Anda di halaman 1dari 16

[6~ ~ 1R 20.

mov
20) T\vo equal forces are applied to a <loor at the doorknob. The first force is applied
perpendicular to the <loor; the second force is applied at 30° to the plane of the <loor.
Which force exerts the greater torque?
A) the first applied perpendicular to the <loor
B) the second applied at an angle
C) both exert equal non-zero torques
D) both exert zero torques
E) Additional information is needed.
Answer: A
re--u--e ~11-c23.mov
23) The rotating systems shown in Figure 11-1 differ only in that tbe two identical movable
masses are positioned a distance r from the axis of rotation (left), or ,a distance r/2 from the axis
of rotation (rigbt). Ifyou release tbe banging blocks simultaneously from rest, and call ti, tbe
time taken by the block on ihe left and 'R tbe time taken by the block on the right to reach the
bottom, respectively, tben
A) tr. = .!. 'R· Let left be 1 Let rlght be 2
2
B) 'L ~ IR:
C) Ir_= J2 'R·
2) tL = 2 'R·
E) 'L = 4'R.
Answer: O
-
6 oe 13 11-c26.mov
26) A croquet mallet balances when suspended from its center ofmass, as shown in
Figure 11-2. lfyou cut the mallet in two at its center ofmass, as shown, how do the
masses ofthe two pieces compare?
A) The masses ar'e equal.
B) The piece with the head of the mallet has the greater mass.
C) The piece with the head of the mallet has the smaller mass.
D) It is impossible to tell.
Answer: B

6 oe 13 11-c3 1.mov
31) A figure skater is spinning slowly with anns outstretched. She brings her arms in
close to her body and her moment of inertia decreases by 1/2. By what factor <loes her
rotational kinetic energy change?
A)2
B)4
C) .Ji.
D) l/2
E) It doesn't change.
Answer: A
6 oe 13 11-c37.mov
37) You are holding on to the axle of a spinning bicycle wheel with one hand on either
side of the wheel. The top part of the wheel is moving away from you and the bottom is
moving toward you and the axle is horizontal. In what direction do you need to apply a
torque for the wheel to turn to the left?
A) toward you
B) away from you
C) vertically up
D) vertically down
E) to your right
Answer: A
6 oe 13 11-n13 .mov
13) A man is holding an 8.00-kg vacuum cleaner at arm's length, a distance of0.550 m
from his shoulder. What is the torque on the shoulder joint if the arm is held at 30.0°
below the horizontal?
A)21.6 Nm
B)2.20Nm
C) 4.40 Nm
D) 12.6Nm
E) 37.4 Nm
Answer: E
6 oe 13 11-n16 .mov
16) A horizontal, 2.00 m long, 3.00 kg uniform beam that lies along the east-west
direction is acted on by two forces. At the east end of the beam, a 200 N force pushes
downward. At the west end ofthe beam, a 200 N force pushed upward. What is the
torque about the center ofmass ofthe beam?
A) 800 N·m north
B) zero
C) 400 N·m north
D) 800 N·m south
E) 400 N·m south
Answer: e
[6 o e 13 11-n 18.mov
18) A mechanic is exarnining the wheel of a bicycle to adjust the brake. With the
bicycle off the ground, he manually rotates the wheel until it reaches an angular speed
of 12.0 rad/s and then allows it to coast to a stop. lfthe wheel has a moment ofinertia
of0.100 kg·m2, and the wheel slows to a stop in 160 s, what is the magnitude ofthe
retarding torque?
A) l.OONm
B) 0.00750 Nm
C) 0.0787Nm
D) 1.33 Nm
E) 1.67 Nm
Answer: B
[6 o e ~ 11-n23.mov
23) An 82.0 kg-diver stands at the edge of a light 5.00-m <living board, which is
supported by two pillars 1.60 m apart, as shown in Figure 11-5. Find the force exerted
by pillar B.
A) 1.71 kN downwards
B) l.71 kN upwards + - - - - -5.00 m----->IT
C) 2.51 kN downwards
D) 2.51 kN upwards
1.60 m
E) 3.44 kN upwards
Answer: D
A B

[6 o e IS 11-n39.mov
39) A mass of375 g hangs from a string that is wrapped around the circumference of a
pulley with a moment ofinertia of0.0125 kg·rn2 anda radius of26.0 cm. When the
mass is released, the mass accelerates downward and the pulley rotates about its axis as
the string unwinds. What is the acceleration ofthe mass?
A) 19.9 mls2
B) 15.8 mls2
C) 13.l mls2
D) 6.57 mls2
E) 3.28 mls2
Answer: D
[6 oe ~ 11-n47.mov 1
47) A solid wood door, 90.0 cm wide by 2.00 m tall has a mass of35.0 kg. lt is ajar and
at rest. A ball with a mass of 500 g is thrown perpendicular to the <loor with a speed of
20.0 mis and hits the <loor 60.0 cm from the hinged side. The ball rebounds with a
speed of 16.0 mis along the same line. What is the angular speed of the door after the
collision?
A) 0.127 rad/s
B) 0.925 rad/s
C) 1.14 rad/s
D) 2.28 rad/s
E) 4.57 rad/s
Answer: e
(6 0 e ~ 11-nS3.mov
53) The L-shaped! object shown in Figure 11-9 consists ofthe masses connected by
light rods. How much work must be done to accelerate the object from rest toan
angular speed of3.25 rad/s about thex-axis?
A) 62.3 J
FIGURE 11-9
B) 23.7 J y
C) 17.6 J 1 kg
1 kg
D) 47.4 J
E) 34.2 J
Answer: E
J.80
m

2kg X
3.30 m

[6 oe IS 12-c24.mov
24) An astronaut is in a capsule in a stable orbit, about two Earth radii from the center
ofEarth. Her weight is
A) zeroN.
B) the same as on the surface of Earth.
C) about one-half of her weight on the surface of Earth.
D) about one-third ofher weight on the surface ofEarth.
E) about one-quarter ofher weight on the surface ofEarth.
Answer: E
[6 oe IS 12-c2s.mov
26) Planet Z-34 has a mass equal to one-third that ofEarth anda radius equal to one-
third that of Earth. With g representing, as usual, the acceleration due to gravity on the
surface ofEarth, the acceleration dueto gravity on the surface ofZ-34 is
A) g/3.
B) 3 g.
C) 6g.
D) g/9.
E) 9 g.
Answer: B
[6 o e IS 12-no7.mov
7) What would be the weight of a 59. l-kg astronaut on a planet with the same density
as Earth and having twice Earth's radius?
A) 580N
B) 290N
C) 1160 N
D) 2320N
E) 1200 N
Answer: e
[6 o e ~ 12-n14.mov
14) You are on an airplane traveling with a constant velocity atan altitudc of 20,000
m. What is the acceleration of gravity at that altitude? The radius of Earth is 6.37 X
106m.
A) 9.81 m/s2
B) 9.78 m/s2 a = GM/r2
C) 9.75 m/s2
D) 9.72m/s2
E) 9.69 m/s2 8 oc 1/r
Answcr: e

18) An astronaut drops a marble on the surface of Mars and observes that it takes 1.02
s for the marble to fall 2.00 m. She also knows that the radius of Mars is 3.39 X 106m
and that G = 6.67 x 10-11 N 9m2/kg2• From this information, shc can conclude that the
mass of Mars is
A) 3.30 X 1023 kg.
B) 6.62 X 1023 kg.
C) 4.62 X 1023 kg.
D) 8.09 X 1023 kg.
E) 9.95 X 1023 kg.
Answer: B

[6 o e IS 12-n22 .mov
22) A planet has two small satellites in circular orbits around the planet. The first
satellite has a period 12.0 hours and an orbital radius 6.00 X 107 m. The second planet
has a period 16.0 hours. What is the orbital radius of the second satellite?
A) 4.50 X 107 m
B) 3.90 X 107 m
C) 9.24 X 107 m
D) 8.00 X 107 m
E) 7.27 X 107 m
Answer: E
[6 o e IS 12-n27.mov
27) Sirius A and Sirius B constitute a binary star pair in which the stars orbit their
common center of mass with a period of 49.9 years. The stars are 2.40 X 10 12 m apart.
Assume that the two stars have equal masses and that they move in a circle about their
common center of mass. What is the mass of each star? G = 6.67 x 10- 11 N2m/kg2 •
º
A) 5.41 X 103 kg
B) 2.70 X 1030 kg
º
C) 7.55 X 103 kg
º
D) 3.30 X 103 kg
º
E) 1.65 X 103 O kg
Answer: E
[6 o e ~ 12-n30.mov
30) Sputnik /was launcbed into orbit around Earth in 1957. lt hada perigee (the distance from
the point of closest approacb to the center ofEartb) of 6.61 x 106 m and an apogee (the distance
from tbe furthest point in the orbit to the center ofEarth) of7.33 x 106 m. lts mass was 83.5 kg.
What was the difference in kinetic energy as it moved from perigee to apogee? Tbe mass of
Earth is 5.97 x 1024 kg and G = 6.67 x 10- 11 N·m2/kg2.
A) 8.27 X 107 J
B) 6.44 X 107 J
C) l.93 X 108 J
D) 3.50 X 108 J
E) 4.94 X 108 J
Answer: E
[6 o e IS 12-n 32.mov
32) Tbree masses are located as follows: a 3.5-kg mass is at the origin, a 4.2-kg mass at (O.O m,
7.0 m), anda 6.5-kg mass al (24.0 m, O.O m). Wbat is tbe gravitational energy of the system of
masses? G = 6.67 x 10· 11 N·m2Jkg2.
A) -2.8 X 10· IO J
B) ·2.0 X 10· lO J
C) -1.4 X 10· 10 j
D) -3.2 X 10· IO J
E) -3.9 X 10· 10 J
Answer: A
[6 o e ~ 12-n 33.mov
33) Suppose that the Sun were to collapse under its own gravitational pull To what radius wou!C
it bave 10 be reduced in order for tbe escape velocity to be equal lhe speed ofligbt, 3.00 x to8
mis? The mass oftheSun is2.00 x 1030 kg and G = 6.67 x 10-11 N·m2fkg2.
A) 2.96km
B) l.48km
C) l.52km
D) 2.10km
E) None ofthe other choices is conect.
Answer: A

[6 o e IS 12-n3s .mov 1
38) A satellite is in an elliptical orbit around Eanh. Al one poinl on tbe ellipse, it is 25 x 106 m
from tbe ceruer of Earth and has a speed of 12,000 mis. What is its speed when it is at another
poinl on the ellipse, 95 x 106 m from the center of Earth? Tbe mass of Earth. is 5. 97 x to24 kg
and G = 6.67 x 10-l l N·m2ncg2.
A) 12000mls
B) llOOOmls
C) lOOOO mls
D) 9000 mis
E)8000 mis
Answer: B
[6 o e ~ 12-n 39.mov
39) A satellite is in an elliptical orbit around Earth. At one point on the ellipse, it is 40 x 106 m
from lhe center of Earth and has a speed of 10,000 mis. At anolher point on lhe ellipse its speed
is 9100 mis. How far from lhe center of Eanh is lhe second point? The mass of Eanh is 5. 97 x
1024 kg and G = 6.67 X 10-t l N·m2Jkg2.
A) 2.9 x 108 m
B) 4.3 x 108 m
C) 6.7x 107 m
D) 8.6 x 107 m
E)9. 1 x 107m
Answ er: A

(6 0 e ~ 12-nS2.mov
52) A 700-kg satelfüe is in an elliptical orbit around Eanh wilh a perigee (the polnt of closest
approach) of 7.50 x 106 m from lhe ce.nter of Eanh andan apogee (lhe funhest point from the
cemer of Eanh) of 11.5 x 106 m. What is the total energy of the sarellite? The mass of Eanh is
5.97 x 1024 kg and G =6.67 x 10- l l N·m2fkg2.
A) -4.51 X 1010 J
B) -3. 10 X 1010 J
C) -2.08 X 1010 J
O) -1.04 X 1010 J
E) -1.47 X 10 10J
Answer: E
6 oe ~ 13-c14.mov
14) Which ofthe following are characteristics ofa mass in simple harmonic motion?
l. The motion repeats at regular intervals.
Il. The motion is sinusoidal.
fil. The restoring force is proportional to the displacement from equilibrium.
A) 1 and Il only
B) 1 and m only
9 Il and m only
.Q) all of the above
E) none of the above
Answer: D
6 oe ~ 13-c17.mov
17) lf the amplitude of the motion of a simple harmonic oscillator is doubled, by what
factor does the frequency ofthe oscillator change?
A)2
B)4
C) 1
D) 1/2
E) 1/4
Answer: e
6 0 e @! 13-clS.mov
18) If the frequency of the motion of a simple harmonic oscillator is doubled, by what
factor does the maximum speed ofthe oscillator change?
A)2
B)4
C) 1
D) 1/2
E) 1/4
Answer: A

6 oe @¡ 13-cl9.mov
19) Ifthe frequency ofthe motion of a simple harmonic oscillator is doubled, by what
factor does the maximum acceleration ofthe oscillator change?
A)2
B)4
C) 1
D) 1/2
E) 1/4
Answer: B
6 oe @¡ 13-c20.mov
20) A mass is attached to a spring and oscillates witb a period T. lf the mass is doubled, wbat is
the new period?
A)2T
B) T/2
C) T
D) TJi.
E) TI .J2
Answer: D

6 oe @¡ 13-c25.mov
25) A mass on a spring undergoes SHM. When the mass is at maximum displacement
from equilibrium, its instantaneous acceleration
A) is a maximum..
B) is less than maximum, but not zero.
C) is zero.
D) cannot be detennined without mass information given.
E) cannot be detennined without spring constant information given.
Answer: A
6 oe @¡ 13-c33.mov
33) A mass is attached to a vertical spring and bobs up and down between points A
and B. Where is the mass located when its kinetic energy is a maximum?
A) at either A or B
B) midway between A and B
C) one-third of the way between A and B
D) one-fourth ofthe way betweenA and B
E) none of the above
Answer: B
6 oe @¡ 13-c37.mov
37) Both pendulum A and B are 3.0 m long. The period of A is T. Pendulum A is twice
as heavy as pendulum B. What is the period of B?
A) 0.71T
B)T
C) l.4T
D)2T
E)3T
Answer: B
6oe @¡ 13-n 15.mov
15) The position of an air-track cart that is oscill.ating on a spring is given by .x = (12.4 cm)
cos[(6.35 s-l)t]. Atwhat value of t after t = Os is the cart first located atx = 8.47 cm?
A) 4.34 s
B) 0. 108 s
C) 0. 129s
D) 7.39 s
E) 7.75 s
Answer: e
6 oe @¡ 13-n32.mov
32) When a mass of 0.350 kg is attached to a vertical spring and lowered slowly, the
spring stretches a <distance d. The mass is now displaced from its equilibrium position
and undergoes 100 oscillations in 48.9 s. What is the stretch distance d?
A)2.35 cm
B) 2.97 cm
C) 4.71 cm
D) 5.94 cm
E) 6.28 cm
Answer: D
6 oe ~ 13-n37.mov

37)Amass of0.150 kg is attached to a spring with a force constant ofJ.58 N/m and
undergoes simple hannonic oscillations with an amplitude of7.50 cm. What is the total
mechanical energy ofthe system?
A) 0.0201 J
B) 0.0101 J
C) 0.269 J
D) 0.134 J
E) OJ
Answer: B
6 oe ~ 13-n41.mov
41) A 16.2-g bullet with an initial speed of870 mis embeds itselfin a 40.0-kg block,
which is attached to a horizontal spring with a force constant of 1O1 O N/m. What is the
maximum compression of the spring?
A) 6.34 cm
B) 5.57 cm
C) 3.42 cm
D) 1.26 cm
E) 7.01 cm
Answer: E
6 oe ~ 13-n50.mov
50) A Cbristmas omament made from a thin hollow glass sphere hangs from a small hook at its
surface. lt is observed to oscillate with a frequency of2.50 Hz. What is the radius ofthe
omament? The moment of inertia of a hollow sphere of mass M and radius R about a point on its
edge is 5MR2f3.
A) l.84cm
B) 3.68 cm
C) 2.39cm
O) 3.98cm
E) 4.69 cm
Answer: e
6 oe ~ 13-n54.mov
54) A spring with a force constant of 1.50 N/m is attached to a mass of 120 g. The
system has a damping constant of0.0180 Ns/m. How long does it take the amplitude of
the oscillations to decrease from 10.0 mm to 5.00 mm?
A) 12.5 s
B) 10.0 s
C) 6.25 s
D) 4.62 s
E) 9.24 s
Answer: E
6oe @¡ 14-c13.mov
13) Two strings are made of lhe same material. String 1 has radius r¡ while string 2 has radius ri
- r¡fl. Wben stretched by the same tension, the respective speed of propagation ofwaves v¡
and vz satisfy !he oondition
A) v¡ = ../2 vz.
B) v¡ - 2vi.
C) v¡ - vil fi..
D) v¡ = vzn..
E) v¡ = vil4.
Answer: D

6 0 e @! 14-clG.mov
16) Four waves are described by the following expressions, where distances are
measured in meters and times in seconds.
ly = 0.12 cos(3x - 2lt)
IIy = 0.15 sin(6x + 42t)
Illy = 0.13 cos(6x + 2lt)
IV y = -0.23 sin(3x - 42t)
Which of these waves have the same period?
A) I and ID, and also ll and IV
B) I and IV, and also Il and ID
C) l and II, and also ID and IV
D) All ofthem have the same period.
E) They ali have different periods.
Answer: A

[6 0 0 13 14-c25.mov
25) The sound of 40 decibels is
A) twice as intense as the sound of20 decibels.
B) four times as intense as the sound of20 decibels.
C) 10 times as intense as the sound of20 decibels.
D) 100 times as intense as the sound of 20 decibels.
E) 1000 times as intense as the sound of20 decibels.
Answer: D
[6 0 0 13 14-c32.mov
32) Car 1 moves toward a stationary car 2 with speed u. An observer in car 2 measures
the frequency of the sound emitted by car 1's horn to be f Now, car 1 remains stationary
while car 2 moves toward car 1 with speed u. The observer in car 2 now measures the
frequency of car l's horn to bef. The relationship between the observed frequencies is
A)f<f.
B)/=f.
C)/ =2f.
D)/= l/2f.
E)/>f.
Answer: E
[6 O O 13 14-c39.mov j
39) Consideran closed pipe oflength L. What are the wavelengths ofthe three lowest
tones produced by this pipe?
A) 16L, 4L, L
B)4L,2L,L
C) 2L, L, L/2
D) 2L, L, 2L/3
E) 4L, 4L/3, 4L/5
Answer: E
[6 0 0 13 14-n05 .mov
5) A factory siren indicating the end of a shift has a frequency of 90.0 Hz.
(a) What frequency is perceived by the occupant of a car traveling towards the factory
at 25 mis?
(b) What frequency is perceived by the occupant of a car traveling away from the
factory at 30 mis?
Answer:
(a) 97 Hz
(b) 73 Hz
[6 O O 13 14-nll.mov
11) The speed of surface waves in deep water is given by v = gT/2n. What is the
wavelength of a wave that has a period of3.00 s?
A) 4.68m
B) 29.4 m
C) 14.l m
D) 44.l m
E) 39.4 m
Answer: e
[6 O O 13 14-nl7.mov
17) The vertical displacement of a string is given by y(x,t) = (6.00 mm) cos[(3.25 m- 1)
x - (7.22 s-1)t]. What is the wavelength of the wave?
A) 3.25 m
B) 1.93 m
C) 0.870 m
D) 0.308 m
E)0.139 m
Answer: B

[6 O O 13 14-n21.mov
21) You drop a stone down a well that is 9.50 m deep. How long is it before you hear
the splash? The speed of sound in air is 343 mis.
A) 1.39 s
B) 1.40 s
C) 1.41 s
D) 1.42 s
E) 1.43 s
Answer: D
[6 0 0 13 14-n21+++ .mov
~~~Q~C
d ,-opped ¡,,,/o "' w•I /
.¡...,,le.s :2.,0 sec lo 6e
h-rd..
w ha+ s -1--hG wc-1 1-S de9+h1
1

Le+ ~h.G. ~pe~ .,t> s-ocmc;I (l/s )


~ 3 '43 m/r..

[6 O O 13 14-n26.mov
26) A crying baby emits sound wit.h an intensity of 8.0 x 10-8 W/m2. What is t.he intensity leve!
for a set of quintuplets? Tbe lowest detectable intensity is 1.0 x 1o-12 W/m2.
A)79dB
B) 69dB
q56dB
D)49dB
E)36 dB
Answer. Cj
[6 O O 13 14-n44.mov
44) Two in-phase loudspeakers that emit sound with the same frequency are placed
along a wall and are separated by a distance of 8.00 m. A person is standing 12.0 m
away from the wall, equidistant from the loudspeakers. When the person moves 3.00
m parallel to the wall, she experiences destructive interference for the second time.
What is the frequency of the sound? The speed of sound in air is 343 mis.
A) 277 Hz
B) 422Hz
C) 452 Hz
D) 562 Hz
E) 694 Hz
Answer: A
[6 O O 13 14-nS3.mov
53) Two tuning forks have frequencies of 440 and 522 Hz. What is the beat frequency
ifboth are sounding simultaneously?
A) 962 Hz
B) 431 Hz
C) 82 Hz
D) 55 Hz
E) 4 1 Hz
Answer: e
[6 O O 13 1S-c42.mov
42) The flow ofwater emerging from a hole in a container is best described in terms of
A) Torricelli's law.
B) Pascal's principie.
C) Archimedes' principie.
D) Poiseuille's equation.
E) Newton's Second law.
Answer: A
[6 O O 13 1S-n02.mov
2) A U-tube with a cross-sectional area of 1.00 cm2 is open to the atmosphere at both ends.
Water is poured into the tube until the water rises part-way along the straight sides, and then
5.00 cm3 of oil is poured into one end. As a result, the top surface ofthe oil ends up 0.550 cm
higher than the water surface on the other side of the U. What is the density of the oil?
Answer: 890 kglm3
[6 O O 13 1S-n09.mov
9) Substance A has a density of 3.0 g/cm3 and substance B has a density of 4.0 g/cm3.
In order to obtain equal masses of these two substances, the ratio of the volume of A to
the volume of B will be equal to
A) 1:3.
B)4:3.
C) 3:4.
D) 1:4.
E) 4:1.
Answer: B
[6 O O 13 1S-nl4.mov
14) The deepest point of the Pacific Ocean is 11,033 m, in the Mariana Trench. What is
the water pressure at that point? The density of seawater is 1025 kg/m3•
A) 5.55 X 107 Pa
B) 8.88 X 107 Pa
C) 1.11 X 108 Pa
D) 2.22 X 108 Pa
E) 3.33 X 108 Pa
Answer: e

[6 O O 13 1S-n17.mov
17) A 12,000-N car is raised using a hydraulic lift, which consists of a U-tube with
anns ofunequal areas, filled with oil and capped at both ends with tight-fitting pistons.
The wider arm ofthe U-tube has a radius of 18.0 cm and the narrower arm has a radius
of5.00 cm. The car rests on the pisten on the wider arm ofthe U-tube. The pistons are
initially at the same leve!. What is the initial force that must be applied to the smaller
pisten in order to start lifting the car? F or purposes of this problem, neglect the weight
ofthe pistons.
A) 727 N
B) 926 N
C) 2900 N
D) 3330 N
E) 1.20 kN
Answer: B
F2 = 12,000 N

Pascal's principie

raulic fluid
A,
[6 0 0 13 1S-n22.mov
22) A reservoir manometer consists of a U-tube in
which the two arms have different diameters, as shown
in Figure 15-5. The diameter on the narrow side is 10.0
mm and the diameter on the reservoir side is 25.0 mm.
The liquid in the manometer is oil with a density of 830
kg/m3 and the fluids in contact with the oil are gases of
negligible density. The dotted line indicates the leve! of
the oil when the pressures p 1 and p2 are equal. What is .::.

the value of h when p 1 - p2 = 1000 Pa? ~~~.,,,.,..!.

A) 10.6 cm
B) 12.3 cm
C) 8.40 cm
D) 9.81 cm
E) 13.2cm
Answer: A
[6 O O 13 1S-n27.mov
27) A barge is 10.0 m wide and 60.0 m long and has vertical sides. The bottom ofthe
hull is 1.20 m below the water surface. What is the weight of the barge and its cargo, if
it is floating in fresh water?
A)3.53 MN
B) 6.39MN
C) 6.82MN
D)7.06MN
E)9.54MN
Answer: D

[6 0 0 13 1S-n32.mov
32) A cylinder, semicircular in cross-section, 10.0 m long and 5.00 m in radius, is
completely submerged in water. What is the buoyant force on the cylinder?
A) 1.92 X 106 N
B) 3.85 X 106 N
C) 5.78 X 106 N
D) 6.28 X 106 N
e>7.70 X 106 N
Answer: E