F: 212-652-2783
[…] patrons who appear to be unable to function properly because they are inebriated."
Mr. Camiglia admitted that the licensed premises is the largest venue in the area. He
also testified that the licensed premises Is the only business operating on the block at
the time that It Is open and that there are no nearby residential places.
OPINION
Charge 1;
I find that this charge should not be sustained.
The Authority alleges that on November 6, 2016, the licensee suffered or permitted the
licensed premises to become disorderly in violation of subdMsion 6 of section 106 of
the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, Subdivision 6 of section 106 provides, in relevant
part "No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall . . suffer or permit such
premises to become disorderly."
To sustain a charge of Disorderly Premises, "it must be shown that the licensee or
manager knew or should have known of the condition and tolerated its existence. A
brief, unexpected incident Is not enough to establish a violation unless managerrient