Anda di halaman 1dari 84
[…] The pattern of unreliable risk, safety, and needs assessments in Matthew’s case is consistent with
previous findings by the OCA, the Juan F. federal court monitor, and federal government auditors
with regard to this foundational and systemic practice concern.

A July 2014 report from the OCA regarding the death of infants and toddlers in Connecticut found
that the level of intervention provided by DCF to certain families where a child later died did not
consistently match the risk to the child, and that risk often was under-assessed. OCA recommended

141Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101g provides that “[a]fter an investigation into a report of abuse or neglect has been
completed, the commissioner shall determine, based upon a standard of reasonable cause, whether a child has
been abused or neglected,… If the commissioner determines that abuse or neglect has occurred, the
commissioner shall also determine whether: (1) There is an identifiable person responsible for such abuse or
neglect; and (2) such identifiable person poses a risk to the health, safety or well-being of children and should
be recommended by the commissioner for placement on the child abuse and neglect registry…” Such
information may be disclosed, per §17a-101k and other applicable statutes, to a public or private entity for
employment, licensure or other delineated reasons where a check of the child abuse or neglect registry is
required by statute.
62