Anda di halaman 1dari 29
[…] from voting to pay Arcadis. The State’s discovery shows that some of the money

Lewis voted to pay Arcadis, GSI, and SARCOR was given to her son, who later

deposited a portion of the money into her personal bank account. Thus, Defendants

can ascertain the offenses charged in Count Two of the indictments.

C. The discovery illuminates Count Three of the indictments.

Count three of the indictment charges that Lewis intentionally solicited or

received a thing for the purpose of corruptly influencing her official action. Ala.

Code § 36-25-7(b). Jones and Williams are charged with intentionally offering or

giving Lewis a thing for the purpose of corruptly influencing her official action. Ala.

Code § 36-25-7(a). The Alabama Ethics Act defines “corruptly” as “to act

voluntarily, deliberately, and dishonestly to either accomplish an otherwise lawful

end or result.” Ala. Code § 36-25-7(e). These charges are further illuminated by the

following examples, which are available in the State’s discovery.

As explained above, at board meetings, Lewis regularly voted on whether to

authorize payments to Arcadis for its work as BWWB’s independent contractor, as