Anda di halaman 1dari 12

CBT 2017 Hafeez Shekh (Enroll User) Log Out

HOME SCORE CARD TIME MANAGEMENT QUESTIONS REPORT SOLUTION

COMPARE YOUR SELF


MY TEST
DIFFICULTY LEVEL TOPIC REPORT
MY PROFILE Solution Report For Mechanics of Materials
Represent whole test solution with correct and incorrect answers.
REPORTS
View Your Test Analysis
BUY PACKAGE

NEWS
Q. Question Status
No
Ask an Expert
Q.1

How can one reduce the deflection in a simply supported laterally loaded
beam?
I. Increase the area moment of Inertia.
II. Decrease the span moment of inertia.
III. Select a different material with lesser modulus of elasticity.
IV. Decrease the load on the beam.

a. I, II and III
b. II, III and IV
c. I, II and IV
d. I and II

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. c


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.2

A shaft subjected to torsion experience maximum shear stress on the

surface. The maximum principal stress on the surface inclined at 45° to the
axis will be?

a.

b.

c.

d.
Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. b Correct Ans. d
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.3

The ratio of area under the bending moment diagram to the flexural rigidity
between any two point along a beam, gives the change in

a. deflection
b. slope
c. shear force
d. bending moment

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.4

A ductile material fails through which of the following mechanisms under


tension?

a. Barrel-like failure
b. Failure on a diagonal plane
c. Cup and cone failure
d. Cannot be predicted

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. c


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.5

The two shaft AB and BC of equal length and diameter d and 2d are made of
same material and are subjected to a twisting moment T at the point B. If TA

and TC represent the twisting moments developed at ends A and C, then

a. TC = TA
b. TC = 8TA

c. TC = 16TA
d. TA = 16TC

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. c


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.6
The relationship governing the simple bending of beam is

a.

b.

c.

d.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. c


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.7

The strain energy stored in a bar is 50 J, If the load applied is 10 N, the


product of strain and length of
the bar will be

a. 10 m
b. 1 m
c. 0.1 m
d. 100 m

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. a


Video Solution FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.8

When a body is strained and work is done on the body the following load vs
elongation graph was
obtained.

The change in internal energy of body will be

a. 10 J
b. 20 J
c. 4 J
d. 5 J

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. a


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.9

M-θ relationship for a simply supported beam shown below is given by

a.

b.

c.

d.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.10

For the following data available with respect to the pressurized thin cylinder,
[where d is diameter of
thin cylinder and t and l are thickness and length respectively of cylinder]

Resisting area “2t l” = 25 mm2

Projected area “d l” = 50 mm2


If the internal pressure in the cylinder is 10 MPa, then circumferential stress
is __________ MPa.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 20


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.11

The value of maximum principle stress for the stress system shown below is
________MPa.
Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. 75 Correct Ans. 100 (99 - 101)
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.12

The maximum bending stress induced in a steel wire of modulus of

elasticity 300 kN/mm2 and diameter 2 mm when would on a drum of

diameter 2 m is equal to _____ N/mm2.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 300 (295 - 305)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.13

A motor of 50 W power rotates a solid shaft AB at 500 rad/s. The weight

density of the shaft AB is 12 N/m3. The maximum normal stress induced in


shaft is __________ Pa.

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. 3.6 Correct Ans. 67.36(66 - 68)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.14

The overhanging beam ABC carries a concentrated load P at end C the


displacement of the beam at C,
is ___________m.

L = 4 m and flexural rigidity of beam = 400 Nm2

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. 9 Correct Ans. 30(28 to 32)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.15

A column has a rectangular cross-section of 10 mm × 20 mm and a length


of 1 m. The slenderness ratio of the column is _________.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 346.41(346 - 347)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.16

Mohr’s circle for the state of stress is defined by MPa is a

circle with radius _____ MPa.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 0


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.17

A sphere of diameter 5 m is subjected to a uniform pressure P = 250 MPa on


all directions as shown
above and the Young’s modulus of sphere is E = 200 GPa. The bulk modulus
of the material of
sphere is
a. 378.871 GPa
b. 509.0625 GPa
c. 478.871 GPa
d. 419.0625 GPa

Not Attempt Correct Ans. a


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.18

For the given beam the bending moment at the centre of the beam will be

a. 120 kNm
b. 128 kNm
c. 176 kNm
d. 512 kNm

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.19

Principal stresses at a point in an elastic material are 100 MPa tensile, 50


MPa tensile and 25 MPa tensile. The elastic limit in simple tension is 220
MPa. The factor of safety based on shear strain energy theory is

a. 3.33
b. 1.24
c. 2.12
d. 3.92

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. a


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.20

An elastomeric bearing pad is subjected to a shear force during a static


loading test. The pad has dimensions a = 150 mm and b = 225 mm and
thickness t = 55 mm. The lateral displacement of the top plate with respect
to the bottom plate is 14 mm under a load P = 16 kN. The shear modulus of
elasticity G of the elastomer is approximately.
a. 1.0 MPa
b. 1.5 MPa
c. 1.7 MPa
d. 1.9 MPa

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. d


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.21

A thin steel tube of 2.5 cm mean diameter and 0.16 cm thickness is


subjected to an axial pull of 10 kN and an axial torque of 23.5 Nm. Find the
magnitude of the principal stress (MPa) at any point

a. 100
b. 50
c. 90
d. 70

Not Attempt Correct Ans. c


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.22

A cantilever beam of uniform strength having dimensions B × H at support


and span length of L is subjected to a concentrated load P at free end. If the
width of beam is constant throughout the length then the depth of the beam
at a distance x from free end will be

a.

b.

c.

d.

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. a Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution
Q.23

A beam 6 m long carries horizontal and vertical loads as shown in figure.


Beam is hinged at end A and roller supported at D. The bending moment
diagram of the given beam will be

a.

b.

c.

d.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.24
Consider four thin-walled beams of different open cross-sections, as shown
in the cases (i - iv). A shear force of magnitude ‘F’ acts vertically downward
at the location ‘P’ in all the beams. In which of the following case, does the
shear force induce bending and twisting?

a. (i)
b. (ii)
c. (iii)
d. (iv)

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. d Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.25

A column of length L has its one end fixed and other hinged. The cross-
section is a circle of diameter
D. The slenderness ratio is :

a.

b.

c.

d.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. b


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.26
A rod [Young’s modulus 200 N/m2 and Poisson’s ratio 0.4] of length 4 m is
suspended from the ceiling by one of its ends. The weight density of the rod

is 1.2 N/m3. The relative increment of its volume ∆V/V is ________ × 10–3.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 2.4(2 - 3)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.27

It is required to keep the length of the cylinder constant on raising its


temperature by 100°C. The pressure that has to be applied to the ends is
________ atm. [Take Young’s modulus and coefficient of linear expansion of

steel as 200 GPa and 11.7 × 10-6/°C]

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. 2121.006 Correct Ans.


2309.9(2301 - 2315)
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.28

A steel rod whose one end is fixed and the other is twisted through an angle
φ = 60°, the length of the rod is 1 m and radius r is 10 mm the elastic
deformation energy of steel rod is _________ Joule. [Take rigidity modulus of
steel as 82 GPa]

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 706.25(700 - 710)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.29

A copper bar 25 cm long is fixed vertically by means of supports at its ends.


The temperature of the bar is then raised by 120°C. If load support yields by
0.01 cm then the magnitude of stress induced in the bar will be ________
MPa.
Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 166.6 (166-167)
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.30

A steel wire hangs from a high-altitude balloon. The steel has unit weight 80

kN/m3 and yield stress


of 300 MPa. The required factor of safety against yield is 2.0. The maximum
permissible length of the
wire is _____ m.

Attempt Incorrect Your Ans. 15000 Correct Ans.


1875 (1874 - 1876)
FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.31

The maximum shear stress induced in a solid circular shaft of diameter 15


cm when the shaft transmits 150 kW power at 180 rpm is ___________ MPa.

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 12.0(11 - 13)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.32

A round steel tubular strut is 3.75 cm in external diameter and is 2 m long.


The thickness it should have in order to withstand an axial load of 10 kN is
___________ cm. It is hinged at both ends.

Not Attempt Correct Ans. 10.8 (10.7 - 10.9)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution

Q.33

The stresses on two perpendicular planes through a point are 120 MPa
tensile 80 MPa compressive and 60 MPa shear. The area of corresponding

Mohr’s circle is __________ mm2. [Take 1 MPa = 0.10 mm]

Attempt Correct Correct Ans. 427.26(420 - 430)


FAQ? Have any doubt? Solution