Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] In addition, there are a number of individual par-petitions that contain material laws. ‘Most significant, Petitioners were required to file a certified copy of the Resolution with te City Finance director before gathering signatures, but failed to do so. Ohio courts require strict compliance with this law and Petitioners’ failure to follow it requires that certain part-pettions be rejected, I. PROTEST R.C. 3501.39(A)(2) provides that aboard of elections shall accept any petition unless a “writen protest against the petition * * *, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is Feld, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that ‘the petition violates any requirement established by law." ‘The Petition contains significant and fatal deficiencies that are evident from the face of the Petition itself and require the Board to disqualify the Petition.