Anda di halaman 1dari 173
[…] 775
Final EIS at 4-620 (Table 4.13.2-2).
776
These percentages were derived using the end use emissions under a full burn
scenario (48,000,000 metric tons CO2e) and the sum of construction, operation, and end
use emissions under a full burn scenario (983,930 + 2,636,103 + 48,000,000 CO2e). See
Final EIS at 4-502 to 4-506 (construction emissions), 4-506 to 4-510 (operation
emissions), and 4-620 (end-use combustion emissions). The construction related
emissions aggregate emissions over a three-year construction time period.
777
40 C.F.R. § 1502.23 (2017) (“For purposes of complying with the Act, the
weighing of the merits and drawbacks of the various alternatives need not be displayed in
a monetary cost-benefit analysis and should not be when there are important qualitative
considerations.”); CEQ, Final Guidance for Federal Departments and Agencies on
Consideration of Greenhouse Gas Emissions and the Effects of Climate Change in
National Environmental Policy Act Reviews at 32-33 (Aug. 1, 2016) (citing same