18 Defendant.
[…] 14 Double Down Casino. Plaintiff and each member of the Class staked money, in the form of chips
16 machines and other games of chance) for the chance of winning additional things of value (e.
g.,
18 50. In addition, Double Down Casino games are not “pinball machine[s] or similar
21 b. the games confer replays but they are recorded and can be redeemed on
23 c. the games contain electronic mechanisms that vary the chance of winning
24 free games or the number of free games which may be won (e.
g., the games allow
26 51. RCW 9.46.0285 states that a “‘Thing of value,’ as used in this chapter, means any
27 money or property, any token, object or article exchangeable for money or property, or any form
4 52. The “chips” Plaintiff and the Class had the chance of winning in Double Down
5 Casino games are “thing[s] of value” under Washington law because they are credits that involve
7 53. Double Down Casino games are “Contest[s] of chance,” as defined by RCW