Part Sec.
[…] [probably should be "this Act", amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this
section and section 101 of this title] shall take effect 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept.
30, 2003]."
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section
15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.
THRIFT ADVISORY COUNCIL NOT TO BE AFFECTED
Pub. L. 108–86, §2(d), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1053, provided that: "For purposes of section 8473(b)(4) of
title 5, United States Code—
"(1) each of the 2 or more organizations referred to in section 1004(h)(1)(B) of title 39, United States
Code (as amended by subsection (b)) shall be treated as a separate organization; and
"(2) any determination of the number of individuals represented by each of those respective
organizations shall be made in a manner consistent with the purposes of this subsection."
(B)(i) The second sentence of paragraph (2) of this subsection applies with respect to the
provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, to the extent that such provisions relate to
preference eligibles.