Anda di halaman 1dari 261
[…] 44 Harv. C.R.-C.L. L. Rev. 581, 583 (2009) (stating that prominent politicians convinced
colleagues and the public that the nation’s classrooms were filling with superpredators);
Alicia C. Insley, Comment, Suspending and Expelling Children from Educational Opportunity:
Time to Reevaluate Zero Tolerance Policies, 50 Am. U. L. Rev. 1039, 1045–46 (2001). Enacted in
1994, the Gun-Free Schools Act fueled the development of zero tolerance policies for
weapons possession and other offenses. Cobb, supra, at 586; see 20 U.S.C. § 7151(b)(1)
(2006) (“Each State receiving Federal funds under any subchapter of this chapter shall
have in effect a State law requiring local educational agencies to expel from school for a
period of not less than 1 year a student who is determined to have brought a firearm to a
school, or to have possessed a firearm at a school . . . .”).
26 See Flint, supra note 1; see also Paul M. Bogos, Note, “Expelled. No Excuses. No Excep-
tions.” —Michigan’s Zero-Tolerance Policy in Response to School Violence: M.C.L.A. Section 380.1311,
74 U. Det. Mercy L. Rev. 357, 364, 367–68 (1997) (suggesting that harsh measures help the