Anda di halaman 1dari 6
[…] Ordinarily, permanent city positions not within the jurisdiction of the School Committee, civil service, or under a collective bargaining agreement would be established within the pay plan. It is my opinion that the town’s adoption of M.G.L.. 41 § 97 allows the Mayor to create such a position outside of the pay plan and no formal City Council approval is required. In 1974, the Town of Easthampton accepted M.G.Le. 41 § 97. MGLe. 41 § 97 provides in pertinent p: “In towns which accept this section or have accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws there shall be a police department established under the direction of the selectmen, who shall appoint a chief of police and such other police officers as they deem necessary, and fix their compensation in the amount not in the aggregate exceeding the annual appropriation thereof.” ‘The adoption of the Home Rule Charter vested the Mayor with all executive powers of the Board of Selectman unless otherwise delegated or reserved within the Charter.