Anda di halaman 1dari 84
[…] Conn. child’s unmet and/or spoken needs, taking protective action
Gen. Stat. § 46b-129a. on behalf of an impaired client who cannot competently or
reasonably direct the course of the lawyer’s representation.126 The state’s contract with the child’s
“assigned counsel” echoes these expectations. A review of the DCF case records and the court record,
including transcripts, reveals that the children’s attorney attempted to visit the family on three

124 Leroya Moore was charged in 2015 with the double-murder of her two children, Aleisha, 6, and Daaron, 7.
125 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-129a provides that such “child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about
representing such children…[and] the primary role of any counsel for the child shall be to advocate for the
child in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct, except that if the child is incapable of expressing
the child’s wishes to the child’s counsel because of age or other incapacity, the counsel for the child shall
advocate for the best interests of the child.” In Connecticut, it is the State Division of Public Defender Services