Plaintiff,
[…] Fla. Stat. § 682.013. As
such, the RFAC preempts any county ordinances that attempt to circumvent valid, enforceable,
84. Through the RFAC the Florida legislature established a detailed and thorough
scheme for the interpretation and enforcement of arbitration agreements. The RFAC espouses the
general public policy embraced by the State of Florida, as well as the United States as a Whole
through the Federal Arbitration Act, that arbitration agreements should be generally enforced by
the courts and disputes subject to arbitration agreements should proceed to arbitration. Fla. Stat. §
682.02 states, “An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or
subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and
irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”
20
20/101 Baylawsuits.com
85. In compliance with the Ordinance and using its quasi-judicial tools for making
wage complaints, a paITy to an arbitration agreement is granted an “override” of the RFAC and its