Anda di halaman 1dari 173
[…] commented under § 800.7 and received the agency's response to


such comments.
703
345 F.3d 520, 544.

Blue Ridge Environmental Defense League’s Request for Rehearing at 9-13;


704

Preserve Montgomery County’s Request for Rehearing at 9-13; Counties’ Request for
Rehearing at 45.
705
36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d) (2017).
706
Final EIS at 4-432.
707
Id.
708
Id.
Docket Nos. CP16-10-001 and CP16-13-001 - 129 -

and organizations who intervened in the proceeding; thus, forcing parties to choose
between protecting their interests through the section 106 process and protecting their
interests in the Commission’s proceeding.709

Section 800.2(c)(5) of the NHPA implementing regulations states that “certain


individuals and organizations with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking may
participate as consulting parties due to the nature of their legal or economic relation to the
undertaking or affected properties, or their concern with the undertaking’s effects on
historic properties.”710 Commission staff initially denied section 106 consulting party
status to some commenters, stating that the Commission’s existing procedures provided
participants with sufficient opportunities to comment on cultural resources. After further