Anda di halaman 1dari 38
[…] decisions might be flawed or discriminatory. Id. A challenge through the negotiated grievance

procedure would thus be necessary to avoid financial harm to the affected employee(s). Id.

C. Congress’s Decision on Removals for Performance.

The comprehensive federal personnel scheme that Congress created through the Civil

Service Reform Act establishes, among other things, processes for evaluating employee

performance, including procedures for addressing the performance of an employee that drops

below an acceptable level. In Section 4302 of Title 5, Congress directs agencies to develop one

or more personnel appraisal systems that “(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job performance

of employees; (2) encourage employee participation in establishing performance standards; and

(3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning,

promoting, reducing in grade, retaining, and removing employees.”

Congress further provided in Section 4302 that, “[u]nder regulations which the Office of

Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for . . .

reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable

7
Case 1:18-cv-01348-KBJ Document 4-2 Filed 06/08/18 Page 14 of 38

performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” 5 U.S.C.

4302(c)(6) (emphasis added). The statutorily mandated “opportunity to demonstrate acceptable

performance” (5 U.S.C. 4302(c)(6)) is commonly known as a “performance improvement

period” (PIP).

Agencies must bargain with unions over conditions of employment to the extent that