PLANNING DEPARTMENT
[…] The property owner has, to date, failed to fulfill this requirement. Under Section 17975:1, where, as
here, there are fewer than 10 days between the first posting and mailing of the order to vacate and the
vacation date, "relocation benefits shall be paid by the owner or designated agent to the tenant[s]
within 24 hours after the notice is posted and mailed."
Further, SFFD maintains that, in addition to the payment amount ordered in the RBD, the
property owner must pay a penalty to each eligible tenant as mandated by Section 17975.3(a): "Any
owner or designated agent who does not make timely payment as specified in Section 17975 .1 shall be
liable to the tenant for an amount equal to 1 Yi times the relocation benefits payable pursuant to Section
17975.2.''
III. The relocation benefit amount owed to each eligible tenant as stated in the RBD was
calculated in accordance with federal and State law and applicable guidelines.
The RBD entitles each eligible tenant to a relocation benefit payment calculated in accordance