Anda di halaman 1dari 39
[…] The relief sought in this action is necessary to restore to members of the proposed Class the money and property which Defendant has illegally acquired through the unlawful treatment of each Class Member as described herein. FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION UNLAWFUL MISCLASSIFICATION OF EMPLOYEE (California Labor Code §226.8) (By Plaintiff on behalf of himself and all others similarly situated) Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference, as though fully set forth herein, paragraphs | through 53 of this Complaint, Labor Code §226.8 provides, “It is unlawful for any person or employer to engage in any of the following activities: (1) Willful misclassification of an individual as an “12. ‘COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES vrver/e0 ce ao 10 12 13 4 15 16 7 18 19 20 a 2 23 24 25 26 27 2B 56. 58. 59, 60. 61 2. 63. independent contractor. (2) Charging an individual who has been willfully misclassified as an independent contractor a fee, or making any deductions from compensation, for any purpose, including for goods, materials, space renal, services, government licenses, repairs, equipment maintenance, or fines arising from the individual's employment where any of the acts described in this paragraph would have violated the law if the individual had not been misclassified.” Atall relevant times during the Class Period, Labor Code §226.8 has been in full force and effect Defendant has violated Labor Code §226.8 by uniformly, willfully and unlawfully miselassifying Plaintiff and all other Class Members as independent contractors and by charging Plaintiff and all