Anda di halaman 1dari 173
[…] analyzing only the MVP and Equitrans Expansion Projects together in a single EIS was
appropriate under NEPA.337

4. Supplemental EIS

Dr. Carl Zipper and Preserve Craig contend that the Final EIS’s introduction of the
use of woody seed mix to revegetate temporary workspaces and the edge of the
permanent right-of-way constitutes a substantial change from the Draft EIS that justifies
the issuance of a supplemental EIS in order to more fully consider, and allow additional
public comment on, information submitted to the Commission’s docket following
issuance of the Draft EIS.338

Section 1502.9(c) of the CEQ’s regulations implementing NEPA requires agencies


to prepare supplements to the Draft or Final EIS if “there are significant new
circumstances or information relevant to the environmental concerns and bearing on the
proposed action or its impacts.”339 In determining whether new information is
“significant,” courts have provided that agencies should consider whether “the new
information presents a picture of the likely environmental consequences associated with
the proposed action not envisioned by the original EIS.”340

In Dr.