Anda di halaman 1dari 173
[…] Exhibit G flow diagrams directly from Mountain Valley under section 388.113(g)(4) of
the Commission’s regulations. The Commission’s regulations specifically direct an
applicant for a section 7 certificate to omit CEII data from the public filing.53 If the
material is filed in a proceeding “to which a right to intervention exists,”54 then the
applicant must include a proposed form of protective agreement.55 Under
section 388.113(g)(4) “[a]ny person who is a participant in a proceeding or has filed a
motion to intervene or notice of intervention in a proceeding may make a written request

52
18 C.F.R. § 388.112(b)(2)(iii) (2017) (emphasis added).
53
Id. § 157.10(d)(1) (“If this section requires an applicant to reveal Critical Energy
Infrastructure Information (CEII), as defined in § 388.113(c) of this chapter, to the
public, the applicant shall omit the CEII from the information made available . . . .”).
The rationale for section 157 requiring protection of CEII, defined in part as information
that “[c]ould be useful to a person in planning an attack on critical infrastructure,”
18 C.F.R § 388.113(c)(2)(ii) (2017), is more fully developed in other Commission orders.