Anda di halaman 1dari 27
[…] of the Danbury Judicial Grievance Panel that Plaintiff in error had engaged in a crime. [A-

151] Thus, serious consideration should be accorded to Plaintiff in error’s claim that the label

of ex post fact law is applicable in the instant case.

Plaintiff in error could not have known that the conduct that she engaged in would be

considered in violation of the Appellate Court order dated December 9, 2014.

The closest analytical standard for examining the meaning and interpretation of the

order of referral by the Appellate Court may be found in C.G.S. §1-2z. This statutory section

10
is a codification of the Plain Meaning rule. “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance,

be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after

examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and

unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra-textual evidence of the

meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”

“Although we have used many different formulations of the plain meaning rule, all of

them have in common the fundamental premise, stated generally, that, where

the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the court must stop its interpretive process