Anda di halaman 1dari 42
[…] to sustain injuries for which they are entitled to be compensated, including but not limited to:

a. Past, present, and future physical and psychological pain, suffering and
impairment;

b. Medical bills, counseling, and other costs and expenses for past and future
medical and psychological care;

c. Impaired educational capacity; and

d. Such other and further relief as this Court deems just and proper.

ANSWER: The School Defendants deny the allegations of Paragraph 166.

AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE

As and for its Affirmative Defense to Count VII, the School Defendants state that

pursuant to Section 3-108(a) of the Local Governmental Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/3-

108(a), they have qualified immunity to this claim.

Section 3-108(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public


entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an
activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury
unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful
and wanton conduct in the supervision proximately causing such
injury.

40
2487639.3
1:18-cv-01072-SLD-JEH # 13 Page 41 of 42

WHEREFORE the School Defendants request that judgment be entered on Count VII in

their favor and against Plaintiffs Jane Doe and Jane Roe, by and through her next friend Julie

Roe.