Anda di halaman 1dari 36
[…] The notion that “public schools cannot” selectively enroll students is entirely

false. Many public city schools openly advertise their policy of enrolling non-resident students

at their schools. (Doc. 1, ¶ 85). In fact, a substantial majority of city public school districts

(89% of the 57 districts with publicly available information) have policies promoting selective

enrollment of non-resident students in some form or fashion. (Doc. 1-5). Moreover, since 2013,

Alabama law expressly permits any public school to selectively enroll transfers under the Ala.

Accountability Act. Ala. Code § 16-6D-8(b)(5) (“A local school system may accept the student

on whatever terms and conditions the system establishes . . . .”); id. at § 16-6D-9(g)(2) (“A

public school, school system, or school district . . . may develop the terms and conditions under

which it will allow a student who receives a scholarship . . . to be enrolled.”). The idea that

“selective enrollment” is unique to private schools is baseless and cannot justify the AHSAA’s

classification. Cleburne, 473 U.S at 446 (“The State may not rely on a classification whose