Anda di halaman 1dari 18
[…] designed to give a registrant notice and an opportunity to be heard before it is suspended. ld.§

824(c). DEA cannot meet the heightened standard here.


-1-
Case 5:18-cv-00605-EEF-MLH Document 1 Filed 05/03/18 Page 2 of 16 PageID #: 2

PARTIES

3. Plaintiff, Morris & Dickson, LLC, is a Louisiana limited liability company, with its

principal place of business at 10301 Highway 1 South, Shreveport, Louisiana, 71115.

4. Defendant Jefferson B. Sessions, III, is named in his official capacity as the

Attorney General of the United States. Under 21 U.S.C. § 824(d), it is the Attorney General that

is given the authority to “suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of

proceedings under this section, in cases where he finds that there is an imminent danger to the

public health or safety.” The Attorney General has delegated that authority to the DEA

Administrator. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.100.

5. Defendant U.S. Department of Justice is an executive department of the United

States. See 5 U.S.C. § 101; 28 U.S.C. § 501. The head of the Department of Justice is the Attorney

General.