F: 212-652-2783
[…] The Charge for failure to comply with governmental
regulations is sustained.
Charoe 11:
There is substantial evidence to show that on October 6, 2016 the licensee violated rule
54.3 of the Rules of the State Liquor Authority in that it did not conform with all
applicable building codes, and/or fire, health, safety and governmental regulations. Rule
54.3 of the Rules of the Authority [9 NYCRR 48.31provides:
Charge 12:
There is substantial evidence to show that on October 6, 2016, the licensee altered the
licensed premises without the permission of the State Liquor Authority.
Section 99-d (1) of the Alcohol Beverage Control Law provides in pertinent part:
Before any substantial alteration to a licensed premises may be
undertaken by or on the behalf of any licensee except a micro-winery, a
farm winery or a roadside farm market, 'the licensee shall make an
application to the liquor authority for permission to effect such alteration.
. A substantial alteration shall include any enlargement or contraction of a
licensed premises whether indoors or outdoors; any physical change that
reduces the visibility that existed at the time of licensing; any other
physical changes in the interior of a licensed premises that materially
affect the character of the premises; and, in the case of establishments
licensed for consumption on the premises, any material changes to the
Page 14 of 18
Serial Number: 1273975, Kings OP 1273975
Case Number(s): 114682
Licensee: Mr. lmran AJairam
The diagram in the application (SLA Ex. 5 Attachment 1G) shows a U-shaped bar, the
actual bar was rectangular and was located straight against the wall. The licensee did
not contest that the shape of the bar did not conform to the diagram, but argued that the
licensee could easily have filed an amendment regarding the shape of the bar, and that
the change is shape does not give rise to the charge that an unauthorized alteration
took place after the license was issued.
The cited section of law prohibits any change In the size or location of the bar. The
Authority has proven by substantial uncontroverted evidence that the shape of the bar
has changed. The Charge for altering the premises without the permission of the State
Liquor Authority is sustained.
Charm 13: