TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 334. For suggestions that such changes respond to broader pressures on
governments to adhere to global standards expected of this and other forms of
“administrative” law, see, e.g., B. Kingsbury and S. Schill, “Investor-State
Arbitration as governance : Fair and equitable Treatment, Proportionality and
the emerging global Administrative Law”, in El Nuevo Derecho Administrativo
Global en América Latina (Argentina, Univ. Los Andes, 2009), p. 221.
335. See, e.g., Michael J. Bond, “The Americanization of Carlos Calvo”, 22
Mealey’s International Arbitration Report 1 (2007).
336. See P.L. 107-210, 19 USC § 3802. The TPA’s objectives stated in rele-
vant part :
“[r]ecognizing that United States law on the whole provides a high level of
protection for investment, consistent with or greater than that level required
by international law, the principal negotiating objectives of the United
States regarding foreign investment are to reduce or eliminate artificial or
trade-distorting barriers to foreign investment, while ensuring that foreign
investors in the United States are not accorded greater substantive rights
with respect to investment protections than United States investors in the
United States . . .”.
See also CIeL note, supra footnote 321.
337. Compare the text of the expropriation provision of the Cuban BIT cited
at supra footnote 286 to the expropriation provision in 2004 US Model BIT,
supra footnote 294, at Article 6. note that US efforts to reduce the scope of