F: 212-652-2783
[…] by another person, firm, limited liability company, corporation, public entity
or subsidiary thereof within the state.
Article 7-A § 89-g (1) of the General Business Law restricts the employment of security
guards by a security guard company.
The. licensee acknowledged that it had a contract with a private investigator firm and not
a proprietary security guard firm, as required by the cited sections of law. The Charge
for failure to comply with governmental regulations regarding security guards is
sustained.
Charne 10:
Section 203-c of the Labor Law pertains to employee privacy protection and states:
1. No employer may cause a video recording to be made of an employee
in a restroom, locker room, or room designated by an employer for
employees to change their clothes, unless authorized by court order.
Page 13 of 38
Serial Number: 1273975, Kings OP 1273975
Case Numbed* 114682
Licensee: Mr. imran A Jairam
In violation of the Labor Law, the licensee had closed circuit TV cameras in the
changing room. The licensee did not contest the charge, but stated that the cameras
were removed immediately.