PLANNING DEPARTMENT
[…] Administrative Hearing Regarding Notice of Violation# 1708-0164, an Order to Vacate the
residential units on the mezzanine and first floors of the Property, and the Relocation Benefits
Determination that is the subject of this appeal. See Exhibits A, Band C, respectively.
A. The Fire Marshal Failed To Make Consider Whether A Tenant, Tenant's Guest, or
Invitee Caused Or Substantially Contributed To The Condition Giving Rise To The
Order To Vacate When He Issued The Order To Vacate In Violation Of California
Health & Safety Code§ 17975.4(a).
Section 17975.4(a) of the California Health & Safety Code provides as follows:
California Health & Safety Code § 17975.2 requires that the amount of the relocation
payment due to each residential unit in the premises be in an amount equal to "two months of the
Page 3of6
established fair market rent for the area as determined by the Department of Housing and Urban
Development ["HUD"] pursuant to Section 1737fofTitle 42 of the United States Code."
The Fire Marshal determined that each unlawfully constructed sleeping area in the Property
was a "guest room." As HUD calculates fair market rents only by the number of bedrooms in a