Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] because they charge the elements of the statutory offenses in the words of the

statutes. See Ex parte Allred, 393 So. 2d 1030, 1032 (Ala. 1980). Specifically, the

indictments track the language of the Ethics Act statutes charged, and they contain

all the elements of those offenses. For example, Defendant Sherry Welch Lewis, a

Member of the Board of Directors of the Water Works Board of the City of

Birmingham was charged with one count of using her official position or office for

personal gain, in violation of Alabama Code section 36-25-5(a), which provides:

No public official or public employee shall use or cause to be


used his or her official position or office to obtain personal gain for
himself or herself, or family member of the public employee or family
member of the public official, or any business with which the person is
associated unless the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized
by law. Personal gain is achieved when the public official, public
employee, or a family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts control
over, or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting such
personal gain.

The indictment charging Defendant Lewis with violating Section 5(a) reads:

The Special Grand Jury of Jefferson County charge that, before


the finding of this indictment, SHERRY WELCH LEWIS, whose name
is otherwise unknown to the Grand Jury, being a public official, to wit:
a Member of the Board of Directors of the Water Works Board of the

7
DOCUMENT 48

City of Birmingham, did intentionally use or cause to be used her


official position or office to obtain personal gain for herself, a family
member, or a business with which she is associated, and such use and
gain were not otherwise specifically authorized by law, in violation of
section 36-25-5(a) of the Code of Alabama, against the peace and
dignity of the State of Alabama.