The Guide begins by summarizing the basic principles of money laundering and terrorist financing in The
[…] 209. Do Form 8300 filing requirements apply to cash transactions received by financial
institutions?
Financial institutions subject to CTR filing requirements are not required to file Form 8300 for designated reporting
transactions.
210. Do Form 8300 filing requirements apply to cash payments received by court clerks?
Form 8300 is required to be filed by clerks of federal or state criminal courts who receive more than US$10,000 in
cash as bail for the following offenses:
Form 8300 reporting requirements for court clerks are implemented under regulation 31 C.F.R. 1010.331 – Reports
Relating to Currency in Excess of US$10,000 Received as Bail by Court Clerks.
211. What does the term “court clerk” mean for Form 8300 filing purposes?
“Court clerk” is defined, for Form 8300 filing purposes, as “the clerk's office or the office, department, division, branch,
or unit of the court that is authorized to receive bail.”
| 73
213. Are wholesalers subject to Form 8300 reporting requirements?
Wholesalers are required to file Form 8300 only for cash payments greater than US$10,000.
They are not required to report transactions paid with cashier’s checks, bank drafts, traveler’s checks or money