v. JUDGE___________________________
[…] 2. The Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”) permits the DEA (exercising authority
delegated from the Attorney General) to issue an immediate suspension only where necessary to
prevent “imminent danger to the public health or safety.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(d). Unless this
designed to give a registrant notice and an opportunity to be heard before it is suspended. ld.§
PARTIES
3. Plaintiff, Morris & Dickson, LLC, is a Louisiana limited liability company, with its
Attorney General of the United States. Under 21 U.S.C. § 824(d), it is the Attorney General that
is given the authority to “suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of
proceedings under this section, in cases where he finds that there is an imminent danger to the
public health or safety.” The Attorney General has delegated that authority to the DEA
States. See 5 U.S.C. § 101; 28 U.S.C. § 501. The head of the Department of Justice is the Attorney
Administrator of the DEA. The Attorney General's authority to immediately suspend a registrant