Anda di halaman 1dari 12

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-

size: 12pt;'>Teacher : Hello everybody, good morning!</span></p><p><span


style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>Student&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; : …………………………………</span></p>
A. Hello, good morning miss
B. Today is a good day
C. Good night mom
D. I’m Fine, thank you. And you?
E. Thank you so much
ANSWER: A

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>Eko : Hi Dimas, how are you?</span></p><p><span style='line-height:
115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Dimas&nbsp; :
…………………………………</span></p>
A. Hello
B. You are very well today
C. Hi, I’m John Richard
D. I’m Fine, thank you. And you?
E. Hi, how do you do
ANSWER: D

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>Agung .... a good student, he always listen the teacher in the class
room.</span></p>
A. Am
B. Are
C. Is
D. Will
E. Was
ANSWER: C

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>Rara, Rere and Ruru ..... the children of Mr. And Mrs. Rizky. They are
studying in Mesir now. They always make their parents proud of the achievements
they got.</span></p>
A. Was
B. Were
C. Is
D. Am
E. Are
ANSWER: E

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>Dear Betty,</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>I’m writing to you concerning of my
last day in Jogja. I just got back from Borobudur, the wonderful temple I’ve ever
seen. The weather is fine. We are now staying in a hotel. It’s not far from
Malioboro. We are treated well here. It has many excellent staffs who serve the
customers we plan to go around Malioboro after the children take a short nap. We
want to enjoy having “lesehan” there. It is a kind of a restaurant but we sit on
the ground.</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Many kinds of local handicraft are sold along
Malioboro Street. Both domestic and foreign tourists are interested in them. I want
to buy some as souvenirs.</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Don’t worry, I’ll also buy you the
most interesting one.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Love</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Dara</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size: 12pt;'><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'><span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%;
font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family:
"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG;
mso-fareast-language: KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">What
kind of this letter?</font></span></span></span></p>
A. Personal letter
B. Ceremonial letter
C. Instructional letter
D. Formal letter
E. Productional letter
ANSWER: A

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;Dear Betty,</span></p><p style="text-align:
justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times
New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>I’m writing to you concerning of my last day
in Jogja. I just got back from Borobudur, the wonderful temple I’ve ever seen. The
weather is fine. We are now staying in a hotel. It’s not far from Malioboro. We are
treated well here. It has many excellent staffs who serve the customers we plan to
go around Malioboro after the children take a short nap. We want to enjoy having
“lesehan” there. It is a kind of a restaurant but we sit on the
ground.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span
style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>Many kinds of local handicraft are sold along Malioboro Street. Both
domestic and foreign tourists are interested in them. I want to buy some as
souvenirs.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span
style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>Don’t worry, I’ll also buy you the most interesting one.</span></p><p
style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%;
font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Love</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Dara</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size: 12pt;'>The text gives us information about...</span></p>
A. The wonderful Borobudul temple
B. The souvenirs to be bought
C. Dara’s last day in Jogja
D. A comfortable hotel near Malioboro
E. Handiscarf sold in Malioboro street
ANSWER: C

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>&nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp; &nbsp;Dear Betty,</span></p><p style="text-align:
justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times
New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>I’m writing to you concerning of my last day
in Jogja. I just got back from Borobudur, the wonderful temple I’ve ever seen. The
weather is fine. We are now staying in a hotel. It’s not far from Malioboro. We are
treated well here. It has many excellent staffs who serve the customers we plan to
go around Malioboro after the children take a short nap. We want to enjoy having
“lesehan” there. It is a kind of a restaurant but we sit on the
ground.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span
style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>Many kinds of local handicraft are sold along Malioboro Street. Both
domestic and foreign tourists are interested in them. I want to buy some as
souvenirs.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span
style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>Don’t worry, I’ll also buy you the most interesting one.</span></p><p
style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%;
font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Love</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Dara</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Who is the letter from?</span></p>
A. Customers
B. Betty
C. The audiens
D. Dara
E. A passenger
ANSWER: D

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>Dear Betty,</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>I’m writing to you concerning of my
last day in Jogja. I just got back from Borobudur, the wonderful temple I’ve ever
seen. The weather is fine. We are now staying in a hotel. It’s not far from
Malioboro. We are treated well here. It has many excellent staffs who serve the
customers we plan to go around Malioboro after the children take a short nap. We
want to enjoy having “lesehan” there. It is a kind of a restaurant but we sit on
the ground.</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Many kinds of local handicraft are sold along
Malioboro Street. Both domestic and foreign tourists are interested in them. I want
to buy some as souvenirs.</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Don’t worry, I’ll also buy you the
most interesting one.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Love</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left:
21.3pt;"><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&n
bsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&
nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp
;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbs
p;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nb
sp;&nbsp;&nbsp; Dara</span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>How did the stuffs servis the customer
of the hotel?</span></p>
A. Proudly
B. Interestingly
C. Badly
D. Arrogantly
E. Nicely
ANSWER: E

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>A letter that is personally written and sent to a person or to
organization is a definition of...</span></p>
A. Institution letter
B. Personal letter
C. Ceremonial letter
D. Instructional letter
E. Formal letter
ANSWER: B

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>What are not the forms of personal letter...</span></p>
A. Date
B. Name, Address, city and zip code
C. Telephone number
D. Body
E. Closure
ANSWER: C

<p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-


size: 12pt;'>Personal letters can be divided into two broad categories. Based on
the intended recipient; person to person letter and...</span></p>
A. Person to institution letter
B. Person to individual letter
C. Person to transactional letter
D. Person to family letter
E. Person to people letter
ANSWER: A

<font color="#000000" size="3"><span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-


family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Today is Friday. 8 dayslater
is…</span></font><font color="#000000" size="3"></font>
A. Monday
B. Sunday
C. Friday
D. Saturday
E. Wednesday
ANSWER: D

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">Today is Wednesday. 3 days ago
was…</font></span>
A. Monday
B. Tuesday
C. Friday
D. Saturday
E. Sunday
ANSWER: E

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Once there was a husband and his wife who had a
baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The
dog used to take care of the baby while were working in the rice
field.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>One afternoon, while working in the
field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. Its mouth smeared with
blood. The husband shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he
took his sickle and threw it to the dog. It hit the dog’s had and the dog head and
the dog fell down and died.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Hurriedly
they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the
baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled
everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and the killed his faithful
dog.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Who was Bony? Bonny was……</span></p>
A. the husband’s name
B. the wife’s name
C. the baby’s name
D. the dog’s name
E. the snake’s name
ANSWER: D

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Once there was a husband and his wife who had a
baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The
dog used to take care of the baby while were working in the rice
field.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>One afternoon, while working in the
field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. Its mouth smeared with
blood. The husband shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he
took his sickle and threw it to the dog. It hit the dog’s had and the dog head and
the dog fell down and died.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Hurriedly
they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the
baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled
everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and the killed his faithful
dog.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Why was the dog running toward the
couple?</span></p>
A. because it afraid of snake
B. because it was hurt
C. because the dog wanted some foods.
D. because the dog wanted to tell that something dangerous happened in their home.
E. because a snake wanted to catch it.
ANSWER: D

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Once there was a husband and his wife who had a
baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The
dog used to take care of the baby while were working in the rice
field.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>One afternoon, while working in the
field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. Its mouth smeared with
blood. The husband shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he
took his sickle and threw it to the dog. It hit the dog’s had and the dog head and
the dog fell down and died.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Hurriedly
they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the
baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled
everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and the killed his faithful
dog.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Finally……………killed by the husband. The
correct answer to fill in the blank is…….</span></p>
A. the baby
B. the snake
C. the wife
D. the dog
E. the couple
ANSWER: D

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Once there was a husband and his wife who had a
baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The
dog used to take care of the baby while were working in the rice
field.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>One afternoon, while working in the
field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. Its mouth smeared with
blood. The husband shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he
took his sickle and threw it to the dog. It hit the dog’s had and the dog head and
the dog fell down and died.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Hurriedly
they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the
baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled
everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and the killed his faithful
dog.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 22.5pt;"><span
style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>&nbsp;</span></p><p><span style='background:
white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>The snake was killed by…………</span></p>
A. the dog
B. the husband
C. the wife
D. the child
E. the baby
ANSWER: A

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Once there was a husband and his wife who had a
baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The
dog used to take care of the baby while were working in the rice
field.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>One afternoon, while working in the
field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. Its mouth smeared with
blood. The husband shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he
took his sickle and threw it to the dog. It hit the dog’s had and the dog head and
the dog fell down and died.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Hurriedly
they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the
baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled
everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and the killed his faithful
dog.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 22.5pt;"><span
style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>&nbsp;</span></p><p><span style='background:
white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>Was the baby hurt by the dog?</span></p>
A. yes, it is
B. yes, it was
C. no, it did
D. no, was not
E. no, it doesn’t
ANSWER: E

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Once there was a husband and his wife who had a
baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The
dog used to take care of the baby while were working in the rice
field.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>One afternoon, while working in the
field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. Its mouth smeared with
blood. The husband shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he
took his sickle and threw it to the dog. It hit the dog’s had and the dog head and
the dog fell down and died.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Hurriedly
they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the
baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled
everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and the killed his faithful
dog.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>“Suddenly, he took his sickle
…..”(paragraph 2, sentence 5).</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>The word
suddenly has the same meaning with the word………</span></p>
A. usually
B. quietly
C. quickly
D. angrily
E. hungrily
ANSWER: C

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Once there was a husband and his wife who had a
baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The
dog used to take care of the baby while were working in the rice
field.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>One afternoon, while working in the
field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. Its mouth smeared with
blood. The husband shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he
took his sickle and threw it to the dog. It hit the dog’s had and the dog head and
the dog fell down and died.</span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Hurriedly
they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the
baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled
everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and the killed his faithful
dog.</span></p><p style="text-align: justify; margin-left: 22.5pt;"><span
style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>&nbsp;</span></p><p><span style='background:
white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>Why was the husband shocked? Because…………</span></p>
A. he thought that the dog hurt killed his baby
B. he was sick
C. he saw a snake
D. he saw a dog died
E. his wife fell down
ANSWER: A

<font color="#000000" size="3"></font><p style='text-align: justify; line-height:


150%; font-family: "Calibri","sans-serif"; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal;
margin-top: 0in; margin-bottom: 10pt; mso-add-space: auto; mso-list: l0 level1
lfo1;'><span lang="EN-SG" style='font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";'>Whatthe
right writing of “31 Maret 2018” is...</span></p><font color="#000000"
size="3"></font>
A. Thirty one of March Two thousand and eighteen
B. Twenty second of March Two thousand and eight
C. Twenty first of March Two thousand and eighteen
D. Thirty first of March Two thousand and eighty
E. Thirty first of March Two thousand and eighteen
ANSWER: E

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 11pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">What the right writing of “22
January 1999” is...</font></span>
A. Twenty second of January Two thousand and ninety
B. Twenty second of January Nineteen ninety nine
C. Twenty two of January Two thousand and eighteen
D. Twenty two of January Nineteen ninety nine
E. Twenty second of January Two thousand and nineteen
ANSWER: B

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 150%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Spider</span><span style='line-height: 150%;
font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'><br> <span
style="background: white;">Spiders are predatory invertebrate animals. They are not
classified in the class of insect. A spider has eight legs while an insect never
has more than six legs.</span><br> <span style="background: white;">Spiders have a
body with two main divisions, four legs and two other pairs of abdominal spinnerets
for spinning threads of silk. This silk can be used to aid in climbing, build egg
sacs and catch pray.</span></span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 150%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Spiders
kill so many insects, but they never do the least harm to man’s belonging. Spiders
are busy for at least half of the year killing insects. It is impossible to find
out how many insects they kill, since they are hungry creature which cannot be
content with only three meals a day.</span></p><p><span style='background: white;
line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>The
purpose of the text is to…</span></p>
A. explain about spiders
B. tell a particular spiders in chronological order
C. describe an insect
D. persuade people about spiders
E. retell about spiders
ANSWER: A

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 150%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Spider</span><span style='line-height: 150%;
font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'><br> <span
style="background: white;">Spiders are predatory invertebrate animals. They are not
classified in the class of insect. A spider has eight legs while an insect never
has more than six legs.</span><br> <span style="background: white;">Spiders have a
body with two main divisions, four legs and two other pairs of abdominal spinnerets
for spinning threads of silk. This silk can be used to aid in climbing, build egg
sacs and catch pray.</span></span></p><p><span style='background: white; line-
height: 150%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Spiders
kill so many insects, but they never do the least harm to man’s belonging. Spiders
are busy for at least half of the year killing insects. It is impossible to find
out how many insects they kill, since they are hungry creature which cannot be
content with only three meals a day.</span></p><p><span style='background: white;
line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Why
can’t spider be classified in the class of insect?</span></p>
A. Because spiders have more than six legs
B. Because spider’s bodies have two main divisions
C. Because they have walking legs
D. Because spiders kill many insects
E. Because spiders are hungry creature
ANSWER: A

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 11pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">What the correct spelling of
“school”?</font></span>
A. Es-ce-eij-ou-ou-el
B. Es-si-eij-ou-ou-el
C. Es-ce-jei-ou-ou-el
D. Es-si-eij-ou-ou-es
E. Es-ce-eij-yu-yu-el
ANSWER: B

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 11pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">What the correct spelling of
“classroom”?</font></span>
A. Si-el-ei-es-es-ar-ou-ou-em
B. Ci-el-ei-es-es-ar-yu-yu-em
C. Si-el-ei-es-es-ar-ou-ou-en
D. Si-el-ai-es-es-ar-ou-ou-em
E. Ci-el-ai-es-es-ar-ou-ou-em
ANSWER: A

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">Cause-Effect conjunctions
are...</font></span>
A. Conjunction to show cause
B. Conjunction to show effect
C. Conjunction to show a cause and effect
D. Conjunction to know an effect
E. Conjunction to know an cause
ANSWER: C

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">“A form of reasoning to reach
valid conclusion” isthe definition of...</font></span>
A. Cause and effect
B. Conjunction
C. Cause
D. Effect
E. Conclusion
ANSWER: A

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">This following are not the
conjunctions to showcause...</font></span>
A. Since
B. Because
C. So that
D. Because of
E. As
ANSWER: C

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">This following are not the
conjunctions to show effect...</font></span>
A. Therefore
B. Because
C. So that
D. Consequently
E. Such that
ANSWER: B

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">Imam got an accident .........
he rode hismotorcycle so fast.</font></span>
A. Because of
B. Since
C. Therefore
D. Because
E. As
ANSWER: D

<span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'><font color="#000000">Rose is
sick. ................., she doesn’t go toschool today</font></span>
A. Because of
B. Since
C. Therefore
D. Because
E. As
ANSWER: C

<p><span style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New


Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Last week was my birthday. It was ridiculous when
I found myself alone at home.</span><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family:
"Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'><br> <span style="background:
white;">My family give me a surprise. I woke up early that morning but I didn’t
find anybody. Neither my parents nor my brother where in the house. The living room
was dark. I was walked into when suddenly the whole family showed and shouted
“Surprise !” there was a big cake with candle on it.</span> <span
style="background: white;">It was very happy. I’m sure it will be hard to forget
it.</span></span></p><p><span style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Where did the story take place?</span></p>
A. School
B. Home
C. Park
D. Kitchen
E. Terrace
ANSWER: B

<font color="#000000" size="3"></font><p style='text-align: justify; font-family:


"Calibri","sans-serif"; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin-top: 0in;
margin-bottom: 10pt; mso-add-space: auto; mso-list: l0 level1 lfo1; tab-stops:
81.0pt 94.5pt 220.5pt;'><span lang="EN-SG" style='background: white; line-height:
115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Lastweek was my
birthday. It was ridiculous when I found myself alone at home.</span><span
lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size: 12pt;'><br><span style="background: white;">My family give me a
surprise. I woke up earlythat morning but I didn’t find anybody. Neither my parents
nor my brother wherein the house. The living room was dark. I was walked into when
suddenly thewhole family showed and shouted “Surprise !” there was a big cake with
candleon it.</span> <span style="background: white;">It was very happy. I’m sure
itwill be hard to forget it.</span></span></p><font color="#000000"><font
size="3"></font><span lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times
New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman";
mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-
language: KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'>Howdid the writer feel?</span></font>
A. Not bad
B. Terrible
C. Delicious
D. Proud
E. Very happy
ANSWER: E

<font color="#000000" size="3"></font><p style='text-align: justify; font-family:


"Calibri","sans-serif"; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin-top: 0in;
margin-bottom: 0pt; mso-add-space: auto; mso-list: l0 level1 lfo1; tab-stops:
81.0pt 94.5pt 220.5pt;'><span lang="EN-SG" style='background: white; line-height:
115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt;'>Lastweek was my
birthday. It was ridiculous when I found myself alone at home.</span><span
lang="EN-SG" style='line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif";
font-size: 12pt;'><br><span style="background: white;">My family give me a
surprise. I woke up earlythat morning but I didn’t find anybody. Neither my parents
nor my brother wherein the house. The living room was dark. I was walked into when
suddenly thewhole family showed and shouted “Surprise !” there was a big cake with
candleon it.</span> <span style="background: white;">It was very happy. I’m sure
itwill be hard to forget it.</span></span></p><p style='text-align: justify; color:
rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: "Calibri","sans-serif"; font-size: 11pt; font-style:
normal; font-weight: normal; margin-top: 0in; margin-bottom: 10pt; mso-add-space:
auto; tab-stops: 81.0pt 94.5pt 220.5pt;'><span lang="EN-SG" style='background:
white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New Roman","serif"; font-size:
12pt;'>&nbsp;</span></p><font color="#000000"><font size="3"></font><span lang="EN-
SG" style='background: white; line-height: 115%; font-family: "Times New
Roman","serif"; font-size: 12pt; mso-fareast-font-family: "Times New Roman"; mso-
fareast-theme-font: minor-fareast; mso-ansi-language: EN-SG; mso-fareast-language:
KO; mso-bidi-language: AR-SA;'>What happened when the writer walked into the living
room?</span></font>
A. The whole family showed and shouted “Surprise”!
B. The living room was dark
C. The whole family hide in the backyard
D. The writer cannot see anything
E. The writer was very happy
ANSWER: A