August 2013
[…] Rptr. 3d 180, 186 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008).
120
Rathburn v. Rathburn, 292 P.2d 274, 277 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1956).
121
Handley v. Handley, 3 Cal. Rptr. 910, 913 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1960).
122
Baker v. Baker, 13 Cal. 87, 105-06 (Cal. 1859).
123
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2210(f) (Westlaw 2013).
124
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2210(c) (Westlaw 2013).
125
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2210(b) (Westlaw 2013).
126
Dobson v. Dobson, 193 P.2d 794, 795 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1948) (granting an annulment
where the husband was so inebriated during the marriage ceremony that he did not know what was
taking place).
127
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2210 (Westlaw 2013) (limiting annulment by fraud when “the party
whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the
fraud, freely cohabitated with the other as husband and wife”). In order to prove fraudulent fidelity,
the subjective intent of the party must be proven. In re Marriage of Ramirez, 81 Cal. Rptr. 3d 180,
184 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (“Fraudulent intent not to perform a duty vital to the marriage state must