STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] violators are deemed in contempt of court. See also the September 14, 2017 initial conclusion
of the Danbury Judicial Grievance Panel that Plaintiff in error had engaged in a crime. [A-
151] Thus, serious consideration should be accorded to Plaintiff in error’s claim that the label
Plaintiff in error could not have known that the conduct that she engaged in would be
The closest analytical standard for examining the meaning and interpretation of the
order of referral by the Appellate Court may be found in C.G.S. §1-2z. This statutory section
10
is a codification of the Plain Meaning rule. “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance,
be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after
examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and
unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra-textual evidence of the
“Although we have used many different formulations of the plain meaning rule, all of
them have in common the fundamental premise, stated generally, that, where
the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the court must stop its interpretive process