PLANNING DEPARTMENT
[…] SFFD is not a position to
adjudicate which party is ultimately responsible for the life-threatening conditions at the property, and
would defer to a court order deeming another party responsible for compliance with SFFD' s orders and
relocation benefits payments, and ordering such party to compensate the owner.
In the meantime, Health & Safety Code Sections 17975 et seq. code requires prompt payment
of relocation benefits to eligible residential tenants at the expense of the owner or designated agent.
The property owner has, to date, failed to fulfill this requirement. Under Section 17975:1, where, as
here, there are fewer than 10 days between the first posting and mailing of the order to vacate and the
vacation date, "relocation benefits shall be paid by the owner or designated agent to the tenant[s]
within 24 hours after the notice is posted and mailed."
Further, SFFD maintains that, in addition to the payment amount ordered in the RBD, the
property owner must pay a penalty to each eligible tenant as mandated by Section 17975.3(a): "Any
owner or designated agent who does not make timely payment as specified in Section 17975 .1 shall be