Anda di halaman 1dari 124
[…] 15.12.2.3.1.2 When the request is legitimate, records will be released at the


discretion of the Department.

15.12.2.3.2 § 18.2-268.7 provides that “[u]pon request of the person whose blood was
analyzed, the test results shall be made available to him.”

15.12.2.3.2.1 The written request should include some verification as to the


person’s identity (e.g., a copy of the person’s driver’s license).

15.12.2.4 Subpoena duces tecum

15.12.2.4.1 The subpoena duces tecum is covered in Rule 3A:12 of the Rules of the
Supreme Court of Virginia.

15.12.2.4.2 § 19.2-187.2 outlines the procedure for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum
“for the production of writings or documents used to reach the conclusion
contained in a certificate of analysis.” It provides that if the production of such
materials would place an undue burden on the Department, “the court may order
Quality Manual DFS Document 100-D100
Issued by Director of Technical Services UNCONTROLLED Revision 27
Issue Date: 22-November-2016 COPY Page 62 of 124