Anda di halaman 1dari 261
[…] * Staff Writer, Boston College Third World Law Journal (2010–2011).


1 See United States v. Millis, 621 F.3d 914, 914–16 (9th Cir. 2010); Disposal of Waste, 50
C.F.R. § 27.94(a) (2010). In 1997, the Refuge Improvement Act created the National Wild-
life Refuge System in order “to administer a national network of lands and waters for the
conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and
plant resources and their habitats within the United States for the benefit of present and
future generations of Americans.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2006). In administering this
system, the Secretary of the Interior is required to ensure the purposes of each refuge are
carried out and to “plan and direct the continued growth of the System in a manner that is
best designed to accomplish the mission of the System.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(C)–(D). In
accordance with this mandate, the secretary created federal regulations for the disposal of
waste. See Millis, 621 F.3d at 917–18; 50 C.F.R. § 27.94. The regulation prohibits the follow-
ing conduct:

439
440 Boston College Third World Law Journal [Vol. 31:439