Anda di halaman 1dari 56
[…] restriction on Plaintiffs’ first advertisement (AFDI Ad I) based on a claim that this

political ad was “false or misleading” violates the First Amendment.

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Free Speech Clause of the First Amendment provides that “Congress shall

make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech.” U.S. Const. amend. I.

The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that “No

State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the

laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that “No State

shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”

U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

-4-
Case: 17-35897, 03/14/2018, ID: 10797431, DktEntry: 7, Page 14 of 56

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. Procedural Background.

On October 7, 2013, Plaintiffs filed this action (R-1), challenging the