ALLISON C. GILES
[…] types of pay and awards is important because, as with performance ratings, the employer’s
decisions might be flawed or discriminatory. Id. A challenge through the negotiated grievance
procedure would thus be necessary to avoid financial harm to the affected employee(s). Id.
The comprehensive federal personnel scheme that Congress created through the Civil
Service Reform Act establishes, among other things, processes for evaluating employee
performance, including procedures for addressing the performance of an employee that drops
below an acceptable level. In Section 4302 of Title 5, Congress directs agencies to develop one
or more personnel appraisal systems that “(1) provide for periodic appraisals of job performance
(3) use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning,
Congress further provided in Section 4302 that, “[u]nder regulations which the Office of
Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for . . .
7
Case 1:18-cv-01348-KBJ Document 4-2 Filed 06/08/18 Page 14 of 38
period” (PIP).
Agencies must bargain with unions over conditions of employment to the extent that
proposals are not inconsistent with federal law, government-wide statute, or rights that the