Anda di halaman 1dari 79
[…] “unorganized militia” including all able-bodied males, and some
females, of certain ages. Perpich v. Dep’t of Defense, 496 U.S.
334, 341-46 (1990); 10 U.S.C. § 311. The unorganized militia has
no duties and receives no training, discipline, or supervision by
state-appointed officers. Id.; see also D.C. Code § 49-401 (District
militia law). If language is to have meaning, membership in an
unorganized militia is not membership in a “well regulated” mili-
tia. Because he is sixty-six (PA120a), respondent is not a mem-
ber of any statutory militia.
15
I, § 8, cl.15), but also to serve as the primary protec-
tors of the states. Nothing about this language or the
opening clause as a whole so much as hints that the
Amendment is about protecting weapons for private
purposes. 3
“. . . the right of the people to keep and bear Arms,
shall not be infringed.”
The second clause standing alone also has a dis-
tinctly military cast. The crucial words are those that
define the “right of the people” that the Amendment
protects: “to keep and bear Arms.”
“Arms” are military weapons. The term histori-
cally meant “[i]nstruments of offence used in war;