Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] Furthermore, a Ramirez claim is difficult to prove because it requires
evidence of subjective intent.131 Finally, courts that are fearful of
expanding grounds for annulment by fraud can limit expansion as the
court in In re Marriage of Nillo did.132

A. RAMIREZ NARROWLY APPLIES TO CLAIMS THAT CAN SHOW, BY


CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE, THE SUBJECTIVE INTENT TO
COMMIT FRAUD

Ramirez will not create a flood of fraud based on fidelity claims


because the moving party must show that the offending spouse intended

127
CAL. FAM. CODE § 2210 (Westlaw 2013) (limiting annulment by fraud when “the party
whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the
fraud, freely cohabitated with the other as husband and wife”). In order to prove fraudulent fidelity,
the subjective intent of the party must be proven. In re Marriage of Ramirez, 81 Cal. Rptr. 3d 180,
184 (Cal. Ct. App. 2008) (“Fraudulent intent not to perform a duty vital to the marriage state must