±10%
(D)± 25%.

83. The voltage of transmission can be regulated by


(A) use of tap changing transformers
(B) switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads
(C) use of series capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance
(D) any of the above methods.

84. The most economic voltage for transmitting given power over a known distance by
overhead transmission line is approximately
(A) 3.6 kV/km
(B) 1.6 kV/km
(C) 2.6 kV/km
(D) 3.6 kVkm.

85. String efficiency is given by


(A) (voltage across the string) / ((numbers of discs on the string) x (voltage across disc
nearest to the conductor))
(B) ((voltage across the string) x (numbers of discs on the string)) / (voltage across disc
nearest to the conductor)
(C) ( (voltage across disc nearest to the conductor) x (numbers of discs on the string)) /
(voltage across the string)
(D) (voltage across disc nearest to the conductor))/ ((numbers of discs on the string) x
(voltage across the string)
86. For a 66 kV line having span of 200 meters between towers the approximate sag will
be
(A) 0.02 m
(B) 0.2 m
(C) 2 m
(D) 20 m.

87. In the above case if the span is doubled, the sag will be
(A) 2 m
(B) 4m
(C) 8m
(D) 1 m.

88. The reflection coefficient for a short circuit line is


(A) 1
(B) Zero
(C) 0.5
(D) - 1.

89. In case the height of transmission tower is increased


(A) the line capacitance and inductance will not change
(B) the line capacitance will decrease but line inductance will decrease
(C) the line capacitance will decrease and line inductance will increase
(D) the line capacitance will decrease but line inductance will remain unaltered.

90. In a transmission line if booster transformer are to be used, preferred location will be
(A) at the receiving end
(B) at the sending end
(C) at the intermediate point
(D) any where in the line.

91. Material generally used for bus bar is


(A) copper
(B) aluminium
(C) steel
(D) tungsten.

92. In aluminium conductors steel reinforced, the insulation between aluminium and steel
conductors is
(A) any insulator
(B) bitumen
(C) insulin
(D) no insulation is required.
93. Under no load conditions the current in a transmission line is due to
(A) corona effects
(B) capacitance of the line
(C) back flow from earth
(D) spinning reserve.

94. Which distribution system is more reliable ?


(A) Ring main system
(B) Tree system
(C) Radial system
(D) All are equally reliable.

95. Out of the following systems of distribution, which system offers the best economy ?
(A) Direct current system
(B) AC single phase system
(C) AC 3 phase 3 wire system
(D) AC 3 phase 4 wire system.
96. What are the advantages of dc transmission system over ac transmission system ?
(A) DC system is economical
(B) There is no skin effect in dc system
(C) Corona limits are highest for dc circuits as compared to ac circuits
(D) All of the above.

97. The main advantage of ac. transmission system over d.c. transmission system is
(A) Easy transformation
(B) Less losses in transmission over long distances
(C) ) Less insulation problems
(D) Less problem of instability.

98. Which curve correctly represents the relation between capital cost and dc voltage of
transmission ?

(A) curve A
(B) curve B
(C) curve C
(D) curve D.

99. Step-up substations are associated with


(A) distributors
(B) consumer location
(C) concentrated load
(D) generating stations.
Questions 100 to 102 refer to figure given below :

100. A section of a single bus scheme is shown in the figure. In this figure B represents
(A) Isolator
(B) Circuit breaker
(C) Current transformer
(D) Inductance.

101. An isolator is represented by


(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) A and D.

102. C represents
(A) circuit breaker
(B) Mho's relay
(C) Earth switch
(D) None of the above.

103. When an alternator is connected to the infinite but bar and its excitation is gradually
increased
(A) the terminal voltage will rise
(B) the terminal voltage will drop
(C) the terminal voltage will remain unaltered
(D) the terminal voltage will vary rapidly.

104. Consumers having low power factor equipment are advised to install
(A) tap changing transformer
(B) capacitor bank
(C) synchronous condensers
(D) none of the above.

105. A bus bar is rated by


(A) current only
(B) current and voltage only
(C) current, voltage, frequency
(D) current, voltage, frequency and short time current.
106. The relation between traveling voltage wave and current wave is
(A) e = i (L/C) 1/2
(B) e = i (C/L) 1/2
(C) e = i (iL/C) 1/2
(D) (L/iC) 1/2

107. Which of following properties has got higher value for aluminium as compared to
copper?
(A) Melting point
(B) Specific gravity
(C) Electrical resistivity
(D) Thermal conductivity.

108. For carrying a 100 A (rms) current the cross-sectional area of aluminium bus bar
should be at least
(A) 1 mm2
(B) 10 mm 2
(C) 25 mm 2
(D) 50 mm2

109. Isolators are used to disconnect a circuit when


(A) line is on full load
(B) line is energized
(C) circuit breaker is not open
(D) there is no current in the line.

110. Tap changing transformers are used for


(A) stepping up the voltage
(B) stepping down the voltage
(C) both stepping up and stepping down the voltage
(D) supplying low voltage current for instruments.

111. Which device automatically interrupts the supply in the event of surges
(A) Earthing switch
(B) Series reactor
(C) Isolator
(D) Circuit breaker.

112. In a substation the equipment used to limit short circuit current level is
(A) Series reactor
(B) Coupling capacitor
(C) Lightening switch
(D) Isolator.

113. Which of the following equipment is not installed in a substation ?


(A) Shunt reactors
(B) Exciters
(C) Voltage transformers
(D) Series capacitors.

114. Which bus bar scheme offers the lowest cost ?


(A) Single bus bar scheme
(B) Ring bus bar scheme
(C) Breaker and a half scheme
(D) Main and transfer scheme.

115. Which is the most expensive bus bar scheme ?


(A) Single bus bar scheme
(B) Ring bus bar scheme
(C) Double bus bar double breaker
(D) Main and transfer scheme.

116. Current rating is not necessary in case of


(A) Isolators
(B) Circuit breakers
(C) Load break switches
(D) Circuit breakers and load break switches.

117. Which of the following correctly represents the sequence of operations of isolator
circuit breaker and earthing switch while opening a circuit
(A) Close earthing switch - open circuit breaker open isolator
(B) Open isolator - close circuit breaker - open earthing switch
(C) Open circuit breaker - open isolator - close earthing switch
(D) Close circuit breaker - close isolator - open earthing switch.

118. Which of the following correctly presents the sequence of operations of isolator
circuit breaker and earthing switch while closing a circuit
(A) Ensure circuit breaker is closed - close isolator - open earthing switch
(B) Ensure circuit breaker is open - close isolator - open earthing switch if any close
circuit breaker
(C) Ensure circuit breaker is open - open isolator - open earthing switch if any - close
circuit breaker.
(D) None of the above.

119. Which of the following type tests are conducted on isolators


(A) Temperature rise test
(B) Impulse stage with stand test
(C) Short time current test
(D) All of the above.

120. In a balance 3 φ , 4 wire AC system, the phase sequence is RYB. If the voltage of R
phase is. 230 < 0° V, then for Y phase
(A) 230 < 0 V
(B) 230 < 60° V
(C) 230 < 90°V
(D) 230 < 120° V.
121. For increasing the capacity of a transmission line to transmit power which of the
following must be decreased ?
(A) Voltage
(B) Capacitance
(C) Line inductance
(D) All of the above.

122. Steepness of the traveling waves is attenuated by


(A) resistance of the line
(B) inductance of the line
(C) capacitance of the line
(D) all of the above.

123. The protection against direct lightening strokes and high voltage steep waves is
provided by
(A) earthing of neutral
(B) lightening arresters
(C) ground wires
(D) lightening arresters and ground wires.

124. Voltages under Extra High Voltage are


(A) 1 kV and above
(B) 11 kV and above
(C) 132 kV and above
(D) 330 kV and above.
125. In outdoor substation, the lightening arresters is placed nearer to
(A) the isolator
(B) the current transformer
(C) the power transformer
(D) the current breaker.

126. Stability of a system is not affected by


(A) Reactance of line
(B) Losses
(C) Reactance of generator
(D) Output torque.

127. A 10 MVA generator has power factor 0.866 lagging. The reactive power produced
will be
(A) 10 MVA
(B) 8 MVA
(C) 5 MVA
(D) 1.34 MVA.

128. In order to increase the limit of distance of transmission line


(A) series resistances are used
(B) synchronous condensers are used
(C) shunt capacitors and series reactors are used
(D) series capacitors and shunt reactors are used.

129. A 30 km transmission line carrying power at 33 kV is known as


(A) short transmission line
(B) long transmission line
(C) high power line
(D) ultra high voltage line.

130. If K is the volume of conductor material required for 2 wire dc system with one
conductor earthed, then the volume of cable conductor material required for transmission
of same power in single phase 3 wire system is (A) K/3 cos φ
(B) 5K cos2φ
(C) K/ 5 cos2φ
(D) 5K/ 8 cos2φ

131. The permissible voltage variable in voltage in distribution is


(A) 0.1%
(B) 1%
(C) 10%
(D) 50%.

132. Surge impedance of transmission line is given by


(A) (L/C)1/2
(B) (C/L)1/2
(C) (CL)1/2
(D) 1/(CL)1/2

133. 750 kV is termed as


(A) Medium high voltage
(B) High voltage
(C) Extra high voltage
(D) Ultra high voltage.

134. In case of transmission line conductors with the increase in atmospheric temperature
(A) length increase but stress decreases
(B) length increases and stress also increases
(C) length decreases but stress increases
(D) both length as well as stress decreases.

135. If the height of transmission towers is increased, which of the following parameters
is likely to change ?
(A) Resistance
(B) Inductance
(C) Capacitance
(D) None of the above.

136. Aluminium is being favored as bus-bar material mainly because of


(A) case of fabrication
(B) low density
(C) low cost
(D) non availability of copper.

137. In terms of constants A, B, C and D for short transmission lines, which of the
following relation is valid ?
(A) A = B = 1
(B) B = D = 0
(C) A = C = 1
(D) C=0.

138.Which of the following is reduced due to the use of bundled conductors ?


(A) Capacitance of the circuit
(B) lnductance of the circuit
(C) Power loss due to corona
(D) All of the above.

139. The ratio of capacitance from line to line capacitance from line to neutral is nearly
(A)1/4
(B) 1/2
(C) 1
(D) 2.

140. Following effects are associated with transmission lines


I. Corona effect
II. Proximity effect
III. Skin effect.
The effect resistance of a conductor is increased by
(A) I only
(B) II and III only
(C) I and III only
(D) I. II and III.

141. The sag of a transmission line is least affected by


(A) self weight of conductors
(B) temperature of surrounding air
(C) current through conductor
(D) ice deposited on conductor.

142. The sag of the conductors of a transmission line is 1.5 m when the span is 100 m.
Now if the height of supporting towers is increased by 20%, the sag will
(A) increase by 20%
(B) increase by 10%
(C) reduced by 20%
(D) remain unchanged.

143. ACSR conductor having 7 steel stands surrounded by 25 aluminum conductor will
be specified as
(A) 7/25
(B) 7/32
(C) 25/7
(D) 25/32.

144. The networks associated with transmission lines are


I. T-network
II. π network
III. Tree net.
A two terminal pair of network of a transmission line can be represented by
(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) Either of I or II
(D) Either of I, II or III.

145. Which of the following relationships is not valid for short transmission lines ?
(A) B = Z = C
(B) A = D = 1
(C) Is = Ir
(D) None of the above.

146. In order to improve the steady state stability of an overhead transmission lines,
which of the following methods can be adopted
(A) Reducing impedance between the stations
(B) Adopting quick response excitation systems
(C) Using series capacitors to make X = (3 R)1/2
(D) Any of the above.

147. Transient disturbances arc due to


(A) Switching operations
(B) Load variations
(C) Faults
(D) Any of the above.

148. Which of the following short circuit is the most dangerous ?


(A) Line to line short circuit
(B) Dead short circuit
(C) Line to ground short circuit
(D) Line to line and ground short circuit.

149. In case line to line fault occurs, the short circuit current of an alternator will .depend
on its
(A) Synchronous reactance
(B) Transient reactance
(C) Short circuit resistance
(D) All of the above.

150. Transient state stability is generally improved by ,


(A) using high speed governors on machines by
(B) using low inertia machines
(C) dispensing with neutral grounding
(D) any of the above.
151. In medium transmission lines the shunt capacitance is taken into account in
(A) Tee method
(B) Pie method
(C) Steinmetz method
(D) all of the above.

152. Which section can lie used for bus bar ?


(A) bars
(B) rods
(C) tubes
(D) any of the above.
153. A string efficiency of 100% implies that
(A) shunt capacitance is 1 MF
(B) potential across each disc is same
(C) potential across each disc is zero
(D) one of the insulator disc is shorted.

154. Steel poles for transmission lines need protection against


(A) termites
(B) borer
(C) corrosion
(D) all of the above.

155. Which type of copper wire will have highest tensile strength ?
(A) Soft drawn
(B) Medium drawn
(C) Hard drawn.

156. Guy wire is used to


(A) Support the pole
(B) Provide protection against surges
(C) Provide emergency earth route
(D) Protect conductors against short circuiting.

157. Which of the following is a leading power system ?


(A) Underground cables
(B) Reactors
(C) Mercury arc rectifiers
(D)Transformers.

158. Which of the following is a static exciter ?


(A) dc separately excited generator
(B) amplidyne
(C) retool
(D) rectifier.

159. The service mains connect


(A) distributor and consumer terminals
(B) distributor and transformer
(C) distributor and relay system
(D) transformer and earth.
160. System grounding is done

(A) so that the floating potential on the lower voltage winding for a transformer is
brought down to an insignificant value
(B) so that arcing faults to earth would not set up dangerously high voltage on healthy
phases
(C) so that inductive interference between power and communication circuits can be
controlled
(D) for all above reasons.

161. Hot template curves are plots of


(A) conductor sage and span lengths
(B) temperature and ground clearance curves
(C) temperature and humidity
(D) conductor weight and sag.

Questions 162 and 163 refer to data given below:


A 66 kV system has string insulator having five discs and the earth to disc capacitance
ratio of 0.10.
162. The string efficiency will be
(A) 89%
(B) 75%
(C) 67%
(D) 55%.

163. The voltage shared by the individual discs will be


(A) 1.25 kV
(B) 2.50 kV
(C) 3.88 kV
(D) 5.28 kV.

164. The shape of heat rate (HR) versus power (P) curve for a power station will be as
shown in

(A) figure A
(B) figure B
(C) figure C
(D) figure D
165. The reflection coefficient for the voltage wave in case of overhead lines is given by
(A) (RL - R0 )/ (RL+ R0)
(B) (RL + R0 )/ (RL- R0)
(C) (RL + R0 )/ (RL+ R0)
(D) (RL R0 )/ (RL- R0)

166. In a diesel engine the governor controls


(A) fuel pressure
(B) fuel flow rate
(C) fuel temperature
(D) fuel volume.

167. For overhead transmission line when the conductors are supported between two
supports, the variation of tension T will temperature is represented by

(A) Curve A
(B) Curve B
(C) Curve C
(D) Curve D.

168. If the voltage across the units in a two unit suspension insulator is 60% and 40%
respectively of the line voltage, the. ratio of capacitance of the insulator to that of its
capacitance to earth will be
(A) 0.5
(B) 0.50
(C) 0.65
(D) 0.75.

169. In the analysis of short transmission lines which of the following is neglected ?
(A) I2 R loss
(B) Shunt admittance
(C) Series impedance
(D) All of the above.

Questions 170 and 171 refer to data given below:


A transmission line has a capacitance of 0.01 micro F/km and an inductance of 2 mH/km
and is connected to a cable having an inductance of 0.25 mH/km. When voltage surge
having peak value of 100 kV travels along the cable towards the line, the resulting peak
voltage at the junction of the cable and the line is 180 kV.
170. The surge impedance of the cable is
(A) 14.1 ohms
(B) 42.5 ohms
(C) 87.75 ohms
(D) 141.2 ohms.

171 . The capacitance of cable per km is


(A) 0.1 microF
(B) 0.7 microF
(C) 1.5 microF
(D) 10 microF.
172. In a transmission system, a 3.3 kV/0.4 kV transformer is installed on-side
__________.
173. Guy wire should have high __________ strength.
174. A Peterson coil has __________ reactance.
175. In ACSR conductors aluminium conductor __________ and __________ steel
conductors.
176. In ACSR conductors, due to steel the resistance of conductor __________.
177. In short transmission lines the shunt capacitance is totally neglected and the series
impedance is a __________ parameter.
178. In long transmission lines the incident component of voltage increases in magnitude
and phase as we move __________ receiving end.
179. In long transmission lines, as we move away from the receiving end, the reflected
component of voltage __________ in magnitude and phase.
180. In modern power stations the range of distribution voltages is 110 V to
__________.
181. The highest transmission voltage in the world is __________ kV.
182. In a power system there will always exist an unbalance between the demand and
supply conditions of active and reactive power and this leads to variation of __________
and __________ from their respective rated values.
183. Shunt capacitors as compared to synchronous condensers have __________ losses.
184. In harmonic voltage the possibility of resonance exists in case of __________.
185. Initial cost of synchronous condensers is __ ________as compared to that of shunt
capacitors.
186. Dancing of conductors can be seen in __________ temperature regions.
187. Galloping is __________ frequency __________ amplitude vibration of conductors.
188. For 400 kV transmission lines the ground clearance will be nearly __________
metes.
189. For transmission line conductors, as the temperature increases sag __________ and
tension __________.
190. An electric transmission line has four parameters namely resistance, inductance,
capacitance and __________.
191. A load power factor of 95 lagging implies reactive power demand of __________.

192. In short transmission lines the effect of __ ________is negligible.


193. Circuit constants of a transmission line can be found easily with the help of
__________ charts.
194. The induction regulator is essentially a __________ transformer.
195. Quadrature boosters inject the voltage leading the system voltage by __________.
196. The affect of corona can be reduced by the use of __________ conductors.
197. One of the advantage of high voltage dc transmission is no __________ effect.
198. The particular value of the wave length of the line for which the voltage or current
undergoes a shift of 2 π radians is called a __________.
199. The phenomenon of corona is generally accompanied by __________.
200. Eddies produced behind the conductors by the action of low velocity winds result in
__________ vibration.
201. Armour rods and stock bridge dampers are used to minimise __________ in a
conductor.
202. A shunt connected inductance __________ vary while a shunt connected capacitor
__________ vars.
203. Synchronous compensators can __________ vars if over- excited and __________
vars when under-excited.
204. The addition of about 1% cadmium to copper raises its __________ strength.
205. Addition of about 1/2 % each of silicon and magnesium to aluminium, increases its
resistance to corrosion and also __________ strength.

ANSWERS
1.A ----- 2.B ----- 3.C ----- 4.D ----- 5.B ----- 6.A ----- 7.D ----- 8.B -----9.A -----10.D -----
11.B ----- 12.D -----13.D -----14.C ----- 15.D -----16.D ----- 17.A ----- 18.C ----- 19.D ----
- 20.C ----- 21.B ----- 22.D ----- 23.A -----24.A ----- 25.D ----- 26.C ----- 27.B -----28.A --
---29.A ----- 30.C----- 31.A ----- 32.C ----- 33.C ----- 34.C ----- 35.D ----- 36.C ----- 37.C
----- 38.D ----- 39.D ----- 40.B -----41.D ----- 42.C -----43.C -----44.A ----- 45.C-----46.D
----- 47.A ----- 48.D ----- 49.A ----- 50.B ----- 51.D ----- 52.A ----- 53.B ----- 54.B -----
55.C ----- 56.A ----- 57.D ----- 58.A ----- 59.D ----- 60.C----- 61.D ----- 62.A ----- 63.D --
--- 64.D ----- 65.D ----- 66.C ----- 67.D ----- 68.D ----- 69.B ----- 70.B ----- 71.D -----
72.C -----73.C ----- 74.B ----- 75.C----- 76.C ----- 77.D ----- 78.D ----- 79.C ----- 80.C ----
- 81.B ----- 82.C ----- 83.D ----- 84.A ----- 85.A ----- 86.C ----- 87.C ----- 88.D ----- 89.D
----- 90.C-----91.B ----- 92.D ----- 93.B ----- 94.A ----- 95.A ----- 96.D ----- 97.B -----
98.B ----- 99.D -----100.C -----101.D ----- 102.A-----103.C -----104.B ----- 105.D-----
106.A ----- 107.C ----- 108.C ----- 109.D ----- 110.C ----- 111.D ----- 112.A ----- 113.B ---
-- 114.A ----- 115.C -----116.A ----- 117.C -----118.B -----119.D ----- 120.D-----121.C ----
- 122.A ----- 123.D ----- 124.D ----- 125.C ----- 126.B ----- 127.C ----- 128.D ----- 129.A -
----130.C -----131.C ----- 132.A -----133.D -----134.A ----- 135.C -----136.C ----- 137.D --
--- 138.C ----- 139.A ----- 140.B ----- 141.C ----- 142.D ----- 143.C ----- 144.C -----145.A
-----146.D ----- 147.D -----148.B -----149.A ----- 150.A----- 151. D -----152.D -----153.B
-----154.C ----- 155.C ----- 156.A ----- 157.A ----- 158.D ----- 159.A -----160.D -----161.A
----- 162.C ----- 163. D----- 164. C ----- 165.A ----- 166.B ----- 167.C ----- 168.B -----
169.B ----- 170.D ----- 171.A ----- 172. secondary distribution side ----- 173. tensile -----
174. inductive----- 175. carry current, provide strength -----176. increases-----177.
lumped ----- 178. away from----- 179. decreases-----180. 33kV ----- 181 . (750) ----- 182.
frequency, voltage ----- 183. less ----- 184. shunt capacitors----- 185. high-----186. low----
-187. low, large-----188. (8.5) -----189. increases, decreases -----190. shunt conductance -
---- 191. (0.33 kVAR per kW)----- 192. capacitance ----- 193. Woodruff ----- 194. step-
down ----- 195. 900 ----- 196. bundle ----- 197. skin----- 198. wave length----- 199. a
hissing sound ----- 200. resonant----- 201. vibrations ----- 202. absorbs, generates -----
203. generate, absorb ----- 204.tensile ----- 205.tensile

FESCO NTS MCQS


GK

1)FREEDOM MOVEMENT OF MUSLIM WAS BASED ON


ANS.IDEOLOGY OF ISLAM
2)DESERT IN BAHAWALPUR IS
ANS.CHOLISTAN
3)CAVE HIRA IS NEAR TO
ANS.MAKKAH
4.HOLY PROPHET MUHAMMAD (PBUH) BORN IN
AND.571 AD
5.THE LITERAL MEANING OF SAUM IS
ANS.TO KEEP AWAY FROM
6.THE CAPITAL OF TURKEY IS
ANS.ANKARA
7.BRITISH GOVT GAVE THE TITLE OF …………..TO ALLAMA IQBAL IN 1932
ANS. SIR OR THE MAN OF LETTER
8.IN MS WORD THE SHORT CUT FOR SEARCHING IN A FILE IS
ANS.CNTL F
9. 1 BYTE IS EQUAL TO
ANS.8BITS
10.IN EMAIL DIALOG BOX BCC IS USED FOR ………….. (A) FOR SUBJECT (B)
FOR ADDRESS
ANS.B
11.15,45,…..,405
ANS.3*34
12.THE 8TH LETTER FROM END OF ALPHABET IS
ANS.S
13.MAN PUT HIS 1ST STEP ON MOON IS
ANS.1969
14. A TEAM FROM THE SAME DEPARTMENT AND FUNCTIONAL AREA THAT
IS INVOLVED IN EFFORT TO IMPROVE WORK ACTIVILY
A.problem solving team, B.program decision, C.productivity, D.organization culture
ANS.A CORRECT

15.fundamental rules of management are called (Principles of management)


CORRECT

FIELD MCQS
1.DIFFERENCE BETWEEN D-MOSFET AND JFET IS THE ABSENCE OF
A.P-N JUNCTION B.DRAIN C.GATE D.SOURCE
ANS.A
2.FET IS BENEFICIAL DUE TO
A. LOW NOISE B.SMALL SIZE C.HIGH POWER GAIN D.ALL (BUT IT
HAS LESS GAIN BANDWIDTH)
ANS.ALL CORRECT
3.ONE OF THE DRAW BACK OF JFET IS
A.HIGH DISTORTION …………………..
4.VCE VOLTAGE (VOLTAGE B/W COLLECTOR AND EMMITER) OF A
TRANSISTER IS VERY IMPORTANT IN CHECKING WHETHER TRANSISTER IS
A.WORKING IN SATURATION B.WORKING IN CUTT OFF C.DEFFECTIVE
D.ALL
5.Z-TRANSFORM IS USED WHEN SIGNAL IS NOT

A.ABSOLUTE SUMABLE B.SQUARE SUMABLE C.CONVERGE D.


DIVERGE
6.IF ROC REGION OF CONVERGENCE DOES NOT INCLUDE UNIT CIRCLE THE
A.FOURIER TRANFORM CONVERGE B.Z TRANSFORM CONVERGE
C.HARTLY TRANFORM CONVERGE D.CHORPLETS TRANSFORM
CONVERGE
7.FIR FILTER CAN BE DESIGNED TO ACHIEVE
A.LINEAR PHASE B.INVERTING PHASE C.NON LINEAR PHASE D. A
AND B
ANS.A CORRECT
8.THE CONTENTS OF THE INSTRUCTION REGISTER ARE SPLIT INTO
A. 2 NIBBLE B. 4 NIBBLE C.8 NIBBLE
9.ONE OF THE PROPERTIES OF FIR FILTERS IS THAT ………IS NOT
REQUIRED FOR FIR FILTER
A.INPUT B.TRANSFER FUNCTION C.FEED BACK D.OUTPUT
ANS.C CORRECT
10.RC SNUBBER CIRCUIT IS USED TO LIMIT THE RATE OF …………IN ITS
OFF STATE
A.RISE OF CURRENT IN SCR B.RISE OF VOLTAGE ACROSS SCR
C.CONDUCTION PERIOD D.ALL
ANS.B
11.OPTICAL POWER DEPENDS ON ………..ASSOCIATED WITH OPTICAL
FIBER RECEIVER
A.QUANTUM B.DARK CURRENT C.THERMAL D.ALL
ANS.D
12.DUE TO VELOCITY SATURATION, MOSFET ENTERS IN SATURATION
REGION \
A.AT PINCH OFF B.BEFORE PINCH OFF C.AFTER PINCH OFF D.AT Q
POINT E.BEFORE Q POINT
ANS.C ? CORRECT
13.THE PARAMETER h fe (hybrid parameter)
CORRESPONDS TO
A.Bdc B. Bac C. re’ D. rc’
ANS.A (hfe =H21=I2/I1=Bdc)
14.OSSILATOR WHOSE FREQUENCY CAN BE CHANGE BY VARIABLE DC
CONTROL VOLTAGE IS
A.VOLTAGE CONTROL OSCILLATOR
15.DC OPERATING POINT OF AN AMPLIFIER SPECIFIED BY VOLTAGE AND
CURRENT VALUE IS CALLED
A. GAIN B.Q POINT C. LOAD LINE D.NON OF ABOVE
ANS.B
16.RLC LOW FREQUENCY ; Z IS LARGER DUE TO
A.Xc IS LARGER B.Xl IS LARGER C. XC IS SMALLER D. XL IS
SMALLER ANS.A
17.A STATE DURING WHICH NOTHING HAPPENED IS
A.Nop B.LDA C.MAR D.OPCODE
ANS.A
18.DIFFERENCE BETWEEN D-MOSFET AND JFET IS THE ABSENCE OF
A.PN JUNCTION B.DRAIN C.GATE D.SOURCE
ANS.A
19………………IS THE POINT OF CONSTRUCTION WHICH TELLS THE
COMPUTER WHICH OPERATION TO PERFORM
A.OP CODE B.ON CODE C.RAM D.ROM
ANS.A
20.IN 8085 …………IS THE POINT OF CONTROL UNIT
A.ROM B.RAM C.INSTRUCTION REGISTER D. OP CODE
21.ANY CONSTANT ( TIME DOMAIN ) IS AN IMPULSE IN FREQUENCY
DOMAIN WITH
A.LAPLACE TRANSFORM? OR FOURIER TRANSFORM
22. WHICH STATEMENT IS TRUE ABOUT CONTINUOUS AND DISCRETE LTI
SYSTEM
A.CONVOLUTION SUM IS AN APPROXIMATION TO CONVOLUTION
INTEGRAL
B.CONVOLUTION INTEGRAL IS APPROXIMATION ITO CONVOLUTION SUM
C.BOTH ARE EXPLICIT REALIZATION D.ALL
ANS.C?

Q.87 JFET has main drawback of


(A) having low input impedance.
(B) having high output impedance.
(C) being noisy.
(D) Having small gain-bandwidth product.
Ans: D

Ngpcl mcq………………The Carnot efficiency dictates that higher efficiencies can be


attained by increasing the temperature of the steam.

Nts mcq ngpcl…………. Geothermal plants need no boiler (or heat exchanger) since they
use naturally occurring steam sources. Heat exchangers may be used where the
geothermal steam is very corrosive or contains excessive suspended solids.

Mathematical modelling of control system is the process of drawing the block diagram
for these types of systems in order to determine the performance and the transfer
functions.

Strainer : This oil then pump to dry tank, by means of transfer pump.
During transferring from main tank to smaller dry tank, the oil passes through strainer to
remove solid impurities
, its frequency, voltage and phase sequence must match with that of the grid, and the
process of matching the said parameters of alternator with the grid is not a simple task
and the process is called synchronizing.
JFET has main drawback of
(A) having low input impedance.
(B) having high output impedance.
(C) being noisy.
(D) Having small gain-bandwidth product.
ANS.D

In voltage differential busbar protection the CTs of all incoming and outgoing feeders are
connected in series instead of connecting them in parallel ( CTS ARE CONNECTED IN
PARALLEL WITH IN COMING AND OUT GOING LINE IN CURRENT
DIFFERENTIAL RELAY SCHEME)
the sum of voltage across all CT secondaries is zero. Hence there would be no resultant
voltage appears across the differential relay.

What is snubber circuit?


The snubber circuit is used for the dv/dt protection of the SCR. It is a series combination
of a resistor and a capacitor in parallel with the SCR.

MEPCO NTS MCQS

1.The entire northern end of Pakistan is occupied by western ranges of the


2.When Quaid-e-Azam rejected NEHRU report and proposed a draft of
guiding principle of the
3.Which Rukn-e-Islam is called "SHIELD"
4.the literal meaning of QIBLAH is
5.the punishment for robbery in Islam
6.YXZA is Would than YXTRA is answer (Beyond)
7. one was age related the answer was ( F and A)
8,9 two management related questions...
10 on simple series question (___, 15, 19, 24,) answer 12
11 the ancient name of IRAN
12 Washington DC is called ____ (City of Magnificent Distance)
13 on 6th September India attacked (Sialkot Lahore )
1. power factor? Answer: true power/apparent power CORRECT
2. To reduce cost of power generation?
Answer: Load factor(higher/increase)+Diversity factor(higher increase)
CORRECT
3. An Ideal voltage source has internal resistance
Answer: 0Ω Resistance CORRECT
4. An Ideal current source has internal resistance
Answer: ∞Ω Resistance CORRECT
5. ____ is defined as the measure of instrument by which it is error free
A. Accuracy
B. Precision
C. Resolution
ans.A CORRECT
6. Electrical lines of force about a negative charge are
A. Circular, anticlockwise
B. Circular, clockwise
C. Radial, inward
D. Radial, outward
Answer: C CORRECT
7. A _____ meter is used a null detector in wheatstone bridge
A. Ammeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Galvanometer
Answer: galvanometer CORRECT
8. A moving iron ammeter coil has few turns of thick wire in order to
have:
A. Low resistance
B. High sentivity
C. Effective damping
D. Large scale
Answer: A CORRECT
9. A permanent magnet coil meter has which features
A. Low power consumption
B. no hysteresis loss
C. reduced eddy current
D. reduced damping
E. all
ans.e CORRECT
10. A digital signal is what in
A. Dicrete
B. Discrete in time
C. Discrete in amplitude
D. Discrete in neather time nor amplitude
E. Discrete in both amplitude and time
Answer: E CORRECT
11. The EM field and current are concentrated close to the surface of the
conductor. The phenomenon is called?
Answer: Skin Effect CORRECT
12. The wavelength of an EM wave after reflection at an angle on a
surface
Answer: Increases in the actual direction of propagation CORRECT
13. When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the
electromagnetic wave is said to be
Answer: ? polarized CORRECT
14. ∆ x H = J + D is Maxwell equation CORRECT
15. Bucholz relay is used in Transformer Protection CORRECT
16. Gates (or components) between following range reffered by MSI
10 to 100 CORRECT
17. Gates (or components) between following range reffered by LSI
100 to 1000 CORRECT
18. Which type of system is referred by pneumatic system
A. Pressure
B. Hydraulic
C. Fluid
ANS.A CORRECT
19. Solid grounding is used for voltages
a. above 220 kV
b. above 11 kV
c. below 660 V
d. below 115 V
Answer: C CORRECT
20. Cross over distortion is
Answer: Class B CORRECT
21. The channel of a JFET is between the
A. Gate and drain
B. Drain and source
C. Gate and source
D. Input and output
Answer: B CORRECT
22. Velocity saturation in MOSFET is in which region
A.BEFORE PINCH OFF
B.AFTER PINCH OFF
C.AT Q
D.AT PINCH OFF
23. Which type of engine uses maximum air fuel ratio
A. Petrol engine
B. Gas engine
C. Diesel engine
D. Gas turbine
E. Hydro turbine
Ans.d CORRECT
24. If ROC (Region of Convergence) does not converge
A.FOURIER TRANSFORM CONVERGE
B.Z TRANSFORM CONVERGE
25. Transfer function is
A. Mathematical model
B. System with no physical structure
C. Can be calculated through differential equations
Ans…………..A
26. In LTI (LINEAR TIME INVARIENT) system is characterized by
A. Impulse RESPONCE
B. Step input
ANS.A CORRECT
27. When the current decreases to 2% the power in bulb decrease to
ANS.4%
28. Question about Convolution
29. Which bulb operates on lowest power
A. Night bulb
B. Neon bulb
C. GLS bulb
D. Torch lamp
Answer: D
30. Which thing happens in gas discharge lamps
Answer: Ionization in vapor or gas
31. Continuous signal in the time domain in frequency domain
ANS.FOURIER TRANSFORM OR LAPLACE TRANSFORM
32. Superposition theorem relates to
33. Which of the following relay is used in Motor for protection
Answer: Thermal relay CORRECT
34. Kilowatt hour is the unit of
Answer: Energy CORRECT
35. In z transform cos pi/4 is the period is equal to
SOLUTION COS(PI/4+X)=COS(2 PI+8X)..ANS=8
CORRECT
36. What will be the sampling frequency that reveals the same sampled
signal
37. Which transistors are used in TTL? Bipolar CORRECT
38. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain
A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
39. Which statement is false for switching regulators
40. To decrease the power in control system we use
CLOSED LOOP CONTROL SYSTEM
41. Power plant the availability of power is least for
A. Wind
B. Solar
C. Tidal
D. Geothermal
E. Bio gass
ANS.A CORRECT
42. A diode that has a negative resistance characteristics is the
A. Schottkey diode
B. Tunnel diode
C. Hot-carrier diode
D. Laser diode
E. Zener Diode
Answer: B CORRECT
43. Common mode rejection ratio is the ratio of
Answer: Differential mode gain to Common Mode gain CORRECT
44. Resolution of ADC is defined as the no of bits in
Answer: Output
45. The control system is used for
46. Horizontal line in the s plane is for
I think it zero’s and vertical it is poles
47. Rechargeable batteries are called? Secondary batteries CORRECT
48. The batteries which are charged and discharged continuously
49. Which system needs more stability(OPEN LOOP CONTROL
SYSTEM IS STABLE )
A. Automatic washing machine (IT IS OPEN LOOP CONTROL
SYSTEM SO ANSWER IS THIS)
B. Traffic signal system
C. Home heating system
D. Motor with position control
ANS.A
50. Natural frequency in the control system represents
ANS.OSCILLATION
51. For measuring small resistance we use
Answer: Kelvin bridge CORRECT
52. Hay bridge is used for the measurement of
Answer: Inductance CORRECT
53. ____ bridge used for the measurement of resistance
Answer: Wheatstone bridge CORRECT
54. In three phase 4 wire system how many voltages are available
Answer: Two CORRECT
55. _____ acts as voltage controlled variable capacitor
Answer: Varactor CORRECT
56. By which a meter after checking with no current returns to its
previous state
Answer: Controlling Torque. CORRECT
57. By connecting a shunt of higher value in ammeter what will decrease
Answer: Current sensitivity decreases CORRECT
58. If z transform lies in ROC then
A. System is stable
B. Inverse of system is stable
C. Both system and its inverse are unstable
D. Both system and its inverse are stable
ANS. D CORRECT
59. If R1 is the resistance of a coil of copper at t oC and RT is the
resistance at T oC and also the resistance temperature coefficient of
copper per degree centrigrade at 0oC is 1/234.45, then Rt/RT
(A) (1+t) / (1+T)
(B) (1+ 234.45t) / (1+234.45 T)
(C) (234.45 + t) / (234.45 + T)
(D) (234.45 + t2 ) / (234.45 + T 2).
ANS.C CORRECT
60. The shunt winding of a motor has a resistance of 85 ohm at 22oC.
When the motor runs at full load, its resistance increases to 100 ohms.
The resistance temperature coefficient of winding per 0oC is 0.004. The
rise in temperature of the winding will be nearly
(A) 20oC
(B) 50oC
(C)70oC
(D) 100oC.
ANS.C CORRECT
61. Wimbledon Tournament is for? Lawn Tennis
CORRECT
62. All organizations share
63. For minimum input a person has got the output he has used the
resources
efficiently
64. Sharjah is in? UAE CORRECT
65. Against Nehru’s Report Qaid-e-Azam proposed a solution of how
many points? Answer: 14 points CORRECT
66. the punishment for robbery in Islam CUTTING HANDS CORRECT
67. on simple series question (___, 15, 19, 24,) answer 12 CORRECT
68. Which of the following Rukn-e-Islam is called a shield? Answer:
Fasting CORRECT
69. What is the literal meaning of word Qiblah? Answer: In front of
CORRECT
70. Northern end of Pakistan is occupied by western range of which of
following? Answer: Himalayan range CORRECT
71. The ancient name of IRAN IS PERSIA CORRECT
72. TLRIA is to WOULD then YBVLKA is for? BEYOND CORRECT
73. Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
E. rumor
74. on 6th September India attacked.SIALKOT CORRECT
75. Washington DC is called ____ (City of Magnificent Distance)
CORRECT

1. If the height of the transmission towers is increased, which of the


following parameters is likely to change?
a. capacitance b. inductance c. resistance d. No change
Ans: a CORRECT

2. If ROC (Region of convergence) does not include unit circle then


a. Fourier transform converges b. Z-transform converges
c. Harley transform converges
I THINK A

3. The MSI (Medium Scale Integration) technique, the number of


transistors on the single IC package can be fabricated are:
a. less than 10 b. 10 to 100
c. 100 to 1000 d. 1000 to 10000
Ans: b CORRECT

4. The LSI (Large Scale Integration) technique, the number of transistors


which can be fabricated on the single IC are:
a. 10 to 100 b. 1000 to 10000
c. 100 to 1000 d. greater than 10000
Ans: c CORRECT

5. TTL (Transistor - Transistor Logic) of chip integration uses


a. Bipolar junction b. Field effect
c. complementary symmetry metal oxide
Ans: a CORRECT

6. In 3-phase 4-wire system, how many voltages are available?


a. three b. four c. nine d. two
ANS.D CORRECT
7. For the signal Cos(pi/4), the fundamental period is
a. 8 b. 4 c. 2 d. 16
Ans: 8 CORRECT

8. In Z-transform, ROC always lies around:


a. origin b. pole c. zero d. z=1 e. z=-1
I THINK D(UNIT CIRCLE Z=1 OR ROC=1 FOR STABILITY)

9. For getting the sampled signal without any distortion, according to


Nyquist criteria, the minimum sampling period must be
a. double the max period b. equal to the max period
c. greater than the max period d. half the max period
Ans: d

10. Electrical lines of force about a negative charge are


a. Circular, anticlockwise b. Circular, clockwise
c. Radial, inward d. Radial, outward
Ans: c CORRECT

11. Which meter is used a null detector in wheatstone bridge


a. Ammeter b. Voltmeter
c. Ohm-meter d. Galvanometer
Ans: d CORRECT

12. The LTI (Linear Time Invarient) system can be completely


characterized by
a. Ramp input b. Sinusoidal input
c. Impulse responce d. Step input
Ans: c CORRECT

13. When the current in the light bulb decreases by 2%, its power
decreases by
a. 4% b. 2% c. 8% d. 40%
Ans: a CORRECT

14. The fact that a conductor carries more current on the surface as
compared to core is known as:
a. Faraday's effect b. Ampere's Effect
c. corona d. Skin effect
Ans: d CORRECT

Since for the purpose of bulk power generation, only thermal, nuclear and hydro
power comes handy

NGPCL NTS MCQS


8. Old name of national college of arts (NCA) was_______________________________.
(a) English School of Arts (b) British School of Arts (c) christen School of Arts
9. Country known as “A land floating on oil”
(a) Saudi Arabia (b) Kuwait (c) Venezuela
10. Largest Air port of Pakistan is ________________________.
11. PCO Stands for_____________________________.
(a) Provisional Constitutional Order (b) Pakistan’s Constitutional order
12. IAEA agency Deals ______________________.
(a) Human Rigths (b) Power Control
13. Brazil, Russia, India, china and south Africa is ______________________.
(a) Western group (b) eastern Group (c) non-Aligned countries (d) BRICS
BRICS
(8) Mayo school of arts
(9) Iraq
(10) Jinnah International Airport Karachi
(11) Provisional Constitutional Order
(12) IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency) deals with Atomic Energy
(13) BRICS

Share technical questions here i will Update and will complete all questions in NPGCL
Test
1.Vertex is also called=Node CORRECT
2.Bulb power is 2% then current will be =4%
3.What is transformer part Primary coil secondary coil & = Core
4. Electric lines of force about negative point charge are =radial inwards
5.Which is Semiconducter Switch = Thyristor
6. How thyrister is turned off= Forced Commutation CORRECT
7. Protection relay used are =Instantanous over current and ………………
ANS.Time Over current CORRECT
8.Current transformer is used with Protection device for measuring CORRECT
9.Which is not Part of Steam Turbine??Moderator CORRECT
10.Diode Operation voltage 0-0.7v? CORRECT
11.Power Plants run on Natural Gas ,Steam coal , etc are =Fossil Fuel Plants CORRECT
12.Which Plant donot used Heat Exchangers or turbines= Geothermal CORRECT
13.steam power plant flow chart or something how many steps=4
14. in a generator of 60 HZ and 10 Pole what will be N Speed = 120*60/10=720
CORRECT
15. In a Substation where no transformer is Switchig Substation CORRECT
16.high frequency application we use --Air core Transformer CORRECT
17.Sin wave is characterized by amplitude, frequency and…………………ANS. (phase)
CORRECT
18.Dynamic Disturbance Recorders (DDRs), which record incidents that portray power
system behavior during dynamic events such as

ANS..low-frequency CORRECT
19.Induction motor rotor are Squirrel cage and……………….ANS. Wound type
CORRECT
20. A sinosoid is representd by Phasor CORRECT
21.If there are less then 4 free electron then its =Conductor CORRECT
22.Which is Not a substation = Line Substation CORRECT
23.Which is not at type of thyristor?= inverter Grade
24. Efficency of thermal plant =33-48% CORRECT
25.What is basic pronciple behind motor operation?=electromagnetism CORRECT
26. induction motor is similar to=asynchronous CORRECT
27.Synchronous generators are used, because they offer precise control of voltage,
frequency, VARS , watts
ANS.REACTIVE POWER (VAR).
28.Voltage Regulation in generation voltage = i think +-3 4 was not in opt (IN
DISTRIBUTION +-6% AND FREQUENCY IS +-1)
29. SEIMENS is unit of Conductance CORRECT
30.System protection devices which includes .Reliablity selectivity, cost , speed ,
simplicity
31.2 types of Exciters 1. Rotating and 2. static CORRECT
32. Which transfomrmer is used in arc Welding???? Leakage
33.When admittance increases current increases or Decrease? ANS.Increase CORRECT
34.Power switch is characterized into how many groups
ANS. I THINK 3
35. stator core is made of many thin metal sheets called lamination
CORRECT

36.most squirrel cage rotor are made bye die casting of Alumunium conductor bars
37.all process system consist of three main factor or term, varriabel control variable
uncontrolled (I think it is disturbance)
38.The sensitivity of measurement is a measure of the change in the instrument output,
which occurs when the quantity being measured changes by a given amount.
39.Substation transform voltage from high to low . and reverse and perform many of the
several important function
40. The input for a distribution substation is typically at least two transmission or
subtransmission lines
CORRECT
41. Generators are cooled by Air-water cooled and Fins
42.A process control system consists of process, measurement control:= Analysis
43.Generator voltage is determined from excitation is island operation
44.The matrix obtained by deleting the column corresponding to the reference node in the
element node incidence matrix A is called
Ans.bus incidence matrix A
45 Stainer is used to prevent foreign particles to reach turbine alongwith steam.
46. is used for emergency stop of steam along (throttle valve )
47.Complex quantities in power system are represented by (phasor)
48.When a small resistance or impedance is accidentally or intentionally inserted b/w two
points of different potential, it is called short circuit)
49.The loss in a T/F due to reversal of direction of current is called: Hysterisis loss.
50.The frequency of generator depends on speed and (no of poles) CORRECT
51.Higher efficiency can be obtained at higher temperature, this is dictated by (carnot
efficiency)
CORRECT
52.The boiler in which tubes are placed in a horizontal cylinder is called (horizontal , fin
tube)?????
__________________
KEEP IT COOL
All 17 General Knowledge with answer comment whats your expected marks will be
1-UN== 24 Oct 1945
2-Australia = Canberra
3-kashmir conflict first taken to UN = India (India takes the Kashmir problem to the
United Nations (UN) Security Council on 1 January.)
4-Second Longest River = Amazon
5-Longest animal 31 meter = Blue Whale
6-Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. = BRICS
7-World Cup 1992 = Imran Khan
8-Washington DC= City of magnificent Distance
9-country floating on oil = Kuwait
10-biggest airport of Pakistan = Jinnah Air port Karachi
11-National animal of pak. Markhor
12- Diamer-Bhasha Dam= River Indus
13-PCO....Provisional Constitutional Order
14- IAEA...international ATOMIC ENERGY AGENCY
15-Khushal Khan Khatak was Pakhtun Poet.
16-the first missile of Pakistan = Rahber
17-National collegre of Art lahore =Mayo
__________________
KEEP IT COOL

need answers to these questions plz every one help this brother out

Q:which transformer splits secondary voltage into two equal voltages a) circuit
transformer b)dual purpose transformer c) grounding transformer d)poly phase
transformer e)variable transformer
i think its variable transformer.

Q:defined as subgraph of connected element when not more than two elements connected
to any node . a)planer graph b)path c)route d)linear graph tree ?

Q uring __ generator voltage is determined by excitation?

Q:which type of exciter gets operating field power for generating output voltage?

Q:stator core is made up of many thin metal sheet,wallet pastes ,slots,lamination poles.

ANS. LAMINATIONS

Q:External part of motor which protect from evironmental elements (a) frame (b)housing
(c)enclosure (d)capsule (e)casing
ANS.ENCLOSURE CORRECT

THX BRO HERE ARE SOME MORE

Q 1:power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system


condition? a)range b)loop c)gain d)conservation stability .

Q 2:the terminal of an element is called ------? a)edge b)limit c) zero d)mode d)rim?
ANS.A
Q 3:what are two broad types of coils of transformer?
ANS,CORE TYPE AND SHELL TYPE

Q 4:which analysis deals with the effect of disturbances on power system? a)fault trend
analysis b)sinusoidal analysis c)stability analysis d)line power analysis e)load flow
analysis
Ans.c

Q 5:sinusoidal voltage and current at constant frequency is characterized by 2


parameters,a max value and --------? a)angle b)value of load angle c)R value d)load angle
ans.a
Q 6:reactive power can be generated at L load is determined by -----? a)field current
cooling limit b)field current heating limit d)peak load c)potential difference d)rate of
variable output.
ANS.B I THINK
Q 7------interepting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contancts which enable cicuit
break to be removed ? a)widrawal b)discontinue c)plug in d)current limiting e)moulded
case.
ANS.WITHDRAWAL CB ,,,,,,,,,
Q 8:what are examples of semi controlled,uncontrolled and controlled power switches ?

Q:WHICH BOILER HAS A HORIZONTAL CYLINDER ? A) HORIZONTAL B)FIN


TUBE.

Q 9:which one is not a transformer ? 1) laminated 2)resonance 3)single instrument


transformer 4)ferrite circuit transformer 5)caste iron transformer .?

Q10:stability of LC tuned circuit depends on what ?

Q11 figuration of high impedance to low impedance depends on what criterion ?


(VOLTAGE FOLLOWER )

Q12:which bridge is used to measure low resistance accurately?


ANS. KELVIN BRIDGE CORRECT
voltage less than 10 volts is called----? a)dim b)Tame c)STRAY d)ground voltage.
ANS.C CORRECT
Q 13:which theorem is used to analyse fault power?
A. NORTENS B. THEVENINS C.SUPERPOSITION D.JORDEN

1)Two type of over-current relay one is instantaneous current protection relay other one
is.......
2).............protection detects both A.c; D.c
3).............Generator which has good control (A) frequency (B) Watt (C) Var etc
4) Reactive power at load determine by..........
5) ohmic power loss related question was their
6)............Transformer use for high frequency
7)types of power switches........
8)............semicontrol swtich
9)one was ranking cycle related
10)Semiconductor is forward biased current flows which one will be least voltage range
I 0.2-3 V II 0.7-7 V etc
11) In bulb current reduced to 2% power will reduced to
I 2% II 4% II 8%
__________________
1. If an atom has less than 4 electrons in its valance shell then it is
called________________.
(a) Conductor (b) Semi-conductor (c) Insulator
2. Admittance of parallel AC lines increased the circuit current
will________________.
(a) Increased (b) decreased (c) remain constant
3. Mutual inductance between 2 coils is zero, when fluxes produced by them
are________.
(a) In phase (b) opposing (c) aiding
4. Process system has three main factors, manipulated, controlled and
_________________.
5. 4 essential elements of process control are process control,
measurement,_________________.
6. Energy efficiency of thermal power plant is _________________________.
(a) 33% to 48% (b) 80% to 90%
7. ______________ efficiency increased by increasing temperature.
(a) Overall efficiency (b) steam efficiency (c) heat efficiency D.CARNOT
2. Q 1:power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power
system condition? a)range b)loop c)gaind) stability .
ANS.D
Q 2:the terminal of an element is called ------? a)edge b)limit c) zero d)node(not
sure) d)rim?

Q 3: transformer contains primary ,secondar and? core


Q 4:which analysis deals with the effect of disturbances on power system? a)fault
trend analysis b)sinusoidal analysis c)stability analysis d)line power analysis
e)load flow analysis

Q 5:sinusoidal voltage and current at constant frequency is characterized by 2


parameters,a max value and --------? Minimum value, phase

Q 6:reactive power can be generated at L load is determined by -----? a)field


current cooling limit b) Field Current Heating Limit d)peak load c)potential
difference d)rate of variable output.

Q 7------interepting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contancts which enable


cicuit break to be removed ? a)widrawal b)discontinue c)plug in d)current
limiter (not sure) e)moulded case.

Q 8:what are examples of semi controlled switches ? Diode, thyristor

Q10:stability of LC tuned circuit depends on what ? Q factor

Q11 figuration of high impedance to low impedance depends on what criterion ?


voltage follower

Q12:which bridge is used to measure low resistance accurately? Kelvin bridge


voltage less than 10 volts is called----? a)dim b)Tame c)STray d)ground voltage.

Q 13:which theorem is used to analyse fault power?superposition


NTDC NTS MCQS
GK Questions in today's test

1: Who gave the statement in india that PAkistan was exporting terrorism from
PAKISTAN
2: diamer bhasha dam has been planned on the river
3:Current chief Army Staff
4:Who is the current chief minister of PAkistan
5: area wise which province is bigger
6:The entire northern end of Pakistan is occupied by western ranges of the
7:Sukkar barage is located at
8:the bases of ideology of PAkistan
9:When Quaid-e-Azam rejected NEHRU report and proposed a draft of guiding principle
of the
10:Which Rukn-e-Islam is called "SHIELD"
11:the literal meaning of QIBLAH is
12: what is YOME ARAFAT CORRECT
13: When animals and population instinctively move from one place to another and come
back again this is called
14:Islam Means
15:World's second largest river

These were GK questions . I wrote them on the piece of paper after i finished the
technical portion in 30 mins because of the COMPLETELY UNRELATED technical
portion.

these were the only questions from power section as far as i remember
1. Why hollow conductors are used in transmission line
ans.to reduce corona loss
2. How load is modeled in load flow analysis
ans.constant impedence
3. Series capacitor is transmission line results in
ANS.VOLTAGE CONTROLLER
4. What limits design of long transmission line
5. What is the zero sequence current if fault current is 90A
6. Series reactor in transmission line is used for
CURRENT LIMMITER

I am posting some questions of the test just for knowledge. And only some questions with
answers. If someone has answers to these question plz post
1. increase directivity of antenna depends on high gain high bandwidth,low gain low
bandwidth, high gain low bandwidth, low gain high bandwidth
2. gsm uses tdma, fdma ANS.BOTH
3. orthogonal means two line perpendicular to each other
4. amps uses fm,fsk,psk FDMA….ANS.FDMA
5. Which modulation has higher data rates fm,am,qam,qpsk
6. fly back converter for dc/dc,ac/dc,dc/ac,ac/ac conversion ANS. DC TO DC AND AC
TO DC
7. large phase mercury rectifier advantage
8. cmrr ratio of powers of differential gain over common mode gain
9. series capacitance in transmission line for steady state stability,protection
ANS.STEADY STATE
10. shunt reactors used for ANS SURGE ABSORBER
11. In a transfer function k=0 root loci roots are
12. For System stability roots must be __ right half of s plane,(ANS.left half of s plane,)
jw
axis
ANS.LEFT HALF
13. TDMA uses TDM
14. Output occurring due to only input with zero initial conditions called
ANS.LINEAR SYSTEM
15. The maximum loads attached to a device called fan in,fan out ans.Fan out
16. (Only choices) gauss law,farady law,ampere circuital law, biot-savart law
17. Calculate voltage of toaster with joules=7500 ,i=13.64A ,t=5, v?
18. Differential amplifier amplifies
19. link layer design also called
20. tcp/ip address 32 bits
21. multiply two 16 bit numbers result is 4 bytes (2 BYTE INTO 2 BYTE =4 BYTE)
22. power factor true power/apparent power
23. differential amplifier coupling transistors coupling
24. 2 bjt,s replaced with Darlington pair what happens
Ans.Current gain is increased
25. Fault current 1500A zero sequence current 500A
26. Induction motor torque proportional to slip, inversely to slip,square of slip current,
27. waves reach at the antenna which A.modulated digital, B.modulated analog,
C.aligned waves
ANS.B…………………..
28. Dc motor pole tip chamfered to reduce armature reaction effect
29. Primary and secondary voltages in transformer are in 180 out of phase CORRECT
30. Definition of Electrical flux density, magnetic flux density, magnetic induction
31. Why Impedance matching performed for signal transferring to reduce noise,reduce
attenuation, ANS.REDUCE LOSSES I THINK TO INCREASE POWER……………….
32. At no load losses occurring in transformer are due to IRON LOSSES
33. At no load transformer the applied voltage _ leads by 90/lags by 90/lags somewhat by
90 to current
34. laplace transform of unit step function 1/s
35. for 8 pole generator how much hz respond to one revolution
36. Why hollow conductors are used in transmission line
Reduction of the corona
37. What limits design of long transmission line thermal considerations/conductor area
38. How load is modeled in load flow analysis constant power,constant
impedance,constant load, variable load
Ans.constant impedence

NTDCL Junior Engineer (Electrical) Test Paper 2014


General knowledge [17 questions]
Q-1: Animal population that move from one country to another and than come back again
to country of origin, this type of movement is called? Answer: I think it is Migration
Q-2: Only thing visible from moon on earth is? Answer: Great Wall of China
Q-3: Name of the second longest river in the world is? Answer: Amazon
Q-4: Which of the following countries has maple leaf on its flag? Answer: Canada
Q-5: Current chief of army staff of Pakistan is? Answer: General Raheel Sharif
Q-6: Current Chief minister of Punjab is? Answer: Mian Muhammad Showbaz Sharif
Q-7: Who gave this statement that “Pakistan is exporting terror to its neighboring
countries”? Answer: David Cameron
Q-8: Dia-mir Bhasha dam is located on which of the following river? Answer: River
Indus
Q-9: Which province of Pakistan has the largest area? Answer: Baluchistan
Q-10: Northern end of Pakistan is occupied by western range of which of following?
Answer: Himalayan range
Q-11: Sukkar Barrage is located on which river? Answer: River Indus
Q-12: Ideology of Pakistan is? Answer: Islam
Q-13: Against Nehru’s Report Qaid-e-Azam proposed a solution of how many points?
Answer: 14 points
Q-14: Which of the following Rukn-e-Islam is called a shield? Answer: Fasting
Q-15: What is the literal meaning of word Qiblah? Answer: I think its aim or goal not
sure about options
Q-16: Yome-Arafat is executed on which of the following day? Answer: Hajj Day
Q-17: Meaning of word Islam is? Answer: Submission and Obedience to the will of Allah
CORRECT

Subject [83 questions]


Q-1: hollow conductors are used in transmission lines? TO REDUCE CORONA LOSS
Q-2: Shunt Reactors are needed to boost? To compensate for the leading power Factor
they boost reactance
Q-3: GSM use which of the following multiplexing Technique? According to the
examiner mentality answer would be TDMA, otherwise in GSM (GLOBLE SYSTEM
FOR MOBILE ) each channel based on FDMA is subdivided using TDMA, and so both
FDMA + TDMA are used
ANS.BOTH TDMA(TIME DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS) AND
FDMA(FREQUENCY DIVISION MULTIPLE ACCESS)
Q-4: In a line ground fault system, fault current is 15 Amp, what would be zero sequence
current? I THINK 15/3=5 ANS
Q-5: To reduce cost of power generation? Answer: Load
factor(higher/increase)+Diversity factor(higherincrease) CORRECT
Q-6: In a transformer with no load condition? Voltage leads or lags behind and by what
degree?

Answer: VOLTAGE LEADS BY 80 TO 90 TO NO LOAD CURRENT CORRECT

Q-7: which of the following are predominant input losses in a no load transformer? Eddy
losses/copper losses/windage losses?
Answer: Since the word predominant is used I would opt for Eddy current losses
CORRECT
Q-8: In a DC machine what is the angle between rotor and stator fields? 45°/90°?
Answer: its 90° CORRECT
Q-9: A numerical with energy consumed by a heater given in joules, time given in
second, also current drawn was given and voltage was asked?
Q-10: Why the pole tips are chamfered wound? Answer: In order to reduce concentration
of flux at the leading pole tips: of a dyanamo CORRECT
Q-11: What is the main task of power electronics ? ac-dc/ac-ac/dc-ac conversion?
Answer: Ac-Ac Conversion
Q-12: Flyback converter is used to? Answer: It is used in both ac-dc and dc-dc
conversion CORRECT
Q-13: Series capacitors are used in transmission line to? Answer: for voltage regulation
CORRECT
Q-14: load convey capacity of AC line is limited by ? Answer: size CORRECT
Q-15: AMPS use which of the following multiplexing technique? Tdm/fdm/cdm?
Answer: FDMA
Q-16: Orthogonal coordinate system has? Parallel/perpendicular?
Answer: This system has surface that meet at right angle so the answer is Perpendicular
CORRECT
Q-17: TDMA uses which of the following technique? Answer: Time division technique
CORRECT
Q-18: laplace Transfer of unit step function is? s or 1/s? Answer: 1/s CORRECT
Q-19: Torque of induction motor is proportional to? Slip/current? Answer: I think its
directly proportional to slip CORRECT
Q-20: Which motor has the highest torque? Series/dc/shunt? Answer: Series Dc Motor
CORRECT
Q-21: Motor that should not be used with load removed? Answer: Series Motor
CORRECT
Q-22: An Ideal voltage source has? Answer: 0Ω Resistance CORRECT
Q-23: An Ideal current source has? Answer: ∞Ω CORRECT Resistance i-e opens
circuited resistance?
Q-24: Two questions related to mercury arc rectifier?
Q-25: Sensors in industry send data in analog form, and before feeding them to system,
which of the following converts them to digital? Of course it was ADC (analog to digital
converter) CORRECT
Q-26: One question was from transistor biasing technique that discussed property of a
particular technique
Q-27: What is power factor? Real power/Apparent power CORRECT
Almost 5 questions were from control engineering that talked about, if inputs are zero
than state response is what?, other were related to nature of poles and zeros? And planes?

I am not sure about exact choices, but that will do great for anybody who want to take an
idea of paper,
Now this is my request to everybody here, that please take some time after attempting test
and jot down as many questions as you can, yes that's not allowed but I believe that's the
only way we can help others

The additional questions,as far as i remember:


Q1=The number of loads connected to the gate circuits are called?
Q2=A question about computer organization and programmer?
Q3=In a transformer the primary and seconday voltage has a phase difference of? ANS.
180
Q4=To transfer maximum,which property is used? (Impedance matching property)
CORRECT
Q5= The main goal of Power electronics is to?
AC TO AC 50HZ
Q6=Calculate the voltage of 50W toaster if the 12.5 amperes current passes through it for
5 seconds?

If guage (GAUGE AND AREA ARE RECIPROCAL) of copper is increased in


impedance matching transformer what will happen ?

Here it is:
1-Animals and population go from place to the other and than come back again,This is
known as? MIGRATION OR PARTIAL MIGRATION CORRECT
2-Which is the 2nd biggest river in the world?
3-On which country’s flag,we can see a maple leaf?
ANS.CANADA
4-Current Chief of Army staff is?
5-The current chief minister of Punjab is?
6-Who said’Pakistan is exporting terror to it’s neighbouring countries’?
7-Diamer-Bhasha Dam has been planned on which river?
ANS.INDUS RIVER
8-Area wise,which is the biggest province of Pakistan?
ANS.BALUCHISTAN
9-Sukkhar barrage is located where?
10-Youm-e- Arafat is also known as?
ANS.HAJ DAY
11-What is literal meaning of Qiblah?
12-Which rukn-e-islam is known as shield?
ANS. FASTING
13-After rejecting Nehru report,Jinnah Proposed a report comprising of how many
points?
14-The true meaning of ‘Islam’ is?
15-The ideology of Pakistan is based on which religion?
16-The entire northern area of Pakistan is covered with which mountains?
17-Which is the only thing on the earth,which can be seen from the moon?
Best of luck!

PAKISTAN BROADCAST CORPORATION (PBC)


RECRIUTMENT TEST BY NTS FOR THE POST OF SENIOR BROADCAST
ENGINEER

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE (20 Marks)


1. United Nation came into existence on _______ (24 Oct 1945)
CORRECT
2. Pakistan is located in which region of the world?
a) South Asia
b) South west Asia
c) Eastern Asia
d) West Asia
CORRECT
3. First world war was started in ______ (1914 TO 18)
CORRECT
4. Sun shines vertically on the equator ______
a) Twice a year
b) Once a year
c) 6 months
d) Throughout the year
Ans.a CORRECT

5. What is ‘Hammas’?
a) A town of Jordan
b) A radical Palestine Group
c) President of Lebanon
d) None of the above
CORRECT
6. What is the capital of Iceland?
a) Reykjavik
b) Vestmannaeyjar
c) Vilnius
d) Nuuk
CORRECT
7. Production of rubber tree is adopted to which climate?
ANS.Hot and moist CORRECT

8. Sun’s heat and light energy reaches the earth by ________ (Radiation)

9. The term third world refer to ________ (under developed countries)

10. When the cease fire line was drawn in Kashmir?


Ans.1949 CORRECT

11. Buffer state of Asia is geographical surname of ________ (Afghanistan)


CORRECT

12. What is the location of Canada? (North America)


CORRECT
13. Atmospheric pressure is measured by ________ (barometer)
CORRECT
14. Largest Railway Station in the world _________ (Grand Central Terminal)
CORRECT
15. In rainbow, which color comes between orange and green? (Yellow)
CORRECT (VIBGYOR)
16. Which continent has no desert? (Europe)
CORRECT
17. Wheel is symbol of _PROGRESS_________

18. PH value blood is _________ (7.3 to 7.8)


Ans.7.3
CORRECT
19. Areas having rainfall between 102 – 204 cm is dominated by ________ forest.

20. Pakistan shares shortest boundary with ______ (China)


CORRECT
SUBJECT- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICS/TELECOMMUNICATIONS (80 Marks)

21. Which of the following convert’s thermal energy to kinetic energy?


a. Thermo couple
b. Storage Battery
c. Fuel Cell
d. Rocket
CORRECT
22. In which power plant availability of power is least reliable?
a. Wind Power Plant
b. Solar Power Plant
ANS.A CORRECT

23. Which engine has highest air fuel ratio?


ANS. GAS TURBINE CORRECT
24. A relay used for protection of motors against overload is _________
ANS.THERMAL RELAY CORRECT
25. Solid grounding is useful for ____ voltages.
ANS.BELLOW 660V CORRECT
26. Light is produced in electric discharge lamp by _____
IONIZATION OF GAS
27. ________ diode is used as voltage controlled capacitor.
ANS. VARACTER DIODE CORRECT
28. Cross over distortion is problem in __________ class of amplifiers
ANS. CLASS B AMPLIFIER

29. Due to voltage saturation, MOSFET enters in Saturation region _______

30. The channel of JFET is between ______ and ______


ANS. DRAIN AND SOURCE
31. Diode having positive resistance characteristic ______
32. DC to DC with high voltage gain ______

33. Main feature of crystal diode _________


a. Stability
b. Reliability
c. High frequency

34. We built control systems for _______

35. To decrease the required power of the system we usually refer________


a. Open loop control systems
b. Close loop control systems
c. Combination of open and close loop control systems

36. Signal with different frequency and sampling rate are time division multiplexed by
________
a. FDM
b. Synchronous Multiplexing
c. Pulse Stiffing
ANS.B I ……….THINK

37. Modulation techniques in which carrier is switched between two different carrier
levels _________
a. On/off keying

38. Which equation best represents AM power?


a. PT = PC + PM

39. Which is used to prevent power wastage on … _______


a. FDM
b. SSB
c. DSB
ANS.B …………. I THINK

40. Which one is used to generate DSB in AM?

41. The DSB category of AM system is generally used in ___________


a. Oscillator
b. Color information TV
c. Oscilloscope
ANS.B
42. Unit of SNR ________
ANS.UNIT LESS
43. Disadvantage of DSB ___________

44. Which is not specification of AM receiver?


45. Output of system depends only on present or past value not on future value, then
system is said to be ________
ANS.CASUAL SYSTEM

PESCO NTS MCQS


GK
Taxila was the capital of …………ANS GANDHARA
WHICH IS THE LARGEST,HEAVEST AND LONGEST MAMMAL AND ANIMAL
…….ANS BLUE WHALE
FUNDAMENTAL RULES OF MANAGEMENT THAT COULD BE APPLIED IN
ALL ORGANIZATIONAL SITUATIONS IS CALLED ………RULES OF
MANAGEMENTS
Islimiyat IQ GK Pak study and Management

1-Odd one out (lion tiger leopard, cow)

2--Odd one out (mile inch foot yard acre)

3-Western ranges in Pakistan ( karakaram hindukush himalyan range )

4-first brought Kashmir issue in UN (india)

5-shield in Islam Fasting

6- Qiblah literally means Anything in front

7-9 zilhajj called Hajj day

8-Longest heaviest largest animal and mamal(shark none elephant blue whale)

10-fundamental rules of management are called (Principles of management)

11-A team to improve work activities(problem solving team, program decision,


productivity, organization culture )

12-largest province by area Baluchistan

13-Taxila was capital of ghandhara

14- in 1965 india attacked first (Lahore, sialkot)

15-Wimbledon cup is for lawn tennis

16-formal name of Iran persia


17-one more IQ question hat was easy ,not remember now

I have 16/17 marks

FIELD PESCO FIELD

1.FOURIER SERIES REPRESENTATION OF CONTINUOUS SIGNAL REQUIRED


…… NO: OF HARMONICALLY COMPLEX EXPONENTIALS, ANS.INFINITE

2.FOR (LTI) LINEAR TIME INVARIANT SYSTEM IF ALL POLES AND ZEROS
ARE INSIDE UNIT CIRCLE THEN
ANS. MINIMUM PHASE=SYSTEM AND ITS INVERSE ARE STABLE AND
CASUAL

3.Z-RANSFORM,THE REGION OF CONVERGENCE MUST BE CENTERED AT


A.POLE.B.ZERO.C.Z=1
ANS. ROC ……Z=1……..
4.Z-TRANSFORM IS USED WHEN SIGNAL IS NOT
A.DIVERGENCE B.CONVERGENCE (ROC IS PRESENT)
ANS. A CORRECT

5.WHICH STATEMENT IS TRUE ABOUT CONTINUOUS AND DISCRETE (LTI)


SYSTEM
A.CONVOLUTION SUM IS AN APPROXIMATION TO CONVOLUTION
INTEGRAL
B.CONVOLUTION INTEGRAL IS APPROXIMATION ITO CONVOLUTION SUM
C.BOTH ARE EXPLICIT REALIZATION D.ALL

6.ANY CONSTANT (OF TIME DOMAIN ) IS AN IMPULSE IN FREQUENCY


DOMAIN WITH

7.SUM OF ALL P.D IN LOOP IS ……… ANS ZERO CORRECT

8.LIGHT IS PRODUCED IN ELECTRIC DISCHARGE LAMP BY

9.FUNDAMENTAL PROPERTY USED IN SINGLE NODE PAIR CIRCUIT


ANALYZER THAT ………..ACROSS ALL THE ELEMENT IS SAME

P.D OR VOLTAGE CORRECT

10.SUPERPOSITION THEOREM IS USED IN CONVERTING ANY CIRCUIT INTO


ANS ,THEVENIN AND NORTONS THEOREM CORRECT

11.VAB THEN A IS AT REFERENCE CORRECT

12……………IS MAXIMUM WHEN RLC CIRCUIT IS IN RESONANCE


ANS .MAXIMUM POWEWR DISSIPATION CORRECT
13.OPTICAL POWER DEPENDS ON ………ASSOCIATED WITH OPTICAL FIBRE
ANS.ALL ………

14.TRANMISSION LEVEL VOLTAGES ARE USUALLY CONSUMED TOBE


ANS.110KV AND ABOVE CORRECT

15.DELTA SERVICE IS LESS EXPENSIVE BECAUSE IT HAS


ANS.NO DISTRIBUTED NEUTRAL LINE CORRECT

16.FAULT IN TRANSMISSION LINE IS………….SYSTEMIC


ANS.5% CORRECT

17. NATURAL URANIUM CONTAIN ………..OF U-237


ANS.0.7 % CORRECT

18.FAULT DUE TO LIGHTNING AND STORM IS


ANS.LINE TO GROUND CORRECT

19.COMMERCIAL DIGITAL TO ANALOGUE CONVERTOR MODULES ARE


AVAILABLE WITH PRECISSION RANGING FROM 6BIT UPTO ……..
ANS.18
20.EVERY PRE-AMPLIFIER IN A SYSTEM IS ………..AMPLIFIER TO ACHIEVE
HIGH LINEARITY
ANS. A CLASS AMPLIFIER CORRECT

21.SUBMARINE POWER LINE POWER IS


HIGH VOLTAGE DC CORRECT

22.ALL CONDUCTIVE OBJECT ARE BONDED TO SAME EARTH THEN


ELECTRIC SHOCK IS

ANS.MINIMIZED

23.230KV AND ABOVE IS CALLED ……….


ANS.EXTRA HIGH VOLTAGE CORRECT

24.WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS NOT A PURPOSE OF DISTURBANCE


MONITORING EQUEIPENT
A.MODEL OF VALIDATIONN
B.INCORRECT PROTECTION SETTING
C.DISTURBANCE INVESTIGATION
D.ASSESSMENT IN PROTECTION ……….
ANS.B CORRECT

Disturbance-monitoring equipment (DME) monitors and records system data pertaining


to a fault. DME accomplish three main purposes:

1. model validation,
2. disturbance investigation, and
3. assessment of system protection performance.

IMPORTANT POINT =If you need stability then the ROC must contain the unit circle. If
you need a causal system then the ROC must contain infinity
For values of z in the region |z|=1, known as the unit circle

PSO NTS MCQS


1. ____ is defined as the measure of instrument by which it is error free
A. Accuracy
B. Precision
C. Resolution

Ans: Precision OR ACCURACY

2. A _____ meter is used a null detector in wheatstone bridge


A. Ammeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Galvanometer

Answer: Galvanometer

3. A moving iron ammeter coil has few turns of thick wire in order to have:
A. Low resistance
B. High sentivity
C. Effective damping
D. Large scale

Answer: A

4. A permanent magnet coil meter has which features


A. Low power consumption
B. no hysteresis loss
C. reduced eddy current
D. reduced damping
E. all
Ans: E

5. The EM field and current are concentrated close to the surface of the conductor. The
phenomenon is called?

Ans: Skin Effect

6. The wavelength of an EM wave after reflection at an angle on a surface

Ans: Increases in the actual direction of propagation

7. When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is
said to be

Ans: ? polarized

8. ∆ x H = J + D is
Ans: Maxwell equation

9. Bucholz relay is used in


Ans: Transformer Protection

10. Solid grounding is used for voltages


a. above 220 kV
b. above 11 kV
c. below 660 V
d. below 115 V
Answer: C

11. Maximum Cross over distortion in

Answer: Class B

12. The channel of a JFET is between the


A. Gate and drain
B. Drain and source
C. Gate and source
D. Input and output

Answer: B

13. 29. Due to voltage saturation, MOSFET enters in Saturation region _______?
A.AT PINCH OFF B.BEFORE PINCH OFF C.AFTER PINCH OFF D.AT Q
POINT E.BEFORE Q POINT
14. Which type of engine uses maximum air fuel ratio
A. Petrol engine
B. Gas engine
C. Diesel engine
D. Gas turbine
E. Hydro turbine

Ans: Gas turbine

15. If ROC (Region of Convergence) does not converge

Ans?

16. In LTI system is characterized by


A. Impulse input
B. Step input

Ans: Impulse Response

17. Which thing happens in gas discharge lamps

Answer: Ionization in vapor or gas

18. Continuous signal in the time domain in frequency domain


Ans? LAPLACE TRANSFORM OR FOURIER TRANSFORM

19. Which of the following relay is used in Motor for protection

Answer: Thermal relay

20. In z transform cos pi/4 is the period is equal to


Ans: N=8

21. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain


A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
ANS.BOTH
22. Power plant the availability of power is least for
A. Wind
B. Solar
C. Tidal
D. Geothermal
E. Bio gass

Ans: A
23. A diode that has a negative resistance characteristics is the
A. Schottkey diode
B. Tunnel diode
C. Hot-carrier diode
D. Laser diode
E. Zener Diode

Answer: B

24. We built control systems for _______


1) remote control,
2) stability,
3) overcomingdisturbances,
$) All of above

Ans: All

25. Natural frequency of a system gives


1) nature of transient
2) overshoot
3) oscillations
4) speed of response

Ans: Oscillations BUT NTS OPTION 4

26. Hay bridge is used for the measurement of


Ans: Inductance

27. ____ bridge used for the measurement of resistance


Ans: Wheatstone bridge

28. _____ acts as voltage controlled variable capacitor

Ans: Varactor

29. By which a meter after checking with no current returns to its previous state

Ans: Controlling Torque

30. By connecting a shunt of higher value in ammeter what will decrease


Ans: Current sensitivity decreases

31. If z transform lies in ROC then


A. System is stable
B. Inverse of system is stable
C. Both system and its inverse are unstable
D. Both system and its inverse are stable
ANS.D
32. Under damped response have
1) damping ratio>1
2) 0>damping ratio<1
3)damping ratio =1
4)damping ratio =0
ANS.2
Ans

33. The rotor winding has resistance 85 ohms at temptature 22 degee,ifresistence


increases to 100 ohms with temptature coefficient 0.004, what would be the temperature
1) 20 degrees
2) 50 degrees
3) 70 degrees
4)100 degrees
5) 120 degrees

Ans: 70 degree CORRECT

34. At Unity Power Factor, Armature Flux is??


1) Cross Magnetizing
2) Demagnetizing
3) zero
Ans: 1 CORRECT

35. If ROC does not lie inside unit circle, then


1) FFT converges
2) Z-Transfrom converges

Ans: 1 I THINK

36. ROC converges if poles and zeros lies inside


1) origin
2) z=1

Ans: z=1 (not sure)

37. Fastest achievable Response without overshooting


1) under damped
2) overdamped
3) critically damped

Ans: critically damped

38. z transform is used when the system is not


Ans: Diverges (Not sure)

39. The main feature of crystal oscillator is


Ans: Stability

40.period of infinite continuous fourier series


.1).n
2)n+m
3) 2*pi/n

Ans.INFINITE

Math’s (IQ) Portion

1. Waleed is 1/3 minus 5 of his father age. Waleed age is 7, What is his father age?
Ans: 36

2. Which one is odd? 12,15,18,20,24,27


Ans: 20

3. Name the eighth letter of alphabet from last?


Ans: S

4. What is letter of 3rd alphabet before last vowel?


Ans: R

5. if 34+35=15 63+78=24 then 24+24=?


Ans: 12 (2+4+2+4)

6. 20-2=10, 30-6=10, 40-8=


Ans: 10

7. 6554=
Ans: FEED

8 .if A=2,B=3,C=4 and so on...


Ans: Major

9. A women pointing out a girl and said "She was the only daughter of my mother" Tell
relation of that girl with women?
Ans:

10. If FAIR is to FARE then HAIR is to?


Ans: HARE (Not Sure)
General Knowledge Portion

1. Where is attock oil refinery located??


Ans: Rawalpindi

2. Where was arsenic found??


Ans: Kohat (Not Sure)

3. Where and when oil was discovered???


Ans: 1759, USA(Not Sure)

4. The Coal & petroleum are found in what type rock?


Ans: Sedimentary Rocks

5. Which mineral is most found in Pakistan??


Ans: Coal

6. The chief source of water in Pak is?


Ans: River water

7. ……is a heavier residual fuel oil used in a Ship’s boiler?


Ans: Bunker fuel (Not sure)

8. …..is a renewable fuel synthesized from soyabean,other oil corps or animal tallow?
Ans: Biodiesel (Not sure)

9. …is a substance containing methane & Co2, produced fromanerobic decomposition of


organic material in a landfill?
Ans: BioGas

10. …… is a light petroleum distillate that is used inj space heaters,cook stoves & water
heater & is suitable for use as a light source where burned in wike-fed analysis?
Ans:

PSO Current Affairs

1. How many Divisions of PSO?


Ans: 14

2. Retail Outlets of PSO???


Ans: 3500 (3612)

3. PSO is supplying petroleum to IPP’s??


Ans: ?

4. PSO is supplying petroleum to


Ans: All of above

5. PSO started LPG business in which year


Ans: 1981 (http://www.psopk.com/products_servic...eous_fuels.php)

6. In Pakistan, who started first CNG supply


Ans: PSO (http://www.psopk.com/products_servic...eous_fuels.php)

7. PSO is supplying petroleum to …. Airports


Ans:

8. All divisional satation are linked by resource planing


Ans: SAP

9. & 10 Question related to Bulk Terminal


__________________
KEEP IT COOL

SNGPL NTS MCQS


1…………..,LIKE 3-PHASE ,GIVES CONSTANT POWER TRANSFER TO THE
LINEAR LOAD
A.HVDC B.1-PHASE C.2-PHASE
Ans.c CORRECT

2 .WHEN AIR GAP INCREASED IN BETWEEN STATOR AND ROTOR AND


MAGNITISING CURRENT INCREASES THEN SHORT CIRCUIT CURRENT
A.INCREASED B.DECREASED C.1ST INCREASED THEN CONSTANT
ST
D.1 DECREASED THEN REMAIN CONDSTANT
Ans.
3.WHEN SHUNT RESISTANCE IN GALVANOMETER INCREASES THEN
A.SENSITIVITY OF METER REDUCES

4.SOLID GROUNDING IS USED FOR VOLTAGE …………660V BELLOW

5.LIGHT IS PRODUCED IN ELECTRIC DISCHARGE LAMPS………

6.EMF IS CLOSED ………INTEGRAL OF NON CONSERVATIVE ELECTRIC


FIELD
A.LINE .B.AREA .C.VOLUME
Ans.line

7.SLIP IS DIFFERENCE OF SPEED OF ROTATING MAGNETIC FLUX AND…..


ANS ACTUAL SPEED

8.OSCILLOSCOPE MEASURES ………..VOLTAGE


9.LOW RESISTANCE IS MEASURED BY KELVINE BIRDGE

10.DC TO DC CONVERTOR WITH HIGH VOLTAGE GAIN IS USED FOR


ANS.HIGH INTENSITY DISCHARGE LAMP

11.IF FLUX DENSITY AT THE SURFACE IS ZERO


THEN……………CONTINUOUS

12.POINTER THAT CAN BE USED IN REGISTER IN INDIRECT ADDRESSING ,


A.AX B.BX C.CX D.DX E.ALL OF THESE
ANS.E

13.THE FREQUENCY PASSES BETWEEN TWO CUTT OFF FREQUENCY IS


CALLED …………..
A.BAND PASS FILTER

14.FPGA IS ………..(FIELD PROGRAMMABLE GATE ARRAY IS AN IC,IT


CONTAINS MEMORY ELEMENTS WHICH MAY BE SIMPLE FLIP FLOP
………..DERIVED FROM PROM)

15.IN SUPERPOSITION THEOREM ALL VOLTAGE SOURCES ARE


ANS. SHORT CIRCUITED

16…………IS THE FASTED POSSIBLE WITHOUT THE OVERSHOOT

ANS.CRITICAL DAMPED

17.EQUATION THAT PREDICT THE VALUES OF DEPENDENT VARIABLE


FROM INDEPENDENT VARIABLE IS CALLED………..
A.LINEAR REGRESSION ………..?

OLYMPIC GAMES ARE HELD AFTER EVERY


A.4 YEARS B.2 YEARS C.6 YEARS
ANS.A
18.AERODERAVATIVE GAS TURBINE HAS NOT
A.STATOR …B.COMPRESSOR …..C .BLADES

19.OTHER TYPES OF IMPULSE TURBINE

20.INVERSE OF EVEN FUNCTION IS……….


ANS IT HAS NO INVERSE FUNCTION

21.THE EVEN FUNCTION IS


ANS .COS AND SEC
22.VI CHARACTERISTIC OF UJT IS SIMILAR TO……..
ANS. ZENNER DIODE OR FET OR (N CHANNEL JFET ANS I THINK )

23.WHICH OP: AMPLIFIER CONVERT HIGH IMPEDENCE TO LOW


IMPEDENCE?
ANS.VOLTAGE FOLLOWER

24.ON REVERSE BIASING OF FET


A.CHANNEL RESISTANCE INCREASES OR
B.CAPACITANCE INCREASE

25.COMMON EMMITER AMPLIFIER AMPLIFIES


A.V B.I C.P D.ALL ANS.D

26.ROLL OFF RATE OF OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIER IS USUALLY


ANS.20 DB/DECADE

27.VOLTAGE CONTROLLED OSCILLATORS ARE ?

28.MAXIMUM ACCEPTABLE RANGE OF BIASING FOR OP AMPLIFIER IS


ANS.+-18 OR I THINK 30

1. France republic – 1792


2. Housefly – 2 wings and 6 legs
3. Fao headquarters – rome
4. Safflower – oil producing
5. Chennab river --- 3
6. Age of earth – 4.5 billion years
7. Capital of columbia – bagota
8. Deepest part of ocean – mariana
trench
9. Kim campbell – prime minister of
canada
10. Red blood cells – 20-30 trillion so
most probably 25 trillion was the
correct answer
11. Cricket –distance between wickets –
22 yards
12. Potato is not a fruit
13. Mabrood – haj for both obtaining
the goodwill and blessings of allah
14. Twice bismillah – surah e naml
15. Wealth from mines – khums
16. Saqi zam zam – hazrat abbass (r.a)
17. Second mujaddid – ibn e idris
18. Had e qazaf – 80 lashes
19. Arabaen- 40 hadith
20. Hell tree – zaqqum
21. Foundation of bait-ul-hikmah –
abbasi period
22. Height of adam (as) – 90ft
23. Zulqurnain – surah e qahf
24. Foster sister of holy prophet
(p.b.u.h) shaima
25. Prepositon adverb – prepostion
functioning as an adverb
26. Prepositon adverb – prepostion
functioning as an adverb (repeated twice
in my copy) - true
27. Reflexive pronoun – myself
28. Fly into rage – irascible
29. Beguile – charm in a deceptive way
30. Not an articulator – skin
31. May you live long – optative sentence
32. Consonant letters – 21
33. Could you please pass the salt –
imperative
34. College - noun
35. Qutab minar – delhi
36. Biafo glacier – 67 km
37. Lake manasarovar – tibet/kalash
38. Bypass connecting chitral and gilgat
– shandur pass
39. Mast tawakkal – balochistan`s poet
40. Last governor general – sikandar
mirza
41. Pak china bordfer length – 523 km
42. Jhat pat – dera allah yar – jafarabad
43. Ustad esa – chief architect of taj
mahal
44. Salient pole in hydro/non salient in
thermal plants
45. Recharable batteries are also called
secondary batteries
46. Hand off – transferring call from
one to cell to another
47. Mesh current method for complex
networks – solves using networks
48. Yagi antenna – reflector and one or
more directors
49. Generation voltage of power
stations – usually 11kv
50. Diode is not a bilateral
51. Dc-constant magnitude and fixed
poalrity
52. 10 k resistance in parallel- 5k
53. Frequency answer using 120*rpm/p =
16.67 hz
54. Perimeter of rectangle = 510
55. Size of the square which can be made
using 256, 6cm small squares = 96cm *
96cm
56. Number which one subtracted from
---- gave answer ---- = forgot the exact
figure – i think it was option c
57. Voltage is directly proportional to
--- all of above (number of
turns,flux,number of turns)
58. Which of the follwing is not a
prefix: --- none of above (bio,circum,3rd
one all are prefixes)
G.K
1. Kim Campbells was first lady Prime Minister of..
2. Qutub Minar is located in
3. Ustad Isa was architect of....
4. Capital of Colombia....
5. Who was Saki e ZAM ZAM..
6. Life of Earth...
7. Jhat Pat was old name of..
8. Surah in which Bismillah is two times...
9. Zulqurnain in which Surah...
10. France was declared as democratic republic in??
11. Pharmacy was introduced in reign of?
12. Height of Hazrat Adam(A.S)?
Fodter sister of Hazrat Muhammad(SAW)? and many more
35 Questions GK, IS, PS k the
King of squash kis ko kehte hen- Jahangir Khan
Shamsi Air base ko kya kehte hen- Bhandari Airstrip
Siachin kahan he?
pehli masjid ka naam
Abu al Arab kis peghember ko kehte hen- Hazrat Ismail (AS)
Ijma ki types- 2
Founder of unionist party- Sir Fazle-Hussain
30 Questions Computer related the
powerpoint ki extension.
.doc kis ki extension he
Internet kya hota he
footnote kese lagate hen
header kese edit krte hen
powerpoint me nai slide?
powerpoint me edition?
text vertical kese krte hen?

baqi yad aye to likh dun ga


Moosa Khan Jakhrani input impedance of transistor...?

Like · Reply · 1 · 16 hrs


Moosa Khan Jakhrani output impedance of transistor..?
Like · Reply · 1 · 16 hrs


Moosa Khan Jakhrani what is diffusion...?
Like · Reply · 1 · 16 hrs


Moosa Khan Jakhrani D2O is what in reactor...?
Like · Reply · 1 · 16 hrs


Abid Hussain To improve transient stability we do what?
Like · Reply · 14 hrs


Abid Hussain Inductive time constant is what ...
Like · Reply · 14 hrs


Moosa Khan Jakhrani which instrument use for both ac and dc...?
Like · Reply · 14 hrs

Ashiq Hussain Dahri replied · 1 Reply


Ashiq Hussain Dahri D2O is used in moderator of N.P.P
Like · Reply · 13 hrs

Ashiq Hussain Dahri Inductive time constant=L/R seconds
Like · Reply · 13 hrs

Q. 1=Properties are similar to that of. ...


1. Random atmospheric interference
2. White noice
3. Ground clutter
4. Audio distortion
Q.2=Fourier transform imposes.... Parity for fourier cosine.
1. Even
2. Odd
3. Negative
4. Zero
Q.3=Clamping ckt are used to shift an AC waveform up or down by adding a..... Equal to the
+ve or -ve pear value of the AC signal.
1. Ac level
2. Dc level
3. Ac&Dc level
4. Inverting level
Q.4=In cathode ray oscilloscope vertical section is calibrated in volt/division & horizontal
section is calibrate in....
1. Current/division
2. Resistance/division
3. Time/Division
4. Frequency/Division
Q.5=A series RLC ckt consist of R=2, L=1, c=1 what should be the response of the ckt.
1. Damped
2. Under damped
3. Critically damped
4. Over damped
Q.6=The asymptotic stability of system is defined by its.
1. Eigenvalues
2. Poles& zeroes
3. Response to an implus I/P
• The Central Muhammadan Association was founded by Syed Amir Ali.
• The Muhammadan Literary Society of Calcutta was founded by Syed Amir Ali.
• Mr. Jinnah returned from England in year October 1935 to reorganize the AIML.
• The Indus Water Basin Treaty was signed in the year 19th September 1960.
• The Alai Darwaza is situated at Delhi.
• Baba Farid Ganj Shakar was a saint of Chishtia Silsila.
• Arhai Din Ka Jhonpara was a mosque.
• Anjuman-e-Himayat-e-Islam was established in the year1884.
• Islamabad was made capital of Pakistan in the year 1959.
• Muhammad bin Qasim was called back by Walid bin Abdul Malik.
• Pirthvi Raj was defeated by Muhammad Ghouri in 1192 A.D. at the battle of Tarain.
• Khilji Dynasty was founded by Jalal-ud-Din Firuz Khilji.
• The R.C.D. was brought about in 1964 among Pakistan, Iran, Turkey.
• The first and second Presidents of the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan were
M. A. Jinnah and Ch. Muhammad Ali respectively..
• PARODA and EDBO were promulgated in 1949 and in 1958 respectively.
• The All Indian Muhammadan Educational Conference was founded in 1886.
• Tahzeeb-ul-Akhlaq was started in 1867.
• The Queen’s Proclamation was made in 1858.
• The author of “Mission with Mountbattan”: Compbell Johnson.
• The Federal Shariat Court was established in 25th June 1980.
• Khusrau Malik was the Governor of Lahore.
• Sindh was conquered by Muhammad Ghauri in 1182.
• Hamayun was born at Kabul.
• Peacock throne was erected by Shahjehan.
• Pirpur Committee was formed in 1937 and was headed by Raja Muhammad Mehdi
of Pirpur.
• Bahadur Shah II was the Supreme Commander of the rebellious armies in the War
of Independence, 1857.
• Hyderabad Deccan surrendered to India on 17 September 1948.
• Peshawar was captured by Syed Ahmad Shaheed in 1830.
• Government of Indian Act, 1935 came into operation in 1937.
• Muhammad bin Qasim captured the city Daibul in 712 A.D.
• The Temple of Somnath was situated near the peninsula of Gujrat.
• Arabic coinage was first introduced in Indian by Jalal-ud-Din Firuz.
• Khilji Dynasty was established by Ala-ud-Din Khilji.
• Babur the founder of Muhgal Dynasty, died in 1530 A.D at Delhi.
• The biggest Mosque built by Shahjehan in located at Delhi.
• Red Fort of Delhi was built by Shahjehan.
• Shabbir Ahmad Usmani was the first president of Jamiat-e-Ulema-e-Islam.
• My life……..A Fragment was written by Muhammad Ali Jauhar.
• Yayha Khan became the Chief Martial Law Administrator on 25 March 1969.
• The institution of the Federal Ombudsman was created in 13 January 1983.
• The Lovely Moti Masjid is located at Agra.
• Mahmud Ghaznavi is described as “the first pioneer and path-finder for Islam in
this country” by Lane Poole.
• Buland Darwaza commemorates Akbar’s conquest of Gujrat.
• Behzad was a famous Persian painter.
• The real names of Nawab Mohsin-ud-Mulk and Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk are Mehdi Ali
Khan and Mushtaq Hussain respectively.
• The “Zamindar” and “Comrade” newspapers were edited by Maulana Zafar Ali Khan
and Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar respectively.
• Liaquat Ali Khan was martyred by Said Muhammad.
Punjab was given the status of a province on 1st April 1970
• The Kaunpur Mosque incident took place on 3 August 1913.
• Police firing on Khaksars in Lahore took place on 19 March 1940.
• Lal Bahadur Shahstri was the Prime Minister of India at the time of Tashkent
Declaration.
Muhammad bin Qasim appointed Alafi as his advisor.
• Old name of Pakpatan was Ajudhan.
• The tomb of Babur is situated at Kabul.
• Akbar was born at Umar Kot.
• The author of “Safinat-ul-Auliya” was Dara Shikoh.
• Mumtaz Mahal gave birth to 14 children.
• Maulana Azad’s real name was Abu-al-Kalam.
• Hamdard was published by Ali Jauhar.
• Lord Linlithgow was the viceroy of Indian during the 2nd World War.
• Defense Council was formed on 1st April 1948.
• Liaquat Ali Khan went to America in May 1950.
• The Simla Agreement was signed on 3rd July 1972.
• Myth of Independence was written by Z. A. Bhutto.
• Author of My Brother is Miss Fatima Jinnah.
• The First Constituent Assembly was dissolved on 24th October 1954.
• 8th Amendment in the Constitution of 1973 was made in 1985.
• The real name of Noor Jehan was Mahr-un-Nisa.
• Haren Minar was built by Jehangir.
• The tomb of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak is in Lahore.
• Sir Syed Ahmad Khan went to England along with his son named Syed Mahmud.
• Nawab Abdul Latif founded Muhammadan Literary Society in the year1863.
• The founder of “Islamia College Peshawar” was Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.
• The author of the book “Two Nation Theory” is:
Shafiq Ali Khan.
• The author of the book “Political System of Pakistan” is Khalid bin Saeed.
• The Canal Water Dispute was solved through the good offices of World Bank.
• The site for Islamabad was selected in 1960.
• Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto inaugurated the new Education Policy in 1974.
• Bombay came to British possession through Dowry.
• The High Courts in Indian were established under the Act of 1861.
• Bee Amma’s real name was Abida Bano.
• Quaid-e-Azam visited NWFP in his life time:
Twice.
• Bande Mathram was composed in Bengal.
• Who was the president of Muslim League in 1932 Aziz Ahmad.
• Chaudry Rehmat Ali was a student at Cambridge’s college called Trinity.
• Mahatma Gandhi returned to India in 1915.
• NWFP got the status of the Governor’s province in 1937.
• Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from service in:
1876.
• The Fraizi Movement was founded by:
Hajji Shariat Ullah.
• The first Central Office of Muslim League was established in Lucknow.
• All India Muslim Students Federation was founded at Aligarh.
• Quaid-e-Azam reached Pakistan on 7th August, 1947.
• Nizam-e-Islam Party was founded by Chaudry Muhammad Ali.
• The famous book “ Hayat-e-Javed” was written on the life of Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.
• How many times Mahmud invaded India?
Seventeen.
• Who is the author of the book titled “Last Days of Quaid”? Col: Elahi Bakhsh.
• The oldest regional language of Pakistan is Sindhi.
• Pakistan joined Non-Aligned Movement at Bandung in 1979.
• Under the Constitution of 1956 which language was declared as the National
Language? Urdu and Bengali.
• Under which Constitution, “Bicameralism” was introduced in Pakistan.1973.
• When was the first SAARC Conference held?
Ans. 1985.
• Qutb-ud-Din Aibak died during the game of:
Ans. Polo.
• Cahngez Khan came to India during the reign of Iltumish.
• Razia Sultana Married with Altunia.
• Ibn-e-Batuta visited Indian in14th Century.
• The color of the marble of “Taj Mahal” is:
White.
• Aurangzeb Alamgir had: Three sons.
• Tadar Mal was the revenue minister of:
Ans. Akbar
• Which of the European nations came first to South Asia? Portuguese.
• Lahore Resolution was presented by:
Fazl-ul-Haq.
• Sikandar Mirza declared Martial Law on:
October 1958.
• Pakistan People’s Party was founded in:
1967.
• Akbar’s tomb is situated at:Sikandra.
• William Hawkins secured many trade facilities for the English by Emperor Jehangir.
• Hameeda Bano was mother of: Akbar.
• At the time of his coronation at Kalanour the age of Akbar was: Thirteen and Half.
• Waqar-ul-Mulk died in 1917.
• Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-Azam? Justice
Mian Abdul Rashid.
• When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its member
which country opposed it? Afghanistan.
• Who was the author of ‘My India Years’:
Lord Hardinge
• Sanghata Movement was started by: Dr Moonje
• The book ‘verdict on India’ was written by :
Beverlay Nickolas
• Famous Wardha scheme was about :
Education
• Raja Dahir’s wife name is Rani Bai
• Raja Dahir wife committed suicide
• Razia Sultana was the daughter of Iltumish.
• Ibn-e-Batuta was A Moorish
• Fateh Pur Sikri was declared the capital of his kingdom by Akbar.
• The Chain of Justice was hanged fro the convenience of people for quick justice by
Jehangir.
• British India Company was granted permission of trade with India by Jehangir.
• The First British Governor General of India was Warren Hastings.
• Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from the British service as Judge.
• During Hijrat Movement the Muslims of India migrated to Afghanistan.
• All-India National Congress participated in the 2nd Round Table Conference.
• Sharif Report highlighted the atrocities of Congress Ministries.
• The President of the 1st Constituent Assembly at the time of its dissolution was
Maulvi Tamiz-ud-Din
• Pakistan-China boundary Dispute was settled during the government of General
Ayub Khan.
• During the Tashkent Agreement the Foreign Minister of Pakistan was Zulfiqar Ali
Bhutto
__________________
THE GREATEST PLEASURE IN LIFE IS DOING WHAT PEOPLE SAY YOU CAN NOT DO.

I have some problems in the NTS following questions


Anyone can ans these question?
1. As compared to 2-wire dc system, 3 phase 3 wire system has conductor volume?
( 2/cos^2phi, 4 /cos^2 phi etc)
2. Coherent light wave system basic principle is to mix signal with _________?
3. for higher frequency and microwave steering ______________is used,
4. ,At low frequencies, we use analyzer based on calculation of _____ signal which was
already digitized
(analog to digital, z-transform,fourier)
5. for higher frequency and microwave steering is used_____________,,
6. At low frequencies, we use analyzer based on calculation of _____ signal which was
already digitized
(analog to digital, z-transform,fourier)
7. which system will require less conductor for same power?
(3 phase 3 wire,2 wire dc , 4 wire 3 phase ac)
8. Natural inductance is zero due mutual flux being?(adding,opposite,right angle)
9. Square law of photo detection?

10. Anti-aliasing filter is a low pass filter with a bandwidth ?


(2xsignal bandwidth, 3xsignal bandwidth)

1) A fuse is a
A. Current limiting device
B. Current interpreting device
C. Voltage limiting
D. Protective device
2) A circuit breaker is
A. Current limiting
B. Circuit interpreting
C. Protective device
D. Current interpreting
3) The q factor is related to the resistance of coil
A. Inversely proportional
B. Directly proportional
C. Independent of the resistance
D. None of the above
4) The interface between computer and human user is
A. User interface
B. Software
C. None of the above
5) First 16 bit microcontroller is known as
National semiconductor imp-16
Aur options yaad ni
6) To find the dc gain of the transfer function g(S) the value of s should be
A. Infinity
B. O
C. 1
D. 2
7) …….compensation is used to correct steady state error
A. Lag
B. Lead
C. Lag lead
D. None of the above
8) Voltmeter ammeter ohmmeter are used to measure voltage current and resistance if
these 3 are taken on a single unit then it is called as
A. Low pass filter
B. High pass filter
C. Band pass filter
D. Analog to digital converter
E. d/a converter
9) An input transducer
A. convert voltage to current
B. convert current to voltage
C. electrical quantity to non electrical
D. non electrical quantity to electrical quantity
10 )Which of the following is true?
A. transducer and actuators are sensor
B. sensor and actuator are transducer
C. sensor and transducer are actuator
11) Mutual induction between 2 coli is zero when magnetic flux between then
A. add each other
B. oppose each other
C. perpendicular to each other
D. none o the above
12) Intensity of light depends on
A. wavelength
B. frequency
C. velocity
D. amplitude
13) The …… is a electromagnetic carrier wave which is modulated to carry information
A. air
B. sound
C. electricity
D. light
14) Low attenuation rate and ……… bandwidth is the cause of use of optical fiber
system for communication
A. high
B. low
C. narrow
D. none of the above
15) Discrete component fet is characterized by
A. resistive characteristic
B. voltaic characteristic
C. gate control characteristic
D. none of the above
16) peak-peak 200 v will be read by an ac voltmeter as
A. 141.7
B. 100 v
C. 200 v
D. 70.7
1)the collector to emitter voltage shows
1. The amplifier is In saturation
2. It is in cutoff
3. Both
4. None
2)transmission lines use voltage
1.single phase
2.three phase
3)complex electronic circuit consists of resistance , inductance and.
a) capacitance b) voltage C) current d) none
4)power agaist capacitor??
5)power against inductor??
[[FESCO GK Part MCQs]]
84. Palwasha is elder than Javeria , Raina is elder than Sana , Sana is elder than Maham
but smaller than Raina. Who is most junior?
Ans : Maham
85. Complete the series: 15, 45, ____, 405
Ans : 135
86. 8th letter from end of the Alphabets?
Ans : S
87: Allama Iqbal was awarded which award from British Govt.?
Ans: Sir
88. Pakistan is based on?
Ans : Islamic Culture
89. Desert in Bahawalpur?
Ans : Cholistan
90. Meaning of word Soum?
Ans: either it is to keep Away or observance of Fasting
91. Holy Prophet (Salllaho Alaihe Wasallam) was born in?
Ans : 571 AD
92. Cave Hira is situated Near?
Ans : Makkah
93. Capital of Turkey?
Ans: Ankara
94. Largest Airport of Pakistan?
Ans: Jinnah International Airport Karachi
95. Man reached on moon in?
Ans: 1969
96. principles of organization type question
Ans : either it is Policy or principles or management (Not sure)
97. Same group in a organization for improvement of activities type question.
Ans: Productivity or Problem solving team (Note sure about answer)
98. In MS-Word which command is used to find?
Ans : CTRL+F
99. 1 Byte?
Ans : 8 Bits
100. BCC?
Ans: Writing Email
1. Areas having rainfall between 102 – 204 cm is dominated by ________ forest.
2. In which power plant availability of power is least reliable?
a. Wind Power Plant
b. Solar Power Plant
3. Which engine has highest air fuel ratio?
4. Due to voltage saturation, MOSFET enters in Saturation region _______
5. The channel of JFET is between ______ and ______
6. Diode having positive resistance characteristic ______
7. DC to DC with high voltage gain ______
8. We built control systems for _______
9. To decrease the required power of the system we usually refer________
a. Open loop control systems
b. Close loop control systems
c. Combination of open and close loop control systems
10. Signal with different frequency and sampling rate are time division multiplexed by
________
a. FDM
b. Synchronous Multiplexing
c. Pulse Stiffing
give answer these questions with referance...only those people give answer these
questions sure about 100%
Some questions from fesco which were new & challenging. Please confirm nts answers with
your replies.
1) In 8081 (?), instruction register contains how many nibbles a) 4, b) 2, etc
2) State during which nothing has happened indicated by which instruction.....NOP(?)
3) FIR filters designed to achieve....linear phase
4) FIR filters do not have.....feedback
5) Common mode rejection ratio.....ratio of diff gain to common mode gain
6) Which is not an element of transformer a) core b) prime winding c)sec winding d) flux
7) Due to velocity saturation region a) at pinch off b) before pinch off c) after pinch off, etc
8) For current amplification which config is used....common collector
9) Diode clippers are used to limit..... both +ive & negative portion.
10) Difference between D mosfet and jfet..........absence of junction in mosfet
11) Z transformed is used when signal is NOT.......a) absolute summable b) square
summable c) converge d) diverges e) a, b, c (correct? - pls confirm)
12) Z transform is centered at.........origin (?)
13) Optical power depends a) quantam b) dark currect, etc or d) all ?
14) which source provides constant voltage a) ideal current source b) ideal voltage source c)
both ideal current and voltage source d) both real voltage and current source) etc
15) Which devices gives output without taking input (something like that): Options were filter,
oscillators, amplifiers etc.
16) JFET advantages. Options were small size, low noise, high power gain, etc.
17) JFET drawback......low gain width product
18) Oscillators whose output frequency can be changed by voltage....voltage controlled
oscillator
19) If emitter junction is forward biased, collector junction reversed biased, amplifier is in a)
active mode b) saturation, etc
20) A and B are two points, Vab is given, which point is taken as reference point? a) B b) A
c) both, etc.
21) Which transformed used to convert signals from time to frequency domain? a) Laplace b)
Fourier, etc
1)Power switch is categorized into --- group.
a)1 b)3 c)5 d)2 e)7
ans → b
2)---------protection detects both A.c D.c
Ans→Distance
3)______________ efficiency increased by increasing temperature.
(a) Overall efficiency (b) steam efficiency (c) heat efficiency
and →carnot
4)The mutual inductance between two coil is zero when flux produced by them?
a)aid eachother b)oppose each other c)at right angles each other d)None of the above
ans→at right angles each other
5)------interepting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contancts which enable cicuit break to
be removed ?
a)widrawal b)discontinue c)plug in d)current limiting e)moulded case.
6)WHICH BOILER HAS A HORIZONTAL CYLINDER ?
7)Which one is not a transformer ?
a) laminated b)resonance c)single instrument transformer d)ferrite circuit transformer e)caste
iron transformer .?
Ans→ d
8)stator core is made up of many thin metal sheet,wallet pastes ,slots,lamination poles. and
?
a)Internal part motor environmental elements b)water frame housing enclosure c)capsule
d)casing
9)Voltage Regulation in generation voltage =
ans→ +-1
10)The sensitivity (check?) of measurement is a measure of the change in the instrument
output, which occurs when the quantity being measured changes by a given amount.
Ans→Sensitivity
11)The study of disturbances on power system during abnormal operating conditions is
called (stability analysis, fault analysis)
ans →stability analysis
12)A circuit breaker which can be separated from the circuit without interruption in the circuit
because of additional contacts is called (Removable/Separable CB/Disconnector)???
Ans→ disconnector
13)power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system
condition?
a)range b)loop c)gaind)conservation stability
Ans→ stability
14)Every preamplifier in a system is ---- amplifier to achieve high linearity.
a)Class A b)Class B c)Class AB d)Class C
ans→class a
15)In a compound DC motor, the stator is connected to rotor through compound of shunt and
series winding. In a commulatively compound motor, the shunt and series winding are--------?
a)have no connections b)are mutually multiplied c)substracted each other d)addup together
Ans→ add up together
16)Circuit Current is ---- at resonance.
a)maximum b)minimum c)zero d)infinity ans→maximum
17)Output variables are known as --------
a)depedant b)independant c)constant d)zero variable
Ans→dependent
18)In most op-amp the level of the roll-off is approx: ------------/decade
a)-3db b)-6db c)-12db d)-20db ans→-20 db for octave 6 db
19)Poles on left of s-plane system indicates -------
a)stable B)marginally stable c)unstable d)critically stable
and→stable
20)When surface charge density is zero then normal component of _____ is continuous:
a) Electromotive force
b) mmf
c) flux density B
Ans→ electric flux density
21)Nature of frequency gives info of
a. Transient response of system
b. Overshoot
c. Oscillation
d. Speed of response
Ans→oscillation
22)Which type of system is referred by pneumatic system
A.Pressure
B.Hydraulic
C.Fluid
Ans→ pressure
23)Resolution of ADC is defined as the no of bits in
Ans→output
24)At parallel resonance, ----------?
a. Zin Minimum b. P.f 0 c. I(load) Max d. P.f 1
Ans→zin min
25)A device which allows to pass frequencies b/w two frequency limits is called bandpass
26)Cross over distortion is problem in __________ class of amplifiers. Class b
27)Signal with different frequency and sampling rate are time division multiplexed by
________
a.FDM
b.Synchronous Multiplexing
c.Pulse Stiffing
Ans→ synchronous multiplexing
28)Which equation best represents AM power?
29)Which is used to prevent power wastage on … _______
a.FDM
b.SSB
c.DSB
30)Which one is used to generate DSB in AM?
31)The DSB category of AM system is generally used in ___________
a.Oscillator
b.Color information TV
c.Oscilloscope
32)Disadvantage of DSB ___________
33)Which is not specification of AM receiver?
34)Continuous signal in the time domain in frequency domain
Like Comment

• 9 people like this.


Noman Qasim 5. c
June 25 at 12:47am · Like


Noman Qasim 27 se 34 wale to pahle kabhi khawab me b nahi daeke. unsure emoticon

Someone confirm its answers.


June 25 at 12:50am · Like


Hasan Jafri Zahid Qureshi
June 25 at 12:52am · Like


Hasan Jafri @engr khan r u sure abt the answers? Specially 1st and 27?
June 25 at 12:53am · Like


Usman Baloch 1-3 and 27- pulse stiffing
June 25 at 12:56am · Like · 1


Engr Khan Yup but do cross checking
June 25 at 12:56am · Like


Engr Fahad Hussain 27 ka theek hy ans Usman Baloch
June 25 at 1:08am · Like


Noman Qasim 27. Pulse Stiffing hai answer. Ye wo dusre group me discuss hwa tha with reference I
do remember it
June 25 at 1:09am · Like · 2


Hasan Jafri And 1st quetion ka answer 5 final hua tha na? Noman Qasim
June 25 at 1:10am · Like


Engr Taimoor Khan 27 c puse stuffing
June 25 at 1:11am · Like


Noman Qasim 1st ka answer not confirm.
June 25 at 1:11am · Like


Engr Fahad Hussain its is TDM Engr Taimoor Khan, its a different question
June 25 at 1:12am · Like


Hasan Jafri https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=WkOPPEhK7SYC...

Check the topic 8.6.1 and 8.6.2 ...See More

Communication Systems,2E
The revised edition deals with the basics of communication systems required at the UG level in...
BOOKS.GOOGLE.COM.PK

June 25 at 1:15am · Like · 1


Engr Taimoor Khan Engr Fahad Hussain Pulse stuffing is right answer, see above reference.
June 25 at 1:19am · Like · 1


Engr Taimoor Khan Three types of power switches - controlled semi-controlled uncontrolled.
June 25 at 1:20am · Like · 1


Engr Taimoor Khan Three types of power switches - controlled semi-controlled uncontrolled.
June 25 at 1:21am · Like · 1

Engr Taimoor Khan Engr Fahad Hussain Pulse stuffing is right answer, see above reference.
June 25 at 1:21am · Like · 1


Muhammad Ayaz Khan And of 24 question is of pf unity cnfrm.....z min in series resonance not in
parallel
June 25 at 1:38am · Like


Muhammad Mohsin Khan q 1, b
June 25 at 2:10am · Like


Rizwan Ahmed bhai ye kn se test ke hai
June 25 at 11:52am · Like

Write a comment...
2.

1. The unit of Electric Energy is


Volt Amp
KW
kWh
Joule
Ans : kWh
2. A state during which nothing happens is known as
LDA
Nop
MAR
OP Code
Ans: Nop
3. A relay used for protection of motors against overload is
Impedance relay
Electromagnetic attraction type
Thermal relay
Buchholz's relay
Ans :Thermal Relay
4. which of the following relays is used on Transformers?
Buchholz's relay
MHO Relay
Merz Price Relay
None
Ans: Buchholz's relay
5. Solid Grounding is used for Voltages
above 220 kv
above 11 kv
below 660 v
below 115 v
Ans: 660 v
6. Maxwell bridge is used to measure
Resistance
Inductance
Capacitance
Frequency
Ans: Inductance
7. least reliable power plant is
wind
geothermal
diesal
ans: wind
8. An Ideal voltage source has internal resistance
zero
infinity
ans: zero
9. An Ideal current source has internal resistance
zero
infinity
ans: infinity
10. A moving iron ammeter coil has few turns of thick wire in order to have:
A. Low resistance
B. High sentivity
C. Effective damping
D. Large scale
ans: A
11. Electrical lines of force about a negative charge are
A. Circular, anticlockwise
B. Circular, clockwise
C. Radial, inward
D. Radial, outward
ans: c
12. A digital signal is what in
A. Dicrete
B. Discrete in time
C. Discrete in amplitude
D. Discrete in neather time nor amplitude
E. Discrete in both amplitude and time
ans: E
13. -----is defined as the measure of instrument by which it is error free
Accuracy
Precision
Resolution
None of above
Ans: Accuracy
14. ∆ x H = J + D is Maxwell equation
15. A diode that has a negative resistance characteristics is the
A. Schottkey diode
B. Tunnel diode
C. Hot-carrier diode
D. Laser diode
E. Zener Diode
Answer: B
16. Which type of engine uses maximum air fuel ratio
A. Petrol engine
B. Gas engine
C. Diesel engine
D. Gas turbine
E. Hydro turbine
17. The channel of a JFET is between the
A. Gate and drain
B. Drain and source
C. Gate and source
D. Input and output
ans: B
18. Wimbledon Tournament is for?
lawn tennis
badminton
table tennis
Ans: lawn tennis
19. on 6th September India attacked
lahore
Sialkot
Ans: Lahore
20. The EM field and current are concentrated close to the surface of the conductor. The
phenomenon is called?
Answer: Skin Effect
21. Instrument has same calibration for AC & DC value
Induction type
hot wire type
moving coil type
moving iron type
Ans: hot wire type
22. Which thing happens in gas discharge lamps
Answer: Ionization in vapor or gas
23. _____ acts as voltage controlled variable capacitor
Answer: Varactor
24. By which a meter after checking with no current returns to its previous state
Answer: Controlling Torque
25. By connecting a shunt of higher value in ammeter what will decrease
Answer: Current sensitivity decreases
26. Which of the following Rukn-e-Islam is called a shield?
Answer: Fasting
27. Washington DC is called ____
(City of Magnificent Distance)
28. Which is Semiconducter Switch
Ans = Thyristor
29. Efficency of thermal plant
Ans =30-40%
30. Current chopping accures in ------- Circuit breaker:
Air blast CB
vacuum CB
Oil filled CB
sf6 CB
Ans: Air blast CB
31. Northern end of Pakistan is occupied by western range of which of following
Himalia range
karakarm range
Ans: Himalia Range
32. In z transform cos pi/4 is the period is equal to-------
Ans: 8
33. which pass connect chitral and gilgit??
khyber
shandoor
Muztag
Ans: Shandoor
34. first person on moon
ans: 1969
35. which theorem is used to analyse fault
a)thevinin
b)Norton
c)Superposition
d)jordan
Ans: c
36. Transmission lines usually use
a.3 phase
b.2 phase
c. Single phase
Ans: a
37. ROC centered at
a. Origion
b. Z=1
Ans: a
38. In Cc Bcc we write
ans: email address
39. which one is not the articulator
face
lips
teeth
tongue
Ans: Face
41. UN was formed on
Ans: 24 octobor 1945
42. Mount Everest is located between borders of Tibet and
Ans: Nepal
43. For single phase rotary convertor, when the power factor is unity, the AC line to DC
current ratio will b .
A. 1.4
B. 1.0
C. 0.707
D. 0.5
Ans: 1.4
44. A rectifier is a .......
A. Bilateral device
B. Linear device
C. Non linear device
D. Passive device
Ans: C
45.
• Diamer basha dam..............
Answr. Insdus river and foundation laid by yousuf raza gilani
• Baglihar dam .......
Answr. Chenab river
• Mirani dam ............
Answr. Balouchistan
• Gomal zam dam
Answr. South wazirstan agency and inaugrated on 12sep 2013 by general ashfaq khiani
• Neelum jehlum hydropower plant capacity is 969MW
• Kishanganga dam in india and or jehlum river
• Tochi pas in fata
• khyber pas connects pak and afghanistan lenght 56km
• sukur barage on indus river
• Baltoro glacier 58km karakoram region
• Guddu power plant is biggest power station
• 6 barrages on river indus
• Indus river orignates frm tibet
• Kabul river merges into indus river
• Ravi river falls in chenab
• Warsak dam is oldest dam of pak 1960, and on river kabul
• Gomal river starts frm afghanistan
• River ravi orignates frm himachal perdesh.
• 1st world war 1914 -1918
• 2nd world war 1939-1945
• Neelum valley AJK.
• Hunza vally gilgit baltistan, hunza river
• Swat valley kpk mini switzerland of pak
• Kalash valley chitral district.
• Smallest peninsula is Manora in karachi.
• Chaggi mountains separates blaouchistan frm iran
• Peshawr and chitral....... malakand pas.
• Quetta and sibi ....... bolan pas
• Ghazni in afghanistan with bannu in pak.... tochi pas
• Muztag is the highest pas of pak which connects Baltistan to China
46. A permanent magnet coil meter has which features
A. Low power consumption
B. no hysteresis loss
C. reduced eddy current
D. reduced damping
E. all
Ans: E
47. electrical energy is stored by
nickel cadmium battery
lead acid battery
Ans: Lead acid battery
48. what is handoff?
call activation
call termination
shifting call from one cell to another
all
Ans: shifting call from one cell to another

49. Period of infinite continuous fourier series


a. N
b. N+M
c.infinite
Ans: C
50. When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is
said to be
a.Linearly polarized
b.circularly polarized
c. Elliptically polarized
d. Hyperbolically polarized
Ans: d
51. If we have two nodes A and B and Vab is the potential difference between these
nodes then which node is called reference node
a.node A
b.node B
c. Ground node
Ans: a
52. Moving Coil ammeter can measure
AC current
DC Current
Eddy Current
Stray Current
Ans: DC Current
53. Due to velocity saturation, MOSFET reaches saturation
a.Before Pinch off
b. After pinch off
c. At Q point
d. Before Q point
e. After Q point
Ans: a
54. which of the following is not bilateral
resistor
diode
capacitor
inductor
Ans: diode
55. which of the following contact point metals of B has the highest melting point
Silver
Tungsten
Gold
Copper
Ans: Tungsten
56. In a rotary Converter
Armature currents are dc only
Armature currents are ac only
Partly ac & partly dc
All of the above
Ans: Partly ac & partly dc
57. Which bulb operates on lowest power
A. Night bulb
B. Neon bulb
C. GLS bulb
D. Torch lamp
Ans grin emoticon
58. A moving iron type armature has few turns of thick wire so that
resistance is low
sensitivity is high
damping is effected
scale is large
Ans : resistance is low
59. which instrument cannot be used for DC
moving iron attraction type
moving coil permanent magnetic type
hot wire type
induction type
Ans : induction type
60. Which type of system is referred by pneumatic system
A. Pressure
B. Hydraulic
C. Fluid
Ans: Pressure
61. Magnetic Field of Alternator with unity power factor is (Cross Magnetizing)
62. 230 KV voltage is (Extra High Voltage)
63. Lower voltages like 66kv and 33kv are consider to be
(Sub transmission Line Voltage)
64. Pre-amplification stage which one of the following is used (Class A)
65. DIAC is bi-directional and (4-layer device)
66. requirement of variable speed can met by ?
a=induction motor b=shunt motor c= variable frew d= wound rotor
Ans: wound rotor
67. reciprocal of power factor ?
a= gain b= Q factor C= reactive power d= real power E= any other
Answer: B
68. Faults in power system are symmetrical (5%)
69. Transmission line Voltage is (110 KV and Above)
70. ..... is rms value of applied voltage and current ?
a=apparent power b= real power c= reactive power d= virtual power d= reactive power
Answer: A
71. State space equation is used for system?
linear
nonlinear
timevariant
timeinvariant
all
Ans: all
72. .Aeroderivative turbines don't have.....
A.stator
B.compressor
C.fuel intake system
D.fan
Ans: Fan
73. commercial dig/analog convertor module's are available with precision ranging from
6 bit to ............
A.10
B.12
C.32
D.18
Ans: 18 bit
74. in superposition theorem all v-sourses are replaced by.........
A.open ckt
B.closed ckt
C.short ckt
D.open ckt with parralel branch
Ans: Short ckt
75. .0ptical power depends..........associated with the optical fibre receiver.
A.quantum
B.dark current
C.thermal
D.all
Ans:All
76. the principal of ..........can be used to analyze fault in power system network.
A.thevniin
B.norton
C.Jordon
D.superposition
Ans:superposition
77. transmission lines use voltage and--------- alternating current
a=single phase b=two phase c=neutral phase d=three phase
Answer D
78. in submarine power sys power is transmitted through
a=high voltage direct current b= low V direct I c=under current d=under ampere
Answer:HVDC
79. if all conductive objects are bonded to the same earth ground risk of electric shock
is..?
a= max b= min c=zero d=negligible
Answer: B
80. ...... is small (less than 10) that can be measured b/w two possible constant points?
a=dim b=trame c=stray d=ground voltage
Answer: C
81. RC snubber circuit is used to limit the rate of ..... in off state
a=rise of current in scr
b=rise of voltage in scr
d=conduction period
e=all
Ans:rise of voltage in scr
82. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain
A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
Ans: both
83. Which of the following has super linear rate of convergence?
a. Bisection
b. Newton
c. Secant
d. False position
e. Boyclans
Ans: Secant
84. UJT have same characteristics like?
CE
BJT
FET (n-channel jfet)
Ans: FET
85. rechargeable batteries are which one
primary
secondary
both
none of the above
Ans: Secondary
86. How load is modeled in load flow analysis?
constant power
constant impedance
constant load
variable load
Ans: constant impedance

87. When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is
said to be
Answer:hyperbolicaly polarized
88. * 1. ...... is the product of rms value of applied voltage and circuit current is
a active power
b rective power
c apparent power
d virtule power
*2 when current decrease 2% then power in bulb decrease ....%
a2
b4
c8
d3
*3 superposition theorem relates to linearity
*4 to decrease the power in control system we use.
a open loop
b close loop
*5 control system is use for .....
*6 horizontal line s plane is for
*7 in three phase four wire how many voltage are available ... 2 voltages
*8 when we need variable speed which type of motor we use
a induction
b wound
c dc motor
*9 PM iron instrument needle come back because .... Controlling Torque
*10 oscilloscope give ..... wave form ....
89. 1. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain
A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
Ans: Both
2 arrow derivative doesnt have _fans
3 transmission level voltage upto 110 kv is known as medium transmission
4 fault caused by lightning in power system causes.....
a) line to line to ground b) line to ground c)ground to ground d) all of these.
5)which of the following amplifiers achieve high linearity.
a) class A b)class B c) class A and B d) class C

ANS.A
6)/ analog to digital converter the precision range is 6 bit to 18 bit
7)a constant power like 3 -phase can be obtained from 2 phase
8)superposition theorem while solving we convert into all voltage sources are replaced by
short circuit
9) delta connection is less expensive due to no neutral wire
10) active device is 0ne which _______________________.
a) store energy b) dissipate energy c) supply energy d) all of these
11)voltage remains constant no matter how much current is drawn
12)oscilloscope measures voltage
90. Power Factor of A.C. Circuit is given by:
Active:Apparent
Apparent power:Active Power
Active: Reactive power
None
Ans: Active/ Apparent
91. the frequency of voltage generated by an alternator having 8 poles and rotating at 250
rpm is
50 Hz
60Hz
25Hz
16.67 Hz
92. Z transform is used when signal is not
absolute summable
Square summable
Converges
Diverges
Both A B and C
93. Which fault is caused by lightening and thuderstorm
a. Line to line fault
b. Single line to ground fault
c. Double line to ground fault
Ans: b
94. modern 3 phase alternator of central power station will have generated voltage of
132kv
400v
11kv
230v
95. .............is used to sense the fault and initiate trip?
Protective devices or relay
96. Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
E. Rumor
97. Which system needs more stability
A. Automatic washing machine
B. Traffic signal system
C. Home heating system
D. Motor with position control
98. Natural frequency of a system gives
1) nature of transient
2) overshoot
3) oscillations
4) speed of response
Ans: Correct ans is oscillations but according to nts correct ans is speed of response
99. Over Current protection for motor is provided by
cartridge fuses
kit kat fuses
over current relay
all
Ans: over current relay
100. Bridge used to measure the Inductance
Wien's Bridge
Hay's Bridge
Anderson Bridge
Maxwell Bridge
Ans: Hay's Bridge
101. largest river of world: Amazon
longest river of world: Nile
102. Distance protection is used fro both AC and DC………….V/I=Z OR
RESISTANCE
103. basic element for all organization is problem solving
104. for a fixed no of poles and armature conductors , which winding will give high
emf??
lap winding
wave winding

ANS.WAVE WINDING
105. maxwell loop current method of solving electrical network
a) uses branch currents
b) utilizes kirchoff's voltage law
c) is confined to single loop cct.
d) is a network reduction method
106. which one is not a transformer ?
1) laminated
2)resonance
3)single instrument transformer
4)ferrite circuit transformer
107. a fly has-----
4 legs and 2 wings
8 legs 4 wings
6 legs 4 wings .ANSWER
4 legs 4 wings
108. Which of the prime mover is least efficient?
A. Gas turbine.B. Petrol engine.C. Diesel engine.D. Steam engine
109. The number of loads connected to the gate circuits are called Fan out
110. When electromagnetic waves collide with hurdles their frequency
(a)Increase
(b)decrease
(c)remains same
(d)bounce back
Ans.Frequency remains same, wave length increase and speed decrease
111. In 3-phase 4-wire system, how many voltages are available
a.two
b.three
c.four
d.nine
Ans: a
112. A _____ meter is used a null detector in wheatstone bridge
A. Ammeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Galvanometer
Ans : Voltmeter
113. If R1 is the resistance of a coil of copper at t oC and RT is the resistance at T oC and
also the resistance temperature coefficient of copper per degree centrigrade at 0oC is
1/234.45, then Rt/RT
(A) (1+t) / (1+T)
(B) (1+ 234.45t) / (1+234.45 T)
(C) (234.45 + t) / (234.45 + T)
(D) (234.45 + t2 ) / (234.45 + T 2).
Ans : C
114. Which transmission is used in submrine system HV DC
115. what is handoff?
call activation
call termination
shifting call from one cell to another
all

Peak time is constant along


A. Real axis
B. Imaginary axis
C. Diagonal
D. None
1.Cosine of the angle which a pole make with real axis is equal to
A. Natural frequency
B. Damping ratio
C. Peak time
D. Settling time
High ac voltages are mostly measured with:
a) electrostatic voltmeters
b) potential transformer and voltmeter
b) current transformer and potential transformer
d) voltmeter and multiplier.
to transmit binary dgits through base band channel digits are represented as
wave form
digital pulse
electrical pulse
a and c both
Lesco questions
1)Aeroderivative turbine dont have?
FANS
2) 33 kv and 66 kv voltages?
a)DISTRIBUTION VOLTAGES
b) Subtransmission
3)to turn off thyrister?
Make gate current less than holding current
4) diac is a 2 terminal ?
4 Layer
5)inverse of even function?
Does Not Exist
6) fxy and fyx?
Mixed Parital
7) asymptotic Stability ?
Eigen Value
8) superposition equivalent? Both
a) norton
b) thev
C) both
9) voltage source with res in series and current sourc with res in parallel? source
transformations
b) source trans
10) kcl ?
a) current entering and leaving is zero (ANSWER)
b)Negative
C)positive
11) t/x voltage?
a) 110 kv
B)250 kv
C)400 kv
D)500 KV
12)for 25-30 KM T/X Line?
a)11 kv voltage
b) 33 kv
c)66
d)250
13) y' + 2x is equal 4 (x+1)2 ?
a) first order (Answer)
b)2nd order
C)quadratic
14) vS Equal Ns dphi/dt?
a) lenz law
b) faraday (ANSWER)
c) columbs
15) program counter?
Program Counter (PC) holds the address of the next instruction to execute
16) Ms-51?
a) 8051 (ANSWER)
b)8086
c) 9051
d) 8088
17) for two boolean i/p values,variables?
a)16 (NOT SURE)
b)8
c)4
d)2
18) open system?
a) o/p dep
b)o/p ind (ANSWER)
19) in superposition theorem voltage source is replaced by?
Short
20) Probability of dice
1/6
21) First generation computer
vaccume tubes
22) impedence of series RLC circuit
23) output voltage of operational amplifier in terms of its open loop gain?
1) Required air pressure in air blast circuit breaker?
2)lower voltages such as 66kv and 33kv is known as_____ voltages.
3) Nuclear unit rated 100MW require _____ tons urinium oxide.
4) Impedence through which negative sequence currrent flow in known as_____
5)in closed loop feed back strategy :
a) input dependent b) error driven c) none
6)In dc generator eddy current is________
7) Stability of dynamic system having no input is described with_______
8) baseband analog intensity modulation is done by modulating ______ applied to LED.
9)For input function of 2 boolean variables there are ______ boolean algebra functions.
10) Partial derivative of fxy and fyx are ______ derivatives.
11) y'+2y = 4( x + y )2 is _____ order equation.
12) Function is ______ if lies in open interval.
13) For multiple video channel digital modulation and ____ diode are necessary.
14) Intel MC-51 is referred as ______
Which coal will have highest ash content ?
(A) Bituminous coal
(B) Grade I steam coal
(C) Coking coal
(D) Lignite. For motor circuit breakers, the time of closing the cycle is
(A) 0.001 sec
(B) 0.01 sec
(C) 0.10 sec
(D) 0.003 secIn a video channel there is modulation and ________
1-Laser
2-LED
etc etc
. In s plane horizontal axis represents
1-rise time
2-overshoot time'
3-peak time
-etc1- In an infinite sheet yz plane,direction of electric field is
a. in yz direction
b. along y axis
c. along z axis
d. in xz plane
e. along x axisThe normal frequency rms voltage that appears across the breaker poles after
final arc extinction has occurred, is
(A) recovery voltage
(B) re striking voltage
(C) supply voltage
(D) peak voltage.
A voltmeter using thermocouple measures
1-Peak value.
2-rms value.
3-Average value.
4-Peak to peak value.

The order of applying time shifting and scaling is


a. 1st shift then scale
b. 1st scale then shift
c. both can be performed in any order
d. only 1 operation can be performed
Q 1:power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system
condition? a)range b)loop c)gaind)conservation stability .
Q 2:the terminal of an element is called ------? a)edge b)limit c) zero d)mode d)rim?
Q 3:what are two broad types of coils of transformer?
Q 4:which analysis deals with the effect of disturbances on power system? a)fault trend
analysis b)sinusoidal analysis c)stability analysis d)line power analysis e)load flow analysis
Q 5:sinusoidal voltage and current at constant frequency is characterized by 2 parameters,a
max value and --------? a)angle b)value of load angle c)R value d)load angle
Q 6:reactive power can be generated at L load is determined by -----? a)field current cooling
limit b)field current heating limit d)peak load c)potential difference d)rate of variable output.
Q 7------interepting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contancts which enable cicuit break
to be removed ? a)widrawal b)discontinue c)plug in d)current limiting e)moulded case.
Q 8:what are examples of semi controlled,uncontrolled and controlled power switches ?
Q:WHICH BOILER HAS A HORIZONTAL CYLINDER ? A) HORIZONTAL B)FIN TUBE.
Q 9:which one is not a transformer ?
1) laminated
2)resonance
3)single instrument transformer
4)ferrite circuit transformer
5)caste iron transformer .?
Q10:stability of LC tuned circuit depends on what ?
I think frequency
Q11figuration of high impedance to low impedance depends on what criterion ?
26. Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
Find Similar relationship as path, highway?
27.As alloy , metal? (i) cng, gas , (ii) aluminium,coper
28.Pirouette, dancer? (i) Dial, radio (ii)building, architecture, (iii)
He congrats him-------latter’s success? (i) for, (ii) on, (iii) about, (iv) against
29.Baffle
a) Knock about
b)to joke
c) enlighten
30.Faze
a) encourage
b) fade away
c) period
Analogy
31.Stock: wheat
a) water :reservoir
b)silo: grain
32.Coffee: Bitter
a)Glass : fragile
b)Meet: fried
c) silk: rough
33.Tree: apple
a) cow : field
1. Loss that occurs in magnetic core of a transformer is copper loss. iron loss. stray loss.
dielectric loss.
2. . A Circuit of zero lagging power factor behaves as: a) An inductive circuit b) A capacitive
circuit c) R-L circuit d) R-C circuit
3. Which among the following happens in a low power factor? a. Large kVA rating of the
equipment. b. Greater conductor size. c. Reduced handling capacity of the system. d. All of
the above.
4. What is the main disadvantage of phase advancers? a. Cannot be used for motors below
200 H.P b. Produces noise. c. Can be used where synchronous motor is un admissible. d.
None of these
5. The most suitable location for the power factor improvement device is a. Near the
electrical appliance which is responsible for the poor power factor. b. At the sending end. c.
At the receiving end in case of transmission lines. d. Both (a) and (c).
6. Under what condition is D.C supply applied safely to the primary of a transformer? a)We
can connect directly to DC. No condition required b)We can’t connect to DC Supply c)A High
resistance should be connect in series with primary, but circuit will be useless. d)The above
statement is wron
7. When the power factor in the transmission line is leading, which device is employed at
substation to reduce the power factor: a) CVT b) Reactor c) Synchronous condenser d) None
of the above
8. In a Transformer , The primary flux is always _________ the secondary ( flux). A.Greater
then b.Smaller thenc. Equal d. Equal in both step up and Step down Transformer
9. Breaking capacity of a circuit breaker is usually expressed in terms of(A) Amperes(B)
Volts(C) MW (D) MVA
10. The fuse current in amperes is related with fuse wire diameter D as(A) I 8 I/D(B) I 8 D(C)
I 8 D3/2 (D) I 8 D2.
11. For motor circuit breakers, the time of closing the cycle is(A) 0.001 sec(B) 0.01 sec(C)
0.10 sec(D) 0.003 sec.
12. In modem EHV circuit breakers, the operating time between instant of receiving trip
signal and final contact separation is, of the order of(A) 0.001 sec(B) 0.015 sec(C) 0.003 sec
(D) 0.03 sec.
13. The normal frequency rms voltage that appears across the breaker poles after final arc
extinction has occurred, is(A) recovery voltage(B) re striking voltage(C) supply voltage (D)
peak voltage.
14. For motor circuit breakers, the time of closing the cycle is(A) 0.001 sec(B) 0.01 sec(C)
0.10 sec (D) 0.003 sec. Fuse protection is used for current ratings up to(A) 10 A(B) 20 A(C)
50 A (D) 100 A
15. The number of cycles in which a high speed circuit breaker can complete its operation is
(A) 3 to 8(B) 10 to 18(C) 20 to 30 (D) 40 to 50.
16. In a circuit breaker the current which exists at the instant of contact separation is known
as (A) re striking current (B) surge current (C) breaking current (D) recovery current.
17. Breaking capacity of a circuit breaker is usually expressed in terms of (A) Amperes (B)
Volts (C) MW (D) MVA.
18. For a high speed circuit breaker the total clearing time is nearly(A) 1 to 2 cycles(B) 5 to
10 cycles(C) 10 to 15 cycles (D) Less than 50 cycles
19. The most common method of cooling employed in power transformer is:a) Oil naturalb)
Natural coolingc) Air cooling d) Air-blast cooling
20. z transform is used when signal is not? absolute sumable, square sumable, convergence
21.For gas load management punjab has been divided into how many zones?
22..which company is largest contributor in gas production and management?
SSGC
23.% Gas resources increased in 15 years?
24.Which dept served as Liaison between SNGPL & consumers?
25.1st tenure of Banazir bhutto is from ----------- to -----------
6. Increase in the capacity of microprocessor has followed ? Moore's law
7.Low signal attention and _____bandwidth are the contributor to current optical fiber
transmission ?
8.Discrete device field effect transistor is classified on the basis of the..?
9.Coherent detection of applied signal are of two types homodynamic and ___?
10.The _____ forms an electromagnetic carrier wave that is modulated to carry information/
11.The DC gain from the transfer function Q(s) the value of S is replaced by …..?
12.Polarization of plane wave describes the time varying behaviour of
13.mathematical eq that allow us to predict the value of dependent variable from known
values of one
1. Power which is actually dissipated in circuit is _________ A) Actual power B )Active
Power C) Reactive Power
2. Product of rms Voltage and rms current is called??
3. Requirement of variable speed can be met by __________. A) variable frequency drive
B)shunt motor C Traction motor
4. Superposition Theorem is use in converting any circuit into ___________ A )Newton
equivalent B) Thevinin equivalent C )Norton equivalent D) Both Thevinin and Norton
5. Norton theorem is applied on resistive circuits having ________ in parallel with single
resister for non-reactive circuits. A) single voltage source B) single current source C) single
current and voltage source D) double voltage source
6. If we have two points A and B and V=vAB then __________is taken as reference. A
)Node A B) Node B C) origin point D) Both A and B
7. Complex electronic circuit analysis by passive model as resistance, inductance and
_________. A )Current B) voltages C )Both current and voltage D) capacitance
8. ________ is device produce constant voltages, no matter what current is drawn. A) Ideal
voltage source B) Ideal current source C) Real voltage D) Real current and voltage.
9. In Z transform region of convergence must be centered at __________. A )Zero B) Pole C
)Origin D )Z=1
10. Uni junction diode VI characteristics are similar to??
11. The_________ of measurement is a measure of the change in the instrument output,
which occurs when the quantity being measured changes by a given amount??
12. The study of disturbances on power system during abnormal operating conditions is
called (stability analysis, fault analysis)
13. A circuit breaker which can be separated from the circuit without interruption in the circuit
because of additional contacts is called a)Removable/Separable, b)CB/Disconnector c)
disconnector
14. power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system
condition?
a)range b)loop c)gaind)conservation stability.
15. At parallel resonance, ----------?
a. Zin Minimum b. P.f 0 c. I(load) Max d. P.f 1
16. When 2 BJTs are replaced with darlington pair what happens?
17. which analysis deals with the effect of disturbances on power system? a)fault trend
analysis b)sinusoidal analysis c)stability analysis d)line power analysis e)load flow analysis

Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
E. Rumor
Can some 1 please tell me about the calculations regarding solar pannel? 4 fan 4 saver
during load shed? How to calculate size of inverter battery pannel and charge controller?
...interrupting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contacts which
enable cicuit break to be removed ?
a)widrawal
b)discontinue
c)plug in
d)current limiting
e)moulded case
Voltmeter ammeter ohmmeter are used to measure voltage current and resistance if these 3
are taken on a single unit then it is called as
A. Low pass filter
B. High pass filter
C. Band pass filter
D. Analog to digital converter
E. d/a converter
1) A fuse is a
A. Current limiting device
B. Current interpreting device
C. Voltage limiting
D. Protective device
2) A circuit breaker is
A. Current limiting
B. Circuit interpreting
C. Protective device
D. Current interpreting
3) The q factor is related to the resistance of coil
A. Inversely proportional
B. Directly proportional
C. Independent of the resistance
D. None of the above
4) The interface between computer and human user is
A. User interface
B. Software
C. None of the above
5) First 16 bit microcontroller is known as
National semiconductor imp-16
Aur options yaad ni
6) To find the dc gain of the transfer function g(S) the value of s should be
A. Infinity
B. O
C. 1
D. 2
7) …….compensation is used to correct steady state error
A. Lag
B. Lead
C. Lag lead
D. None of the above
8) Voltmeter ammeter ohmmeter are used to measure voltage current and resistance
if these 3 are taken on a single unit then it is called as
A. Low pass filter
B. High pass filter
C. Band pass filter
D. Analog to digital converter
E. d/a converter
9) An input transducer
A. convert voltage to current
B. convert current to voltage
C. electrical quantity to non electrical
D. non electrical quantity to electrical quantity
10 )Which of the following is true?
A. transducer and actuators are sensor
B. sensor and actuator are transducer
C. sensor and transducer are actuator
11) Mutual induction between 2 coli is zero when magnetic flux between then
A. add each other
B. oppose each other
C. perpendicular to each other
D. none o the above
12) Intensity of light depends on
A. wavelength
B. frequency
C. velocity
D. amplitude
13) The …… is a electromagnetic carrier wave which is modulated to carry
information
A. air
B. sound
C. electricity
D. light
14) Low attenuation rate and ……… bandwidth is the cause of use of optical fiber
system for communication
A. high
B. low
C. narrow
D. none of the above
15) Discrete component fet is characterized by
A. resistive characteristic
B. voltaic characteristic
C. gate control characteristic
D. none of the above
16) peak-peak 200 v will be read by an ac voltmeter as
A. 141.7
B. 100 v
C. 200 v
D. 70.71 To obtain Multi video channel we require which diode
a. zener
b. skotcky
c. laser diode
d. photo diode
Quad is a measure of
(A) photosynthesis
(B) wind power
(C) radioactive decay
(D) energy. Very Important Questions. Anyone can give answers these questions ???
1.Less than 4 electrons in outer most shell are ?semi conductors
2.Average length of magnetic path in transformer core is 0.4 current flows through is 3.2 A if
winding is 60turns magnetic field intensity is ?
3.Neutral inductance between two coil is zero when flux produced by them?
4.The Q factor of coil is?
5. The square law of photo detector gives current which is proportional to ___of combined
optical field ?
6. Increase in the capacity of microprocessor has followed ?
7.Low signal attention and _____bandwidth are the contributor to current optical fiber
transmission ?
8.Discrete device field effect transistor is classified on the basis of the..?
9.Coherent detection of applied signal are of two types homodynamic and ___?
10.The _____ forms an electromagnetic carrier wave that is modulated to carry information/
11.The DC gain from the transfer function Q(s) the value of S is replaced by …..?
12.Polarization of plane wave describes the time varying behaviour of
13.mathematical eq that allow us to predict the value of dependent variable from known
values of one or more independent variable is called?
14. A digital signal is _______discrete in time or amplitude etc?
15.when electric field parallel to plane of incidence then Electromagnetic wave is said to be?
Time constant of a system is equal to
A. Reciprocal of imaginary part of pole
B. Reciprocal of real part of pole
C. Real part of pole
D. Imaginary part of pole

2)
____________ system are casual
memory
stable
memory less
natural
IN 8085______ IS PART OF CONTROL UNIT
a. ram
b. rom
c. opcode
d. register
In s-plane horizontal axis represents what?.....
1.over shoot time
2.rise time
3 peak value
4.anything else
Percentage overshoot is
A. Constant along real axis
B. Constant along imaginary axis
C. Constant along diagonal
D. None

1)the collector to emitter voltage shows


1. The amplifier is In saturation
2. It is in cutoff
3. Both
4. None
2)transmission lines use voltage
1.single phase
2.three phase
3)complex electronic circuit consists of resistance , inductance and.
a) capacitance b) voltage C) current d) none
4)power agaist capacitor??
5)power against inductor??
[[FESCO GK Part MCQs]]
84. Palwasha is elder than Javeria , Raina is elder than Sana , Sana is elder than Maham
but smaller than Raina. Who is most junior?
Ans : Maham
85. Complete the series: 15, 45, ____, 405
Ans : 135
86. 8th letter from end of the Alphabets?
Ans : S
87: Allama Iqbal was awarded which award from British Govt.?
Ans: Sir
88. Pakistan is based on?
Ans : Islamic Culture
89. Desert in Bahawalpur?
Ans : Cholistan
90. Meaning of word Soum?
Ans: either it is to keep Away or observance of Fasting
91. Holy Prophet (Salllaho Alaihe Wasallam) was born in?
Ans : 571 AD
92. Cave Hira is situated Near?
Ans : Makkah
93. Capital of Turkey?
Ans: Ankara
94. Largest Airport of Pakistan?
Ans: Jinnah International Airport Karachi
95. Man reached on moon in?
Ans: 1969
96. principles of organization type question
Ans : either it is Policy or principles or management (Not sure)
97. Same group in a organization for improvement of activities type question.
Ans: Productivity or Problem solving team (Note sure about answer)
98. In MS-Word which command is used to find?
Ans : CTRL+F
99. 1 Byte?
Ans : 8 Bits
100. BCC?
Ans: Writing Email
3. Areas having rainfall between 102 – 204 cm is dominated by ________ forest.
2. In which power plant availability of power is least reliable?
a. Wind Power Plant
b. Solar Power Plant
3. Which engine has highest air fuel ratio?
4. Due to voltage saturation, MOSFET enters in Saturation region _______
5. The channel of JFET is between ______ and ______
6. Diode having positive resistance characteristic ______
7. DC to DC with high voltage gain ______
8. We built control systems for _______
9. To decrease the required power of the system we usually refer________
a. Open loop control systems
b. Close loop control systems
c. Combination of open and close loop control systems
10. Signal with different frequency and sampling rate are time division multiplexed by
________
a. FDM
b. Synchronous Multiplexing
c. Pulse Stiffing
give answer these questions with referance...only those people give answer these
questions sure about 100%
Some questions from fesco which were new & challenging. Please confirm nts answers with
your replies.
1) In 8081 (?), instruction register contains how many nibbles a) 4, b) 2, etc
2) State during which nothing has happened indicated by which instruction.....NOP(?)
3) FIR filters designed to achieve....linear phase
4) FIR filters do not have.....feedback
5) Common mode rejection ratio.....ratio of diff gain to common mode gain
6) Which is not an element of transformer a) core b) prime winding c)sec winding d) flux
7) Due to velocity saturation region a) at pinch off b) before pinch off c) after pinch off, etc
8) For current amplification which config is used....common collector
9) Diode clippers are used to limit..... both +ive & negative portion.
10) Difference between D mosfet and jfet..........absence of junction in mosfet
11) Z transformed is used when signal is NOT.......a) absolute summable b) square
summable c) converge d) diverges e) a, b, c (correct? - pls confirm)
12) Z transform is centered at.........origin (?)
13) Optical power depends a) quantam b) dark currect, etc or d) all ?
14) which source provides constant voltage a) ideal current source b) ideal voltage source c)
both ideal current and voltage source d) both real voltage and current source) etc
15) Which devices gives output without taking input (something like that): Options were filter,
oscillators, amplifiers etc.
16) JFET advantages. Options were small size, low noise, high power gain, etc.
17) JFET drawback......low gain width product
18) Oscillators whose output frequency can be changed by voltage....voltage controlled
oscillator
19) If emitter junction is forward biased, collector junction reversed biased, amplifier is in a)
active mode b) saturation, etc
20) A and B are two points, Vab is given, which point is taken as reference point? a) B b) A
c) both, etc.
21) Which transformed used to convert signals from time to frequency domain? a) Laplace b)
Fourier, etc
1)Power switch is categorized into --- group.
a)1 b)3 c)5 d)2 e)7
ans → b
2)---------protection detects both A.c D.c
Ans→Distance
3)______________ efficiency increased by increasing temperature.
(a) Overall efficiency (b) steam efficiency (c) heat efficiency
and →carnot
4)The mutual inductance between two coil is zero when flux produced by them?
a)aid eachother b)oppose each other c)at right angles each other d)None of the above
ans→at right angles each other
5)------interepting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contancts which enable cicuit break to
be removed ?
a)widrawal b)discontinue c)plug in d)current limiting e)moulded case.
6)WHICH BOILER HAS A HORIZONTAL CYLINDER ?
7)Which one is not a transformer ?
a) laminated b)resonance c)single instrument transformer d)ferrite circuit transformer e)caste
iron transformer .?
Ans→ d
8)stator core is made up of many thin metal sheet,wallet pastes ,slots,lamination poles. and
?
a)Internal part motor environmental elements b)water frame housing enclosure c)capsule
d)casing
9)Voltage Regulation in generation voltage =
ans→ +-1
10)The sensitivity (check?) of measurement is a measure of the change in the instrument
output, which occurs when the quantity being measured changes by a given amount.
Ans→Sensitivity
11)The study of disturbances on power system during abnormal operating conditions is
called (stability analysis, fault analysis)
ans →stability analysis
12)A circuit breaker which can be separated from the circuit without interruption in the circuit
because of additional contacts is called (Removable/Separable CB/Disconnector)???
Ans→ disconnector
13)power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system
condition?
a)range b)loop c)gaind)conservation stability
Ans→ stability
14)Every preamplifier in a system is ---- amplifier to achieve high linearity.
a)Class A b)Class B c)Class AB d)Class C
ans→class a
15)In a compound DC motor, the stator is connected to rotor through compound of shunt and
series winding. In a commulatively compound motor, the shunt and series winding are--------?
a)have no connections b)are mutually multiplied c)substracted each other d)addup together
Ans→ add up together
16)Circuit Current is ---- at resonance.
a)maximum b)minimum c)zero d)infinity ans→maximum
17)Output variables are known as --------
a)depedant b)independant c)constant d)zero variable
Ans→dependent
18)In most op-amp the level of the roll-off is approx: ------------/decade
a)-3db b)-6db c)-12db d)-20db ans→-20 db for octave 6 db
19)Poles on left of s-plane system indicates -------
a)stable B)marginally stable c)unstable d)critically stable
and→stable
20)When surface charge density is zero then normal component of _____ is continuous:
a) Electromotive force
b) mmf
c) flux density B
Ans→ electric flux density
21)Nature of frequency gives info of
a. Transient response of system
b. Overshoot
c. Oscillation
d. Speed of response
Ans→oscillation
22)Which type of system is referred by pneumatic system
A.Pressure
B.Hydraulic
C.Fluid
Ans→ pressure
23)Resolution of ADC is defined as the no of bits in
Ans→output
24)At parallel resonance, ----------?
a. Zin Minimum b. P.f 0 c. I(load) Max d. P.f 1
Ans→zin min
25)A device which allows to pass frequencies b/w two frequency limits is called bandpass
26)Cross over distortion is problem in __________ class of amplifiers. Class b
27)Signal with different frequency and sampling rate are time division multiplexed by
________
a.FDM
b.Synchronous Multiplexing
c.Pulse Stiffing
Ans→ synchronous multiplexing
28)Which equation best represents AM power?
29)Which is used to prevent power wastage on … _______
a.FDM
b.SSB
c.DSB
30)Which one is used to generate DSB in AM?
31)The DSB category of AM system is generally used in ___________
a.Oscillator
b.Color information TV
c.Oscilloscope
32)Disadvantage of DSB ___________
33)Which is not specification of AM receiver?
34)Continuous signal in the time domain in frequency domain
Like Comment

• 9 people like this.


Noman Qasim 5. c
June 25 at 12:47am · Like


Noman Qasim 27 se 34 wale to pahle kabhi khawab me b nahi daeke. unsure emoticon

Someone confirm its answers.


June 25 at 12:50am · Like


Hasan Jafri Zahid Qureshi
June 25 at 12:52am · Like


Hasan Jafri @engr khan r u sure abt the answers? Specially 1st and 27?
June 25 at 12:53am · Like


Usman Baloch 1-3 and 27- pulse stiffing
June 25 at 12:56am · Like · 1


Engr Khan Yup but do cross checking
June 25 at 12:56am · Like


Engr Fahad Hussain 27 ka theek hy ans Usman Baloch
June 25 at 1:08am · Like

Noman Qasim 27. Pulse Stiffing hai answer. Ye wo dusre group me discuss hwa tha with reference I
do remember it
June 25 at 1:09am · Like · 2


Hasan Jafri And 1st quetion ka answer 5 final hua tha na? Noman Qasim
June 25 at 1:10am · Like


Engr Taimoor Khan 27 c puse stuffing
June 25 at 1:11am · Like


Noman Qasim 1st ka answer not confirm.
June 25 at 1:11am · Like


Engr Fahad Hussain its is TDM Engr Taimoor Khan, its a different question
June 25 at 1:12am · Like


Hasan Jafri https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=WkOPPEhK7SYC...

Check the topic 8.6.1 and 8.6.2 ...See More

Communication Systems,2E
The revised edition deals with the basics of communication systems required at the UG level in...
BOOKS.GOOGLE.COM.PK

June 25 at 1:15am · Like · 1


Engr Taimoor Khan Engr Fahad Hussain Pulse stuffing is right answer, see above reference.
June 25 at 1:19am · Like · 1


Engr Taimoor Khan Three types of power switches - controlled semi-controlled uncontrolled.
June 25 at 1:20am · Like · 1

Engr Taimoor Khan Three types of power switches - controlled semi-controlled uncontrolled.
June 25 at 1:21am · Like · 1


Engr Taimoor Khan Engr Fahad Hussain Pulse stuffing is right answer, see above reference.
June 25 at 1:21am · Like · 1


Muhammad Ayaz Khan And of 24 question is of pf unity cnfrm.....z min in series resonance not in
parallel
June 25 at 1:38am · Like


Muhammad Mohsin Khan q 1, b
June 25 at 2:10am · Like


Rizwan Ahmed bhai ye kn se test ke hai
June 25 at 11:52am · Like

Write a comment...
4.
Peak time is constant along
A. Real axis
B. Imaginary axis
C. Diagonal
D. None
1.Cosine of the angle which a pole make with real axis is equal to
A. Natural frequency
B. Damping ratio
C. Peak time
D. Settling time
High ac voltages are mostly measured with:
a) electrostatic voltmeters
b) potential transformer and voltmeter
b) current transformer and potential transformer
d) voltmeter and multiplier.
to transmit binary dgits through base band channel digits are represented as
wave form
digital pulse
electrical pulse
a and c both
Lesco questions
1)Aeroderivative turbine dont have?
FANS
2) 33 kv and 66 kv voltages?
a)DISTRIBUTION VOLTAGES
b) Subtransmission
3)to turn off thyrister?
Make gate current less than holding current
4) diac is a 2 terminal ?
4 Layer
5)inverse of even function?
Does Not Exist
6) fxy and fyx?
Mixed Parital
7) asymptotic Stability ?
Eigen Value
8) superposition equivalent? Both
a) norton
b) thev
C) both
9) voltage source with res in series and current sourc with res in parallel? source
transformations
b) source trans
10) kcl ?
a) current entering and leaving is zero (ANSWER)
b)Negative
C)positive
11) t/x voltage?
a) 110 kv
B)250 kv
C)400 kv
D)500 KV
12)for 25-30 KM T/X Line?
a)11 kv voltage
b) 33 kv
c)66
d)250
13) y' + 2x is equal 4 (x+1)2 ?
a) first order (Answer)
b)2nd order
C)quadratic
14) vS Equal Ns dphi/dt?
a) lenz law
b) faraday (ANSWER)
c) columbs
15) program counter?
Program Counter (PC) holds the address of the next instruction to execute
16) Ms-51?
a) 8051 (ANSWER)
b)8086
c) 9051
d) 8088
17) for two boolean i/p values,variables?
a)16 (NOT SURE)
b)8
c)4
d)2
18) open system?
a) o/p dep
b)o/p ind (ANSWER)
19) in superposition theorem voltage source is replaced by?
Short
20) Probability of dice
1/6
21) First generation computer
vaccume tubes
22) impedence of series RLC circuit
23) output voltage of operational amplifier in terms of its open loop gain?
1) Required air pressure in air blast circuit breaker?
2)lower voltages such as 66kv and 33kv is known as_____ voltages.
3) Nuclear unit rated 100MW require _____ tons urinium oxide.
4) Impedence through which negative sequence currrent flow in known as_____
5)in closed loop feed back strategy :
a) input dependent b) error driven c) none
6)In dc generator eddy current is________
7) Stability of dynamic system having no input is described with_______
8) baseband analog intensity modulation is done by modulating ______ applied to LED.
9)For input function of 2 boolean variables there are ______ boolean algebra functions.
10) Partial derivative of fxy and fyx are ______ derivatives.
11) y'+2y = 4( x + y )2 is _____ order equation.
12) Function is ______ if lies in open interval.
13) For multiple video channel digital modulation and ____ diode are necessary.
14) Intel MC-51 is referred as ______
Which coal will have highest ash content ?
(A) Bituminous coal
(B) Grade I steam coal
(C) Coking coal
(D) Lignite. For motor circuit breakers, the time of closing the cycle is
(A) 0.001 sec
(B) 0.01 sec
(C) 0.10 sec
(D) 0.003 secIn a video channel there is modulation and ________
1-Laser
2-LED
etc etc
. In s plane horizontal axis represents
1-rise time
2-overshoot time'
3-peak time
-etc1- In an infinite sheet yz plane,direction of electric field is
a. in yz direction
b. along y axis
c. along z axis
d. in xz plane
e. along x axisThe normal frequency rms voltage that appears across the breaker poles after
final arc extinction has occurred, is
(A) recovery voltage
(B) re striking voltage
(C) supply voltage
(D) peak voltage.
A voltmeter using thermocouple measures
1-Peak value.
2-rms value.
3-Average value.
4-Peak to peak value.

The order of applying time shifting and scaling is


a. 1st shift then scale
b. 1st scale then shift
c. both can be performed in any order
d. only 1 operation can be performed
Q 1:power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system
condition? a)range b)loop c)gaind)conservation stability .
Q 2:the terminal of an element is called ------? a)edge b)limit c) zero d)mode d)rim?
Q 3:what are two broad types of coils of transformer?
Q 4:which analysis deals with the effect of disturbances on power system? a)fault trend
analysis b)sinusoidal analysis c)stability analysis d)line power analysis e)load flow analysis
Q 5:sinusoidal voltage and current at constant frequency is characterized by 2 parameters,a
max value and --------? a)angle b)value of load angle c)R value d)load angle
Q 6:reactive power can be generated at L load is determined by -----? a)field current cooling
limit b)field current heating limit d)peak load c)potential difference d)rate of variable output.
Q 7------interepting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contancts which enable cicuit break
to be removed ? a)widrawal b)discontinue c)plug in d)current limiting e)moulded case.
Q 8:what are examples of semi controlled,uncontrolled and controlled power switches ?
Q:WHICH BOILER HAS A HORIZONTAL CYLINDER ? A) HORIZONTAL B)FIN TUBE.
Q 9:which one is not a transformer ?
1) laminated
2)resonance
3)single instrument transformer
4)ferrite circuit transformer
5)caste iron transformer .?
Q10:stability of LC tuned circuit depends on what ?
I think frequency
Q11figuration of high impedance to low impedance depends on what criterion ?
26. Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
Find Similar relationship as path, highway?
27.As alloy , metal? (i) cng, gas , (ii) aluminium,coper
28.Pirouette, dancer? (i) Dial, radio (ii)building, architecture, (iii)
He congrats him-------latter’s success? (i) for, (ii) on, (iii) about, (iv) against
29.Baffle
a) Knock about
b)to joke
c) enlighten
30.Faze
a) encourage
b) fade away
c) period
Analogy
31.Stock: wheat
a) water :reservoir
b)silo: grain
32.Coffee: Bitter
a)Glass : fragile
b)Meet: fried
c) silk: rough
33.Tree: apple
a) cow : field
1. Loss that occurs in magnetic core of a transformer is copper loss. iron loss. stray loss.
dielectric loss.
2. . A Circuit of zero lagging power factor behaves as: a) An inductive circuit b) A capacitive
circuit c) R-L circuit d) R-C circuit
3. Which among the following happens in a low power factor? a. Large kVA rating of the
equipment. b. Greater conductor size. c. Reduced handling capacity of the system. d. All of
the above.
4. What is the main disadvantage of phase advancers? a. Cannot be used for motors below
200 H.P b. Produces noise. c. Can be used where synchronous motor is un admissible. d.
None of these
5. The most suitable location for the power factor improvement device is a. Near the
electrical appliance which is responsible for the poor power factor. b. At the sending end. c.
At the receiving end in case of transmission lines. d. Both (a) and (c).
6. Under what condition is D.C supply applied safely to the primary of a transformer? a)We
can connect directly to DC. No condition required b)We can’t connect to DC Supply c)A High
resistance should be connect in series with primary, but circuit will be useless. d)The above
statement is wron
7. When the power factor in the transmission line is leading, which device is employed at
substation to reduce the power factor: a) CVT b) Reactor c) Synchronous condenser d) None
of the above
8. In a Transformer , The primary flux is always _________ the secondary ( flux). A.Greater
then b.Smaller thenc. Equal d. Equal in both step up and Step down Transformer
9. Breaking capacity of a circuit breaker is usually expressed in terms of(A) Amperes(B)
Volts(C) MW (D) MVA
10. The fuse current in amperes is related with fuse wire diameter D as(A) I 8 I/D(B) I 8 D(C)
I 8 D3/2 (D) I 8 D2.
11. For motor circuit breakers, the time of closing the cycle is(A) 0.001 sec(B) 0.01 sec(C)
0.10 sec(D) 0.003 sec.
12. In modem EHV circuit breakers, the operating time between instant of receiving trip
signal and final contact separation is, of the order of(A) 0.001 sec(B) 0.015 sec(C) 0.003 sec
(D) 0.03 sec.
13. The normal frequency rms voltage that appears across the breaker poles after final arc
extinction has occurred, is(A) recovery voltage(B) re striking voltage(C) supply voltage (D)
peak voltage.
14. For motor circuit breakers, the time of closing the cycle is(A) 0.001 sec(B) 0.01 sec(C)
0.10 sec (D) 0.003 sec. Fuse protection is used for current ratings up to(A) 10 A(B) 20 A(C)
50 A (D) 100 A
15. The number of cycles in which a high speed circuit breaker can complete its operation is
(A) 3 to 8(B) 10 to 18(C) 20 to 30 (D) 40 to 50.
16. In a circuit breaker the current which exists at the instant of contact separation is known
as (A) re striking current (B) surge current (C) breaking current (D) recovery current.
17. Breaking capacity of a circuit breaker is usually expressed in terms of (A) Amperes (B)
Volts (C) MW (D) MVA.
18. For a high speed circuit breaker the total clearing time is nearly(A) 1 to 2 cycles(B) 5 to
10 cycles(C) 10 to 15 cycles (D) Less than 50 cycles
19. The most common method of cooling employed in power transformer is:a) Oil naturalb)
Natural coolingc) Air cooling d) Air-blast cooling
20. z transform is used when signal is not? absolute sumable, square sumable, convergence
21.For gas load management punjab has been divided into how many zones?
22..which company is largest contributor in gas production and management?
SSGC
23.% Gas resources increased in 15 years?
24.Which dept served as Liaison between SNGPL & consumers?
25.1st tenure of Banazir bhutto is from ----------- to -----------
6. Increase in the capacity of microprocessor has followed ? Moore's law
7.Low signal attention and _____bandwidth are the contributor to current optical fiber
transmission ?
8.Discrete device field effect transistor is classified on the basis of the..?
9.Coherent detection of applied signal are of two types homodynamic and ___?
10.The _____ forms an electromagnetic carrier wave that is modulated to carry information/
11.The DC gain from the transfer function Q(s) the value of S is replaced by …..?
12.Polarization of plane wave describes the time varying behaviour of
13.mathematical eq that allow us to predict the value of dependent variable from known
values of one
1. Power which is actually dissipated in circuit is _________ A) Actual power B )Active
Power C) Reactive Power
2. Product of rms Voltage and rms current is called??
3. Requirement of variable speed can be met by __________. A) variable frequency drive
B)shunt motor C Traction motor
4. Superposition Theorem is use in converting any circuit into ___________ A )Newton
equivalent B) Thevinin equivalent C )Norton equivalent D) Both Thevinin and Norton
5. Norton theorem is applied on resistive circuits having ________ in parallel with single
resister for non-reactive circuits. A) single voltage source B) single current source C) single
current and voltage source D) double voltage source
6. If we have two points A and B and V=vAB then __________is taken as reference. A
)Node A B) Node B C) origin point D) Both A and B
7. Complex electronic circuit analysis by passive model as resistance, inductance and
_________. A )Current B) voltages C )Both current and voltage D) capacitance
8. ________ is device produce constant voltages, no matter what current is drawn. A) Ideal
voltage source B) Ideal current source C) Real voltage D) Real current and voltage.
9. In Z transform region of convergence must be centered at __________. A )Zero B) Pole C
)Origin D )Z=1
10. Uni junction diode VI characteristics are similar to??
11. The_________ of measurement is a measure of the change in the instrument output,
which occurs when the quantity being measured changes by a given amount??
12. The study of disturbances on power system during abnormal operating conditions is
called (stability analysis, fault analysis)
13. A circuit breaker which can be separated from the circuit without interruption in the circuit
because of additional contacts is called a)Removable/Separable, b)CB/Disconnector c)
disconnector
14. power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system
condition?
a)range b)loop c)gaind)conservation stability.
15. At parallel resonance, ----------?
a. Zin Minimum b. P.f 0 c. I(load) Max d. P.f 1
16. When 2 BJTs are replaced with darlington pair what happens?
17. which analysis deals with the effect of disturbances on power system? a)fault trend
analysis b)sinusoidal analysis c)stability analysis d)line power analysis e)load flow analysis

Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
E. Rumor
Can some 1 please tell me about the calculations regarding solar pannel? 4 fan 4 saver
during load shed? How to calculate size of inverter battery pannel and charge controller?
...interrupting contacts of circuit breaker is a set of contacts which
enable cicuit break to be removed ?
a)widrawal
b)discontinue
c)plug in
d)current limiting
e)moulded case
Voltmeter ammeter ohmmeter are used to measure voltage current and resistance if these 3
are taken on a single unit then it is called as
A. Low pass filter
B. High pass filter
C. Band pass filter
D. Analog to digital converter
E. d/a converter
3) A fuse is a
A. Current limiting device
B. Current interpreting device
C. Voltage limiting
D. Protective device
2) A circuit breaker is
A. Current limiting
B. Circuit interpreting
C. Protective device
D. Current interpreting
3) The q factor is related to the resistance of coil
A. Inversely proportional
B. Directly proportional
C. Independent of the resistance
D. None of the above
4) The interface between computer and human user is
A. User interface
B. Software
C. None of the above
5) First 16 bit microcontroller is known as
National semiconductor imp-16
Aur options yaad ni
6) To find the dc gain of the transfer function g(S) the value of s should be
A. Infinity
B. O
C. 1
D. 2
7) …….compensation is used to correct steady state error
A. Lag
B. Lead
C. Lag lead
D. None of the above
8) Voltmeter ammeter ohmmeter are used to measure voltage current and resistance
if these 3 are taken on a single unit then it is called as
A. Low pass filter
B. High pass filter
C. Band pass filter
D. Analog to digital converter
E. d/a converter
9) An input transducer
A. convert voltage to current
B. convert current to voltage
C. electrical quantity to non electrical
D. non electrical quantity to electrical quantity
10 )Which of the following is true?
A. transducer and actuators are sensor
B. sensor and actuator are transducer
C. sensor and transducer are actuator
11) Mutual induction between 2 coli is zero when magnetic flux between then
A. add each other
B. oppose each other
C. perpendicular to each other
D. none o the above
12) Intensity of light depends on
A. wavelength
B. frequency
C. velocity
D. amplitude
13) The …… is a electromagnetic carrier wave which is modulated to carry
information
A. air
B. sound
C. electricity
D. light
14) Low attenuation rate and ……… bandwidth is the cause of use of optical fiber
system for communication
A. high
B. low
C. narrow
D. none of the above
15) Discrete component fet is characterized by
A. resistive characteristic
B. voltaic characteristic
C. gate control characteristic
D. none of the above
16) peak-peak 200 v will be read by an ac voltmeter as
A. 141.7
B. 100 v
C. 200 v
D. 70.71 To obtain Multi video channel we require which diode
a. zener
b. skotcky
c. laser diode
d. photo diode
Quad is a measure of
(A) photosynthesis
(B) wind power
(C) radioactive decay
(D) energy. Very Important Questions. Anyone can give answers these questions ???
1.Less than 4 electrons in outer most shell are ?semi conductors
2.Average length of magnetic path in transformer core is 0.4 current flows through is 3.2 A if
winding is 60turns magnetic field intensity is ?
3.Neutral inductance between two coil is zero when flux produced by them?
4.The Q factor of coil is?
5. The square law of photo detector gives current which is proportional to ___of combined
optical field ?
6. Increase in the capacity of microprocessor has followed ?
7.Low signal attention and _____bandwidth are the contributor to current optical fiber
transmission ?
8.Discrete device field effect transistor is classified on the basis of the..?
9.Coherent detection of applied signal are of two types homodynamic and ___?
10.The _____ forms an electromagnetic carrier wave that is modulated to carry information/
11.The DC gain from the transfer function Q(s) the value of S is replaced by …..?
12.Polarization of plane wave describes the time varying behaviour of
13.mathematical eq that allow us to predict the value of dependent variable from known
values of one or more independent variable is called?
14. A digital signal is _______discrete in time or amplitude etc?
15.when electric field parallel to plane of incidence then Electromagnetic wave is said to be?
Time constant of a system is equal to
A. Reciprocal of imaginary part of pole
B. Reciprocal of real part of pole
C. Real part of pole
D. Imaginary part of pole

4)
____________ system are casual
memory
stable
memory less
natural
IN 8085______ IS PART OF CONTROL UNIT
a. ram
b. rom
c. opcode
d. register
In s-plane horizontal axis represents what?.....
1.over shoot time
2.rise time
3 peak value
4.anything else
Percentage overshoot is
A. Constant along real axis
B. Constant along imaginary axis
C. Constant along diagonal
D. None

2nd batch Appraising officer.


Capital of USA.
Morroco's capital city.
Durand Line.
Khinjrab Border line.
Last viceroy of india.
abul kalam belonged to.
Chrono meter.
Address of Liaqat ali khan in ..........park.
Dhaka incident in.....
Bangladesh separated after which war........
Ohad war in hijri....
Saifullah is the title of....
zun.norain is the title of.
Disease associated with nervous......
Cardiac diseases associated with.....
Kidney is associated with......
electric circuit protector.......
I am posting some questions for Electrical Engineers from the SDO posts. Please do
participate and provide the right answers if you CAN. Thanks!
1.When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is
said to be
a.Linearly polarized
b.circularly polarized
c. Elliptically polarized
d. Hyperbolically polarized
2. Due to velocity saturation, MOSFET reaches saturation
a.Before Pinch off
b. After pinch off
c. At Q point
d. Before Q point
e. After Q point
3. Which system use dc to dc high voltage gain

A. Solar system

B. Battery backup
4. Natural frequency in the control system represents nature of
a. Transient response
b. Oscillations
c. Overshoot
d. Speed of responce
5.Which thing is maximum in RLC circuit at resonance
a)power consumption
b)inductive current

c)capacitive voltage

6.which theorem is used to analyse fault


a)thevinin
b)Norton
c)Superposition
d)jordan
7. For high frequency application we use which transformer?
8. For overhead protection we use which transformer?
9. Which fault is caused by lightening and thuderstorm
a. Line to line fault
b. Single line to ground fault
c. Double line to ground fault
10.Which modulation has higher data rates
a.fm
b.am
c.qam
d.qpsk
11.An active element is one which
a. Supplies energy
b. Absorbs energy
c. Supplies energy and convert energy from one form to another
12. The ripple frequency in output of fullwave bridge rectifier is
a. Half the input
b. Twice the input
c. Same as input
13. Less cost of delta connection over star connection
a. No fourth neautral wire
14.Transmission lines usually use
a.3 phase
b.2 phase
c. Single phase
15. In aerodynamic turbines which element is NOT there
a.stator
b.compressor
c. Fuel intake system
d.fans
16. Batteries used for electrical energy storage are
a. Laclanche cells
b. Edison cells
c. Lead acid cells
d.any of the above
17.A circuit breaker on detecting fault will
a. Open
b. Close
c. Open and trigger the alarm
18.If we have two nodes A and B and Vab is the potential difference between these nodes
then which node is called reference node
a.node A
b.node B
c. Ground node
19. To have variable speeds we use
a. Induction motor
b. Traction motor
c. Shunt motor
20. ROC converges if poles and zeros lie inside
a. Origion
b. Z=1
21. Period of infinite continuous fourier series
a. N
b. N+M
c.infinite
22. Which protection detects both AC and DC?
23. In 3-phase 4-wire system, how many voltages are available
a.two
b.three
c.four
d.nine
Originally Posted by waleedrana
well i remember some of them:

First head of state who visited USSR: ayub khan


Gaddani beach is in: balouchistan
Most volcanoes: Indonesia
Marble Producing area of pak
First women who got UN human right award: Begum rana liaquat
Indus river on which side of karakoram range
Some questions of Commecial Assistant
1. Largest ocean of world
2. Long walk to freedom was written by
3. Ally khawr hydro project is located in which province
4. By which pact Seprate electorate of Muslims was accepted by congress
5. Cabinet mission plan date
6. Direct action celebration date
7. Pak China economic corridor connects which cities
8. CM of punjab name
9. 1st head of state of Pak visited USSR
10. CM of Sindh belongs to which party
11. CM of KPK belongs to which party
12. Gaddani beach is located in which province
13. Hazoor (PBUH) recites which Surah when migrating to Madina Munawarah
14. Ghazwa in 7 hijri
15. Most repeated name of Nabi (a.s) in Quran e Pak
16. Total Khutbas of Hajj
17. Bengal is divided by
18. Largest city of Punjab
19. When demand of labour increses
20. Slope of ISO Quant
21. Inflation means
22. When vertical variance increased b/w total cost and variable cost
23. Impact of low rate of interest
24. 1st women from Pak climbed Mount Everest
25. When rent is paid in cash which account will be credited
26. Mohenjo Dorro is situated in which city
27. Capital of India
28. Treaty b/w india and Bangladesh signed in which city
29. 1st women in Pak received international human rights award
30. 1st tenure of Banazir bhutto is from ----------- to -------------
31. UNO General assembly declared 2015 the year of
32. Sequence of accounting cycle
33. Which Companion of Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) listened whole Quran from
Hazroor (PBUH)
34. Al Khumas is
35. Which holy book is called Gospel
36. Sindh sager doab is situated b/w
37. River Indus is in which direction of Karokaram
38. 1st speaker of National Assembly
39. Marble producing city

1. Largest ocean of world: Pacific Ocean


2. Long walk to freedom was written by by Nelson Mandela
3. Ally khawr hydro project is located in which province: high head project of
687 metres, located in the Battagram District on the Allai Khwar River, a left
bank tributary of Indus River in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province
4. By which pact Seprate electorate of Muslims was accepted by congress:
Lucknow Pact
5. Cabinet mission plan date: The Cabinet Mission arrived in India on 23
March 1946 and in Delhi on 2 April 1946. The announcement of the Plan on
16 May 1946
6. Direct action celebration date: 16 August 1946
7. Pak China economic corridor connects which cities: Gwadar to Kashgar
8. CM of punjab name: Shahbaz Shareef
9. 1st head of state of Pak visited USSR: On April 3, 1965, President Ayub
Khan paid a first ever state visit to Moscow
10. CM of Sindh belongs to which party: PPP
11. CM of KPK belongs to which party: PTI
12. Gaddani beach is located in which province: Gadani, Lasbela District,
Balochistan, Pakistan.
13. Hazoor (PBUH) recites which Surah when migrating to Madina Munawarah:
Surah Yaseen
14. Ghazwa in 7 hijri: Ghazwa Khyber
15. Most repeated name of Nabi (a.s) in Quran e Pak :(Messenger of ALLAH)
Not Sure
16. Total Khutbas of Hajj: 2 (Not Sure)
17. Bengal is divided by: Lord Curzon
18. Largest city of Punjab: Lahore
19. When demand of labour increses
20. Slope of ISO Quant:
21. Inflation means a general increase in prices and fall in the purchasing value of
money.
22. When vertical variance increased b/w total cost and variable cost
23. Impact of low rate of interest
24. 1st women from Pak climbed Mount Everest: Samina Baig
25. When rent is paid in cash which account will be credited
26. Mohenjo Dorro is situated in which city Larkana
27. Capital of India: New Delhi
28. Treaty b/w india and Bangladesh signed in which city: Dhaka
29. 1st women in Pak received international human rights award: Malala
Yousafzai (Not Sure)
30. 1st tenure of Banazir bhutto is from 2 December 1988 – 6 August 1990
31. UNO General assembly declared 2015 the year of International Year of
Light 2015
32. Sequence of accounting cycle
33. Which Companion of Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) listened whole Quran from
Hazroor (PBUH)? (No Idea)
34. Al Khumas is a 20% tax that must be paid on all items regarded as
ghanima
35. Which holy book is called Gospel: Bible
36. Sindh sager doab is situated b/w Indus River and the Jhelum River
37. River Indus is in which direction of Karokaram: South
38. 1st speaker of National Assembly: Moulvi Tamizuddin Khan
39. Marble producing city: Risalpur (Not Sure)
Quote:
Originally Posted by uzair shahzad
bro plz tell me the right answer

When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is said
to be
a.Linearly polarized
b.circularly polarized
c. Elliptically polarized
d. Hyperbolically polarized
2. Option d, Hyerbolically polrized
In s plane horizontal axis represents
1-rise time
2-overshoot time'
3-peak time
-etc
Ans.3
1- In an infinite sheet yz plane,direction of electric field is
a. in yz direction
b. along y axis
c. along z axis
d. in xz plane
e. along x axis
Ans.e
The common voltage across parallel branches with different voltage sources can be
determined by the relation V = (V1 / R1 + V2 / R2 + V3 / R3) / ( 1 / R1 + 1 / R2 +1 / R3 .....)
The statement is associated with which theorem ?
1Superposition theorem.
2Thevenin’s theorem.
3Norton’s theorem.
4Millman’s theorem.
Resistive power at low load is determined by
a) field current cooling limit
b) Voltage
c)field current heating
d)rated and variable
Ans.c
A voltmeter using thermocouple measures
1-Peak value.
2-rms value.
3-Average value.
4-Peak to peak value.
Ans.rms
1. ____ is defined as the measurement’s of instrument by which it is error free
A. Accuracy
B. Precision
C. Resolution
2. ans.a
power system-------- is a word used in connection with AC current power system condition?
a)range
b)loop
c)gain
d)conservation stability
ans.d
The order of applying time shifting and scaling is
a. 1st shift then scale
b. 1st scale then shift
c. both can be performed in any order
d. only 1 operation can be performed
Ans.c
Electronic circuit with high gain and phase shift condition produces ___
a-Oscillations
b-damping
c-resonance
d-fluctuations
Ans.a
Equalizing connections are used to
A. Avoid unequal distribution of current at brushes
B. Avoid demagnatizing
C. Avoid cross magnetizing
Ans.a
An active device is one which.
a-store energy
b-absorb energy
c-absorb and convert one to another form
d-store and convert from one form to another form
Ans.d
If k is the volume of a conductor material required for 2 wire dc system with one conductor
earthed, the volume of cable conductor material required for transmission of same power in
single phase three wire system is (A) k/3 coso??
1-5kcos2o
2-k/5cos2o
3-5k/8cos3o
i am posting few question from today test:

1) Required air pressure in air blast circuit breaker?


ANS.20 TO 30 KG/CM

2)lower voltages such as 66kv and 33kv is known as_____ voltages.

3) Nuclear unit rated 100MW require _____ tons urinium oxide.

4) Impedence through which negative sequence currrent flow in known as_____

5)in closed loop feed back strategy :


a) input dependent b) error driven c) none

6)In dc generator eddy current is________

7) Stability of dynamic system having no input is described with_______

8) baseband analog intensity modulation is done by modulating ______ applied to LED.

9)For input function of 2 boolean variables there are ______ boolean algebra functions.
ANS 4

10) Partial derivative of fxy and fyx are ______ derivatives. (MIXED PARTIAL)

11) y'+2y = 4( x + y )2 is _____ order equation.

12) Function is ______ if lies in open interval.

13) For multiple video channel digital modulation and ____ diode are necessary.

14) Intel MC-51 is referred as ______


1) 20-30 kg/cm2
2) sub transmission voltages
3) 30-35 tons
4) negative sequence impedence
5) error driven
6)directly proportional to square of thickness
7) Layaponv stability
8) current
9) 16
10) mixed derivatives
11) 1st
12) diffrentiable
13) schottky
14) 8051

1)Aeroderivative turbine dont have?


FANS

2) 33 kv and 66 kv voltages?
a)DISTRIBUTION VOLTAGES
b) Subtransmission

3)to turn off thyrister?


Make gate current less than holding current

4) diac is a 2 terminal ?
4 Layer

5)inverse of even function?


Does Not Exist

6) fxy and fyx?


Mixed Parital

7) asymptotic Stability ?
Eigen Value

8) superposition equivalent? Both


a) norton
b) thev
C) both

9) voltage source with res in series and current sourc with res in parallel? source
transformations
b) source trans

10) kcl ?
a) current entering and leaving is zero (ANSWER)
b)Negative
C)positive
11) t/x voltage?
a) 110 kv
B)250 kv
C)400 kv
D)500 KV

12)for 25-30 KM T/X Line?


a)11 kv voltage
b) 33 kv
c)66
d)250

13) y' + 2x is equal 4 (x+1)2 ?


a) first order (Answer)
b)2nd order
C)quadratic

14) vS Equal Ns dphi/dt?


a) lenz law
b) faraday (ANSWER)
c) columbs

15) program counter?


Program Counter (PC) holds the address of the next instruction to execute

16) Ms-51?
a) 8051 (ANSWER)
b)8086
c) 9051
d) 8088

17) for two boolean i/p values,variables?


a)16
b)8
c)4(ANSWER)
d)2

18) open system?


a) o/p dep
b)o/p ind (ANSWER)

19) in superposition theorem voltage source is replaced by?


Short

20) Probability of dice


1/6

21) First generation computer


vaccume tubes

22) impedence of series RLC circuit

23) output voltage of operational amplifier in terms of its open loop gain?

It was such a nonsense test. As far as i remember, there were atleast two mcqs where
there was no right option. One was impedence of series RLC circuit and the other was
output voltage of operational amplifier in terms of its open loop gain!
Probability of dice 1/6
First generation computer vaccume tubes

1)WHICH DETECT THE FAULT ANSWER RELAY

2)WHAT DOES THE PHASOR DIAGRAM SHOW


ANSWER AMPLITUDE AND PHASE ANGLE
….
3)ONE OF PERMEABILITY
33 TO 66KV IS SUB TRANSMISSION VOLTAGE

4)DTF HAS INPUT IS DISCRETE TIME DOMAIN AND OUTPUT IS CONTINOUS


FREQUENCY DOMAIN

5)RIPPLE FACTOR HAS OUTPUT FREQUENCY IS TWICE OF INPUT


FREQUENCY

6)ONE OF FARADAY LAW FORMULA

7)IOTA VALUE UNDER ROOT -1


8)TRANSISTER ONE FORWARD BIASED AND OTHER REVERSE BIASED
9)ALTERNETOR HAS SLIP RINGS AND DC GENERATOR HAS COMMUTATER
10)MODERATER IS GRAFITE
11)INCREASE THE HEIGHT OF TOWER THE CAPACITANCE DECREASE AND
INDUCTANCE REMAIN THE SAME
12)THUNDER STORM AND LIGHTNING FAULT IS LINE TO GROUND FAULT
13)DIAC HAS 3 LAYERS
14)INVERSE OF EVEN FUNCTION IS SAME
15)IF SUDDENLY BIG LOAD IS DISCONNECTED THEN FROM ALTERNATERS
THEN FREQUENCY INCREASES OR DECREASES
Ans.speed increases hence frequency increases

16)SERIES INDUCTANCE AND PARALLEL INDUCTANCE PROBLEM


17)FLOW OF WATER Q= meter power cubic /second ?
18)EDDY CURRENT LOSSES ARE DIRECTLY PROPORTIONAL TO THE
SQUARE OF THICKNESS
19)HOW INDUCTION MOTOR IS ROTATED
A.ROTATING FIELD OR DIFFRENCE OF ROTOR CURRENT AND STATOR
CURRENT
20) IF C=2,L=2 AND R=1 THEN DAMPING RATIO IS AND AN OTHER MCQS OF
DAMPING RATIO
21)ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE TO MACHINE LANGUAGE IS CALLED
A.CODING
22) 1ST COPLEMENT MEANS
ANS. SHIFTING OF ZEROS INTO ONES
. double excitation to make a machine to rotate. For example if we consider a DC motor,
we will give one supply to the stator and another to the rotor through brush arrangement.
23)MAGNETIC FIELD ROTATE AND CUTS THE CONDUCTER ANGLE FORM 0
TO 360
24) FLOW OF WATER UNIT IS METER CUBIC PER SECOND OR (A DH/DT)
25)IN NOMINAL PIE METHOD THE HALF OF THE CAPACITANCE
(REACTANCE ) IS AT RECEIVING END AND OTHER HALF AT THE OTHER
SENDING POINT AND IN BETWEEN THESE TWO SERIES RESISTANCE AND
REACTANCE IS CONNECTED
4. Power Consumption: FM based signal transmission consumes a higher amount of power
than an equivalent AM based signal transmission system.

So when the speed of the motor is reduced by the application of load, Eb decreases. Thus
the voltage difference between supply voltage and back emf increases that means E − Eb
increases. Due to this increased voltage difference, armature current will increase and
therefore torque and hence speed increases. Thus a DC Motor is capable of maintaining
the same speed under variable load.

Now armature current Ia is represented by

Now at starting,speed ω = 0 so at starting Eb = 0.

Now since the armature winding electrical resistance Ra is small, this motor has a very
high starting current in the absence of back Emf. As a result we need to use a starter for
starting a DC Motor.
Now as the motor continues to rotate, the back Emf starts being generated and gradually
the current decreases as the motor picks up speed.

26)THE OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF THE OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIER IS WHEN


BOTH –VE AND +VE SUPPLY IS GIVEN AND INPUT RESISTANCE AND FEED
BACK RESISTANCE IS GIVEN
SUPPOSE
R INPUT=2
R FEEDBACK =4
-VE=6
+VE=8
FIND OUTPUT VOLTAGE
Vout=(-RIN/RF0*(-VE)+(1+RIN/RF)*(+VE)
PUT THE VALUE GET ANSWER…………………………
For 25-30 kilometre transmission line has voltage rating of
(A) 11 KV
(B) 33 KV
(C) 66 KV
(D) 250 KV
Originally Posted by Aized Amin
i am posting few question from today test:

1) Required air pressure in air blast circuit breaker?

2)lower voltages such as 66kv and 33kv is known as_____ voltages.

3) Nuclear unit rated 100MW require _____ tons urinium oxide.

4) Impedence through which negative sequence currrent flow in known as_____

5)in closed loop feed back strategy :


a) input dependent b) error driven c) none

6)In dc generator eddy current is________

7) Stability of dynamic system having no input is described with_______

8) baseband analog intensity modulation is done by modulating ______ applied to LED.

9)For input function of 2 boolean variables there are ______ boolean algebra functions.

10) Partial derivative of fxy and fyx are ______ derivatives.

11) y'+2y = 4( x + y )2 is _____ order equation.

12) Function is ______ if lies in open interval.


13) For multiple video channel digital modulation and ____ diode are necessary.

14) Intel MC-51 is referred as ______


Answers:

MCQs in PTCL test(repeated from OGDCL)


1) The Ist multichip 16 bit mico-processor was
i) Fair child semiconductor
ii) National semiconductor IMR 16
iii) RCA 1802
iv) RCA 1818
2) Which is not true about 8086 microprocessor
i) 16 bit internal register
ii) 16 bit ALU
iii) 16 bit address bus
iv) 16 bit flag register
v) 16 bit instruction set
3) 4 steps of stepper Motor………….
4) Pointer that can not be used in register indirect addressing Mode
I) BX
II) BP
III) SI
IV) DI
V) AX
5) The flag register in 8051 microcontroller
i) Program status word
ii) Set bit
iii) Define byte
iv) Counter
v) label
Current affair and General knowledge Assistant Director NAB 2015 1) Chalgoza Forest
in Ziarat ___ 2) Polio in peshawar_________ 3) Kiwi bird ____newzeland 4) Maradid is
capital of spain 5) French Revolution _______ Niplon 6) Fesh lake superior 7) Dr
manzoor ahmef killed PIMS _________ head of cardiology 8) Body temperature 37
degrees Celsius 9) Moon light in earth in seconds_______ 1.3 light-seconds 10) Longest
caliphate period, Hazrat Usman Razi Allah ho Tala Anha 11) Current chief minister
Shahbaz shrif 12) 3rd GOVERNOR GENERAL Malik Ghulam Muhammad 13) Malala
Yousafzai ka sath award kis ko mila tha 14) Malala Yousafzai and Kailash Satyarthi win
Nobel Peace prize 15) India president. Pranab Mukherjee 16) World cup 2019 England
17) OIC Organization of the Islamic Conference 18) ______ permanent members use
veto power 5 19) 70 country work together for the purpose --------- ???? 20) L.Lokhs
Indian ?????? 21) International Year of Soils 2015 22) Siachin Glacier_____ karakoram
23) Old name is Thailand is same
Regards: Mohsin Raza Dashti (MRD)
My interview experience at TPS, Muzaffargarh against the post of Jr.Engineer Electrical
Interview panel consisted of four members.
Questions were as follows:
1-Ap kahan sy ai ho?
2-Bachelor in which discipline?
3-About internship, technical experience.
4-Domicile district?
5- Some discussion about nearby power plant.
6-Types of motors?
7-Why we use 3-phase?
8-Uses of CT and PT?
9-Main cause of electric shock? voltage/current
10-What is voltage and current?
11- What is potential difference?
Ok thanks
Few more question that I remembered and were asked form other candidates at the
Centre.
12-Difference between arc and flashover
13-What is universal motor?
14-How synchronous motor starts
15-What is compound motor?
16-Question about use of impedance relay
17-Corona effect vs Skin effect
18-Effect of HV EHV lines on wireless communication
19-Difference between isolator and CB?

One thing that was experienced, they were asking different questions from every
candidate.
Average time of Interview was 10-15 minutes.

1. The unit of Electric Energy is


Volt Amp
KW
kWh
Joule
Ans : kWh
2. A state during which nothing happens is known as
LDA
Nop
MAR
OP Code
Ans: Nop
3. A relay used for protection of motors against overload is
Impedance relay
Electromagnetic attraction type
Thermal relay
Buchholz's relay
Ans :Thermal Relay
4. which of the following relays is used on Transformers?
Buchholz's relay
MHO Relay
Merz Price Relay
None
Ans: Buchholz's relay
5. Solid Grounding is used for Voltages
above 220 kv
above 11 kv
below 660 v
below 115 v
Ans: 660 v
6. Maxwell bridge is used to measure
Resistance
Inductance
Capacitance
Frequency
Ans: Inductance
7. least reliable power plant is
wind
geothermal
diesal
ans: wind
8. An Ideal voltage source has internal resistance
zero
infinity
ans: zero
9. An Ideal current source has internal resistance
zero
infinity
ans: infinity
10. A moving iron ammeter coil has few turns of thick wire in order to have:
A. Low resistance
B. High sentivity
C. Effective damping
D. Large scale
ans: A
11. Electrical lines of force about a negative charge are
A. Circular, anticlockwise
B. Circular, clockwise
C. Radial, inward
D. Radial, outward
ans: c
12. A digital signal is what in
A. Dicrete
B. Discrete in time
C. Discrete in amplitude
D. Discrete in neather time nor amplitude
E. Discrete in both amplitude and time
ans: E
13. -----is defined as the measure of instrument by which it is error free
Accuracy
Precision
Resolution
None of above
Ans: Accuracy
14. ∆ x H = J + D is Maxwell equation
15. A diode that has a negative resistance characteristics is the
A. Schottkey diode
B. Tunnel diode
C. Hot-carrier diode
D. Laser diode
E. Zener Diode
Answer: B
16. Which type of engine uses maximum air fuel ratio
A. Petrol engine
B. Gas engine
C. Diesel engine
D. Gas turbine
E. Hydro turbine
17. The channel of a JFET is between the
A. Gate and drain
B. Drain and source
C. Gate and source
D. Input and output
ans: B
18. Wimbledon Tournament is for?
lawn tennis
badminton
table tennis
Ans: lawn tennis
19. on 6th September India attacked
lahore
Sialkot
Ans: Lahore
20. The EM field and current are concentrated close to the surface of the conductor. The
phenomenon is called?
Answer: Skin Effect
21. Instrument has same calibration for AC & DC value
Induction type
hot wire type
moving coil type
moving iron type
Ans: hot wire type
22. Which thing happens in gas discharge lamps
Answer: Ionization in vapor or gas
23. _____ acts as voltage controlled variable capacitor
Answer: Varactor
24. By which a meter after checking with no current returns to its previous state
Answer: Controlling Torque
25. By connecting a shunt of higher value in ammeter what will decrease
Answer: Current sensitivity decreases
26. Which of the following Rukn-e-Islam is called a shield?
Answer: Fasting
27. Washington DC is called ____
(City of Magnificent Distance)
28. Which is Semiconducter Switch
Ans = Thyristor
29. Efficency of thermal plant
Ans =30-40%
30. Current chopping accures in ------- Circuit breaker:
Air blast CB
vacuum CB
Oil filled CB
sf6 CB
Ans: Air blast CB
31. Northern end of Pakistan is occupied by western range of which of following
Himalia range
karakarm range
Ans: Himalia Range
32. In z transform cos pi/4 is the period is equal to-------
Ans: 8
33. which pass connect chitral and gilgit??
khyber
shandoor
Muztag
Ans: Shandoor
34. first person on moon
ans: 1969
35. which theorem is used to analyse fault
a)thevinin
b)Norton
c)Superposition
d)jordan
Ans: c
36. Transmission lines usually use
a.3 phase
b.2 phase
c. Single phase
Ans: a
37. ROC centered at
a. Origion
b. Z=1
Ans: a
38. In Cc Bcc we write
ans: email address
39. which one is not the articulator
face
lips
teeth
tongue
Ans: Face
41. UN was formed on
Ans: 24 octobor 1945
42. Mount Everest is located between borders of Tibet and
Ans: Nepal
43. For single phase rotary convertor, when the power factor is unity, the AC line to DC
current ratio will b .
A. 1.4
B. 1.0
C. 0.707
D. 0.5
Ans: 1.4
44. A rectifier is a .......
A. Bilateral device
B. Linear device
C. Non linear device
D. Passive device
Ans: C
45.
• Diamer basha dam..............
Answr. Insdus river and foundation laid by yousuf raza gilani
• Baglihar dam .......
Answr. Chenab river
• Mirani dam ............
Answr. Balouchistan
• Gomal zam dam
Answr. South wazirstan agency and inaugrated on 12sep 2013 by general ashfaq khiani
• Neelum jehlum hydropower plant capacity is 969MW
• Kishanganga dam in india and or jehlum river
• Tochi pas in fata
• khyber pas connects pak and afghanistan lenght 56km
• sukur barage on indus river
• Baltoro glacier 58km karakoram region
• Guddu power plant is biggest power station
• 6 barrages on river indus
• Indus river orignates frm tibet
• Kabul river merges into indus river
• Ravi river falls in chenab
• Warsak dam is oldest dam of pak 1960, and on river kabul
• Gomal river starts frm afghanistan
• River ravi orignates frm himachal perdesh.
• 1st world war 1914 -1918
• 2nd world war 1939-1945
• Neelum valley AJK.
• Hunza vally gilgit baltistan, hunza river
• Swat valley kpk mini switzerland of pak
• Kalash valley chitral district.
• Smallest peninsula is Manora in karachi.
• Chaggi mountains separates blaouchistan frm iran
• Peshawr and chitral....... malakand pas.
• Quetta and sibi ....... bolan pas
• Ghazni in afghanistan with bannu in pak.... tochi pas
• Muztag is the highest pas of pak which connects Baltistan to China
46. A permanent magnet coil meter has which features
A. Low power consumption
B. no hysteresis loss
C. reduced eddy current
D. reduced damping
E. all
Ans: E
47. electrical energy is stored by
nickel cadmium battery
lead acid battery
Ans: Lead acid battery
48. what is handoff?
call activation
call termination
shifting call from one cell to another
all
Ans: shifting call from one cell to another

49. Period of infinite continuous fourier series


a. N
b. N+M
c.infinite
Ans: C
50. When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is
said to be
a.Linearly polarized
b.circularly polarized
c. Elliptically polarized
d. Hyperbolically polarized
Ans: d
51. If we have two nodes A and B and Vab is the potential difference between these
nodes then which node is called reference node
a.node A
b.node B
c. Ground node
Ans: a
52. Moving Coil ammeter can measure
AC current
DC Current
Eddy Current
Stray Current
Ans: DC Current
53. Due to velocity saturation, MOSFET reaches saturation
a.Before Pinch off
b. After pinch off
c. At Q point
d. Before Q point
e. After Q point
Ans: a
54. which of the following is not bilateral
resistor
diode
capacitor
inductor
Ans: diode
55. which of the following contact point metals of B has the highest melting point
Silver
Tungsten
Gold
Copper
Ans: Tungsten
56. In a rotary Converter
Armature currents are dc only
Armature currents are ac only
Partly ac & partly dc
All of the above
Ans: Partly ac & partly dc
57. Which bulb operates on lowest power
A. Night bulb
B. Neon bulb
C. GLS bulb
D. Torch lamp
Ans grin emoticon
58. A moving iron type armature has few turns of thick wire so that
resistance is low
sensitivity is high
damping is effected
scale is large
Ans : resistance is low
59. which instrument cannot be used for DC
moving iron attraction type
moving coil permanent magnetic type
hot wire type
induction type
Ans : induction type
60. Which type of system is referred by pneumatic system
A. Pressure
B. Hydraulic
C. Fluid
Ans: Pressure
61. Magnetic Field of Alternator with unity power factor is (Cross Magnetizing)
62. 230 KV voltage is (Extra High Voltage)
63. Lower voltages like 66kv and 33kv are consider to be
(Sub transmission Line Voltage)
64. Pre-amplification stage which one of the following is used (Class A)
65. DIAC is bi-directional and (4-layer device)
66. requirement of variable speed can met by ?
a=induction motor b=shunt motor c= variable frew d= wound rotor
Ans: wound rotor
67. reciprocal of power factor ?
a= gain b= Q factor C= reactive power d= real power E= any other
Answer: B
68. Faults in power system are symmetrical (5%)
69. Transmission line Voltage is (110 KV and Above)
70. ..... is rms value of applied voltage and current ?
a=apparent power b= real power c= reactive power d= virtual power d= reactive power
Answer: A
71. State space equation is used for system?
linear
nonlinear
timevariant
timeinvariant
all
Ans: all
72. .Aeroderivative turbines don't have.....
A.stator
B.compressor
C.fuel intake system
D.fan
Ans: Fan
73. commercial dig/analog convertor module's are available with precision ranging from
6 bit to ............
A.10
B.12
C.32
D.18
Ans: 18 bit
74. in superposition theorem all v-sourses are replaced by.........
A.open ckt
B.closed ckt
C.short ckt
D.open ckt with parralel branch
Ans: Short ckt
75. .0ptical power depends..........associated with the optical fibre receiver.
A.quantum
B.dark current
C.thermal
D.all
Ans:All
76. the principal of ..........can be used to analyze fault in power system network.
A.thevniin
B.norton
C.Jordon
D.superposition
Ans:superposition
77. transmission lines use voltage and--------- alternating current
a=single phase b=two phase c=neutral phase d=three phase
Answer D
78. in submarine power sys power is transmitted through
a=high voltage direct current b= low V direct I c=under current d=under ampere
Answer:HVDC
79. if all conductive objects are bonded to the same earth ground risk of electric shock
is..?
a= max b= min c=zero d=negligible
Answer: B
80. ...... is small (less than 10) that can be measured b/w two possible constant points?
a=dim b=trame c=stray d=ground voltage
Answer: C
81. RC snubber circuit is used to limit the rate of ..... in off state
a=rise of current in scr
b=rise of voltage in scr
d=conduction period
e=all
Ans:rise of voltage in scr
82. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain
A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
Ans: both
83. Which of the following has super linear rate of convergence?
a. Bisection
b. Newton
c. Secant
d. False position
e. Boyclans
Ans: Secant
84. UJT have same characteristics like?
CE
BJT
FET (n-channel jfet)
Ans: FET
85. rechargeable batteries are which one
primary
secondary
both
none of the above
Ans: Secondary
86. How load is modeled in load flow analysis?
constant power
constant impedance
constant load
variable load
Ans: constant impedance

87. When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is
said to be
Answer:hyperbolicaly polarized
88. * 1. ...... is the product of rms value of applied voltage and circuit current is
a active power
b rective power
c apparent power
d virtule power
*2 when current decrease 2% then power in bulb decrease ....%
a2
b4
c8
d3
*3 superposition theorem relates to linearity
*4 to decrease the power in control system we use.
a open loop
b close loop
*5 control system is use for .....
*6 horizontal line s plane is for
*7 in three phase four wire how many voltage are available ... 2 voltages
*8 when we need variable speed which type of motor we use
a induction
b wound
c dc motor
*9 PM iron instrument needle come back because .... Controlling Torque
*10 oscilloscope give ..... wave form ....
89. 1. Which system used dc to dc high voltage gain
A. Solar system
B. Battery backup
Ans: Both
2 arrow derivative doesnt have _fans
3 transmission level voltage upto 110 kv is known as medium transmission
4 fault caused by lightning in power system causes.....
a) line to line to ground b) line to ground c)ground to ground d) all of these.
5)which of the following amplifiers achieve high linearity.
a) class A b)class B c) class A and B d) class C
6)/ analog to digital converter the precision range is 6 bit to 18 bit
7)a constant power like 3 -phase can be obtained from 2 phase
8)superposition theorem while solving we convert into all voltage sources are replaced by
short circuit
9) delta connection is less expensive due to no neutral wire
10) active device is 0ne which _______________________.
a) store energy b) dissipate energy c) supply energy d) all of these
11)voltage remains constant no matter how much current is drawn
12)oscilloscope measures voltage
90. Power Factor of A.C. Circuit is given by:
Active:Apparent
Apparent power:Active Power
Active: Reactive power
None
Ans: Active/ Apparent
91. the frequency of voltage generated by an alternator having 8 poles and rotating at 250
rpm is
50 Hz
60Hz
25Hz
16.67 Hz
92. Z transform is used when signal is not
absolute summable
Square summable
Converges
Diverges
Both A B and C
93. Which fault is caused by lightening and thuderstorm
a. Line to line fault
b. Single line to ground fault
c. Double line to ground fault
Ans: b
94. modern 3 phase alternator of central power station will have generated voltage of
132kv
400v
11kv
230v
95. .............is used to sense the fault and initiate trip?
Protective devices or relay
96. Which word will be in the middle select and tick that one
A. Rigorous
B. Retrospective
C. Remove
D. Revive
E. Rumor
97. Which system needs more stability
A. Automatic washing machine
B. Traffic signal system
C. Home heating system
D. Motor with position control
98. Natural frequency of a system gives
1) nature of transient
2) overshoot
3) oscillations
4) speed of response
Ans: Correct ans is oscillations but according to nts correct ans is speed of response
99. Over Current protection for motor is provided by
cartridge fuses
kit kat fuses
over current relay
all
Ans: over current relay
100. Bridge used to measure the Inductance
Wien's Bridge
Hay's Bridge
Anderson Bridge
Maxwell Bridge
Ans: Hay's Bridge
101. largest river of world: Amazon
longest river of world: Nile
102. Distance protection is used fro both AC and DC
103. basic element for all organization is problem solving
104. for a fixed no of poles and armature conductors , which winding will give high
emf??
lap winding
wave winding
105. mexwell loop current method of solving electrical network
a) uses branch currents
b) utilizes kirchoff's voltage law
c) is confined to single loop cct.
d) is a network reduction method
106. which one is not a transformer ?
1) laminated
2)resonance
3)single instrument transformer
4)ferrite circuit transformer
107. a fly has-----
4 legs and 2 wings
8 legs 4 wings
6 legs 4 wings
4 legs 4 wings
108. Which of the prime mover is least efficient?
A. Gas turbine.B. Petrol engine.C. Diesel engine.D. Steam engine
109. The number of loads connected to the gate circuits are called Fan out
110. When electromagnetic waves collide with hurdles their frequency
(a)Increase
(b)decrease
(c)remains same
(d)bounce back
Ans.Frequency remains same, wave length increase and speed decrease
111. In 3-phase 4-wire system, how many voltages are available
a.two
b.three
c.four
d.nine
Ans: a
112. A _____ meter is used a null detector in wheatstone bridge
A. Ammeter
B. Voltmeter
C. Galvanometer
Ans : Voltmeter
113. If R1 is the resistance of a coil of copper at t oC and RT is the resistance at T oC and
also the resistance temperature coefficient of copper per degree centrigrade at 0oC is
1/234.45, then Rt/RT
(A) (1+t) / (1+T)
(B) (1+ 234.45t) / (1+234.45 T)
(C) (234.45 + t) / (234.45 + T)
(D) (234.45 + t2 ) / (234.45 + T 2).
Ans : C
114. Which transmission is used in submrine system HV DC
115. what is handoff?
call activation
call termination
shifting call from one cell to another
all

-Buffer State (Afghanistan)


-Capital of Iceland (Don't know)
-Pakistan has shortest boundry with which country (China)
-Pakistan lies in which part of Asia (South Asia)
-Continent with no desert (Europe)
-Canada lies in (North America)
-UN was formed (October 1945)
-Largest railway station of the world (New York)
- VIRUS stands for (Virtual information resource under seize)
-Zakat was made compulsory (2 Hijri)
-Fasting was made compulsory (2 Hijri)
-Muhammad PBUH performed how much umras? (4-I ticked 3)
-Namaz was made obligatory ( 11 nabvi)
-Title of hazrat Ali (R.A) ( Abu Turab)
-Faraiz of ghusal (3)
-Namaz istaska is offered for (Rain)
- Non Muslims living in muslims area pays which tax? (Jizya)
- Last messenger to Bani Isreal (Hazrat Moosa A.S)

1)Srilanka won t20 cup 2014 against India


2)khumus means 1/5
3)Hazrat Abu Bakr saddique (R.A) name Abdullah
4)battle 9hijri tabuk
5)english premier league champion 2014 = manchester city
6)prime minster on 2 day visit to Pak april 2015= chinese PM
7)zabur =psalms Torah =Old testament I forgot which one came in paper
8)name of sahabi who heard whole Quran from Hazrat Muhammad Suwalalahu alehe
wasalam= ??? I wrote Zaib bin Thabit(R.A)
english and maths was quite easy.I only remeber these MCQS

Gk questions of FESCO test


1. Capital of turkey : ANKARA
2. When man 1st landed on moon : 1969, Apollo 11
3. Largest airport of Pakistan : Jinnah khi
4: literal meaning of Roza: abstinence
5. Ctrl F for finding any word in Ms Doc
6. Ideology of freedom movement was Islamic
7. BCC is a space for writing mail address
please answer these questions.
1)Which system uses DC to DC high voltage gain
a) solar system
b) battery backup

2)In aerodynamics turbine which element is not there


a)stator
b)compressor
c)fuel intake system
d)fans
3)To have a variable speed we have
a) Induction motor
b) Shunt motor
c) traction motor

4) which system need more stability


a)Automatic washing machine
b)traffic signaling system
c) home heater system
d) motor with piston control

5) if we have two nodes A and B and potential difference between A and B is Vab then
which node can be taken as reference
a) A
b) B
c) both A and B
d ) ground

6) basic element for all organization is


a) planning
b) .....
c.....

7)freedom moment in 1857 against British raj was based on


a) Islamic ideology
b) Political ideology
c).......

8)................ protection is used fro both AC and DC ?


a).........
b).........
c).........
9) which configuration is used to convert high impedance to low impedance
a) summing amplifier
2) differential amplifier
3).................
4)...............

Originally Posted by Engr kaleem


PLEASE SOME ONE ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS
1)Which system uses DC to DC high voltage gain
a) solar system
b) battery backup

2)In aerodynamics turbine which element is not there


a)stator
b)compressor
c)fuel intake system
d)fans
3)To have a variable speed we have
a) Induction motor
b) Shunt motor
c) traction motor

4) which system need more stability


a)Automatic washing machine
b)traffic signaling system
c) home heater system
d) motor with piston control

5) if we have two nodes A and B and potential difference between A and B is Vab then
which node can be taken as reference
a) A
b) B
c) both A and B
d ) ground

6) basic element for all organization is


a) planning
b) .....
c.....

7)freedom moment in 1857 against British raj was based on


a) Islamic ideology
b) Political ideology
c).......
8)................ protection is used fro both AC and DC ?
a).........
b).........
c).........

9) which configuration is used to convert high impedance to low impedance


a) summing amplifier
2) differential amplifier
3).................
4)...............
1 Both a and b
2 Fans
3 Traction motor
4 motor with piston control
5 Node A
6 Fundamental rules of organization
7?
8?
9 Voltage follower

1. The number of state variables that can represent a system is ________


order of system defining differential equation.

A. Less than
B. Greater than
C. Equal to
D. Irrelevant
ANS.C

2. The electric lines of force at right angle to its length tend to:

A. Cross each other


B. Come close to one another
C. Move away from each other
D. Move anti-parallel
ANS.C
3. The DIAC is two terminal:

A. Three - Layer semiconductor device


B. Bi - Layer semiconductor device
C. Four - Layer semiconductor device
D. Mono - Layer semiconductor device
ANS.C ? IT IS ANS.A

4. The stability of an LC tuned circuit in oscillator is dependent on its:


A. Quality factor (Q )
B. Inductor
C. Capacitor
D. Transistor
E. None of the above
ANS.A

5. It is not recommended to run the ______ motor when load is removed.

A. Shunt
B. Series
C. Compound
D. Long shunt
ANS.B

6. Full response pulse shapes are pulse shapes which have time support
_______ the symbol time.

A. Half
B. Equal to
C. 2/3
D. 1/bit rate
ANS.B

Productof bandwidth and gain is called ................................


please in ka answer share kar dow......

1).......... mesurment with out error

a) accuracy b) precision

2)In RLC circuit ....................

a)power consumption is maximum


b)inductive current
c)capacitive voltage

3)which theorem is used to analyse fault..........


a)thevinin b)Norton c)Superposition d)Jordan
in 1932 Allama Iqbal was give which tittle _____ by the British government?
Knight
Sir
1).......... mesurment with out error

a) accuracy b) precision

2)In RLC circuit ....................


a)power dissipation is maximum
b)inductive current
c)capacitive voltage

3)which theorem is used to analyse fault..........


a)thevinin b)Norton c)Superposition d)jordan
__________________
Work hard and leave the rest to Allah Almighty.
The Birth of Holy Prophet Mohammad S.A.W.W...........571AD
The year when a man Neil......step on the Moon 1969
team work within the department and steps to improve its performance is called
productivity, Organization skill, development none........I wrote productivity

s,m,r.....relation ship with respect to seniority in ages question


please ye question koi likh day?

which number comes next in the series.......15,45,x,405

fasting
Ghar e Hira is near which city.........Makkah
Huma yad nai but etna yad hy answer C ya D tha
C ya D per Huma tha?
some questions i remember:

1- Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) date of birth?


2- Desert in Bahawalpur punjab?
3-First man on moon in which year?
4- Capital of Turkey?
5-Literal meaning of word "saum"?
6-Ghar e Hira is situated near to which city?
7- Search command in computer?
8-One byte is equal to how many bits?
9- in 1922 which title is given to Allama Iqbal by british king?
10-Freedom movement of 1857 against the British Raj was based on?
11-Team work within the department to improve its performance is called?
12-Which number comes next in the series..15,45,?,405

Attention!
Plz ans this question if anyone of you know the right ans.
Period of infinite continuous fourier series?
A. N
B. N+M
C. Infinite
I don't remember other options
Originally Posted by waleedrana
well i remember some of them:

First head of state who visited USSR: ayub khan


Gaddani beach is in: balouchistan
Most volcanoes: Indonesia
Marble Producing area of pak
First women who got UN human right award: Begum rana liaquat
Indus river on which side of karakoram range
Some questions of Commecial Assistant
1. Largest ocean of world
2. Long walk to freedom was written by
3. Ally khawr hydro project is located in which province
4. By which pact Seprate electorate of Muslims was accepted by congress
5. Cabinet mission plan date
6. Direct action celebration date
7. Pak China economic corridor connects which cities
8. CM of punjab name
9. 1st head of state of Pak visited USSR
10. CM of Sindh belongs to which party
11. CM of KPK belongs to which party
12. Gaddani beach is located in which province
13. Hazoor (PBUH) recites which Surah when migrating to Madina Munawarah
14. Ghazwa in 7 hijri
15. Most repeated name of Nabi (a.s) in Quran e Pak
16. Total Khutbas of Hajj
17. Bengal is divided by
18. Largest city of Punjab
19. When demand of labour increses
20. Slope of ISO Quant
21. Inflation means
22. When vertical variance increased b/w total cost and variable cost
23. Impact of low rate of interest
24. 1st women from Pak climbed Mount Everest
25. When rent is paid in cash which account will be credited
26. Mohenjo Dorro is situated in which city
27. Capital of India
28. Treaty b/w india and Bangladesh signed in which city
29. 1st women in Pak received international human rights award
30. 1st tenure of Banazir bhutto is from ----------- to -------------
31. UNO General assembly declared 2015 the year of
32. Sequence of accounting cycle
33. Which Companion of Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) listened whole Quran from
Hazroor (PBUH)
34. Al Khumas is
35. Which holy book is called Gospel
36. Sindh sager doab is situated b/w
37. River Indus is in which direction of Karokaram
38. 1st speaker of National Assembly
39. Marble producing city
Originally Posted by Lutf Ur Rehman khan
1.When electric field is parallel to the plane of incidence, the electromagnetic wave is
said to be
a.Linearly polarized
b.circularly polarized
c. Elliptically polarized
d. Hyperbolically polarized
2. Due to velocity saturation, MOSFET reaches saturation
a.Before Pinch off
b. After pinch off
c. At Q point
d. Before Q point
e. After Q point
5.Which thing is maximum in RLC circuit at resonance
a)power consumption
b)inductive current
c)capacitive voltage

6.which theorem is used to analyse fault


a)thevinin
b)Norton
c)Superposition
d)jordan
7. For high frequency application we use which transformer?ferrite core
9. Which fault is caused by lightening and thuderstorm
a. Line to line fault
b. Single line to ground fault
c. Double line to ground fault

1.An active element is one which


a. Supplies energy
b. Absorbs energy
c. Supplies energy and convert energy from one form to another
12. The ripple frequency in output of fullwave bridge rectifier is
a. Half the input
b. Twice the input
c. Same as input
14.Transmission lines usually use
a.3 phase
b.2 phase
c. Single phase
16. Batteries used for electrical energy storage are
a. Laclanche cells
b. Edison cells
c. Lead acid cells
d.any of the above
17.A circuit breaker on detecting fault will
a. Open
b. Close
c. Open and trigger the alarm
18.If we have two nodes A and B and Vab is the potential difference between these nodes
then which node is called reference node
a.node A
b.node B
c. Ground node

20. ROC centered at


a. Origion
b. Z=1
21. Period of infinite continuous fourier series
a. N
b. N+M
c.infinite
23. In 3-phase 4-wire system, how many voltages are available
a.two
b.three
c.four
d.nine
1. Largest ocean of world: Pacific Ocean
2. Long walk to freedom was written by by Nelson Mandela
3. Ally khawr hydro project is located in which province: high head project of 687
metres, located in the Battagram District on the Allai Khwar River, a left bank
tributary of Indus River in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province
4. By which pact Seprate electorate of Muslims was accepted by congress: Lucknow
Pact
5. Cabinet mission plan date: The Cabinet Mission arrived in India on 23 March 1946
and in Delhi on 2 April 1946. The announcement of the Plan on 16 May 1946
6. Direct action celebration date: 16 August 1946
7. Pak China economic corridor connects which cities: Gwadar to Kashgar
8. CM of punjab name: Shahbaz Shareef
9. 1st head of state of Pak visited USSR: On April 3, 1965, President Ayub Khan paid
a first ever state visit to Moscow
10. CM of Sindh belongs to which party: PPP
11. CM of KPK belongs to which party: PTI
12. Gaddani beach is located in which province: Gadani, Lasbela District, Balochistan,
Pakistan.
13. Hazoor (PBUH) recites which Surah when migrating to Madina Munawarah: Surah
Yaseen
14. Ghazwa in 7 hijri: Ghazwa Khyber
15. Most repeated name of Nabi (a.s) in Quran e Pak :(Messenger of ALLAH) Not Sure
16. Total Khutbas of Hajj: 2 (Not Sure)
17. Bengal is divided by: Lord Curzon
18. Largest city of Punjab: Lahore
19. When demand of labour increses
20. Slope of ISO Quant:
21. Inflation means a general increase in prices and fall in the purchasing value of money.
22. When vertical variance increased b/w total cost and variable cost
23. Impact of low rate of interest
24. 1st women from Pak climbed Mount Everest: Samina Baig
25. When rent is paid in cash which account will be credited
26. Mohenjo Dorro is situated in which city Larkana
27. Capital of India: New Delhi
28. Treaty b/w india and Bangladesh signed in which city: Dhaka
29. 1st women in Pak received international human rights award: Malala Yousafzai (Not
Sure)
30. 1st tenure of Banazir bhutto is from 2 December 1988 – 6 August 1990
31. UNO General assembly declared 2015 the year of International Year of Light 2015
32. Sequence of accounting cycle
33. Which Companion of Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) listened whole Quran from
Hazroor (PBUH)? (No Idea)
34. Al Khumas is a 20% tax that must be paid on all items regarded as ghanima
35. Which holy book is called Gospel: Bible
36. Sindh sager doab is situated b/w Indus River and the Jhelum River
37. River Indus is in which direction of Karokaram: South
38. 1st speaker of National Assembly: Moulvi Tamizuddin Khan
39. Marble producing city: Risalpur (Not Sure)
subjective part (83 question)
related subjects
network analysis,
contol systam,
electronics devices,
signal and systam,
microcontroller,
idustrial electronics etc
general knowledge (17 questions)
q.1: These stands for (nepra,pemra,ogra)
q.2: Antham of india’sare jaha se acha’ written by -----------------
q.3: Mega projects of balochistan write 4
q.4: Who are these (abne batuta,alkharzmi,abdul hisham,ibne sina).
Q.5: Problems occurred in the chalif of hazart abu bakar sadeeq (r.a) name 3 of them.
Q.6: Write the names of 4 kashmir leaders.
Q.7: Write the countries of these
hamas__________________
hisbullah_______________
q.8: Write the nuclear power plants in pakistan ,names,generations,locations.
Q.9: Ipps stands for? Name 4,generations,locations
q.10: Rbod & lbod stands for ? Write their work.
Q.11: Latest asian games pakistan got medals ,gold______,silver_____,bronze________.
Q.12: Qartba mosque located____________.

SSGC Test MCQS for Electrical and Electronics Test conducted by NTS on 27th
December 2015

1.Which of the following is a product of root mean square (rms) value of applied
voltage and current?

a.Reactive power

b.Virtual power

c.Active power

d.Apparent power

2.Which of following is used in Early PLC?

a.Random access memory(ram)

b.Read only memory (rom)

c.Magnetic memory

d.All of above

3.B.W can be increase by use of —– network?

a.Phase lag

b.Phase lead

c.Mesh

d.None

4.——- type of robotics is done for repetitive jobs

a.1

b.3

c.2
d.4

5.——-type of robotics is done for Menial task.

a.2

b.1

c.3

d.4

6.Which of the following source of non linearity?

a.Backlash in gear

b.Saturation in effective in amplified

c.Threshold in season

d.All of above

7.The Graphical difference in between nFET and pFET:

a.Inversion in bubble of drain

b.Inversion in bubble of source

c.Inversion in bubble of gate

d.All of above

8.In PLC each program line is called

a.Rung

b.Step

c.Line

d.All

9.In PLC —— is replaced by

a.Motor
b.Machine

c.Relay

d.All

10.The program for early PLC was in

a.Boolean algebra

b.Ladder logic

c.Arthmatic logic

d.All of above

11.The optical fibre is mostly depend—— at with optical fibre receiver

a.Dark current

b.Thermal

c.Quantum

d.All of above

12.The multiple broadband of signal is tobe transmitted over single mode fibre is:

a.Time division multiplexing TDM

b.Wavelength division multiplexing WDM

c.Frequency division multiplexing FDM

d.Subscriber

13.The p.f in inductive reactance of ckt is called

a.P.F

b.Active factor

c.Reactive factor

d.Apparent factor
14.The power factor is reciprocal to:

a.Inductive factor

b.Gain factor

c.Q.factor

d.Inductive factor

15.The net reactance is——- when RLC Circuit is in resonance:

a.Infinity

b.Zero

c.Less than zero

d.Greater than zero

16.The circuit current is—— at resonance

a.Minimum

b.Maximum

c.Zero

d.Infinity

17.The ——- is maximum when RLC ckt is in the resonance:

a.Inductive current

b.Capacitive voltage

c.Power dissipation

d.None of above

18.The DC operating point of an amplifier specified by the voltage and the current
value is called

a.Q point

b.Load line
c.Gain

d.None of above

19.The power which is actually dissipated in resistor is called

a.Reactive power

b.Virtual power

c.Active power

d.Apparent power

20.The Characterstics of ASIC is/are

a.Propagation delay

b.Capacitive

c.Inductive

d.All of above

21.In the ATM switches are in the connected

a.Network to network

b.Port to port

c.Port to network

d.None of above

22.The faraday law determine ——— of induced EM

23.The one of the drawback of JFET

a.Noise

b.Harmonics

c.Transient

d.None
24.The field effect transistor are beneficial due to the:

25.The VI characterstics of UJT is:

26.The transformer ratio 20:1 indicate:

a.Primary 20 turn and secondry one turn

b.Primary 1/20th of second

27.The Flag register in the 8051 used for:

a.Program status register

b.Bit status

c.Location of data

d.All of above

28.The pointer which can not be used in the register indirect addressing mode

a.BX

b.BP

c.SI

d.DI

e.AX

29.The 0110 is a starting of stepper then four step sequence of stepper motor

a.0110 0011 1001 0101

b.0110 1100 0110 1010

c.1100 0011 0101 1101

30.Which statement is not true for 8086 microprocessor

a.16-bit ALU

b.16-bit address bus


c.16-bit flag register

d.16-bit internal register

e.16-bit instruction set

32.The Maxwell equation is a

a.Differential

b.Algebraic

c.Linear

33.The Electromagnetic field and current are concentrated close to the surface of
the conductor. The phenomena is called:

a.Hall’s effect

b.Skin effect

c.Electric effect

d.Magnetic effect

34.The modulation technique in which the carrier is in the switch in between 0 and
1

a.ASK

b.Phase modulation

c.ON-OFF keying

d.QAM

35.The UJT called——- diode

a.Low resistor

b.Single resistor based

c.High resistor

d.Double based
36.DIAC —— layer device

a.2-layer

b.3-layer

c.4-layer

WASA (MDA) Multan questions:


1-Power Factor of A.C. Circuit is given by:
Active:Apparent Apparent power:Active Power
Active: Reactive power None
2- The smaller the lagging reactive power drawn by a circuit, the -------- is power factor:
Lesser PF greater PF
Higher efficiency lower efficiency
3-Most economical Power Factor:
0.95 lagging Unity
0.95 leading 0.75 lagging
4- What happens with lower power factor:
Larger KVA larger conductor size
Reduced handling capacity All
5- forced blast circuit breakers have ------- speed of circuit interruption:
Lesser greater
Medium very high
6-Current chopping accures in ------- Circuit breaker:
Air blast CB vacuum CB
Oil filled CB sf6 CB
7-Suit able circuit breaker for short line fault without switching resistor is:
Oil CB Air Blast CB
SF6 CB All
8-Under what conditions a DC source is connected to primary of transformer:
1) Connecting a high value resistor arcoss winding 2) cannot be connect
9- friction loss in real transformer:
5% 10%
20% zero
10- Flux involved in EMF equation of transformer is:
Average RMS
Peak Maximum

Kvar=________× tan phy (wasa mda) kw

MCQGK
26-12-2013

• Liaquat Ali Khan, the first Prime Minister of Pakistan, while addressing a meeting at
Rawalpindi was assassinated on:
A. Oct 6, 1951
B. Oct 16, 1951
C. Oct. 26, 1951
D. None of these

• Radcliffe Commission submitted its formula for the division of India in to two countries
to Lord Mountbatten on:
A. 9 August 1947
B. 19 August 1947
C. 29 August 1947
D. None of these

• Which is the largest desert in the world?


A. Sahara
B. Gobi
C. Arabian
D. Australian

• Which is the longest river in the world ______________?


A. Nile
B. Amazon
C. Volga
D. Mississippi

• Secretary General UNO Ban-Ki-Mon belongs to __________.


• South Korea.
• North Korea
• Japan
• China

• Currently, there are __________ member states of the United Nations.


• 190
• 193
• 196
• 197

• Currently, __________ countries hold the status of Observer States in the United
Nations.
• 2
• 3
• 4
• 5

• There are __________ members of SAARC.


• 5
• 6
• 7
• 8

• Secretary General SAARC Ahmed Salem belongs to __________.


• Pakistan
• India
• Maldives
• Bhutan

• Which from the following countries does NOT yeild veto-power?


• United States
• United Kingdom
• Canada
• France

• Which from the following countries is NOT a non-permanent member of Security


Council.
• Azerbaijan
• India
• Pakistan
• Sweden

• Al-Jazeera TV Channel belongs to ___________.


• Qatar
• Kuwait
• Egypt
• Bahrain

• Transparency International is based in:


A. New York
B. London
C. Berlin
D. None of these
• The largest source of electricity generation in Pakistan comes through:
A. Thermal
B. Hydel
C. Coal
D. None of these

• The first Muslim Nobel Laureate was:


A. Anwar Saadat of Egypt
B. Yasser Arafat of Palestine
C. Abdus Salam of Pakistan
D. None of these

• Pakistan’s largest export partner is:


A. Saudi Arabia
B. America
C. Japan
D. None of these

• India is constructing Kishanganga Dam in:


A. Jammu
B. Sri Nagar
C. Baramula
D. None of these

• WAFA is the news agency of:


A. Syria
B. Jordan
C. Egypt
D. Palestine

• Former US Vice-President Al Gore has won Noble Peace Prize 2007 for his campaign
against:
A. Child Labour
B. Human Rights Violations
C. Global Warming
D. None of these

• May 3, each year is internationally observed as:


A. World Environment Day
B. Human Rights Day
C. Press Freedom Day
D. None of these

• The World’s largest producer of Uranium is:


A. Australia
B. Canada
C. South Africa
D. None of these

• Qantas is an airline of:


A. USA
B. Australia
C. Singapore
D. None of these

• Darfur conflict is in:


A. Somalia
B. Sudan
C. Liberia
D. None of these

• Parachinar is the main town of:


A. Khyber Agency
B. North Waziristan
C. South Waziristan
D. Kurum Agency

• Namaz-e-Khasoof is offered at the time of __________?


• Lunar eclipse
• Solar eclipse
• earthquake
• heavy rain

• The word "Tehlil" means


A. Recitation of Kalima
B. Recitation of Hadith
C. Recitation of the Holy Quran
D. None of above

• When prayer was made obligatory during the life of Holy prophet (PBUH)?
A. During the stay at Ghar-e-Sor
B. Stay at Ghar-e-Hira
C. At the occasion of Miraj
D. none of above

• Name the two prayers which have no Azan?


A. Zhur and Asar
B. Juma and Fijr
C. Eid and Janaza
D. Fijr and Zhur

• Eid is
A. Farz
B. Wajib
C. Sunnat
D. none of these

• Wuzu has --------- Farz.


A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5

• Namaz-e-Tarweed is
A. Sunnat
B. Farz
C. Wajib
D. none of above

• Science is derived from Latin word “scientia” which means :


A. Reasoning
B. Logic
C. Knowledge
D. Life

• --------------------------- are the vertices of the triangle of science.


A. Hypothesis, theory, law
B. Hypothesis, experiment, procedure
C. Theory, principle, law
D. Law, experiment, observation

• Pythagoras regarded sun, earth & moon as ------------.


A. Triangles
B. Squares
C. Spheres
D. Oval

• Calculus was invented by …………


A. Al-Khwarizmi
B. Pythagoras
C. Isaac Newton
D. Al.kindi

• Dispersion of white light into seven different colors was showed by ---------
a) Galileo Galilei
b) Issac Newton
c) Al Haitham
d) Ibne Sina
• Who for the first time point out that the path of a projectile would a parabola :
A. Issac Newton
B. Thomas Edison
C. Al Razi
D. Galileo Galilei

• Analytical solutions to Quadratic equations were introduced by ---------


A. Al-Khwarizmi
B. Al-haitham
C. Isasac Newton
D. Pythagoras
• Theory on Geological formation of metals was given by …………….
A. Jabir Ibn Hayyan
B. Al-Razi
C. Al-Biruni
D. Plato

• --------------------------- is known as “Father of Pediatrics”.


A. Al-Razi
B. Ibn-e-sina
C. Al-Haitham
D. Aristotle

• “ Light travels faster than sound” It was discovered for the first time by ------------
A. Al-Biruni
B. Al-Razi
C. Al-Haitham
D. Issac Newton

• Mohd bin Qasim was the nephew of __________


A. Sulayman bin Abdul Malik
B. Abdul Malik bin Marwan
C. Walid bin Abdul Malik
D. Hajjaj bin Yousaf

• Raja Dahir was the ruler of ________


A. Lahore
B. Dehli
C. Sindh
D. Depalpur

• Battle of Uhud was fought in the year________.


A. 2 A.H.
B. 3 A.H.
C. 4 A.H.
D. None of these.
• Al-Beruni died in the year_____
A. 1048 A.D.
B. 1150 A.D.
C. 1180A.D.
D. None of these.

• The first mosque built for Muslims was:


A. Bait-ul-Maqdas
B. Quba Mosque
C. Nabvi Mosque
D. None of these

• Battle of BADR was fought in the year:


A. 2 A.H
B. 3 A.H
C. 4 A.H
D. None of these

• Al-Khwarzmi was a:
A. Soldier
B. Astonomer
C. Mathematician
D. None of these

• Ibn Khaldun was an:


A. Architect
B. Historian
C. Muhaddith
D. None of these

• Total number of the Surahs of the Holy Quran is:


A. 99
B. 114
C. 120
D. None of these

• The world highest Mountain is in


A. Nepal
B. Italy
C. Srilanka
D. China

• The Headquarter of Red Cross is in:


A .London
B. New York
C. Berlin
D. Geneva

• The incident of meeraj has been discussed in surah


A. baqrah
B. isra, a
C. tauba

• The 3rd Islamic month is


A. Zoolhaj
B. Muharram
C. Safar
D. Rabiulawal
E. None of these

• By population, Pakistan is world's _________ largest country.


A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th

• Which from the following countries has no armed forces?


A. Niger
B. Nigeria
C. Iceland
D. Latvia

• Who is Secretary General of NATO?


A. Lord Ismay
B. Anders Fogh Rasmussen
C. Willy Claes
E. Hillary Clinton

• 2016 Olympics will held in ________.


A. London
B Rio de Janeiro
D. Doha
E. Beijing

• The D-8 is an organization of eight ________ countries.


A. developed
B. developing
C. Asian
D. African
• The United Nations was founded on _________.
A. March 24, 1945
B. October 24, 1945
C. March 24, 1949
D. October 24, 1950

• The All India Muslim League was founded in __________.


A. March 1906
B. December 1906
C. March 1913
D. December 1913

• Quaid-e-Azam joined All India Muslim League in _________.


A. March 1906
B. December 1906
C. March 1913
D. December 1913

• Pakistan withdrew from CENTO in __________.


A. 1975
B. 1977
C. 1979
D. 1981

• Numbers of Districts in Sindh province are __________.


A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23

• Who chose the name of Pakistan?


A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Hafiz Jalandhri
D. Chaudry Rehmat Ali

• The national anthem of Pakistan is written by?


A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Hafiz Jalandhri
D. Chaudry Rehmat Ali
• Simla Deputation was headed by __________.
A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Aga Khan
D. Mohsin-ul-Mulk
• Lucknow Pact was signed between Congress and Muslim League in __________.
A. 1910
B. 1912
C. 1914
D. 1916

• Who was convicted in Rawalpindi Conspiray Case?


A. Faiz Ahmed Faiz
B. Habib Jalib
C. Shorash Kashmiri
D. Hafiz Jalandhri

• The capital of Syria is __________.


A. Doha
B. Damascus
C. Manama
D. Tripoli

• Mention the religious book(s) of Buddism:


(a) Weena pataka
(b) Sata pataka
(c) Abhi dhaman pataka
(d) All of these
(e) Tripitaka
(f) None of these

• What was the Religious of the majority of the Arabs before Islam?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jewish
(c) Idolatrous
(d) Christianity
(e) None of these

• Name of the son of Hazarat Yaqoob (A.S) whose off-springs are the Jews.
(a) Tibrani
(b) Yahooda
(c) Ishaq (a.s)
(d) Yousaf (a.s)
(e) None of these

• Which book is called Old Testament?


(a) Zuboor
(b) Torait
(c) Injeel
(d) Quran
(e) None of these

• What was the total number of idols which were fixed around the Kaaba?
(a) 260
(b) 360
(c) 460
(d) 560
(e) None of these

• Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) was born about three thousand years, after:
(a) Hazrat Ismaeel (A.S)
(b) Hazrat Ibraheem (A.S)
(c) Hazrat Moosa (A.S)
(d) Hazrat Eessaa (A.S)
(e) None of these

• Who suggested name “Ahmed” for the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?


(a) Hazrat Abdul Mutalib
(b) Hazrat Abu Talib
(c) Hazrat Abdullah
(d) Hazrat Hamza (R.A)
(e) None of these (Hazrat Abdul Mutlib suggested Muhammad and Bibi Amina
suggest Ahmed SAW)

• When Hazrat Umer (R.A) embraced Islam?


(A) 600 A.D
(B) 608 A.D
(C) 612 A.D
(D) 616 A.D
(e) None of these
• Zou-Shadatian is title of Hazrat:
(a) Khuzaima bin Sabit (R.A)
(b) Huzaifa bin Yaman (R.A)
(c) Ammar bin Yasir (R.A)
(d) Ahmed bin Hanbal
(e) None of these

• Which country is known as the “Land of Prophets”?


(a) Iraq
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Palestine
(d) Syria
(e) None of these

• What is Tahleel?
(a) Recitation of 4th kalima
(b) Recitation of 3rd kalima
(c) Recitation of 2nd kalima
(d) Recitation of 1st kalima
(e) None of these

• Name the 8th months of Islamic Calendar.


(a) Rabi-ul-Awal
(b) Rajab
(c) Ramzan
(d) Shaban
(e) None of these

• 9th Zil-Hajja is also called:


(a) Yaum-e-Arfat
(b) Waquf-e-Arafat
(c) Yaum-e-Mina
(d) Waqufe-e-Mina
(e) None of these

• Name the 1st man who issued regular order to collect and write Ahadis:
(a) Hazrat Umer bin khattab (R.A)
(b) Hazrat Usman bin Affan (R.A)
(c) Hazrat Ali bin Abu Talib (R.A)
(d) Hazrat Umer bin Abdul Aziz (R.A)
(e) None of these

• The duration of third period of the compilation of Hadis is:


(A) 171 to 220 A.H
(B) 171 to 221 A.H
(C) 171 to 222 A.H
(D) 171 to 223 A.H
(E) None of these

• Surah Hajj consist of 10 Rukus and _________ Ayats.


(a) 70
(b) 75
(c) 78
(d) 82
(e) None of these

• Surah Saba is:


(a) Makki
(b) Madni
(c) Iraqi
(d) Makki madni
(e) None of these

• Who considered the Quran as the creature of Allah?


(a) Khawarji
(b) Mo,atazila
(c) Shami
(d) Kuif
(e) None of these

• To which tribe did Hazrat Khalid-bin-Waleed (R.A) belong?


(a) Banu Ummayya
(b) Banu Asad
(c) Banu Zuhra
(d) Banu Makhzoom
(e) None of these

• Which book is called Old Testament?


(a) Zuboor
(b) Torait
(c) Injeel
(d) Quran
(e) None of these

• Who is the father of Geometry?


A. Aristotle
B. Euclid
C. Pythagoras
D. Kepler

• Amjad Ali Khan is associated with which of the following musical instruments?
A. Sarod
B. Veena
C. Violin
D. Sitar

• The first woman in space was


A. Valentina Tereshkova
B. Sally Ride
C. Naidia Comenci
D. Tamara Press

• Michael Jackson is a distinguished person in the field of?


A. Pop Music
B. Jounalism
C. Sports
D. Acting

• Which was the 1st non Test playing country to beat India in an international match?
A. Canada
B. Sri Lanka
C. Zimbabwe
D. East Africa

• Which player has scored the most runs in a single Test innings?
A. Graham Gooch
B. Matthew Hayden
C. Brian Lara
D. Agarkar

• The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in...?
A. 1951
B. 1963
C. 1971
D. 1982

• Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1999?


A. Australia
B. South Africa
C. Pakistan
D. England

• When was the first cricket Test match played?


A. 1873
B. 1877
C. 1870
D. 1788

• Who is the highest wicket taker in Test cricket?


A. Shane Warne
B. Brian Lara
C. Courtney Walsh
D. Muttiah Muralitharan

• How many players are there in Kabbadi team?


A. 11
B. 9
C. 5
D. 7

• Which of the following is a pair name of the same game?


A. Soccer - Football
B. Golf - Polo
C. Billiards - Carrom
D. Volleyball - Squash

• 'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?


A. Swimming
B. Cricket
C. Water polo
D. Lawn Tennis

• Maradona is a famous player associated with


A. Hockey
B. Football
C. Cricket
D. Golf

• In which city the Asian Games first took place?


A. Hong kong
B. Tokyo
C. New delhi
D. Kuala Lampur

• First Olympic Games were held in


A. 876 BC
B. 798 BC
C. 776 BC
D. 898 BC

• Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does
what function?
A. Sound
B. Remote control
C. Color balance
D. High voltage

• What does the term PLC stand for?


A. Programmable Lift Computer
B. Program List Control
C. Programmable Logic Controller
D. Piezo Lamp Connector

• 'OS' computer abbreviation usually means?


A. Order of Significance
B. Open Software
C. Operating System
D. Optical Sensor

• 'DB' computer abbreviation usually means?


A. Database
B. Double Byte
C. Data Block
D. Driver Boot
• '.INI' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. Image file
B. System file
C. Hypertext related file
D. Image Color Matching Profile file

• What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited
distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
A. Inernet
B. Interanet
C. Local Area Network
D. Wide Area Network

• '.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A. System file
B. Animation/movie file
C. MS Encarta document
D. Image file

• What does AM mean?


A. Angelo Marconi
B. Anno median
C. Amplitude modulation
D. Amperes

• In what year was the "@" chosen for its use in e-mail addresses?
A. 1976
B. 1972
C. 1980
D. 1984

• '.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A. Text File
B. Image file
C. Audio file
D. Adobe Acrobat file
• 'CD' computer abbreviation usually means?
A. Command Description
B. Change Data
C. Copy Density
D. Compact Disc

• '.BAK' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A. Backup file
B. Audio file
C. Animation/movie file
D. MS Encarta document

• Where is the headquarters of Intel located?


A. Redmond, Washington
B. Tucson, Arizona
C. Santa Clara, California
D. Richmond, Virginia

• '.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


A. Compressed Archive file
B. System file
C. Audio file
D. Backup file

• What's a web browser?


A. A kind of spider
B. A computer that stores WWW files
C. A person who likes to look at websites
D. A software program that allows you to access sites on the World
Wide Web

• Computers calculate numbers in what mode?


A. Decimal
B. Octal
C. Binary
D. None of the above

• The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...


A. RAM
B. MHz
C. Kbps
D. Megabytes

• The "desktop" of a computer refers to:


A. The visible screen
B. The area around the monitor
C. The top of the mouse pad
D. The inside of a folder

• The letters, "DOS" stand for...


A. Data Out System
B. Disk Out System
C. Disk Operating System
D. Data Operating System

• What does CPU stand for?


A. Cute People United
B. Commonwealth Press Union
C. Computer Parts of USA
D. Central Processing Unit

• Modem stands for...


A. Modulator Demodulater
B. Monetary Devaluation Exchange Mechanism
C. Memory Demagnetization
D. Monetary Demarkation

• Another word for 'Graphics for a word processor'?


A. Peripheral
B. Clip art
C. Highlight
D. Execute

• What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
A. A client
B. A host
C. A router
D. A web server

• RAM stands for...


A. Random Access Memory
B. Really Annoying Machine
C. Read A Manual
D. Real Absolute Memory

• The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are
networked together is...
A. Clip art
B. Mother board
C. Peripheral
D. File server

• How can you catch a computer virus?


A. Sending e-mail messages
B. Using a laptop during the winter
C. Opening e-mail attachments
D. Shopping online

• Another name for a computer chip is ...


A. Execute
B. Micro chip
C. Microprocessor
D. Select

• "www" stands for...


A. World Wide Web
B. World Wide Wares
C. World Wide Wait
D. World Wide War

• The "home page" of a web site is...


A. The largest page
B. The last page
C. The first page
D. The most colorful page

• ROM stands for...


A. Royal Ontario Museum
B. Read Only Memory
C. Read on Monday
D. Real Obsolute Memory

• Another word for the CPU is...


A. Execute
B. Microprocessor
C. Micro chip
D. Decode

• In which decade was the Internet first implemented?


A. 1940s
B. 1950s
C. 1960s
D. 1980s

• In which decade was the telephone invented?


A. 1850s
B. 1860s
C. 1870s
D. 1880s

• ISP stands for...


A. Internet Survey Period
B. Integrated Service Provider
C. Internet Security Protocol
D. Internet Service Provider

• Internet Explorer is a...


A. Any person browsing the net
B. Web Browser
C. Graphing Package
D. News Reader

• What does the abbreviation "http" stand for?


A. Hypertext Transfer Protocol
B. High Task Termination Procedure
C. Harvard Teletext Proof
D. Hindustan Times Technical Proffesionals

• Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?


A. World Wide Web
B. Email
C. CD-ROM
D. HTTP

• The abbreviation URL stands for:


A. User Regulation Law
B. Unknown RAM Load
C. Uniform Resource Locator
D. Ultimate RAM Locator

• What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?


A. A Web browser
B. A connection to an Internet Access Provider
C. A computer
D. A modem

• What is the World Wide Web?


A. A computer game
B. A software program
C. The part of the Internet that enables information-sharing via interconnected
pages
D. Another name for the Internet

• What is the age of the Sun?


a-10 billion years
b-15 billion years
c-7 billion years
d-5 billion years

• The smallest continent of the earth is


a-Europe
b-Australia
c-Antarctica
d-South America

• Islam was founded in


a-7th Century AD
b-5th Century AD
c-5th Century BC
d-3rd Century BC

• Buddhism was founded in


a-6th Century BC
b-5th Century BC
c-3rd Century BC
d-4th Century BC

• On which of the following dates Qadianis were declared non Muslims?


A. 7th September 1974
B. 7th October 1974
C. 7th November 1974
D. 7th December 1974

• Which province has the highest literacy rate?


A. KPK
B. Punjab
C. Balochistan
D. Sindh

• Pakistan's domestic saving rate of GNP is?


A. 13%
B. 15%
C. 11%
D. 18%
• Which is the single largest component of GDP of Pakistan?
A. Agriculture 25%
B. Agriculture 30%
C. Agriculture 35%
D. Agriculture 28%

• What is the share of wheat corp in total cultivated area of Pakistan?


A. 32%
B. 37%
C. 36%
D. 39%

• In which of the following year's Nobel Prize holder famous Pakistani Scientist Dr.
Abdus Salam died?
A. 1994
B. 1995
C. 1996
D. 1997

• The Aid to Pakistan Consortium has now renamed as?


A. Pakistan Promotion Forum
B. Pakistan Friends Forum
C. Pakistan Trade Forum
D. Pakistan Development Forum

• United Nations World Food Program commenced its operation in Pakistan during?
A. 1968
B. 1972
C. 1969
D. 1973

• The Government of Pakistan has given certain incentives to farmers for growing black
tea on experimental basis at?
A. Gawadar
B. Gilgit Baltistan
C. Abbotabad
D. Mansehra

• In which of the following year's Quaid-e-Azam became of the member of Legislative


Council from Bombay?
A. 1907
B. 1908
C. 1909
D. 1910

• In which of the following year's 17th Amendment was passed?


A. 2003
B. 2004
C. 2005
D. 2006

• The study of science of population is called?


A. Bibliography
B. Biography
C. Demography
D. None of them

• The population growth rate in Pakistan is?


A. 4.20%
B. 1.57%
C. 2.52%
D. 2.11%

• Hydel power Stations of WAPDA are approximately generating _________ electricity.


A. 4198MW
B. 4057MW
C. 3850MW
D. 4250MW

• In which of the following year's Agha Khan Medical University Karachi was
established?
A. 1981
B. 1982
C. 1983
D. 1984

• How long is the Islamabad-Peshawar Motorway?


A. 102 Km
B. 154 Km
C. 142 Km
D. 160 Km

• Which division of Punjab produces maximum wheat crop?


A. Sargodha Division
B. Sahiwal Division
C. Sheikhupura Division
D. Multan Division
• Which city of Punjab has the lowest population density?
A. Bahawalnagar
B. Rajanpur
C. Gujranwala
D. Bahawalpur

• Per capita income is?


A. Average income of the people of a country during a year
B. Average income of the people of a country during six months
C. Average income of the people of a country during four months
D. Average income of the people of a country during one month

• Economic development means?


A. Increase in energy resources of the country
B. Increase in human resources of the country
C. Increase in mineral resources of the country
D. None of them

• 11 July every year is being celebrated under United Nations as World Population Day
since?
A. 1987
B. 1985
C. 1988
D. 1980

• Inflation may be defined as?


A. A temporary increase in the prices of currency.
B. A temporary increase in the prices of several goods
C. A and B
D. None of them

• Identify the first Pakistani who reached the South Pole?


A. Mrs. Tasleem Aslam
B. Naheeda Mehboob Ellah
C. Namira saleem
D. Nazir Sabir
• Identify the first Pakistani who climbed Mount Everest?
A. Mrs. Tasleem Aslam
B. Naheeda Mehboob Ellah
C. Namira saleem
D. Nazir Sabir

• Sales Tax is ultimately paid by?


A. The sailors
B. The objectives
C. A and B
D. The customers

• Pakistan's biggest and most powerful Radio Station is?


A. Lahore
B. Karachi
C. Islamabad
D. Multan

• Kohat Tunnel Project was completed with the financial aid of?
A. Pakistan
B. Japan
C. India
D. Chin

• Makran Coastal Highway project is being completed with the assistance of?
A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. None of them

• Identify the first Pakistani woman who was spokesperson of foreign Ministry?
A. Mrs. Tasleem Aslam
B. Naheeda Mehboob Ellah
C. Namira saleem
D. Nazir Sabir

• Which of these Gemstones are found in Pakistan?


A. Lapis
B. Lazuli
C. Topaz
D. Ruby
E. All of them
• On which of the following date Constitutional Assembly was dissolved after
completion of its term in 2007?
A. 15th November
B. 15th September
C. 15th October
D. 15th December

• Who was the first caretaker President of Pakistan?


A. Malik Meraj Khalid
B. Ch. Shujat Hussain
C. Muhammad Mian Somro
D. Waseem Sajad

• Kamra is famous for?


A. Telephone Industry
B. Wood Industry
C. Aircraft Industry
D. Chemicals Industry

• After Independence first industrial unit inaugurated by Quaid-i-Azam was?


A. Valika Textile Mills
B. Habib Textile Mills
C. Wali Textile Mills
D. None of them

• Which is the smallest river of the Punjab?


A. Jhelum
B. Ravi
C. Chenab
D. Beas

• Name of highest award of bravery in the Police Service of Pakistan?


A. Pakistan Police Medal
B. Pakistan Police Gold Medal
C. Quaid-i-Azam Police Medal
D. None of them

• National Police Academy is located in?


A. Lahore
B. Sheikhupura
C. Karachi
D. Sihala (Islamabad)
• S.H.O. in Police Department is the abbreviation of?
A. Sub House Officer
B. Senior House Officer
C. Station House Officer
D. Second House Officer

• F.I.R. is an abbreviation of?


A. Formal Investigation Report
B. First Information Report
C. Foreign Investigation Report
D. None of them

• Aerospace University of Pakistan is located in?


A. Islamabad
B. Karachi
C. Lahore
D. Peshawar

• DPO is the abbreviation of?


A. Deputy Police Officer
B. District Police Officer
C. Director Police Officer
D. None of them

• FIA stands for?


A. Federal Information Agency
B. First class Investigation Agency
C. Federal Investigation Agency
D. None of them

• A Second Class Magistrate can award the punishment of imprisonment for a term not
exceeding?
A. Four years
B. One year
C. Three Years
D. Two years

• The art of writing in code words or cipher is called?


A. Cryptography
B. Biography
C. Bibliography
D. Autography

• Department of Police was introduced in Islam By?


A. Caliph Hazrat Usman (R.A)
B. Caliph Hazrat Ali (R.A)
C. Caliph Hazrat Umer (R.A)
D. None of them

• P.P.C. stands for?


A. Pakistan Penal Code
B. Punjab Penal Code
C. Provincial Penal Code
D. None of them

• River Jhelum, Neelum and Poonch are identification of?


A. Punjab
B. Gilgit Baltistan
C. KPK
D. AJ & K

• Identify the first woman Ambassador of Pakistan?


A. Mrs. Tasleem Aslam
B. Naheeda Mehboob Ellah
C. Namira saleem
D. Begum Raana Liaquat Ali

• Identify the amount of first budget of Pakistan which was presented in 1948?
A. 877,800,000
B. 895,700,000
C. 901,500,000
D. 922,500,000

• Nankana Sahib is famous for?


A. Birth Place of Guru Nanak
B. Birth Place of Guru Arjun
C. Birth Place of Ranjit Singh
D. None of them

• National Flag of Pakistan was designed by two Brothers Afzal Hussain & ______?
A. Munir Hussain
B. Altaf Hussain
C. Saghir Hussain
D. Tajamul Hussain

• Which of the following is the first Women University of Pakistan?


A. Women University Peshawar
B. Hazara University Mansehra
C. Lahore College for Women University
D. Fatima Jinnah Women University of Rawalpindi

• The area of Sindh is _________.


A. 140,914sq.km
B. 130,914sq.km
C. 140,814sq.km
D. 120,914sq.km

• How many divisions are there in Sindh?


A. 9
B. 4
C. 5
D. 3

• Kirthar Hills are located in _________.


A. Sindh
B. Gilgit Baltistan
C. Punjab
D. FATA

• The Indus River falls into the ________.


A. Arabian Sea
B. Cape Monze
C. Makran Coast
D. None of them

• Archaeologists have identified some 400 Indus civilization towns, scattered from
______.
A. Kabul to Delhi
B. Kabul to Lahore
C. Peshawar to Delhi
D. Kandhar to Delhi

• Mohenjodaro is most famous town of the Indus civilization, located on the ______.
A. Right Bank of Indus River
B. Left Bank of Indus River
C. None of them

• Sindhi language is based on _________.


A. Persian
B. Arabic
C. Dravidian
D. Sansikrit
• Lari language is spoken in ________
A. Upper Sindh
B. Lower Sindh
C. Central Sindh
D. Sindh & Punjab

• Where is the National Museum located?


A. Jamshoro
B. Karachi
C. Hyderabad
D. Larkana

• Gaddani is famous for _________.


A. Ship Breaking
B. Ship making
C. Fishing
D. None of them

• The Cotton Exchange Building is situated in _________.


A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Faisalabad
D. Multan

• KANUPP is located near ________.


A. Cape Monze
B. Baleji Beach
C. Hub
D. Hyderabad

• Gaddani Beach is located in __________.


A. Sindh
B. Balochistan
C. Sindh & Balochistan
D. None of them

• Banbhore is famous for ___________.


A. Archaeological excavation
B. Art work
C. Sussi & Pannu
D. Wood work

• The earliest mosque in Sub-continent is situated in _________.


A. Jacobabad
B. Banbhore
C. Sukkur
D. Rohri

• Keti Bundar is a __________.


A. Coastal area
B. Poet
C. Dilect of language
D. Animal

• Shah Jahan Mosque is located in __________.


A. Thatta
B. Jacobabad
C. Sibi
D. Larkana

• Manchar Lake is situated near _________.


A. Larkana
B. Jamshoro
C. Thatta
D. None of them

• The largest Fort of Pakistan is ____________.


A. Ranikot
B. Fort Abbas
C. Lahore Fort
D. Fort Monroe

• Ghulam Muhammad Barrage is also called _________.


A. Indus Barrage
B. Kandyaro Barrage
C. Kotri Barrage
D. None of them

• Rilli means ________


A. Cap
B. Place
C. Dish
D. Bedspreads

• The Sindh Provincial Museum is located in ________.


A. Jamshoro
B. Karachi
C. Larkana
D. Hyderabad
• Marvi is a folk story of _________.
A. Sindh
B. Thar
C. Seraiki
D. Thal

• The Thar Desert is called _________.


A. Friendly Desert
B. Hot Desert
C. Cool Desert
D. None of them

• Lal Shahbaz Qalandar wrote several books in Persian and _______.


A. Persian
B. Arabic
C. Sindhi
D. Punjabi

• The largest Natural fresh Water Lake in the subcontinent is _________.


A. Keenjar Lake
B. Manchar Lake
C. Hali Lake
D. None of them

• Moenjodaro means __________.


A. Civilised City
B. Beautiful Gardens
C. Mound of the Dead
D. Civilization

• Moenjodaro is a 4,000-year-old city of the _________.


A. Taxila Civilisation
B. Indus Civilization
C. Both of them
D. None of them

• Moenjodaro is located at the west bank of the Indus in the __________.


A. Upper Sindh
B. Lower Sindh
C. Central Sindh
D. Southern Sindh

• The hottest place in Pakistan is _________.


A. Bahawalpur
B. Multan
C. Jacobabad
D. None of them

• Shah Abdul Latif is the author of __________.


A. Sassi Pannu
B. Heer Ranjha
C. Shah Jo Risalo
D. Shahnama

• Which city of the Sindh is popular for woodwork industry?


A. Thattha
B. Kotri
C. Hala
D. Larkana

• Which city is on the border of Sindh and Punjab Provinces?


A. Rajanpur
B. Mithan Kot
C. Kashmore
D. None of them

• Malakhra is a traditional game of ______.


A. Sindh
B. Punjab
C. KPK
D. None of them

• First Capital of Pakistan was _________.


A. Hyderabad
B. Karachi
C. Lahore
D. Rawalpindi

• The deepest place of Pakistan is?


A. Arabian Sea
B. Keenjar Lake
C. Maditaren Trench
D. None of them

• The second largest salt mine of the world is?


A. Warcha mine
B. Khewra mine
C. Kalabagh mine
D. None of them

• Name the largest city of A J and K?


A. Mirpur
B. Bagh
C. Muzafarabad
D. Kotli

• Soon Valley is situated in district?


A. Sargodha
B. Khushab
C. DG Khan
D. Chakwal

• Manora is famous for?


A. Fresh Water
B. Naval base
C. Hot Water
D. Fresh Water

• The border between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called?


A. Durand line
B. McMahon line
C. Red Cliff line
D. Line of control

• The longest mountain range of Sindh is?


A. Himalaya
B. Hindu Kush
C. Karakoram
D. Kirthar Range

• Gomal Pass connects Pakistan and ________.


A. Kashmir
B. China
C. Iran
D. Afghanistan

• Kotmithan city is situated on the bank of river?


A. Chenab
B. Gomal
C. Indus
D. None of them

• Numal Lake is situated in District?


A. Khushab
B. Mianwali
C. D.G Khan
D. D.I Khan

• Identify the highest civil award of Pakistan?


A. Nishan-e-Haider
B. Nishan-e-Pakistan
C. Tamgha-e-Basalat
D. None of them

• Sost is a dry port of?


A. Sindh
B. Gilgit Baltistan
C. KPK
D. None of them

• Lake Saif ul Maluk is located in?


A. Sindh
B. Balochistan
C. KPK
D. Punjab

• Which of the following lakes is located in district D.G Khan?


A. Keenjar lake
B. Uchali lake
C. Fort Minru Lake
D. None of them

• Famous Pakistani island is?


A. Manora
B. Pasni
C. Makran
D. None of them

• Which of the following area is famous for cherry?


A. KPK
B. AJ & K
C. Punjabi
D. Gilgit Baltistan

• The largest graveyard of the world is located in?


A. Japan
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

• Who was the first Minister of Industries of Pakistan?


A. Malik Ghulam Muhammad
B. Ch. Nazir Ahmed
C. Jogindar Nath Mandal
D. None of them

• The longest railway platform of Pakistan is located in?


A. Rohri
B. Lahore
C. Khanewal
D. Karachi

• The biggest railway station of Pakistan is located in?


A. Rohri
B. Lahore
C. Khanewal
D. Karachi

• The biggest railway junction of Pakistan is located in?


A. Rohri
B. Lahore
C. Khanewal
D. Karachi

• Who is Quaid-e-Millat?
A. Zulifqar Ali Bhutto
B. Mohtarma Fatima Jinnah
C. Zia Ul Haq
D. Liaquat Ali Khan

• Which is the biggest desert of Pakistan?


A. Thal
B. Cholistan
C. Thar
D. None of them

• Which is the highest mountain pass in Pakistan?


A. Alpine
B. Gomal
C. Khyber
D. Khunjrab

• Which is the second largest salt mine of Pakistan?


A. Warcha
B. Kala Bagh
C. Jabbi mine
D. None of them
• Which is the largest city of Sindh?
A. Dadu
B. Hyderabad
C. Bin Qasim
D. None of them

• Identify the first Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan?


A. Mr. F.M.Khan
B. Mr. Justice Irshad Hassan Khan
C. Mr. N.A. Farooqi
D. Sardar Fakhar Alam

• Who was the first Chairman of Islamic Ideology Council?


A. Allama Munir Ahmed Siddiqi
B. Allama Muhammad Khan Sherani
C. Justice Hamood-ur-Rehman
D. Justice Abad Saleh Muhammda Akram

• Nanga Parbat is situated in?


A. Karakoram
B. Hindu Kush
C. Himalaya
D. None of them

• The largest river of Balochistan is?


A. Bolan
B. Mirani
C. Nari
D. Hingol

• What is the significance of Naran?


A. Lake Saif ul Maluk
B. Rakaposhi
C. Cherry fruit
D. None of them

• Mangla Dam lies between?


A. Kashmir and Punjab
B. Punjab and KPK
C. KPK and Gilgit Baltistan
D. None of them

• Oldest city of Pakistan is?


A. Multan
B. Karachi
C. Peshawar
D. Mehar garh

• The world's second largest Muslim country is?


A. Indonasia
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. None of them

• Muhammadan Educational Conference was established on 27 December 1886 by?


A. Sir Sayed Ahmad Khan
B. Hasrat Mohani
C. Maulana Zafar Ali Khan
D. None of them

• River Indus flows in?


A. Pakistan
B. Occupied Kashmir
C. China
D. All of them

• Local Self Government Act was launched by British Govt in?


A. 1884
B. 1882
C. 1886
D. 1880

• Who was the leader of Shimla Deligation of Indian Muslims in 1905?


A. Sir Agha Khan
B. Muhammad Ali Johar
C. Nawab Salim ullah Khan
D. None of them

• The length of Karakoram Highway of Pakistan is?


A. 755 km
B. 706 km
C. 749 km
D. 806 km

• On which river Sulamanki and Punjnad Barrages are situated?


A. Chenab
B. Jhelum
C. Satluj
D. Ravi

• Jinnah Barrage is located in District ________.


A. Mianwali
B. Sargodha
C. Khushab
D. Bahawalpur

• War of Independence of India started in?


A. 1855
B. 1856
C. 1857
D. 1859

• The Hena Lake is situated in?


A. Balochistan
B. KPK
C. Punjab
D. Sindh

• Punjab is ______ of the total landmass of Pakistan.


A. 25.80%
B. 23.90%
C. 24.20%
D. 21.50%

• Sindh is _____ of the total landmass of Pakistan?


A. 17.30%
B. 18.90%
C. 15.10%
D. 17.70%

• KPK is _____ of the total landmass of Pakistan?


A. 7.20%
B. 8.60%
C. 9.40%
D. 9.90%

• Balochistan is ______ of the total landmass of Pakistan?


A. 42.70%
B. 43.60%
C. 41.10%
D. 44.30%

• Islamabad is ______ of the total landmass of Pakistan?


A. 0.10%
B. 0.30%
C. 0.80%
D. 0.50%

• FATA is _______ of the total landmass of Pakistan?


A. 3.90%
B. 3.10%
C. 4.20%
D. 3.40%

• The "Shandur Pass" which is at the height of 12,205 feet connects?


A. FATA and Gilgit
B. Kaghan and Chitral
C. Chitral and Gilgit
D. Naran and Gilgit

• Which part of Punjab is famous for shisham forest?


A. Changa Manga
B. Sargodha
C. Layyah
D. None of them

• The archaeological site Hiran Minar is located near the city of?
A. Karachi
B. Sheikhupura
C. Sukkur
D. Khairpur

• Margalla hills are foot hills of?


A. Himalayas range
B. Karakoram Range
C. Hindu Kush range
D. None of them

• The current Constitution of Pakistan was enforced in?


A. 1973
B. 1975
C. 1972
D. 1971

• Major Corp of Pakistan is _________.


A. Tobacco
B. Barley
C. Maize
D. Wheat

• The length of river Indus is _________


A. 2400 Km
B. 2896 Km
C. 2300 Km
D. 2200 Km

• Abaseen is another name of ________.


A. River Indus
B. River Dhaka
C. River Fareed
D. River Ganga

• The longest River of Pakistan is __________.


A. Ganga
B. Indus
C. Satluj
D. The Brahm Putra

• The length of Railway line is Pakistan is _______.


A. 7696
B. 7999
C. 7791
D. 7875

• The length of River Chenab is ________


A. 1242 km
B. 2947 km
C. 2931 km
D. 3000 km

• The oldest barrage on the River Indus is _______.


A. Kotri
B. Chashma
C. Sukkur
D. Jinnah

• Which district of Pakistan has no desert?


A. Sargodha
B. Bhakkar
C. Omar Kot
D. Rahim Yar Khan

• Identify the brother of Moulana Muhammad Ali Johar?


A. Moulana Ab-ul-Kalam Azad
B. Moulana Zafar Ali Khan
C. Moulana Shoukat Sali
D. None of them
• Maize, Rice and Wheat are generally referred as _______.
A. Cash Corps
B. Cereal Crops
C. A and B
D. None of them

• Identify the Radio station of Pakistan located at the highest altitude?


A. Quetta Radio Station
B. Gilgit Radio Station
C. Muzafarabad Radion Station
D. None of them

• Largest tea producer district of Pakistan is?


A. Mardan
B. Swat
C. Mansehra
D. Abbotabad

• Identify the largest division of Punjab?


A. Multan
B. Lahore
C. Faisalabad
D. Bahawalpur

• Kala Dhaka is a district of _______ division?


A. Hazara
B. Kohat
C. Peshawar
D. Malakand

• Pakistan Military Academy is located in?


A. Hassan Abdal
B. Kakul
C. Murree
D. Kohat

• Zardak is the highest peak of _______


A. Suleman range
B. Himalaya range
C. Kirthar range
D. Karakorm range

• Major Shabbir Sharif was martyred in which Pak-Indo war?


A. 1965
B. 1971
C. 1981
D. None of them

• The biggest open university with most students’ enrolment of the world?
A. Dhaka Open University Dhaka
B. Bangalore Open University Bangalore
C. Indira Gandhi Open University Delhi
D. Allama Iqbal Open University Islamabad
• The biggest Air base of Pakistan is located in?
A. Karachi
B. Islamabad
C. Sargodha
D. Lahore

• The biggest Natural Gas producing area of Pakistan is?


A. Qadirabad
B. Qalat
C. Sui
D. None of them

• Who was the first Governor of West Pakistan?


A. Sir Feroz Khan Noon
B. Mian Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani
C. Justice Shahab-u-Din
D. Yousaf Haroon

• Chiniot is situated at the bank of river?


A. Chenab
B. Sutlej
C. Ravi
D. Jhelum

• In which of the following is the first dry port of Pakistan located?


A. Multan
B. Peshawar
C. Lahore
D. Faisalabad

• Which is the shortest day of the year?


A. 22nd March
B. 22nd January
C. 22nd October
D. 22nd December

• Kala Deer is found in which area of Pakistan?


A. Cholistan
B. Thal
C. Thar
D. Chitral

• Identify the height of Minar-e-Pakistan?


A. 150.7 feet
B. 196.5 feet
C. 205.7 feet
D. 215.9 feet

• Pinpoint the main objectives of World Trade Organization (WTO)?


A. To promote western trade
B. To eliminate quota system and promote free competition in trade
C. To Promote Mutual trade
D. None of them

• The biggest market of Pakistan's Imports and Exports is?


A. Italy
B. England
C. USA
D. Australia

• Who was the founder of Slave Empire of Muslim India?


A. Mehmood Ghazanavi
B. Shahab-u-Din Ghauri
C. Qutab-ud-din Aibak
D. None of them

• Rohtas Fort was built by?


A. Sher Shah Suri
B. Jalal-u-Din Muhammad Akbar
C. Aurang Zain
D. Shah Jahan

• Who was the founder of Khaksar movement?


A. Moulana Muhammad Ali Johar
B. Moulana Shoukat Ali
C. Allama inayat ullah Mashraqi
D. None of them

• In which of the following city the 12th SAARC conference was held?
A. Islamabad
B. Karachi
C. Lahore
D. None of them
• Tax on a Commodity according to its volume is?
A. Barter Trade
B. Transfer of money
C. Ad Valorem Tax
D. None of them

• Who is the first Tax Mohtasib of Pakistan?


A. Justice (R) Hameed Sheikh
B. Justice (R) Munir Sheikh
C. Justice (R) Rehmat Jafri
D. Justice (R) Saleem Akhtar

• When no tariffs are imposed on exports and imports, it is called?


A. Free Trade
B. Volume of trade
C. Barter Trade
D. None of them

• Agreement between two countries is called?


A. Mutual Agreement
B. Bilateral Agreement
C. Obligatory Agreement
D. None of them

• Family Planning Program in Pakistan was started in?


A. 1950
B. 1954
C. 1952
D. 1956

• A free port is a port where there are?


A. No duties and no taxes
B. No duties and no liabilities
C. No duties and no restrictions
D. None of them

• In which of the following year Pakistan became the member of Non Aligned
Movement (NAM)?
A. 1978
B. 1979
C. 1980
D. 1981

• Financial year of Pakistan starts from?


A. 1st June
B. 1st August
C. 1st July
D. 1st November

• General Sales Tax, under the Constitution of 1973 is a?


A. Provincial subject
B. Federal subject
C. District subject
D. None of them

• To which Prophet the Zabur was revealed by Allah?


A. Prophet Ibraheem (A.S)
B. Prophet Dawood (A.S)
C. Prophet Moosa (A.S)
D. Prophet Essa (A.S)

• Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of "The Sword of
Allah)"
A. Hazrat Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
B. Hazrat Omar Farooq (R.A)
C. Hazrat Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
D. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)

• Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had how many sons?


A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

• Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had how many daughters?


A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

• The real name of Imam Bukhari (R.A) is?


A. Muhammad Bin Ismail
B. Muhammad Ismail
C. Muhammad Ibrahim
D. Ismail bin Ibrahim

• The Angel who delivered messages to Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) from Allah was?
A. Jibrael (A.S)
B. Mikael (A.S)
C. Israfeel (A.S)
D. Izraeel (A.S)

• Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of "The lion of
Allah"?
A. Hazrat Omar Farooque (R.A)
B. Hazrat Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
C. Hazrat Hamza bin Abdul Mutlaib (R.A)
D. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)

• The first Masjid (Mosque) on the surface of Earth is?


A. Masjid-ul-Haram
B. Masjid-e-Nabavi
C. Masjid-e-Aqsa
D. Quba Masjid

• Name the wife of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) who was daughter of Hazrat Omar
Farooq (R.A)?
A. Hazrat Aisha (R.A)
B. Hazrat Juwairyyah (R.A)
C. Hazrat Hafsah (R.A)
D. Hazrat Maimoonah (R.A)

• Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) married Khadija (R.A) at the age of?


A. 23 years
B. 25 years
C. 27 years
D. 30 years

• Umm-ul-Masakeen was the title given to one of the wives of the Prophet (SAW):
A. Hazrat Hafsa Benet Umar (R.A)
B. Hazrat Zainab Benet Jehash (R.A)
C. Hazrat Safia (R.A)
D. None of them

• The relation between Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) and Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
was?
A. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was father-in-law of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
B. Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was father-in-law of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
C. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was brother-in-law of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
D. Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was brother-in-law of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)

• What was the relation between Prophet Ismail (A.S) and Prophet Ishaq (A.S)?
A. Father and son
B. Uncle and nephew
C. They were Brothers
D. They were Cousins

• First migration of the Compaions and relatives of the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
was to?
A. Makkah
B. Madina
C. Abyssinia (Ethiopia)
D. Baghdad

• Allah says, "Wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) are mothers of believers" in which
Surah?
A. Surah Al-e-Imraan
B. Surah Yaseen
C. Surah Muhammad
D. Surah Ahzaab

• Khadija (R.A) passed away when she was ------ and Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was
---------- years old?
A. 58 - 43
B. 60 - 45
C. 63 - 48
D. 65 - 50

• The Battle of Badr was fought in the month of?


A. Ramadan
B. Muharram
C. Shawwal
D. Rabi-ul-Awwal

• Hazrat Khadija (R.A) bore all the children of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) except?
A. Ibrahim (R.A)
B. Abdullah (R.A)
C. Hazrat Fatima (R.A)
D. Hazrat Ruqaiyah (R.A)

• Qiblah was changed from Jerusalem to Khana-e-Kabba in?


A. Ramdan 1 A.H
B. Shaban 1 A.H
C. Ramadan 2 A.H
D. Shaban 2 A.H

• The Saiful-Bahr Mission to intercept a caraven belonging to Quraish, occurrred in?


A. Ramdan 1 A.H
B. Shaban 1 A.H
C. Ramadan 2 A.H
D. Shaban 2 A.H

• The color of the first flag, in the history of Islam was?


A. White
B. Black
C. White and Black
D. Green

• The Nakhla Mission took place in?


A. Rajab 1 A.H
B. Shaban 1 A.H
C. Rajab 2 A.H
D. Shaban 2 A.H

• The first invasion under the leadership of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was?
A. The invasion of Abwa or Waddan
B. The invasion of Buwat
C. The invasion of Safwan
D. The invasion of Dhil-Ushairah

• Cave Hira is in the mountain?


A. As-Safa
B. Sil
C. Uhud

• Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) lived in Madina for -------- years.


A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11

• There were ----- men and ------ women in the first migration to Abyssinia.
A. 6? 10
B. 10? 6
C. 4? 12
D. 12? 4
• In the beginning of open preaching towards Islam, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
stood up on Mount As-Safa one day and called out loudly "Ya Sabahah!” The
meaning of Ya Sabahah is?
A. Beginning
B. Good morning
C. To draw attention of others to some danger
D. Come to the reliigion

• During the phase of secret preaching, the meeting place of Muslims where Prophet
Muhammad (PBUH) taught newly converts, Islam and Islamic wisdom was?
A. House of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
B. House of Usman Ghani (R.A)
C. House of Salman Farsi (R.A)
D. House of Al-Arqam (R.A)

• Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was concluded in --------- Hijri.


A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

• Hamza bin Abdul-Mutalib (R.A) (Asadullah) was assassinated in the battle of?
A. Badr
B. Uhud
C. Khandaq
D. Mu'tah

• The ------- year of the Prophethood was the year of grief.


A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 10th

• The Battle of Uhud was fought in the month of?


A. Ramadan
B. Muharram
C. Shawwal
D. Rabi-ul-Awwal

• Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) is called with the name "Ahmed" in Surah?


A. Ya-Seen
B. Muhammad
C. Saff
D. Muzzammil

• "Muhammad is the messenger of Allah" is stated in Surah?


A. Ya-Seen
B. Muhammad
C. Muzammil
D. Fath

• Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was scribed by?


A. Hazrat Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
B. Hazrat Omar Farooq (R.A)
C. Hazrat Usman Ghani (R.A)
D. Hazrat Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

• Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyond Arabia calling
them to Islam. In order to authenticate the credentials of his messengers, a ------ seal
was made.
A. Golden
B. Silver
C. Metallic
D. Wooden

• The seal was engraved with the words -----------


A. Allah Rasool, Muhammad-Vertically
B. Allah, Rasool, Muhammad - Horizontally
C. Allah, Muhammad, Rasool-Vertically
D. Allah, Muhammad, Rasool – Horizontally
• Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyound Arabia
calling them to Islam in ---------.
A. 5 A.H
B. 6 A.H
C. 7 A.H
D. 8 A.H

• The Khaibar was conquered in?


A. Muharram 6 A.H
B. Shawwal 6 A.H
C. Muharram 7 A.H
D. Shawwal 7 A.H

• In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected ______ skillful archers to
stay on a mountain (side).
A. 20
B. 30
C. 40
D. 50
• In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected skillful archers to stay on
a mountain (side) under the command of?
A. Abdullah bin Jubair (R.A)
B. Saad bin Abi-Waqas (R.A)
C. Amir Muawiyah (R.A)
D. Hatib bin Abi Balta'ah (R.A)

• In the Battle of Uhud, Muslim army was re-attaacked from mountain (side) under the
command of?
A. Abdullah bin Zubair (R.A)
B. Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
C. Abu Jahal
D. Rustum

• What was the relation between Prophet Moosa (A.S) and Prophet Haroon A.S)?
A. Uncle and nephew
B. Father and son
C. They were Brothers
D. They were Cousins

• One of the rulers Hazrat Muhammad wrote letters was Khosro Pervaiz. He was a?
A. King of Rome
B. King of Bahrain
C. Emperor of Abyssinia
D. Emperor of Persia

• The relatives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) in the first migration to Abyssinia were
______.
A. Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) and Aisha (R.A)
B. Omar Farooq (R.A) and Hafsa (R.A)
C. Usman Ghani (R.A) and Ruqaiyah (R.A)
D. Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) and Fatima (R.A)

• The Hijra Calender was innovated by ------------


A. Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
B. Omar Farooq (R.A)
C. Usman Ghani (R.A)
D. Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

• Who established Stipends for the poor among the Jews and the Christians?
A. Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
B. Omar Farooq (R.A)
C. Usman Ghani (R.A)
D. Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

• Makkah was conquered in?


A. Ramadan 8 A.H
B. Shawwal 8 A.H
C. Ramadan 10 A.H
D. Shawwal 10 A.H

• Ibrahim (R.A) was son of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH). The mother of Ibrahim (R.A)
was?
A. Hazrat Khadija (R.A)
B. Hazrat Aisha (R.A)
C. Hazrat Hafsa (R.A)
D. Hazrat Maria (R.A)

• _______ wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH); the mothers of all Muslims died in
the lifetime of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH).
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

• Fundamentals of Islam are in number?


A. 4
B. 6
C. 5
D. 7

• When was the permission for Tayammum granted?


A. 2 A.H
B. 3 A.H
C. 4 A.H
D. 5 A.H

• The rate and method of distribution of Zakat was determined at Madina in?
A. 1 A.H
B. 2 A.H
C. 3 A.H
D. 5 A.H

• Word Zakat occurs in the Holy Quran for how many times?
A. 33
B. 35
C. 38
D. 32

• Who was first women Hafiz-e-Quran?


A. Umal Mumneen Hazrat Hafsa (R.A)
B. Umal Mumneen Hazrat Aysha (R.A)
C. Umal Mumneen Hazrat Zainab (R.A)
D. None of them
• If a person has _________ gold Zakat is payable.
A. 6 1/2 tolas
B. 7 1/2 tolas
C. 8 1/2 tolas
D. 9 1/2 tolas

• For payment of Zakat on silver the determined amount is?


A. 52 1/2 tolas
B. 51 1/2 tolas
C. 50 1/2 tolas
D. 40 1/2 tolas

• Injunction of utilization of Zakat is in _________.


A. Surah Kafirun
B. Surah Ahzaab
C. Surah-al Tauba
D. Surah Baqra

• Number of heads for distribution of Zakat is ______.


A. 7
B. 9
C. 10
D. 8

• Zakat was made obligatory for the Muslims in ___________.


A. 1 A.H
B. 2 A.H
C. 3 A.H
D. 4 A.H

• Amount of Zakat cannot be used in _________.


A. Madrassah
B. Mosque
C. Hospital
D. All of these

• Namaz-e-Istasqa is offered with ________.


A. Backside of hands upward
B. Hands raised at the sides
C. Backside of hands downward
D. Hands downward at the sides

• Total number of rakats in Farz prayers is ________.


A. 45
B. 46
C. 47
D. 48

• When did the Holy Prophet (PBUH) offered first Eid prayer?
A. 1 A.H
B. 2 A.H
C. 3 A.H
D. 4 A.H

• How many conditions are for Namaz?


A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

• How many persons at least are required for a Jamat prayer?


A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

• The Holy Prophet offered first Jumma prayer in?


A. 2 A.H
B. 3 A.H
C. 1 A.H
D. 4 A.H

• Hajj means?
A. To aim
B. To intend
C. To plan
D. Be determine

• When Hajj was made compulsory?


A. 6 A.H
B. 7 A.H
C. 8 A.H
D. 9 A.H

• Hajj is not completed unless you go to?


A. Makkah
B. Madina
C. Mina
D. Arafat

• For whom Hajj is compulsory?


A. The rich
B. The Poor
C. Both A & B
D. None of them

• Arafat is about ----------- miles from Kaaba.


A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 22

• When did Hazrat Ibrahim and Hazrat Ismail rebuilt Kaaba?


A. 3000 years ago
B. 3500 years ago
C. 4000 years ago
D. 4500 years ago

• What was the age of our Prophet (PBUH) when the Arab tribes rebuilt Kaaba?
A. 34 years
B. 35 years
C. 36 years
D. 37 years

• Hazrat Muhammad performed just one Hajj in 10 Hijri. How many camels did he
sacrifice on that occasion?
A. 53
B. 100
C. 63
D. 70

• Which Surah of the Holy Quran Hajj is commanded?


A. Al-Imran
B. Al-Baqrah
C. Al-Rehman
D. Fatir

• Umrah cab performed at anytime throughout the year except?


A. 5th to 7th Zil-Hajj
B. 9th to 11th Zil-Hajj
C. 6th to 8th Zil-Hajj
D. 8th to 10th Zil-Hajj
• Muzdalifa is situated between?
A. Mina and Kaaba
B. Safa and Mina
C. Mina and Arafat
D. None of these

• Which one is called Masha' ar-ul-Haram?


A. Mina valley
B. Muzdalifa Valley
C. Arafat
D. Madina valley

• Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering) is made during Hajj at?


A. Arafat
B. Mina
C. Muzdalifa
D. Safa

• Fast (Saum) in the month of Ramazan was made obligatory in the -------- A.H.
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

• In which Surah of the Holy Quran Fasting is commanded?


A. Yousaf
B. Yaseen
C. Al-Baqarah
D. Al-Nisa

• Month of Ramzan is known as?


A. Sayyed ul Ayyam
B. Sayyed us Shahoor
C. Both A & B
D. None of them

• _______ is the door for the fast observing people.


A. Bab us Salah
B. Bab ul Jihad
C. Bab ul Haqq
D. Bab Ur Rayyan

• What are the Ashras of Ramazan called?


A. Ashra-e-Rehmat
B. Ashra-e-Maghfirat
C. Ashra-e-Nijat
D. All of them

• How many Ghazwat were fought in the month of ramazan?


A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

• Jehad became mandatory in _____ Hijra.


A. 1 AH
B. 2 AH
C. 3 AH
D. 4 AH

• In Arabic the word jihad translates as a noun meaning?


A. Effort
B. Fight back
C. Struggle
D. Resist

• How many times the word jihad appears in the Holy Quran?
A. 41
B. 42
C. 43
D. 44

• Who collected Quranic verses in one place? He is also known as Jami-e-Quran.


A. Hazrat Omar Farooque (R.A)
B. Hazrat Abdullah ibne Abbas (R.A)
C. Hazrat Abdullah ibne Masood (R.A)
D. Hazrat Usman (R.A)

• A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of?


A. Hazrat Usman
B. Hazrat Zaid
C. Hazrat Saad
D. Hazrat Muaaz

• Who was the first writer of "Wahi" in Quraish?


A. Hazrat Abdul Rahman bin Auf (RA)
B. Hazrat Abdullah bin Zubair (RA)
C. Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)
D. Hazrat Ibn Masuod (RA)

• Hazrat Abu Bakr (R.A) got the Quran compiled on the advice of?
A. Hazrat Umar (R.A)
B. Hazrat Uthman (R.A)
C. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
D. Hazrat Zaid (R.A)

• Surah Hajj consist of 10 Rukus and _______ Ayats.


A. 70
B. 75
C. 78
D. 82

• In which Surah the of Holy Quran there is mention of Zulqarnain?


A. A'ssuff
B. Alkahaf
C. Al Mujadala
D. Yusuf

• The word Muhammad (PBUH) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only?
A. Two times
B. Four times
C. Six times
D. Seven times

• Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice?


A. Al Nehal
B. Al Ahzaab
C. Al Namal
D. Al Noor

• Al-Maeen is a Surah is which there are?


A. 100 or more ayahs
B. Simple orders
C. Hard orders
D. Less than 100 ayahs

• QUBA mosque has been mentioned in?


A. Surah al Tauba
B. Surah Anfal
C. Surah Dhuha
D. Surah Al-Muzammil

• The "IFK" event is described in the Qur'an in?


A. Surah Noor
B. Surah Tauba
C. Surah Baqarah
D. Surah Yaseen

• MAUWAZATAIN means?
A. A collection of Ahadith
B. Two specific Surahs of Quran
C. A book of Jaffariah fiqh
D. A book of Hanafi fiqh

• Sadaq-e-Eid-ul-Fitr was proclaimed in the year?


A. 2 Hijri
B. 3 Hijri
C. 4 Hijri
D. 5 Hijri

• Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) gave the key of Bait Ullah permanently to Hazrat?
A. Hazrat Usman (RA)
B. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (RA)
C. Hazrat Usman bin Talha (RA)
D. Hazrat Huzaifa (RA)

• Which one of the following is included amongst the Ushera-e-Mubhashera?


A. Saad Bin Ubaid
B. Saad bin Abada
C. Saad bin Abi Waqqas (R.A)
D. Hazrat Junaid

• The tile given to the pioneers of Islam was?


A. Mushahidoon al Awwalum
B. Muslimoon al Awwalun
C. Assabiqoon al Awwalun
D. Al-awwalun

• The Master of Hazrat Bilal (RA) during embracing Islam was?


A. Abu Jahal
B. Ummayia Bin Harb
C. Oqabah bin Abi al Mueet
D. Ummayia bin Khalaf

• Splitting of the moon occurred in?


A. Arafat
B. Mina
C. Muzdalifa
D. Haram e Pak

• Makkah was conquered in?


A. 5 A.H
B. 10 A.H
C. 2 A.H
D. 8 A.H

• Pious-Caliphate lasted for about?


A. Eighteen Years
B. Twenty Years
C. Thirty Years
D. Five Years

• Who is called "saqi zam zam"?


A. Hazrat Abbas (RA)
B. Hazrat Hamza
C. Hazrat Muaz bin Jabal (RA)
D. Hazrat Muawiyah (RA)

• The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz Bin Jabal the Governor of?
A. Kufa
B. Makkah
C. Medina
D. Yemen

• When law of inheritence was revealed?


A. Three Hijri
B. Four Hijri
C. Five Hijri
D. Six Hijri

• Who was the last Commander in Chief for Sirya-e-Mautah?


A. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
B. Abdul Rehman bin Auf (R.A)
C. Abdullah bin Rawaha (R.A)
D. Zaid bin Harrisah (RA

• The effective Zakat System can ensure the elimination of?


A. Poverty
B. Interest
C. Class Distinction
D. Ignorance

• How many stages the Quran contains?


A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9

• What was the name of faster sister of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
A. Hazrat Raqiyyah (R.A)
B. Hazrat Salmah (R.A)
C. Hazrat Mariah (R.A)
D. Hazrat Shima (R.A)

• What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic Calender?


A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

• Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in


A. Madina
B. Mukkah
C. Taif
D. Jabal-e-Noor

• Who was a historian, Justice, Philosopher as well as a Politician?


A. Shams ud Din bin Khaldun
B. Abdul Rehman bin Khaldun
C. Abu Bakar Muhammad Yahya
D. None of these

• Ameen-ul-Umat is title of Hazrat:


A. Hazrat Saad bin Abi Waqas (R.A)
B. Hazrat Bilal (R.A)
C. Abu-Ubaida bin Al Jarah (R.A)
D. None of them