Anda di halaman 1dari 38
[…] Congress has required them to negotiate to deal with disputes with the agency (5 U.S.C. §

7121(a)(1)). The plain text of the Statute tells us that this was not what Congress intended.

15
Case 1:18-cv-01348-KBJ Document 4-2 Filed 06/08/18 Page 22 of 38

Congress aimed to aid labor organizations in performing their statutory representational roles,

not make it harder for them to do what is required of them.

Third, Section 4(a)(ii) of the executive order provides the type of quantitative cap on

official time that Congress consciously omitted in Section 7131 of Title 5. Specifically, Section

4(a)(ii), at subparagraph 1, states that “[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (2) of this

subsection, employees shall spend at least three-quarters of their paid time, measured each fiscal

year, performing agency business or attending necessary training.” This fiscal year cap on

official time plainly contradicts Congress’s scheme in Section 7131 of Title 5, which, unlike the

superseded executive orders that the Statute supplanted, contains no quantitative limits on the use

of official time.